120+ Digital Business Solved MCQs

1.

World Wide Web (WWW) was introduced in the year ……………………

A. 1994
B. 1996
C. 1992
D. 1990
Answer» A. 1994
2.

is an early form of E-commerce

A. SCM
B. EDI
C. Both of these
D. None of these
Answer» B. EDI
3.

is concerned with the buying and selling information, products and services over computer communication networks

A. Commerce
B. E-Commerce
C. E-Business
D. None of these
Answer» B. E-Commerce
4.

is a set of standards developed in the 1960s to exchange business information and to do electronic transactions

A. EDI
B. Protocols
C. TCP/IP
D. None of these
Answer» A. EDI
5.

Which among the following product is suitable for E-Commerce ?

A. Book
B. Vegetables
C. All of these
D. None of these
Answer» A. Book
6.

allows a business application on the computer of one organization to communicate directly with the business application on the computer of another company.

A. EDI
B. Protocols
C. Standards
D. Business applications
Answer» A. EDI
7.

Electronic Exchange of business documents in a standard format is known as ………………

A. E-commerce
B. E-Business
C. EDI
D. None of these
Answer» C. EDI
8.

is essentially a business process that connects manufacturers, retailers, customers and suppliers in the form of a chain to develop and deliver products.

A. E-commerce
B. EDI
C. SCM
D. Networking
Answer» C. SCM
9.

Which of the following is not a party of SCM ?

A. Supplier
B. Manufacturers
C. Distributors
D. Customers
Answer» C. Distributors
10.

is a commercial process that includes production, distribution, sales or delivery of goods and services through electronic means

A. E-commerce
B. SCM
C. EDI
D. None of these
Answer» A. E-commerce
11.

is the exchange of goods or items or commodities and services or applications used for money and deals the money matters

A. E-commerce
B. Commerce
C. Both of these
D. none
Answer» B. Commerce
12.

is an approach to deliver information differentiated business values called services by combining the system and process generally called resources

A. E-busines
B. E-commerce
C. any of these
D. none
Answer» A. E-busines
13.

always operate on intranet

A. E--commerce
B. E-Business
C. EDI
D. None of these
Answer» B. E-Business
14.

Which among the following is not an example for E-commerce

A. Amazon.com
B. Baazar.com
C. E-trade.com
D. None of these
Answer» C. E-trade.com
15.

……………….and ………………… were the enabling technologies that laid the ground work for Ecommerce

A. SET and SCL
B. SCM and ERP
C. EDI and EFT
D. None of these
Answer» C. EDI and EFT
16.

were the first to establish prominent E-commerce Brands

A. Baazar.com
B. E-bay and Amazon
C. E-trade.com
D. none of these
Answer» B. E-bay and Amazon
17.

is a systems approach to Managing the entire flow of information, materials, and services from raw material suppliers through factories and warehouses to the end customer.

A. CRM
B. SRM
C. EDI
D. SCM
Answer» D. SCM
18.

is a form of supply chain where a series of assembly operations are carried out to obtain the final product

A. Converging supply chain
B. Diverging supply chain
C. Any of these
D. None
Answer» A. Converging supply chain
19.

is a form of supply chain where a wide variety of finished goods are produced with limited number of raw material or components.

A. Converging structure
B. Diverging structure
C. Any of these
D. None
Answer» B. Diverging structure
20.

is the exchange of services, information or product from one business to a government agency

A. B2G
B. B2E
C. B2B
D. P2P
Answer» C. B2B
21.

Companies use networks to automate employee related corporate processes.

A. B2G
B. B2E
C. B2B
D. P2P
Answer» B. B2E
22.

Which among the following is not a B2E application

A. Online Insurance policy management
B. Online supply requests
C. Special employee offers
D. Locate application and tax forms
Answer» D. Locate application and tax forms
23.

streamlines the flow of information and self service capabilities through automation

A. SCC
B. CRM
C. CRP
D. SCM
Answer» A. SCC
24.

is a global web in which millions of users are communicating with each other with the help of computers.

A. Internet
B. WWW
C. both of these
D. None of these
Answer» A. Internet
25.

is an application layer protocol for distributed, collaborative, hypermedia information systems.

A. html
B. HTTP
C. Bothe of these
D. None of these
Answer» A. html
26.

English physicist Tim Berner’s Lee was famous for the establishment of n 1990.

