90+ Health Economics Solved MCQs

1.

Which agency defined health as “a complete state of physical, mental and social well being and not merely the absence of illness or disease”:

A. unicef
B. who
C. wto
D. adb
Answer» B. who
2.

According to Census 2011, Infant mortality rate in Kerala is:

A. 13
B. 12
C. 18
D. 21
Answer» A. 13
3.

Health paradox refers to :

A. high income with high human development
B. low income with high human development
C. low mortality with high morbidity
D. none of these
Answer» C. low mortality with high morbidity
4.

Which slogan is popular in health care in Kerala:

A. healthy youth and wealthy youth
B. good health at low cost
C. health care
D. none of these
Answer» B. good health at low cost
5.

NRHM stands for:

A. national rural health mission
B. national remote health mission
C. national and regional health management
D. none of these
Answer» A. national rural health mission
6.

Health is a ....... subject:

A. central
B. state
C. concurrent
D. none of these
Answer» B. state
7.

“the state of being free from illness or injury” means:

A. happiness
B. fitness
C. disease
D. health
Answer» D. health
8.

Which refers to the work of health care professionals who act as a first point of consultation for all patients within the health care system:

A. primary care
B. secondary care
C. urgent care
D. none of these
Answer» A. primary care
9.

which is a specialized consultative health care:

A. primary care
B. secondary care
C. urgent care
D. tertiary care
Answer» D. tertiary care
10.

Example of tertiary health care:

A. cardiac surgery
B. plastic surgery
C. cancer management
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
11.

The number of live births per thousand of population per year means:

A. birth rate
B. imr
C. death rate
D. none of these
Answer» A. birth rate
12.

QALY means:

A. quality adjusted life year
B. quantity adjusted life year
C. quality accredited long youth
D. none of these
Answer» A. quality adjusted life year
13.

Externality refers to:

A. third party effect
B. inclusive growth
C. social exclusion
D. none of these
Answer» A. third party effect
14.

the number of deaths per one thousand people per year means:

A. birth rate
B. imr
C. death rate
D. none of these
Answer» C. death rate
15.

Probability of dying between birth and exactly five years of age expressed per 1,000 live births :

A. birth rate
B. under five mortality rate
C. death rate
D. none of these
Answer» B. under five mortality rate
16.

Probability of dying between birth and exactly one year of age expressed per 1,000 live births: :

A. birth rate
B. imr
C. death rate
D. none of these
Answer» B. imr
17.

The number of maternal deaths per 1,000 women of reproductive age in the population (generally defined as 15–44 years of age) means:

A. mmr
B. imr
C. child mortality rate
D. none of these
Answer» A. mmr
18.

the sum of neonatal deaths and fetal deaths (stillbirths) per 1,000 births:

A. mmr
B. perinatal mortality rate
C. imr
D. none of these
Answer» B. perinatal mortality rate
19.

Current total fertility rate in India:

A. 2.4
B. 2.7
C. 1.7
D. 3.5
Answer» A. 2.4
20.

Latest total fertility rate in Kerala:

A. 1.7
B. 1.8
C. 2.1
D. 2.4
Answer» B. 1.8
21.

Replacement level of total fertility rate:

A. 1.7
B. 1.8
C. 2.1
D. 2.4
Answer» A. 1.7
22.

In 2010-12, maternal mortality rate in India:

A. 212
B. 198
C. 134
D. 178
Answer» D. 178
23.

Millennium development goals target of MMR in India:

A. 103
B. 134
C. 168
D. 198
Answer» A. 103
24.

In 2010-12, Maternal mortality rate in Kerala:

A. 66
B. 90
C. 103
D. 178
Answer» A. 66
25.

In 2012, Infant mortality rate in India:

A. 44
B. 36
C. 42
D. 12
Answer» C. 42
26.

Which state is accounted for lowest IMR in India:

A. kerala
B. tamilnadu
C. punjab
D. haryana
Answer» A. kerala
27.

The state of being diseased or unhealthy within a population means:

A. mortality
B. morbidity
C. fertility
D. none of these
Answer» B. morbidity
28.

Which term used for the number of people who died within a population:

A. mortality
B. morbidity
C. fertility
D. none of these
Answer» A. mortality
29.

Measure of overall disease burden:

A. acute morbidity
B. chronic morbidity
C. mortality
D. daly
Answer» D. daly
30.

QUALY stands for:

A. quality adjusted life year
B. quantity adjusted life year
C. quality adjusted long youth
D. none of these
Answer» A. quality adjusted life year
31.

