Chapter: Educational Planning
1.

Educational Planning is necessary to –

A. ensure success of the enterprise
B. minimize backward children
C. broaden the outlook of students
D. better relations among teachers
Answer» A. ensure success of the enterprise
2.

Institutional Planning is also known as –

A. Area planning
B. Grassroot planning
C. Village planning
D. Local planning
Answer» B. Grassroot planning
3.

The basis of all programmes of qualitative and quantitative improvement in education is –

A. Educational Management
B. Educational Planning
C. Educational Finance
D. Educational Supervision
Answer» B. Educational Planning
4.

The process of preparing a set of decisions for realizing specific goals by the best possible means is –

A. educationaladministration
B. educational management
C. educational planning
D. educational finance
Answer» C. educational planning
5.

Efficient and effective planning saves –

A. time
B. money
C. effort
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
6.

Every good planning should be –

A. relevant & clear
B. systematic & comprehensive
C. both of the above
D. none of the above
Answer» B. systematic & comprehensive
7.

The quality of a plan depends on the quality of the _____ that produces a plan.

A. objectives
B. process
C. action
D. content
Answer» B. process
8.

There are _____ basic steps involved in planning –

A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7
Answer» B. 5
9.

A plan prepared by a particular institution on the basis of its own development and improvement is called –

A. educational plan
B. school plan
C. institutional plan
D. none of the above
Answer» C. institutional plan
10.

Institutional planning means planning at the –

A. highest level
B. lowest level
C. district level
D. village level
Answer» B. lowest level
11.

Institutional planning is an effort to make use of available resources to the –

A. minimum
B. optimum
C. sufficient
D. maximun
Answer» B. optimum
12.

Institutional planning is –

A. short term
B. long term
C. both of the above
D. none of the above
Answer» C. both of the above
13.

Institutional plan forms the basis of –

A. Village plan
B. District plan
C. State plan
D. National plan
Answer» B. District plan
14.

Institutional planning is an index of _____________of an institution

A. excellence
B. autonomy
C. quality
D. standard
Answer» B. autonomy
15.

Institutional planning aims to –

A. save time, money and materials
B. involve every teacher in the plan preparation
C. promote better co-operation among teachers
D. none of the above
Answer» B. involve every teacher in the plan preparation
16.

“Planning is an act or process of making or carrying out plans”. Who gave this definition?

A. Webster’s International Dictionary
B. Oxford Dictionary
C. Wikipedia
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Webster’s International Dictionary
17.

“Planning is to design some action to be done beforehand”.Who gave this definition?

A. Webster’s International Dictionary
B. Oxford Dictionary
C. Wikipedia
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Oxford Dictionary
18.

“Planning is a way of projecting our intentions, that is, a method of deciding what we want to accomplish”. Who said this?

A. Cuthbert
B. Likert
C. Adesina
D. Edmonds
Answer» C. Adesina
19.

“To plan means to project, forecast, design, make or chart out a course”. Who said this?

A. Adesina
B. Fayol
C. Taylor
D. Ejiogu
Answer» D. Ejiogu
20.

The main goal of planning is -

A. social and economic development
B. welfare and progress of citizens
C. bringing about desirable changes
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
21.

Good planning requires

A. future objectives
B. good vision
C. perception and ability
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
22.

Planning is a good method of -

A. solving problems
B. eliminating trial and error method
C. checking wastage and stagnation
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
23.

Efficient planning contributes to –

A. smoothness and ease of administration.
B. efficiency of the administrative process
C. best utilization of available resources.
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
24.

Uneven educational growth and regional imbalances can be corrected by adopting effective -

A. educational planning
B. educational management
C. educational administration
D. educational finance
Answer» A. educational planning
25.

A good plan is always an outcome of -

A. scientific procedures
B. comprehensive procedures
C. systematic procedures
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
26.

Comprehensive planning means that planning should be concerned with -

A. all levels of education.
B. all aspects of education
C. all componentsof education.
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
27.

The first basic step or process involved in planning is -

A. defining the present situation
B. establishing goals, objectives or sets of goals
C. developing a set of actions.
D. determining aids and barriers
Answer» B. establishing goals, objectives or sets of goals
28.

The final step or process in planning is -

A. determining aids and barriers
B. developing a set of actions
C. preparing a blueprint of the plan and circulating it for public opinion
D. none of the above
Answer» C. preparing a blueprint of the plan and circulating it for public opinion
29.

