Travel Agency and Tour Operation Solved MCQs

1.

When an employee is given a fully paid holiday it is called –

A. group tour
B. independent tour
C. inclusive tour
D. incentive tour
Answer» D. incentive tour
2.

The product Oriental Insurance Company introduced for their domestic tourists –

A. hotel voucher
B. credit card
C. travellers cheque
D. suhanasafar
Answer» D. suhanasafar
3.

The year TAAI was established‐

A. 1952
B. 1950
C. 1951
D. 1953
Answer» C. 1951
4.

The word tourist is derived from the Latin word –

A. tornus
B. tornis
C. torsin
D. torsin
Answer» A. tornus
5.

A person who settles down in another country and acquires its citizenship is called –

A. immigrant
B. emigration
C. emigrant
D. immigration
Answer» A. immigrant
6.

First organised rail transport began in the year –

A. 5th July 1840
B. 5th July 1841
C. 5th July 1842
D. 5th July 1843
Answer» B. 5th July 1841
7.

The other name for the bullet train in Japan‐

A. Hikari
B. Chikari
C. Hitachi
D. Hikoro
Answer» A. Hikari
8.

The first Metro Railway in India is at –

A. Delhi
B. Calcutta
C. Bombay
D. Bangalore
Answer» B. Calcutta
9.

The first train in India ran from Bombay to .. …

A. Kurla
B. Thane
C. Dadar
D. Vasai
Answer» B. Thane
10.

The first train travel in India was in the year –

A. 1853
B. 1854
C. 1855
D. 1856
Answer» A. 1853
11.

The first airline to introduce Boeing 707 –

A. United Airlines
B. East‐West
C. Pan‐America
D. Air France
Answer» C. Pan‐America
12.

Jet Air travel was introduced in the year –

A. 1955
B. 1958
C. 1956
D. 1957
Answer» B. 1958
13.

The word used when information regarding carrier, type of service and cities is given is

A. sorting
B. carting
C. listing
D. routing
Answer» D. routing
14.

The first six Freedom of Air was signed in the year ‐

A. 1946
B. 1945
C. 1947
D. 1948
Answer» A. 1946
15.

The water transport used for tourism is called –

A. yatch
B. cruise
C. boat
D. none
Answer» B. cruise
16.

When a person flies out of the country, the passport is stamped with –

A. entry
B. in
C. out
D. exit
Answer» D. exit
17.

The walk‐way to the flight is called –

A. rope‐bridge
B. aero‐bridge
C. fly‐bridge
D. none
Answer» B. aero‐bridge
18.

A passenger collects his baggage at –

A. belt
B. carrousel
C. cruiser
D. none
Answer» B. carrousel
19.

Jumbo – Jet was introduced in the year

A. 1971
B. 1975
C. 1970
D. 1972
Answer» C. 1970
20.

The first Boeing 707 flew between NewYork and –

A. London
B. Madrid
C. Paris
D. None
Answer» C. Paris
21.

A connecting flight should take place within ……hours

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 2
Answer» B. 4
22.

The agency which controls air‐traffic in India is called‐

A. ABCD
B. DOT
C. DGCA
D. MOT
Answer» C. DGCA
23.

Tickets should be written in –

A. small
B. running
C. block
D. none
Answer» C. block
24.

The oldest travel agency in North America is –

A. Thomas Cook
B. Brownell Travel
C. Cox & Kings
D. None
Answer» B. Brownell Travel
25.

Computerised Reservation System is also called –

A. GDS
B. GPS
C. GRS
D. None
Answer» A. GDS
26.

A passenger protects himself while travelling by buying –

A. tickets
B. insurance
C. credit card
D. traveller cheque
Answer» B. insurance
27.

Travel by land is called what transportation‐

A. land
B. water
C. surface
D. none
Answer» C. surface
28.

One of the following does not belong to linkages –

A. banks
B. insurance
C. DOT
D. airlines
Answer» C. DOT
29.

Cargo ships are called –

A. cruise
B. goods
C. merchant
D. none
Answer» C. merchant
30.

The code a passenger gets when he books a ticket on an airline is called –

A. PRN
B. PNR
C. NPR
D. FAM
Answer» B. PNR
31.

English Channel links –

A. LON‐PAR
B. LON‐BER
C. BER‐PAR
D. None
Answer» A. LON‐PAR
32.

The year in which henry Wells sarted freight business –

A. 1840
B. 1841
C. 1842
D. 1843
Answer» B. 1841
33.

In UK the first steamboat service was from London to –

A. Heathrow
B. Manchester
C. Gravesend
D. none
Answer» C. Gravesend
34.

American Express Company is owned by –

A. Henry Wells
B. Thomas Cook
C. Brownell
D. None
Answer» A. Henry Wells
35.

The name of the steamship which brought passengers from UK to India is –

A. O&P
B. P&P
C. P&O
D. none
Answer» C. P&O
36.

Eastern Prince Dept. was the name of whose travel agency

A. Jeena
B. Henry wells
C. Thomas Cook
D. None
Answer» C. Thomas Cook
37.

The year when Mr. Cook changed the name of his agency to Thomas Cook India (Ltd)

A. 1975
B. 1978
C. 1979
D. 1977
Answer» B. 1978
38.

Foreign tourist can be brought to India if the tour or travel agency has approval of –

A. IATA
B. DOT
C. RBI
D. MOT
Answer» C. RBI
39.

Jeena& Company took Indian travellers abroad for the first time in the year –

A. 1920
B. 1921
C. 1922
D. 1923
Answer» A. 1920
40.

Number of years a travel agency should be in operation before getting approval of DOT

A. 0ne
B. two
C. three
D. five
Answer» B. two
41.

Which is the agency which investigates for IATA‐

A. DOT
B. AIP
C. MOT
D. DGCA
Answer» B. AIP
42.

Standard documents are issued by –

A. IATA
B. TAAI
C. BSP
D. Airlines
Answer» C. BSP
43.

Validator Plate is issued to –

A. Airlines
B. BSP
C. Travel agents
D. Tour Operators
Answer» C. Travel agents
44.

VideshYatraMitra is the brain child of –

A. New India insurance
B. LIC
C. Oriental Insurance Company
D. None
Answer» C. Oriental Insurance Company
45.

A torurist who travels within the boundaries of his own country is called a ……tourist

A. inbound
B. outbound
C. domestic
D. none
Answer» C. domestic
46.

A person travelling abroad should compulsorily need a

A. ticket
B. insuarance
C. visa
D. none
Answer» C. visa
47.

PAX means

A. traveller
B. tourist
C. passenger
D. none
Answer» C. passenger
48.

Familiarisation trip is also known as –

A. MAP
B. FAM
C. AMP
D. none
Answer» B. FAM
49.

The place at the airport where travellers declare their items in baggage‐

A. immigration
B. check‐in
C. boarding
D. customs
Answer» D. customs
Tags
  • Question and answers in Travel Agency and Tour Operation,
  • Travel Agency and Tour Operation multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Travel Agency and Tour Operation Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Travel Agency and Tour Operation,
  • Travel Agency and Tour Operation MCQs with answers PDF download