Which measure calculated by taking the sum of the years lived with disability (YLD) and years of life lost (YLL):

A. acute morbidity
B. chronic morbidity
C. mortality
D. daly
Answer» D. daly
32.

The ratio of males to females in a population means:

A. sex ratio
B. fertility rate
C. mortality rate
D. none of these
Answer» A. sex ratio
33.

As per Census 2011, Sex ratio in India:

A. 933
B. 919
C. 1084
D. 940
Answer» D. 940
34.

As per Census 2011, Sex ratio in Kerala:

A. 1084
B. 1058
C. 933
D. 940
Answer» A. 1084
35.

As per Census 2001, Sex ratio in Kerala:

A. 1084
B. 1058
C. 933
D. 940
Answer» B. 1058
36.

As per Census 2001, Sex ratio in India:

A. 1084
B. 1058
C. 933
D. 940
Answer» C. 933
37.

Main determinants of health status of a person:

A. income and social status
B. education
C. physical environment
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
38.

The Physical Quality of Life Index (PQLI) combines three indicators. They are

A. infant mortality, life expectancy and adult literacy rate
B. crime rate, clean environment and quality of housing
C. air pollution rate, water pollution rate and sanitation
D. health, education and environment.
Answer» A. infant mortality, life expectancy and adult literacy rate
39.

Longevity is a proxy for _________ in the Human Development Index:

A. health and nutrition
B. living standard
C. infant mortality
D. purchasing power parity
Answer» A. health and nutrition
40.

In which year NRHM was launched in India:

A. 2005
B. 2008
C. 2004
D. 2007
Answer» A. 2005
41.

NFHS stands for :

A. national full health status
B. national family health survey
C. national family health status
D. none of these
Answer» B. national family health survey
42.

National Population Policy of India was enacted in which year:

A. 2001
B. 2005
C. 2012
D. 2000
Answer» D. 2000
43.

In which year National Health Policy in India was implemented:

A. 2002
B. 2001
C. 2007
D. 2013
Answer» A. 2002
44.

NRHM covers:

A. improve accessibility to quality health care for the rural population
B. bridge gaps in health care
C. facilitate decentralised planning in the health sector
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
45.

NRHM seeks to strengthen:

A. private health care system
B. public and private health care system
C. public health care system
D. none of these
Answer» C. public health care system
46.

RCH stands for:

A. reproductive and child health
B. reproductive child health
C. researching child households
D. none of these
Answer» A. reproductive and child health
47.

Reproductive and child health was launched in which year:

A. 1992-93
B. 1997-98
C. 2005-06
D. 2012-13
Answer» B. 1997-98
48.

ICDS stands for

A. integrated child development scheme
B. indian child development scheme
C. integrating child development support
D. none of these
Answer» A. integrated child development scheme
49.

The top priority of Janani Suraksha Yojana is:

A. decrease the fertility rate
B. reduce the birth rate
C. reduction of mmr
D. none of these
Answer» C. reduction of mmr
50.

Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram is a new initiative launched in which year:

A. 2011
B. 2012
C. 2013
D. 2010
Answer» A. 2011
51.

AYUSH stands for:

A. all youth and usual status health status
B. ayurveda, yoga& naturopathy,unani,siddha and homeopathy
C. accredited youth and usual special health care
D. none of these
Answer» B. ayurveda, yoga& naturopathy,unani,siddha and homeopathy
52.

Which state is accounted for first place in human development in India:

A. tamilnadu
B. punjab
C. bihar
D. kerala
Answer» D. kerala
53.

Who praised the famous Kerala model of health:

A. amartya sen
B. michael grossman
C. harrod-domer
D. richard nelson
Answer» A. amartya sen
54.

Virtuous cycle means:

A. high economic development
B. high human development
C. high human development with high economic development
D. high human development with low economic development
Answer» B. high human development
55.

Vicious cycle means:

A. low economic development
B. high economic development
C. high human development
D. low economic development
Answer» A. low economic development
56.

Kerala experiences that “virtuous and vicious cycle of development’, it means that:

A. high human development with low economic development
B. high human development with high economic development
C. low economic development with low human development
D. none of these
Answer» A. high human development with low economic development
57.

High social sector development measured in terms of:

A. health and nutrition
B. education and health
C. education, health and quality of life of the people
D. none of these
Answer» C. education, health and quality of life of the people
58.

Which factors contributed to the model of health in Kerala:

A. land reforms and effective pds
B. high female literacy rate
C. strong public health system
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
59.

As per Census 2011, total aged population in Kerala:

A. 10.5
B. 15.2
C. 12.6
D. 9.8
Answer» C. 12.6
60.

As per Census 2011, dependency ratio in India:

A. 652
B. 715
C. 819
D. 635
Answer» A. 652
61.

Kerala is passing through which Stage of Demographic transition:

A. first
B. second
C. third
D. fourth
Answer» C. third
62.

India is passing through which Stage of Demographic transition:

A. first
B. second
C. third
D. fourth
Answer» B. second
63.

As per Census 2011, birth rate in Kerala:

A. 15.2
B. 21.8
C. 15.9
D. 16.2
Answer» A. 15.2
64.

As per Census 2011, birth rate in India:

A. 15.2
B. 21.8
C. 15.9
D. 16.2
Answer» B. 21.8
65.

As per Census 2011, death rate in Kerala:

