120+ ECO-Tourism Solved MCQs

1.

Natural environmental based tourism is known as?

A. Pilgrimage tourism
B. Agro tourism
C. Eco‐tourism
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Eco‐tourism
2.

Who is according to bellow definition “Eco tourism is responsible to natural areas that conserves the environment and sustains the well being of local people”?

A. IES in 1991
B. IYE 2002
C. WTO
D. WTTERC
Answer» A. IES in 1991
3.

Which year is consider as international year of Eco tourism?

A. 1991
B. 2005
C. 2002
D. 2003
Answer» C. 2002
4.

Where is situated One of the most unique Eco system in the world?

A. Green land
B. Galapagos islands
C. Kenya
D. Wayanadu
Answer» B. Galapagos islands
5.

Which is the birth place of Eco tourism?

A. Nagaland
B. Kenya
C. Uganda
D. Galapagos Islands
Answer» D. Galapagos Islands
6.

The first earth summit in the world held at ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. UN
B. Japan
C. Poland
D. India
Answer» A. UN
7.

Which year published Eco tourism principles and guidelines by ministry of tourism and Government of India?

A. 2002
B. 2010
C. 1998
D. 1990
Answer» C. 1998
8.

How much wildlife sanitries situated in Kerala?

A. 10
B. 12
C. 20
D. None of these
Answer» B. 12
9.

The 1st planned Eco tourism destination in India?

A. Thenmala
B. Neyyar
C. Kumarakam
D. None of these
Answer» A. Thenmala
10.

Which is the major N.P in Kerala?

A. Neyyar
B. Eravikulam
C. Chinnar
D. Wayanad
Answer» B. Eravikulam
11.

which type of Eco tourist preferred normally use in natural areas for relaxing?

A. Dedicated eco Tourist
B. Casual Eco Tourist
C. Recreational Eco Tourist
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Recreational Eco Tourist
12.

How much Wild life Sanctuaries situated in India?

A. 400
B. 1000
C. 446
D. 12
Answer» C. 446
13.

How much National parks protected in India?

A. 12
B. 83
C. 40
D. None of these.
Answer» B. 83
14.

Major Eco tourism related country as following bellow?

A. Tokyo
B. Nepal
C. Germany
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Nepal
15.

Maintaining of host and guest relation which type of carrying capacity do you prefer?

A. Natural carrying capacity
B. Social carrying capacity
C. Environmental carrying capacity
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Social carrying capacity
16.

The first meeting of WTO Environment committee held at ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. New York
B. Madrid
C. Manila
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Madrid
17.

Major objectives of Biosphere Reserves Programme?

A. Conservation of Eco tourism
B. Environmental Education
C. Development of local community
D. All of these.
Answer» D. All of these.
18.

Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve situated in ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. Delhi
B. Uttaranchal
C. Utter Pradesh
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Uttaranchal
19.

Which Biosphere reserve centre in Tamil Nadu?

A. Gulf of Mannar
B. Manas
C. Kaziranga
D. None of these
Answer» A. Gulf of Mannar
20.

Which Biosphere reserves centre situated in Western Ghats?

A. Nanda Devi
B. Manas
C. Nilgiri
D. Great Micobar
Answer» C. Nilgiri
21.

Sandharbens Biosphere located in ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. West Bengal
D. Assam
Answer» C. West Bengal
22.

Which Eco‐Tourism reserves is salt tolerant Eco system in tropical & Sub‐tropical region?

A. Coral reefs
B. Deserts
C. Mangroves
D. None of these
Answer» C. Mangroves
23.

The total areas covered by mangroves in India?

A. 7600 km2
B. 6700 km2
C. 5300 km2
D. None of these
Answer» B. 6700 km2
24.

The largest stretch of mangroves jungled in ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. West Bengal
B. Haryana
C. Tamil Nadu
D. None of these.
Answer» A. West Bengal
25.

Which of the largest stretch of mangroves in India?

