McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Education (CBCS) .
Chapters
| 51. |
Which of the following is not a structural characteristic of Bureaucrats |
| A. | A graded system of authority |
| B. | A system of central files |
| C. | Chaotic and specific rules which define procedures and which are followed |
| D. | A routinisation of a task |
| Answer» C. Chaotic and specific rules which define procedures and which are followed | |
| 52. |
______ensures the continuity of the growth of the enterprise |
| A. | Planning |
| B. | Staffing |
| C. | Supervising |
| D. | Budgeting |
| Answer» B. Staffing | |
| 53. |
What is the process of distributing resources by translating plans into action and fostering accountability |
| A. | Organising |
| B. | Directing |
| C. | Controlling |
| D. | Budgeting |
| Answer» C. Controlling | |
| 54. |
_______ is systematic process of coordinating group efforts to achieve results |
| A. | Motivating |
| B. | Budgeting |
| C. | Reporting |
| D. | Staffing |
| Answer» A. Motivating | |
| 55. |
Who share the most responsibility according to the Principles of Sharing |
| A. | The teachers |
| B. | The students |
| C. | The administrators |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 56. |
A democratic management should provide _______ of opportunity in the field of education |
| A. | Freedom |
| B. | Restriction |
| C. | Equity |
| D. | Equality |
| Answer» D. Equality | |
| 57. |
Which of the following convictions are exhibited by the administrator |
| A. | Democratic leadership is accepted as a way of life |
| B. | Growth relies on the efforts of individuals rather than group efforts |
| C. | The welfare of all is assured by the welfare specific member of the group |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Democratic leadership is accepted as a way of life | |
| 58. |
The origin of the development of educational management as a field of study began in which country |
| A. | United Kingdom |
| B. | Sweden |
| C. | Germany |
| D. | U.S.A |
| Answer» D. U.S.A | |
| 59. |
The development of educational management originated during the |
| A. | Early 20th century |
| B. | Late 20th century |
| C. | 1800s |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Early 20th century | |
| 60. |
Which of the following is the human elements of educational management |
| A. | Children |
| B. | Parents |
| C. | Teachers |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 61. |
Which of the following is the material resources of educational management |
| A. | Money |
| B. | Buildings and grounds |
| C. | Equipments and instructional supplies |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 62. |
In management process, the most interpreted word is |
| A. | Organising |
| B. | Delegating |
| C. | Controlling |
| D. | Planning |
| Answer» A. Organising | |
| 63. |
The department(s) that an event management company will have is/are |
| A. | Creative |
| B. | Production |
| C. | Client servicing |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 64. |
Who said, “Management is a multiple organ that manages a business, manages a manager and manages workers and work”? |
| A. | Harold Konntz |
| B. | Peter Drucker |
| C. | Kenneth O’ Donell |
| D. | Anonymous |
| Answer» B. Peter Drucker | |
| 65. |
Under mechanism of scientific management, scientific task setting includes |
| A. | Time study |
| B. | Motion study |
| C. | Method study |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 66. |
Management is a creative and______ process |
| A. | Systematic |
| B. | Continuous |
| C. | Long |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Long | |
| 67. |
Management as a discipline is the function of |
| A. | Science |
| B. | Art |
| C. | Creativity |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» A. Science | |
| 68. |
The word____ denotes a function, a task, a discipline |
| A. | Management |
| B. | Leadership |
| C. | Motivation |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Leadership | |
| 69. |
Being proactive in managing a situation would mean |
| A. | Preparing yourself in an action manner |
| B. | Preparing in the present for the upcoming future events to tackle them in a better way |
| C. | Keep yourself up-to-date with future happenings |
| D. | Actively participating in current activities |
| Answer» B. Preparing in the present for the upcoming future events to tackle them in a better way | |
| 70. |
_______ is one who knows in depth one particular branch or department |
| A. | Bureaucrats |
| B. | Administrator |
| C. | Controller |
| D. | Technocrats |
| Answer» D. Technocrats | |
| 71. |
The internal environment factor(s) that influence management is/are |
| A. | Labor |
| B. | Machines |
| C. | Place |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 72. |
The heart of the administration is the__________ |
| A. | Directing |
| B. | Organising |
| C. | Controlling |
| D. | Cooperating |
| Answer» A. Directing | |
| 73. |
Who defines the educational management is the “Theory and practice of the organisation and administration of existing educational establishments and systems” |
| A. | Koopman |
| B. | Paul Munroe |
| C. | G. Terry Page and J.B. Thomas |
| D. | Tony Bush |
| Answer» C. G. Terry Page and J.B. Thomas | |
| 74. |
Which of the following is not a principle of management? |
| A. | Principle of Justice |
| B. | Principle of Participation |
| C. | Principle of Leadership |
| D. | Principle of Assessment |
| Answer» D. Principle of Assessment | |
| 75. |
_______ makes no attempt to install a uniform pattern or a national system of education |
| A. | Decentralisation |
| B. | Bureaucracy |
| C. | Centralisation |
| D. | Technocracy |
| Answer» A. Decentralisation | |
| 76. |
A Bureaucrats by_______ of his training is considered to be versed with rules and regulation |
| A. | Commitment |
| B. | Discipline |
| C. | Limitation |
| D. | Virtue |
| Answer» D. Virtue | |
| 77. |
_______ is a motivating force in management |
| A. | Dominance |
| B. | Leading |
| C. | Control |
| D. | System |
| Answer» B. Leading | |
| 78. |
_______ is the process of ensuring that the policies and techniques established for achieving objectives of an organisation are properly and successfully followed |
| A. | Reporting |
| B. | Evaluation |
| C. | Supervising |
| D. | Planning |
| Answer» C. Supervising | |
| 79. |
Organisation begins when people combine their_______ for a given purpose |
| A. | Knowledge |
| B. | Skills |
| C. | Power |
| D. | Efforts |
| Answer» D. Efforts | |
| 80. |
________ is deciding in advance what to do, how to do it, when to do it and who is to do it, it involves anticipating the future and consciously choosing the future course of action |
| A. | Directing |
| B. | Planning |
| C. | Organising |
| D. | Coordinating |
| Answer» B. Planning | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.