Data Structure (DS) Solved MCQs

1.

Which if the following is/are the levels of implementation of data structure

A. abstract level
B. application level
C. implementation level
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
2.

A binary search tree whose left subtree and right subtree differ in hight by at most 1 unit is called ……

A. avl tree
B. red-black tree
C. lemma tree
D. none of the above
Answer» A. avl tree
3.

Stack is also called as

A. last in first out
B. first in last out
C. last in last out
D. first in first out
Answer» A. last in first out
4.

…………… is not the component of data structure.

A. operations
B. storage structures
C. algorithms
D. none of above
Answer» D. none of above
5.

Which of the following is not the part of ADT description?

A. data
B. operations
C. both of the above
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
6.

……………. Is a pile in which items are added at one end and removed from the other.

A. stack
B. queue
C. list
D. none of the above
Answer» B. queue
7.

………… is very useful in situation when data have to stored and then retrieved in reverse order.

A. stack
B. queue
C. list
D. link list
Answer» A. stack
8.

Which data structure allows deleting data elements from and inserting at rear?

A. stacks
B. queues
C. dequeues
D. binary search tree
Answer» B. queues
9.

Which of the following data structure can’t store the non-homogeneous data elements?

A. arrays
B. records
C. pointers
D. stacks
Answer» A. arrays
10.

A ……. is a data structure that organizes data similar to a line in the supermarket, where the first one in line is the first one out.

A. queue linked list
B. stacks linked list
C. both of them
D. neither of them
Answer» A. queue linked list
11.

Which of the following is non-liner data structure?

A. stacks
B. list
C. strings
D. trees
Answer» D. trees
12.

Herder node is used as sentinel in …..

A. graphs
B. stacks
C. binary tree
D. queues
Answer» C. binary tree
13.

Which data structure is used in breadth first search of a graph to hold nodes?

A. stack
B. queue
C. tree
D. array
Answer» B. queue
14.

Identify the data structure which allows deletions at both ends of the list but insertion at only one end.

A. input restricted dequeue
B. output restricted qequeue
C. priority queues
D. stack
Answer» A. input restricted dequeue
15.

Which of the following data structure is non linear type?

A. strings
B. lists
C. stacks
D. graph
Answer» D. graph
16.

Which of the following data structure is linear type?

A. graph
B. trees
C. binary tree
D. stack
Answer» D. stack
17.

To represent hierarchical relationship between elements, Which data structure is suitable?

A. dequeue
B. priority
C. tree
D. graph
Answer» C. tree
18.

A directed graph is ………………. if there is a path from each vertex to every other vertex in the digraph.

A. weakly connected
B. strongly connected
C. tightly connected
D. linearly connected
Answer» B. strongly connected
19.

In the …………….. traversal we process all of a vertex’s descendants before we move to an adjacent vertex.

A. depth first
B. breadth first
C. with first
D. depth limited
Answer» A. depth first
20.

The number of comparisons done by sequential search is ………………

A. (n/2)+1
B. (n+1)/2
C. (n-1)/2
D. (n+2)/2
Answer» B. (n+1)/2
21.

In ……………, search start at the beginning of the list and check every element in the list.

A. linear search
B. binary search
C. hash search
D. binary tree search
Answer» A. linear search
22.

Which of the following is not the internal sort?

A. insertion sort
B. bubble sort
C. merge sort
D. heap sort
Answer» C. merge sort
23.

A graph is said to be ……………… if the vertices can be split into two sets V1 and V2 such there are no edges between two vertices of V1 or two vertices of V2.

A. partite
B. bipartite
C. rooted
D. bisects
Answer» B. bipartite
24.

In a queue, the initial values of front pointer f rare pointer r should be …….. and ……….. respectively.

A. 0 and 1
B. 0 and -1
C. -1 and 0
D. 1 and 0
Answer» B. 0 and -1
25.

In a circular queue the value of r will be ..

A. r=r+1
B. r=(r+1)% [queue_size – 1]
C. r=(r+1)% queue_size
D. r=(r-1)% queue_size
Answer» C. r=(r+1)% queue_size
Tags
Question and answers in Data Structure (DS), Data Structure (DS) multiple choice questions and answers, Data Structure (DS) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Data Structure (DS), Data Structure (DS) MCQs with answers PDF download