A. Manas
B. Sundherben
C. Gulf of Mannar
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Sundherben
26.

The areas of Sundhurben ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. 2400 km2
B. 4200 km
C. 3200 km
D. None of these
Answer» B. 4200 km
27.

The oldest complex of Eco tourism resource in the world?

A. Mangroves
B. Deserts
C. Coral reefs
D. None of these
Answer» C. Coral reefs
28.

The great/large coral reefs is known as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. Fringing reefs
B. Atolls
C. Barrier reefs
D. None of these
Answer» C. Barrier reefs
29.

The great Barrier reefs founded in ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ country?

A. Australia
B. Europe
C. Asia
D. Africa
Answer» A. Australia
30.

What is the specialty need for development of coral reefs?

A. Crystal water
B. Salt water
C. Clear water
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Crystal water
31.

Which type of coral reef group from shore to sea?

A. Fringing reefs
B. Barrier reefs
C. Atolls
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Fringing reefs
32.

Most founded coral reefs occur destination in India‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. Andaman &Nicobar Island
B. Lakshadweep Island
C. Both Island
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Both Island
33.

Deserts in India covering ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐% of the land mass?

A. 5%
B. 10%
C. 2%
D. 50%
Answer» C. 2%
34.

What are the different types of desert founded in India?

A. Sandy desert
B. Salt desert
C. Cold desert
D. All of these.
Answer» D. All of these.
35.

What is the specialty of Thar desert ?

A. Sandy desert
B. Salt desert
C. Cold desert
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Sandy desert
36.

Where is situated thar desert?

A. Gujarat
B. West Rajasthan
C. Northern Rajasthan
D. Southern Rajasthan
Answer» B. West Rajasthan
37.

What is the specialty of Kuchch desert?

A. Cold desert
B. Salt desert
C. Sandy desert
D. All of these
Answer» B. Salt desert
38.

Kuchch desert located at which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Punjab
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Gujarat
39.

The high attitude desert is known as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐?

A. Sandy desert
B. Cold desert
C. Salt desert
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Cold desert
40.

The cold desert surrounded in which state in India?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. And both
D. None of these.
Answer» C. And both
41.

How much species of flora founded in world?

A. 5000 species
B. 49000 species
C. 2000 species
D. None of these.
Answer» B. 49000 species
42.

How much species of animal recorded in India?

A. 81251 species
B. 8000 species
C. 5000 species
D. None of these
Answer» A. 81251 species
43.

The world wide fund utilizing for ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐?

A. Preserving flora
B. Preserving fauna
C. Preserving flora & Fauna
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Preserving flora & Fauna
44.

The Eco system of dominated by the influence of water

A. Seas
B. Wet land
C. Desert
D. None of these
Answer» B. Wet land
45.

Major Wet land in India?

A. Chilka
B. Queladieo Ghana
C. Gulf of mannar
D. A &B
Answer» D. A &B
46.

The wet land of wullar situated in ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. Rajasthan
B. Orissa
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Jammu & Kashmir
47.

The wetland of Sasthamkotta situated in ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ state?

A. Orissa
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Kerala
D. None of these
Answer» C. Kerala
48.

The concept of honey term protection of environmental development of host community through employment?

A. Sustainable tourism
B. Responsible tourism
C. Social tourism
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Responsible tourism
49.

Major Responsible tourism destination in Kerala?

A. Kumarakam
B. Thekkady
C. A and B
D. Thrissur
Answer» C. A and B
50.

The first responsible tourist destination in Kerala?

A. Thekkady
B. Kovalam
C. Kumarakam
D. Wayanad
Answer» C. Kumarakam
51.

Which form of tourism leads to mental understanding between local peoples and their guest?

A. Social tourism
B. Soft tourism
C. Country side tourism
D. None of these
Answer» B. Soft tourism
52.

‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ tourism is the combination of Mansoon tourism and agriculture tourism & the local hospitality?

A. Environmental tourism
B. Eco tourism
C. Splash tourism
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Splash tourism
53.

The first splash tourism destination in Kerala?

A. Thekkady
B. Wayanad
C. Kollam
D. Kumarakam
Answer» B. Wayanad
54.

Which type of Eco tourism is focused only on community based on their sustainability?