Quality of planning is very much influenced by -

A. relevance and accuracy of data
B. case of processing data
C. validity of interpretation of data
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
30.

One basic chain of activities underlying all educational planning consists of -

A. gathering information
B. processing information
C. interpreting information
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
31.

“An institutional plan is “ a programme of development and improvement prepared by an educational institution on the basis of its felt needs and the resources available or likely to be available with a view to improving the school programme and school practices”. Who said this?

A. E.W.Franklin
B. M.B.Buch
C. F.W.Taylor
D. Robert House
Answer» B. M.B.Buch
32.

“Institutional Planning is a milestone in the journey towards the improvement of education.” Who said this?

A. E.W.Franklin
B. M.B.Buch
C. F.W.Taylor
D. Robert House
Answer» A. E.W.Franklin
33.

Institutional Plan emphasizes the planning and implementation of programmes such as -

A. improvement of teaching methods
B. enrichment of curricula
C. increasing the professional competence of teachers
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
34.

The king pin in institutional planning is the -

A. teacher
B. principal
C. head
D. none of the above
Answer» A. teacher
35.

The main objectives of institutional planning is -

A. Improvement of Instruction
B. Optimum utilization of existing resources
C. Imparting realism and concreteness to educational planning
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
36.

The scope of institutional planning include -

A. Improvement of school plant
B. Improvement of instruction
C. Extra curricular activities for pupils
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
37.

Extra- Curricular Activities for Pupils include -

A. Social service projects
B. Work experience
C. athletics and literary activities
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
38.

Community programmes for the school include -

A. Literacy programmes
B. Adult education programmes
C. Youth service activities
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
39.

Sound Educational Planning has to be -

A. pragmatic
B. progressive
C. forward-looking
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
40.

Institutional planning results in improvement in motivation on the part of -

A. teachers
B. management
C. students
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
41.

Webster’s International Dictionary (1981) defines planning:

A. selects among alternatives, explores routes before travel begins and identifies possible or probable outcomes of action.
B. as an act or process of making or carrying out plans.
C. efficient and effective planning saves time, effort and money.
D. is a process utilized by an administrator while performing the role of a leader, decision-maker, change agent and so on.
Answer» B. as an act or process of making or carrying out plans.
42.

According to Hagman and Schwartz, planning is:

A. a good method of solving problems.
B. defining the present situation.
C. developing a set of actions.
D. planning selects among alternatives, explores routes before travel begins and identifies possible or probable outcomes of action.
Answer» D. planning selects among alternatives, explores routes before travel begins and identifies possible or probable outcomes of action.
43.

Educational planning is a process utilized by:

A. an administrator while performing the role of a leader, decision-maker, change agent and so on.
B. social and economic concerned with the welfare and progress of all citizens rather than the selfish goals of some special interest groups.
C. involvement of representatives of most of the concerned Sectors of the society in the process of planning.
D. based on the principle of maximum utility of resources available with school and the community.
Answer» A. an administrator while performing the role of a leader, decision-maker, change agent and so on.
44.

The Indian Commission 1964-66 opines that every educational institution can do much more through

A. a programme of development and improvement prepared by a particular institution
B. better planning and hard work to improve the quality of education within its existing resources
C. various alternative courses of action, evaluating these alternatives and choosing the most suitable alternative
D. changes made on adhoc piecemeal basis to solve immediate problems.
Answer» B. better planning and hard work to improve the quality of education within its existing resources
45.

Educational planning is necessary to

A. ensure the success of education
B. minimize backward children
C. broaden the outlook of students
D. have better relationship among teachers
Answer» A. ensure the success of education
46.

Institutional planning is based on the principles ___ utilization of the resources available in the school and community.

A. maximum
B. sufficient
C. optimum
D. none of the above
Answer» A. maximum
47.

An Institutional planning is defined as “a programme of educational developmental improvement prepared by an educational institution on the basis of its felt needs”. Who gave this definition?

A. M.B. Buch
B. Harold Koontz
C. George Litwin
D. Robert Stringer
Answer» A. M.B. Buch
48.

Institutional involves the three main elements which are

A. pre-determined actions use of scarce funds and taking risks
B. pre-determined objectives, use of scarce resources and taking decisions
C. planning, evaluation and review
D. programme, actions and reviews
Answer» C. planning, evaluation and review
49.

Educational planning is a subsystem of a general planning for____ development.