A. 7.1
B. 7.0
C. 7.3
D. 8.5
Answer» B. 7.0
66.

As per Census 2011, death rate in India:

A. 7.1
B. 7.0
C. 7.3
D. 8.5
Answer» A. 7.1
67.

In which state accounted for high sex ratio:

A. punjab
B. bihar
C. uttar pradesh
D. kerala
Answer» D. kerala
68.

In which state accounted for highest child sex ratio:

A. mizoram
B. meghalaya
C. kerala
D. haryana
Answer» A. mizoram
69.

In which state with highest literacy rate:

A. bihar
B. punjab
C. kerala
D. tamilnadu
Answer» C. kerala
70.

Density of population in Kerala as per Census 2011:

A. 859
B. 382
C. 1102
D. 828
Answer» A. 859
71.

It is the statistical study of human population.

A. health economics
B. gender economics
C. demography
D. none of these
Answer» C. demography
72.

In which year consider ‘year of great divide’:

A. 1981
B. 1921
C. 1891
D. 1961
Answer» B. 1921
73.

Child nutritional status measured in terms of three anthropometric indicators. they are:

A. stunting, wasting and underweight
B. mortality, morbidity and underweight
C. body mass index, morbidity rate, dependency ratio
D. none of these
Answer» A. stunting, wasting and underweight
74.

As per NFHS-3, child underweight in Kerala:

A. 29
B. 22.3
C. 46
D. 39
Answer» A. 29
75.

As per NFHS-3, child underweight in Kerala:

A. 29
B. 22.3
C. 46
D. 39
Answer» C. 46
76.

As per NFHS-3, Vaccination coverage in Kerala:

A. 44
B. 75
C. 100
D. 90
Answer» B. 75
77.

As per NFHS-3, Vaccination coverage in India:

A. 44
B. 75
C. 100
D. 90
Answer» B. 75
78.

RSBY stands for:

A. rashtriya swathya bima yojana
B. rashtriya swasthya beneficiary youth
C. rashtriya self beneficiary youth
D. none of these
Answer» A. rashtriya swathya bima yojana
79.

What is ASHA?

A. additional social health activist
B. accredited social health activist
C. additional socio-health activist
D. none of these
Answer» B. accredited social health activist
80.

Example of life style diseases :

A. cancer
B. malaria
C. chikungunia
D. fever
Answer» A. cancer
81.

Example of communicable diseases:

A. heart attack
B. diabetes
C. blood pressure
D. dengue
Answer» D. dengue
82.

Palliative care policy in Kerala implemented in which year:

A. 2009
B. 2013
C. 2003
D. 2008
Answer» D. 2008
83.

In Kerala, Tertiary care in government service is provided through which institutions:

A. medical college hospitals
B. district hospital
C. primary health centres
D. taluk hospitals]
Answer» A. medical college hospitals
84.

Dimensions of public health:

A. health promotion
B. disease prevention
C. rehabilitation
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
85.

Millennium development goals will achieve in which year

A. 2014
B. 2015
C. 2020
D. 2025
Answer» B. 2015
86.

as per census 2011, life expectancy at birth in Kerala :

A. 74.6
B. 72.1
C. 78
D. 65
Answer» A. 74.6
87.

People from which state have the highest cholesterol level in India :

A. kerala
B. punjab
C. tamilnadu
D. bihar
Answer» A. kerala
88.

Which variable is not a component of HDI:

A. life expectancy
B. access to knowledge
C. imr
D. decent standard of living
Answer» C. imr
89.

Number of live births per 1000 live male births defined as:

A. sex ratio
B. maternal mortality rate
C. birth rate
D. death rate
Answer» A. sex ratio
90.

Actual female mortality rates exceed expected rate called as:

A. excess female mortality
B. extended infanticide
C. crude death rate
D. maternal mortality rate
Answer» A. excess female mortality
91.

Overall sex ratio in Kerala continues to be favourable to :

A. women
B. men
C. total population
D. male and female
Answer» A. women
92.

Which index adjusts the average achievement to reflect the inequalities between men and women:

A. hpi
B. gem
C. hdi
D. gdi
Answer» D. gdi
93.

Three component of HDI are:

A. imr, life expectancy, knowledge
B. life expectancy, knowledge, decent standard of living
C. life expectancy, knowledge, labour force participation
D. mmr, labour force participation, attainment of secondary and
Answer» B. life expectancy, knowledge, decent standard of living
94.

Which index reflects women’s disadvantages in reproductive health, empowerment and the labour market:

A. gdi
B. gem
C. gii
D. hdi
Answer» C. gii
95.

Crude literacy rate stand for:

A. the literacy rate taking the entire population in to account
B. literacy rate taking only females
C. literacy rate taking only males
D. none of these
Answer» A. the literacy rate taking the entire population in to account
Tags
  • Question and answers in Health Economics,
  • Health Economics multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Health Economics Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Health Economics,
  • Health Economics MCQs with answers PDF download