Webenabled application Solved MCQs

1.

......................... connects web pages.

A. connector
B. link
C. hyperlink
D. none of the above
Answer» C. hyperlink
2.

Internet is ...............................

A. a network of networks
B. an ocean of resources waiting to be mined
C. a cooperative anarchy
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
3.

.................. is suitable for remote administration of a computer.

A. ftp
B. shell
C. remote procedure call
D. telnet
Answer» D. telnet
4.

Title tag is nested within the ....................... tag.

A. body
B. head
C. list
D. table
Answer» B. head
5.

.................... is a web's native protocol.

A. slip
B. tcp/ip
C. http
D. ppp
Answer» C. http
6.

The Internet uses the ........................ as the protocol engine.

A. slip
B. http
C. tcp/ip
D. ppp
Answer» C. tcp/ip
7.

A ............................. is a symbolic name a network administrator assigns to a machine.

A. url
B. dns
C. ip address
D. host name
Answer» D. host name
8.

Which of the following protocol is used for e-mail services.

A. smap
B. smtp
C. smip
D. smop
Answer» B. smtp
9.

...................... is the incoming e-mail server.

A. pop
B. smtp
C. smip
D. ppp
Answer» A. pop
10.

....................... is a uniform naming scheme for locating resources on the web.

A. uri
B. http
C. webname
D. resourcename
Answer» A. uri
11.

In mouse cursor option ................... is a cursor for mouse wheel operations when the mouse is moving and the window is scrolling horizontally and vertically downward to the left.

A. panse
B. pansw
C. pansouth
D. pannw
Answer» B. pansw
12.

In mouse cursor option ................. is a cursor for mouse wheel operations when the mouse is moving and the window is scrolling vertically in an upward direction.

A. panse
B. pansw
C. pansouth
D. pannorth
Answer» D. pannorth
13.

..................... is a signed count of the number of rotation of the mouse wheel.

A. alfa
B. delta
C. wheel rotation
D. rotation count
Answer» B. delta
14.

Most of the functionally of the text box control is simply inherited from the ................. class, which is also the a base class for the rich text box control.

A. textboxcontrol
B. richtextbox
C. textboxbase
D. textbox
Answer» C. textboxbase
15.

................. control is generally used for editable text although it can also made read only.

A. textboxcontrol
B. richtextbox
C. textboxbase
D. textbox
Answer» D. textbox
16.

We can limit the amount of text entered into TextBox control by setting .................. property to a specific number of characters.

A. maxlength
B. totallength
C. textamount
D. textlimit
Answer» A. maxlength
17.

TextBox controls also can be used to accept password if the ................. property is used to mask characters.

A. passwordchar
B. passwordcharacter
C. maskchar
D. passwordcontrol
Answer» A. passwordchar
18.

Each hyperlink is a object of the ................... class and is stored in a collection called links.

A. hyperlink.link
B. linklabel.link
C. link.linklabel
D. link.hyperlink
Answer» B. linklabel.link
19.

Which of the following is NOT the public properties of TextBox objects.

A. autosize
B. backcolor
C. bulletindent
D. maxlength
Answer» C. bulletindent
20.

i) Clear ii) Paste iii) LoadFile iv) Paste

A. i, ii and iii only
B. ii, iii and iv only
C. i, ii and iv only
D. all i, ii, iii and iv
Answer» C. i, ii and iv only
21.

Which of the following is NOT the public events of TextBox objects.

A. autosize changed
B. readonly changed
C. click
D. link clicked
Answer» D. link clicked
22.

i) None ii) Horizontal iii) Vertical iv) Both

A. i, ii and iii only
B. ii, iii and iv only
C. i, ii and iv only
D. all i, ii, iii and iv
Answer» D. all i, ii, iii and iv
23.

In order for the scroll bars to actually appear, the text box's ................. property must be True.

A. multiline
B. multitext
C. scrolling
D. multivisible
Answer» A. multiline
24.

Which of the following is NOT the public property of RichTextBox Objects.

A. detecturls
B. detecttext
C. bulletindent
D. rightmargin
Answer» B. detecttext
25.

i) CanDelete ii) Find iii) LoadFile iv) SelectAll

A. i, ii and iii only
B. ii, iii and iv only
C. i, ii and iv only
D. all i, ii, iii and iv
Answer» B. ii, iii and iv only
26.

The SaveFile method is used to save the text in a rich text box to disk, and the ................ method to read it back.

A. loadfile
B. readfile
C. readit
D. readback
Answer» A. loadfile
27.

i) BottomCenter ii) MiddleTop iii) TopLeft iv) MiddleLeft

A. i, ii and iii only
B. i, iii and iv only
C. i, ii and iv only
D. all i, ii, iii and iv
Answer» B. i, iii and iv only
28.

i) ActiveLinkColor ii) LinkSize iii) LinkBehavior iv) Links

A. i, ii and iii only
B. i, iii and iv only
C. i, ii and iv only
D. all i, ii, iii and iv
Answer» B. i, iii and iv only
29.

Hyperlinks can be created using the ........................................ method in LinkClicked event handler.

A. system.diagnostics.process.start
B. system.diagnostics.hyperlinks.start
C. system.diagnostics.link.start
D. system.diagnostics.link.event
Answer» A. system.diagnostics.process.start
30.

In order to get the text associated with the link, ..................... method can be used.

A. e.data.link.tostring
B. e.link.linkdata.tostring
C. e.linkdata.link.tostring
D. e.link.data.tostring
Answer» B. e.link.linkdata.tostring
31.

.................. namespace in vb.net includes essential classes and base classes that define commonly used data types, events and event handlers, interfaces, attributes, exceptions and so on.

A. system
B. system.collections
C. system.net
D. system.reflection
Answer» A. system
32.

The file extension ................. in vb.net represents a global application class, used to handle global application class, used to handle global ASP.NET application level events.

A. .asp
B. .asmx
C. .aspx
D. .asax
Answer» D. .asax
33.

The file extension .................. in vb.net represents a web form.

A. .asp
B. .asmx
C. .aspx
D. .asax
Answer» C. .aspx
34.

When you save a solution, it's give the file extension .sln and all the projects in the solution are saved with the extension ...............

A. .vbproj
B. .vbdisco
C. .vbs
D. .vb
Answer» A. .vbproj
35.

The .NET platform and the .NET framework class library were developed in an effort to address these weakness of ......................

A. xml
B. html
C. com
D. dcom
Answer» C. com
36.

...................... are virtual base classes; that is they consist of members; methods, properties and events that have no implementations.

A. enumerations
B. interfaces
C. delegates
D. structures
Answer» B. interfaces
37.

A ............... is a reference type that represents a strongly typed function pointer.

A. enumeration
B. interface
C. delegate
D. structure
Answer» C. delegate
38.

Most of the primitive data types; Boolean, Byte, Char etc. defined in FCL are implemented as ............

A. enumeration
B. interface
C. delegate
D. structure
Answer» D. structure
39.

Specialized classes include the stack class, a last-in first-out structure, the queue class, first-in, first-out structure in the ........................ namespace.

A. system
B. system.collections
C. system.net
D. system.reflection
Answer» B. system.collections
40.

....................... allow custom items of information about a program element to be stored with an assembly's metadata.

A. attributes
B. structures
C. exception
D. data type
Answer» A. attributes
Tags
Question and answers in Webenabled application, Webenabled application multiple choice questions and answers, Webenabled application Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Webenabled application, Webenabled application MCQs with answers PDF download