A. human
B. social
C. economic
D. national
Answer» D. national
50.

Institutional planning can be of

A. long-term only
B. short-term only
C. short-term and long-term
D. none of the above
Answer» C. short-term and long-term
51.

Institutional planning is an effort to make____ use of available resources.

A. sufficient
B. minimum
C. adequate
D. optimum
Answer» A. sufficient
52.

Institutional planning aims to

A. involve every teacher in the preparation of the plan
B. have better coordination between teachers
C. save time, money and materials
D. arouse curiosity of the students
Answer» A. involve every teacher in the preparation of the plan
53.

The basis of all programmes of quantitative and qualitative improvement in education is

A. educational planning
B. educational management
C. educational finance
D. managerial behaviour
Answer» A. educational planning
54.

Planning process means

A. plan to plan
B. goal to goal
C. programme of development
D. making process
Answer» C. programme of development
55.

Strategic planning is also known as

A. Short-term planning
B. Long-term planning
C. Short and Long-term planning
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Long-term planning
56.

This approach also known as ‘social planning’ or ‘planning for social development’ is

A. man power approach
B. social demand approach
C. rate of return approach
D. social justice approach
Answer» D. social justice approach
57.

In which year was the International Conference on educational planning held at Paris?

A. 1968
B. 1967
C. 1958
D. 1966
Answer» A. 1968
58.

Educational Planning in India has failed to adopt___ approach as there is fast increasing unemployment in every field of man power production in education.

A. social justice
B. rate of return
C. man power
D. social demand
Answer» C. man power
59.

The concept of planning in India dates back to____ when Indian National Congress appointed National Planning Committee.

A. 1937
B. 1947
C. 1938
D. none of the above
Answer» C. 1938
60.

Planning in education is an extremely important activity as it forms the basis of all programmes of____ improvement in education.

A. quantitative
B. qualitative
C. quantiatative and qualitative
D. none of the above
Answer» C. quantiatative and qualitative
61.

Educational Planning is necessary to ensure

A. success of the enterprise
B. efficient and effective planning saves time, effort and money
C. good method of solving problems
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
62.

Planning is involved in

A. establishing a goal or a set of goals
B. defining the present situation
C. determining aids and barriers
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
63.

One of the characteristics of Institutional Planning

A. Co-operative
B. Man-power
C. Educational development
D. Progress
Answer» A. Co-operative
64.

Institutional planning is based on

A. modern educational planning
B. defining the present situation
C. developing a set of actions
D. community set up
Answer» D. community set up
65.

Institutional planning on one hand stresses on____ of human and material resources and on the other hand also pays accent on augmenting human efforts.

A. need based
B. specificity
C. goal oriented
D. optimum utilisation
Answer» D. optimum utilisation
66.

Institutional planning is a means of

A. accomplishing widespread targets of education
B. planning activity must be stimulated in some way at some level
C. planning was considered regimentation and standardisation suitable only for authoritarian state
D. determining aids and barriers
Answer» A. accomplishing widespread targets of education
67.

Institutional planning lays stress on both

A. national and state policies
B. improvement and development
C. curriculum and co-curricular
D. qualitative and quantitative
Answer» B. improvement and development
68.

Planning should be two-way process, starting from below, from the very grass-roots from what is called

A. Educational planning
B. Institutional planning
C. Educational management
D. Financial management
Answer» B. Institutional planning
69.

Modern educational planning emphasizes that only the top administrator or the government should be involved in

A. management
B. activity
C. implementing
D. planning
Answer» D. planning
70.

Efficient and effective planning saves

A. economy, industry and commerce
B. schools and colleges
C. time, effort and money
D. none of these
Answer» C. time, effort and money
71.

The objective of educational planning is

A. identifying causes of educational problems
B. establishing a goal or a set of goals
C. lays stress on improvement and development both
D. developing a set of actions
Answer» A. identifying causes of educational problems
72.

When a plan is prepared by a particular institution on the basis of its own development and improvement, it is called institutional planning in which each ____ school must have its own plan.

A. secondary
B. primary
C. middle
D. higher secondary
Answer» A. secondary
73.

Planning was considered regimentation and standardisation suitable only for

A. democratic state
B. republican state
C. authoritarian state
D. socialist state
Answer» C. authoritarian state
74.

“Planning selects among alternatives, explores routes before travel begins and identifies possible or probable outcomes of action before the executive and his organisation is committed to any”. Who says this?