A. internet
B. WWW
C. Intranet
D. none of these
Answer» B. WWW
27.

refers to a kind of e-commerce which refers to a company selling or buying from other company

A. B2G
B. B2E
C. B2B
D. P2P
Answer» C. B2B
28.

Which of the following is not an example for B2B e-commerce ?

A. Sending and receiving order
B. Invoice and shopping
C. all of these
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
29.

A company that manufacturers bicycles may use the internet to purchase tyres from their suppliers. This is an example of transaction.

A. B2G
B. B2E
C. B2B
D. P2P
Answer» C. B2B
30.

…………..sites act as an intermediary between someone wanting a product or service and potential providers

A. brokering site
B. Information sites
C. industry portals
D. none of these
Answer» A. brokering site
31.

Among the alternate models of B2B e-commerce,……is the best means to obtain a competitive advantage in the Market place.

A. Process based
B. strategic relationship based
C. transaction based
D. any of these
Answer» B. strategic relationship based
32.

focus on producing a highly integrated value proposition through a managed process.

A. hub
B. community
C. contents
D. none of these
Answer» A. hub
33.

…………………is basically a concept of online marketing and distributing of products and services over the internet

A. B2G
B. B2E
C. B2B
D. B2C
Answer» D. B2C
34.

e-commerce consists of the sale of products or services from a business to the general public

A. B2G
B. B2E
C. B2B
D. B2C
Answer» D. B2C
35.

Which of the following is not suitable for a B2C transaction ?

A. clothe
B. flowers
C. airline reservation
D. none
Answer» D. none
36.

e-commerce transaction has the advantage of eliminating middlemen.

A. B2G
B. B2E
C. B2B
D. B2C
Answer» D. B2C
37.

e-commerce involves customers gathering information, purchasing and receiving products over an electronic network

A. B2G
B. B2E
C. B2B
D. B2C
Answer» D. B2C
38.

Which among the following is not an user of B2C e-commerce ?

A. manufacturer
B. distributors
C. Publishers
D. none
Answer» D. none
39.

e-commerce involves the electronic facilitation of transaction between customers through some third party.

A. B2G
B. B2E
C. B2B
D. C2C
Answer» D. C2C
40.

Which among the following is an example of C2C ?

A. e-Bay
B. Amazon.com
C. Rentalic.com
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
41.

Peer to Peer [P2P] is also used to describe………………………….

A. C2C
B. B2E
C. B2B
D. B2C
Answer» A. C2C
42.

is an online auctioning site that facilitates the trade of privately owned items between individuals.

A. e-Bay
B. Amazon.com
C. Rentalic.com
D. all of these
Answer» A. e-Bay
43.

Monster.com is an example of website

A. C2C
B. B2E
C. B2B
D. B2C
Answer» A. C2C
44.

is an internet network that allows users with the same network in software to connect to each other’s hard disks and exchange files

A. P2P
B. B2E
C. B2B
D. B2C
Answer» A. P2P
45.

This is a protocol which allows files to be transferred from one computer to another computer

A. TCP/IP
B. FTP
C. HTTP
D. none of these
Answer» B. FTP
46.

A ……………….is a document, typically written in plain text interspersed with formatting instructions of html

A. Web page
B. home page
C. domain
D. none of these
Answer» A. Web page
47.

is the first page of a web site.

A. Web page
B. home page
C. domain
D. none of these
Answer» B. home page
48.

allows the person to type ion just the main word or words and the site will come in

A. Web page
B. home page
C. domain
D. none of these
Answer» C. domain
49.

”Google” is one of the most popular………………..

A. Portal
B. Browser
C. Search Engine
D. none of these
Answer» C. Search Engine
50.

A presents information from diverse sources in a unified way in a web site.

A. Web portal
B. Link page
C. Both of these
D. none of these
Answer» C. Both of these
51.

A portal is a specialized entry point to a specific market place or industry niche.

A. Vertical portal
B. horizontal portal
C. both of these
D. none of these
Answer» A. Vertical portal
52.

are general interest portals covering a wide range of topics and features

A. Vertical portal
B. horizontal portal
C. both of these
D. none of these
Answer» B. horizontal portal
53.

Which among the following is an example for vertical portal ?