A. Community Friendly tourism
B. Environmental friendly tourism
C. Responsible tourism
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Community Friendly tourism
55.

Which type of Eco tourism highly focused to the protection of nature resources and environmental bio‐diversity?

A. Splash tourism
B. Environmental/nature tourism
C. Social tourism
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Environmental/nature tourism
56.

Which type of tourism is focused on protection of agriculture?

A. Farm tourism
B. Social tourism
C. Cultural tourism
D. Agro tourism
Answer» D. Agro tourism
57.

Which tourism concept is to protecting the production of fruits, vegetables, flowers, etc?

A. Farm tourism
B. Agro tourism
C. Farm tourism
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Farm tourism
58.

The concept of wilderness tourism is ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. To enjoy serene
B. To enjoy warm destination
C. To enjoy winter atmosphere
D. None of these
Answer» A. To enjoy serene
59.

The concept of Rural tourism‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ ?

A. Travel to remote areas
B. Travel to natural areas
C. Travel to urban areas
D. None of these
Answer» A. Travel to remote areas
60.

The aim/purpose of rural tourism is ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐?

A. Relaxation &Refreshment
B. Adventure
C. Entertainment
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Relaxation &Refreshment
61.

Which tourism concept is, the tourist are not allowed to spread unwanted things like polythene bags tyres etc.

A. Agro tourism
B. Farm tourism
C. Green tourism
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Green tourism
62.

Which type of tourism is encouraged to use of Eco friendly product?

A. Social tourism
B. Green tourism
C. Agro tourism
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Green tourism
63.

Which carrying capacity means the scientific study about the relationship between lining organs & their environment?

A. Physical
B. Environmental
C. Ecological
D. Social
Answer» C. Ecological
64.

Which carrying capacity deals within the space, resources in a particular place?

A. Environmental
B. Physical
C. Social
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Physical
65.

Physical carrying capacity encourages in ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. VMT
B. Eco tourism
C. Sustainable development
D. None of these
Answer» A. VMT
66.

The concept of ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ can be derived from the ideas of community based tourism?

A. Environmental carrying capacity
B. Social carrying capacity
C. Eco logical capacity
D. None of these
Answer» B. Social carrying capacity
67.

The psychological carrying capacity refers to

A. Deals space and resources
B. Encourage VMT
C. Conservation of environment
D. None of these.
Answer» D. None of these.
68.

psychological carrying capacity refers to ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. Crocuding
B. Environmental
C. Conditions of mode of transportation
D. All of these.
Answer» D. All of these.
69.

The promotion of agenda 21st aims to ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. Sustainable development
B. Eco tourism
C. Environmental impact
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Sustainable development
70.

Which type of Eco tourist travel for education removal of litter or similar purpose.

A. Dedicated Eco tourist
B. Hard core nature tourist
C. Main stream Eco tourist
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Hard core nature tourist
71.

Which type of Eco tourist visit destination primarily to take an unusual trip?.

A. Hard core
B. Dedicated
C. Main stream
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Main stream
72.

People who experience nature identify as a part of a broader trip

A. Dedicated Eco tourist
B. Main stream Eco Tourist
C. Casual nature tourist
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Casual nature tourist
73.

Which type of eco tourist normally use natural areas for relaxing purpose?

A. Casual Eco tourist
B. General eco tourist
C. Dedicated
D. Recreational eco tourist
Answer» D. Recreational eco tourist
74.

‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ Eco tourism Products are multipurpose protected areas to preserve diversity, animals, plants and micro organisms in respective eco‐ system

A. Mangroves
B. Biosphere reserves
C. Desert
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Biosphere reserves
75.

The characteristic of plants for animals that exist in a particular type of environment is known as

A. Biome
B. Ecology
C. Eco system
D. Environment
Answer» A. Biome
76.

The series of living creatures is known as

A. Biomes
B. Food chain
C. Species
D. None of these
Answer» B. Food chain
77.

All plants & living creatures in a particular areas consider in relation to their physical environment is known as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐?