A. Hagman Schwartz
B. Webster
C. M.B. Buch
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Hagman Schwartz
75.

Democratic planning in India centralised but it lays emphasis on decentralised units at_____level

A. village
B. urban
C. specific
D. rural
Answer» A. village
76.

Planning is purposeful action having certain____ and ends to achieve

A. requirement
B. improvement
C. opportunities
D. objective
Answer» D. objective
77.

The complexities of modern technology in society have given rise to the need for planning in____

A. education
B. society
C. institution
D. management
Answer» A. education
78.

In___ planning with one’s view the national and state educational policies are also reflected.

A. educational
B. institutional
C. administrative
D. none of the above
Answer» B. institutional
79.

After the Second World War, the principle and methods of educational development in the Soviet Union were adopted by the____ States of Central.

A. socialist
B. authoritarian
C. Marxist
D. democratic
Answer» A. socialist
80.

The basic chain of activities underlying all educational planning consists of____

A. gathering information
B. democratic set up
C. community support
D. human and physical resources
Answer» A. gathering information
Chapter: Educational Management
81.

The origin of Educational Management as a field of study began in the –

A. U.S.A
B. U.K
C. France
D. Germany
Answer» A. U.S.A
82.

An appropriate use of means and resources for realizing specific objectives is known as –

A. Planning
B. Management
C. Finance
D. Development
Answer» B. Management
83.

Educational Management has drawn heavily on disciplines like –

A. Economics
B. Political Science
C. Sociology
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
84.

“Management is the art of knowing exactly what you want to do and seeing that they do it in the best and cheapest way.” Who said this?

A. F.W Taylor
B. F.M. Smith
C. G.Terry Page
D. J.B Thomas
Answer» A. F.W Taylor
85.

“Management is an activity involving responsibility for getting things done through other people.” Who said this?

A. Henri Fayol
B. W. Taylor
C. E. Smith
D. Cuthbert
Answer» D. Cuthbert
86.

“Educational Management is the theory and practice of the organization and administration of existing educational establishment and systems.” Who said this?

A. G.Terry Page and J.B Thomas
B. Taylor & Smith
C. Max Weber
D. Henri Fayol
Answer» A. G.Terry Page and J.B Thomas
87.

The human elements of Educational Management include -

A. children
B. parents
C. teachers and other employees
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
88.

The material elements of Educational Management include -

A. money
B. buildings and grounds
C. books and equipments
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
89.

A process that aims at maintaining the institutions of education and making them function efficiently and effectively is called –

A. Educational Planning
B. Educational Management
C. Educational Finance
D. Human Resource Development
Answer» B. Educational Management
90.

Beyond human and material elements, Educational Management also includes -

A. ideas
B. laws and regulations
C. community
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
91.

Educational Management is different from that of general management in the -

A. use of terminology
B. techniques of application
C. both of the above
D. none of the above
Answer» C. both of the above
92.

Who is considered to be the father of modern concept of management?

A. Max Weber
B. William Henry Smyth
C. Henri Fayol
D. F.W. Taylor
Answer» C. Henri Fayol
93.

The father of bureaucratic management theory is -

A. Henry Fayol
B. F.W Taylor
C. Max Weber
D. William Henry Smyth
Answer» C. Max Weber
94.

The father of technocratic management theory is –

A. Henry Fayol
B. F.W Taylor
C. Max Weber
D. William Henry Smyth
Answer» D. William Henry Smyth
95.

Henri Fayol gave _____ principles of management.

A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 14
Answer» D. 14
96.

Henry Fayol’s most famous publication was titled -

A. Das Kapital
B. Administration Industrielle et Générale
C. Management Theories
D. Administration and Management styles
Answer» B. Administration Industrielle et Générale
97.

Esprit de Corps simply means -

A. spirit of competition
B. spirit of bravery
C. fighting spirit
D. team spirit and unity
Answer» D. team spirit and unity
98.

In management, Equity refers to -

A. fairness & equality
B. financial compensation
C. value of shares
D. equality of gender
Answer» A. fairness & equality
99.

Scalar Chain in management refers to -

A. chain of command
B. chain of development
C. chain of demand
D. none of the above
Answer» A. chain of command
100.

In management terms, Remuneration refers to –

A. financial and non-financial compensation
B. salary
C. pay
D. none of the above
Answer» A. financial and non-financial compensation
Tags
  • Question and answers in Educational Planning and Management,
  • Educational Planning and Management multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Educational Planning and Management Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Educational Planning and Management,
  • Educational Planning and Management MCQs with answers PDF download