A. i-village
B. Yahoo
C. Google
D. Net scape
Answer» A. i-village
54.

A portal that helps to establish relations and to conduct transactions between various organizations is termed as………………

A. B2B portal
B. C2C portals
C. both of these
D. none of these
Answer» A. B2B portal
55.

A is a software that scours the internet collecting data about every website and every webpage within it

A. spider
B. Search Engines
C. robots
D. none of these
Answer» B. Search Engines
56.

Search Engines databases are selected and built by computer robot programs called………………………

A. spider
B. Search Engines
C. robots
D. none of these
Answer» A. spider
57.

Which among the following is not an example for Search engine ?

A. Google
B. MSN
C. Alta vista
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
58.

Web pages are prepared using their language as…………………

A. html
B. FTP
C. HTTP
D. None of these
Answer» A. html
59.

A web page is transferred to users computer through ……………………..

A. html
B. FTP
C. HTTP
D. None of these
Answer» C. HTTP
60.

The user reaches this page when they specify the address of a website

A. Home page
B. Web page
C. Summary page
D. None of these
Answer» A. Home page
61.

The purpose of page is to provide links to other pages

A. Home page
B. Web page
C. Summary page
D. None of these
Answer» A. Home page
62.

is an example for a software that visits suggested pages and return the appropriate information to be indexed by the search Engine

A. Robot
B. Spiders
C. Ants
D. All
Answer» D. All
63.

ads appears as rectangular graphics near the top of the page

A. Banner ad
B. floating ads
C. interstitials
D. Unicast ads
Answer» A. Banner ad
64.

ads take up the entire screen and are more powerful than banner ads.

A. Banner ad
B. floating ads
C. interstitials
D. Unicast ads
Answer» B. floating ads
65.

is a form of advertisement on the web that appears between web pages that the user requests.

A. Banner ad
B. floating ads
C. interstitials
D. Unicast ads
Answer» C. interstitials
66.

is basically a TV commercial that runs in the browser window.

A. Banner ad
B. floating ads
C. interstitials
D. Unicast ads
Answer» D. Unicast ads
67.

Advertisements take the form of a website copy are called…………………………

A. Advertorial
B. pop-up ads
C. Spam e-mail
D. none of these
Answer» A. Advertorial
68.

………………..is the most unwanted of online advertising methods.

A. Advertorial
B. pop-up ads
C. Spam e-mail
D. none of these
Answer» B. pop-up ads
69.

is an unsolicited e-mail sent to every e-mail address that a business can find

A. Advertorial
B. pop-up ads
C. Spam e-mail
D. none of these
Answer» C. Spam e-mail
70.

is the buying and selling of goods and services through wireless handled devices such as cellular phone and Personal Digital Assistants

A. Mobile Commerce
B. e-commerce
C. both of these
D. none of these
Answer» A. Mobile Commerce
71.

is a class of advertising methods which are considered unethical and may even be illegal

A. Advertorial
B. pop-up ads
C. Spam e-mail
D. malware
Answer» D. malware
72.

is the most common way for purchasing an online advertising

A. CPM
B. CPC
C. Any of these
D. none of these
Answer» C. Any of these
73.

are animated full screen ads placed at the entry of a site before a user reaches the intended content.

A. Intromercial
B. pop-up ads
C. Spam e-mail
D. malware
Answer» A. Intromercial
74.

are interactive online ads that require the user to respond intermittently in order to wade through the message before reaching the intended content.

A. Ultramercial
B. pop-up ads
C. Spam e-mail
D. malware
Answer» A. Ultramercial
75.

facilitates transactions between buyer and sellers by providing comprehensive information and ancillary services, without being involved in the actual exchange of goods and services between the parties.

A. Metamediary
B. Intermediary
C. middlemen
D. all of these
Answer» A. Metamediary
76.

is any transaction, involving the transfer or rights to use goods and services, which is initiated and or completed by using mobile access to computer mediated networks with the help of an electronic device.

A. Mobile Commerce
B. e-commerce
C. both of these
D. none of these
Answer» A. Mobile Commerce
77.

provide security and privacy for the use of the web page content

A. HTTP
B. html
C. FTP
D. none of these
Answer» A. HTTP
78.

website is one that changes or customizes itself frequently and automatically based on certain criteria

A. Dynamic website
B. (Static Website
C. phish site
D. none of these
Answer» A. Dynamic website
79.

………………site is created to fraudulently acquire sensitive information such as pass words and credit card details, by masquerading as a trustworthy person or business.