A. Environment
B. Eco system
C. Ecology
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Eco system
78.

The natural world in which all living organisms is known as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. Atmosphere
B. Environment
C. Eco system
D. None of these
Answer» B. Environment
79.

Biological systems represent a hierarchy of progress increasing level of complexity is known as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ ‐‐‐

A. Biosphere
B. Lithosphere
C. Hydrosphere
D. Atmosphere
Answer» A. Biosphere
80.

Which is the A biotic (non living) component as following bellow.

A. Plants
B. Humans
C. Decomposes
D. Temperature
Answer» D. Temperature
81.

Which is the Biotic (living) Component as following bellow.

A. Hight
B. Humidity &Water
C. Altitude
D. Decomposers
Answer» D. Decomposers
82.

The organisms can tolerate changes in environment within a certain range is called as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. Range of value
B. Range of Tolerance
C. None of these.
Answer» B. Range of Tolerance
83.

The inter connected networks of feeding relationships that take the form is called as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. Food chain
B. Food webs
C. Food pathway
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Food webs
84.

Increase in concentration of a pollutant from the environment to the first organism in a food chain refers to

A. Biomagnifications
B. Bioaccumulation
C. Food web
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Bioaccumulation
85.

Increase in count ration of pollutant from one link in a food chain to another is refers to ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. Bioaccumulation
B. Food web
C. Biomagnifications
D. None of these
Answer» C. Biomagnifications
86.

UN identified challenges for the world community for sustainable development and conservation of the environment?

A. Biodiversity loss
B. Climate change
C. Water pollution
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
87.

Which type of tourism impact in terms of foreign exchange earnings have a potential support to eco system

A. Ecological impact
B. Environmental impact
C. Socio culture impact
D. Economic impact
Answer» D. Economic impact
88.

Economic impact aim to establishment of ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐?

A. Number of industry
B. Potential Development of region
C. A and B
D. None of these.
Answer» C. A and B
89.

Which type of impact aims to establish a balance between Eco tourism and Environment?

A. Ecological
B. Environmental
C. Socio‐cultural
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Socio‐cultural
90.

who defined “the development that meets the needs of the present generation without comprising the ability of future generation to meet their own needs?

A. WTO
B. WCED
C. UN commission
D. None of these.
Answer» B. WCED
91.

What are the features of sustainable development as following bellow?

A. Promoting a product development
B. Limiting the population
C. Desirable to Max participation of host comity in tourism development
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Desirable to Max participation of host comity in tourism development
92.

Maintaining human capital which refers to ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. Human sustainability
B. Social Sustainability
C. Economic sustainability
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Human sustainability
93.

which type of sustainability aims to human’s health education, skills ,Knowledge etc.

A. Social
B. Human
C. Economic
D. None of these
Answer» B. Human
94.

The creation & maintaining of social capital which refers to ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. Economic
B. Environmental
C. Social
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Social
95.

Social sustainability which aims to ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. Max participation of society
B. Maintenance of human basic needs
C. Provide proper education
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Max participation of society
96.

Maintenance of capital or keeping capital intact which means that

A. Human sustainability
B. Economic
C. Social
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Economic
97.

How much countries are elected to membership CSD in 1993.

A. 50
B. 43
C. 53
D. 10
Answer» C. 53
98.

The international year of Eco tourism celebrated on ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. 2002
B. 1996
C. 205
D. 2010
Answer» A. 2002
99.

Which are the main motivation of IYE as following bellow?

A. Sustainable use of Biodiversity and natural resource
B. Impact minimization
C. Environmental education
D. All of these.
Answer» D. All of these.
100.

Who was launched a global environmental management importance and public awareness program

A. WTO
B. CSD
C. WTTC
D. None of these.
Answer» C. WTTC
Tags
  • Question and answers in ECO-Tourism,
  • ECO-Tourism multiple choice questions and answers,
  • ECO-Tourism Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for ECO-Tourism,
  • ECO-Tourism MCQs with answers PDF download