A. Dynamic website
B. (Static Website
C. phish site
D. none of these
Answer» C. phish site
80.

……………….in the e-commerce may be a holder of a payment card such as credit card or debit card from an issuer

A. customer
B. issuer
C. Merchant
D. Acquirer
Answer» A. customer
81.

……………….is a financial institution that establishes an account with a merchant and processes payment card authorization and payments

A. customer
B. issuer
C. Merchant
D. Acquirer
Answer» D. Acquirer
82.

In …………………..type of payment system customer is allowed to spend only up to the amount that have pre deposited into account.

A. Prepaid
B. Post paid
C. both of these
D. none of these
Answer» A. Prepaid
83.

………………type of payment system is highly useful to those customers who would like to control overspending,

A. Prepaid
B. Post paid
C. both of these
D. none of these
Answer» A. Prepaid
84.

credit card gives all the advantages of a normal credit card without worrying about the interest charges

A. Prepaid
B. Post paid
C. both of these
D. none of these
Answer» A. Prepaid
85.

facility helps the customer to pay only a small amount of the total outstanding and revolve the rest of the payment to the next month.

A. Cash advance
B. Revolver
C. Tele draft
D. None of these
Answer» B. Revolver
86.

is the system of purchasing cash credits in relatively small amounts, storing the credits in our computer, and then spending them, when making electronic purchases over the internet.

A. E-cash
B. Digicash
C. Cyber cash
D. any of these
Answer» D. any of these
87.

is a financial instrument which can be used more than once to borrow money or buy products and services on credit.

A. Credit card
B. E-Cheques
C. E-cash
D. none of these
Answer» A. Credit card
88.

To accept a credit card for payment, we have to open a account with our bank

A. Savings Bank
B. Current account
C. Merchant account
D. any of these
Answer» C. Merchant account
89.

A……………………..is a device that includes an embedded integrated circuit Chip [ICC] that can be either a secure micro controller or equivalent intelligence with internal memory or a memory chip alone.

A. smart Card
B. E-Cheques
C. E-cash
D. none of these
Answer» A. smart Card
90.

is a kind of payment card that transfers fund directly from the consumer’s bank account to the merchants account

A. Debit Card
B. Electronic purse
C. credit card
D. any of these
Answer» A. Debit Card
91.

……………..is a card with a microchip that can be used instead of cash and coins for everything from vending machines to public transportation.

A. Debit Card
B. Electronic purse
C. credit card
D. any of these
Answer» B. Electronic purse
92.

is basically a secure gate between our organization data and internet.

A. Network firewall
B. Antivirus
C. both of these
D. none of these
Answer» A. Network firewall
93.

encrypts payment card transaction data and verifies that both parties in the transaction are genuine.

A. SSL
B. SET
C. both of these
D. none of these
Answer» B. SET
94.

is automated methods of recognizing a person based on a physiological or behavioral characteristic.

A. Biometric
B. PIN
C. both of these
D. none of these
Answer» A. Biometric
95.

In Biometrics,… ID system is designed to prevent more than one person from using a single identity

A. Positive ID system
B. Negative ID system
C. both of these
D. none of these
Answer» A. Positive ID system
96.

In Biometrics,… ID system is designed to prevent one person from using more than one identity

A. Positive ID system
B. Negative ID system
C. both of these
D. none of these
Answer» B. Negative ID system
97.

are program developed by some dishonest people to destroy the computer system and the valuable information in it.

A. Network firewall
B. computer virus
C. both of these
D. none of these
Answer» B. computer virus
98.

Which among the following is not an example for computer virus ?

A. Chernobyl
B. Melissa
C. I Love You
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
99.

are special type of software meant for limiting the risks of being hit by computer viruses

A. Network firewall
B. Antivirus
C. both of these
D. none of these
Answer» B. Antivirus
100.

A is a person who gains unauthorized access to a computer network for profit, criminal mischief or personal pleasure.

A. Hacker
B. spoofer
C. operator
D. none of these
Answer» A. Hacker
Tags
  • Question and answers in Digital Business,
  • Digital Business multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Digital Business Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Digital Business,
  • Digital Business MCQs with answers PDF download