100+ Measurement and Instrumentation Solved MCQs

1.

The use of _____ instruments is merely confined within laboratories as stand¬ardizing instruments.

A. absolute
B. indicating
C. recording
D. integrating
Answer» A. absolute
2.

Which of the following instruments indicate the instantaneous value of the electrical quantity being measured at the time at which it is being measured ?

A. Absolute instruments
B. Indicating instruments
C. Recording instruments
D. Integrating instruments
Answer» B. Indicating instruments
3.

_____ instruments are those which measure the total quantity of electricity delivered in a particular time.

A. Absolute
B. Indicating
C. Recording
D. Integrating
Answer» D. Integrating
4.

Which of the following are integrating instruments ?

A. Ammeters
B. Voltmeters
C. Wattmeters
D. Ampere-hour and watt-hour meters
Answer» D. Ampere-hour and watt-hour meters
5.

Resistances can be measured with the help of

A. wattmeters
B. voltmeters
C. ammeters
D. ohmmeters and resistance bridges
Answer» D. ohmmeters and resistance bridges
6.

According to application, instruments are classified as

A. switch board
B. portable
C. both (a) and (b)
D. moving coil
Answer» C. both (a) and (b)
7.

Which of the following essential features is possessed by an indicating instrument ?

A. Deflecting device
B. Controlling device
C. Damping device
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
8.

A _____ device prevents the oscillation of the moving system and enables the latter to reach its final position quickly

A. deflecting
B. controlling
C. damping
D. any of the above
Answer» C. damping
9.

The spring material used in a spring control device should have the following property.

A. Should be non-magnetic
B. Most be of low temperature co-efficient
C. Should have low specific resistance
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
10.

Which of the following properties a damping oil must possess ?

A. Must be a good insulator
B. Should be non-evaporating
C. Should not have corrosive action upon the metal of the vane
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
11.

A moving-coil permanent-magnet instrument can be used as _____ by using a low resistance shunt.

A. ammeter
B. voltmeter
C. flux-meter
D. ballistic galvanometer
Answer» A. ammeter
12.

A moving-coil permanent-magnet instrument can be used as flux-meter

A. by using a low resistance shunt
B. by using a high series resistance
C. by eliminating the control springs
D. by making control springs of large moment of inertia
Answer» C. by eliminating the control springs
13.

Which of the following devices may be used for extending the range of instruments ?

A. Shunts
B. Multipliers
C. Current transformers
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
14.

An induction meter can handle current upto

A. 10 A
B. 30 A
C. 60 A
D. 100 A
Answer» D. 100 A
15.

For handling greater currents induction wattmeters are used in conjunction with

A. potential transformers
B. current transformers
C. power transformers
D. either of the above
Answer» B. current transformers
16.

Induction type single phase energy meters measure electric energy in

A. kW
B. Wh
C. kWh
D. VAR
Answer» C. kWh
17.

Most common form of A.C. meters met with in every day domestic and industrial installations are

A. mercury motor meters
B. commutator motor meters
C. induction type single phase energy meters
D. all of the above
Answer» C. induction type single phase energy meters
18.

Which of the following meters are not used on D.C. circuits

A. Mercury motor meters
B. Commutator motor meters
C. Induction meters
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Induction meters
19.

Which of the following is an essential part of a motor meter ?

A. An operating torque system
B. A braking device
C. Revolution registering device
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
20.

A potentiometer may be used for

A. measurement of resistance
B. measurement of current
C. calibration of ammeter
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
21.

is an instrument which measures the insulation resistance of an electric circuit relative to earth and one another,

A. Tangent galvanometer
B. Meggar
C. Current transformer
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Meggar
22.

The household energy meter is

A. an indicating instrument
B. a recording instrument
C. an integrating instrument
D. none of the above
Answer» C. an integrating instrument
23.

The pointer of an indicating instrument should be

A. very light
B. very heavy
C. either (a) or (b)
D. neither (a) nor (b)
Answer» A. very light
24.

The chemical effect of current is used in

A. D.C. ammeter hour meter
B. D.C. ammeter
C. D.C. energy meter
D. none of the above
Answer» A. D.C. ammeter hour meter
25.

In majority of instruments damping is provided by

A. fluid friction
B. spring
C. eddy currents
D. all of the above
Answer» C. eddy currents
26.

An ammeter is a

A. secondary instrument
B. absolute instrument
C. recording instrument
D. integrating instrument
Answer» A. secondary instrument
27.

In a portable instrument, the controlling torque is provided by

A. spring
B. gravity
C. eddy currents
D. all of the above
Answer» A. spring
28.

The disc of an instrument using eddy current damping should be of

A. conducting and magnetic material
B. non-conducting and magnetic material
C. conducting and non-magnetic material
D. none of the above
Answer» C. conducting and non-magnetic material
29.

The switch board instruments

A. should be mounted in vertical position
B. should be mounted in horizontal position
C. either (a) or (b)
D. neither (a) nor (b)
Answer» A. should be mounted in vertical position
30.

The function of shunt in an ammeter is to

A. by pass the current
B. increase the sensitivity of the ammeter
C. increase the resistance of ammeter
D. none of the above
Answer» A. by pass the current
31.

The multiplier and the meter coil in a voltmeter are in

A. series
B. parallel
C. series-parallel
D. none of the above
Answer» A. series
32.

A moving iron instrument can be used for

A. D.C. only
B. A.C. only
C. both D.C. and A.C.
D. none
Answer» C. both D.C. and A.C.
33.

The scale of a rectifier instrument is

A. linear
B. non-linear
C. either (a) or (b)
D. neither (a) nor (b)
Answer» A. linear
34.

For measuring current at high frequency we should use

A. moving iron instrument
B. electrostatic instrument
C. thermocouple instrument
D. none of the above
Answer» C. thermocouple instrument
35.

The resistance in the circuit of the moving coil of a dynamometer wattmeter should be

A. almost zero
B. low
C. high
D. none of the above
Answer» C. high
36.

A dynamometer wattmeter can be used for

A. both D.C. and A.C.
B. D.C. only
C. A.C. only
D. any of the above
Answer» A. both D.C. and A.C.
37.

An induction wattmeter can be used for

A. both D.C. and A.C.
B. D.C. only
C. A.C. only
D. any of the above
Answer» B. D.C. only
38.

The pressure coil of a wattmeter should be connected on the supply side of the current coil when

A. load impedance is high
B. load impedance is low
C. supply voltage is low
D. none of the above
Answer» A. load impedance is high
39.

In a low power factor wattmeter the pressure coil is connected

A. to the supply side of the current coil
B. to the load side of the current coil
C. in any of the two meters at connection
D. none of the above
Answer» B. to the load side of the current coil
40.

In a low power factor wattmeter the compensating coil is connected

A. in series with current coil
B. in parallel with current coil
C. in series with pressure coil
D. in parallel with pressure coil
Answer» C. in series with pressure coil
41.

In a 3-phase power measurement by two wattmeter method, both the watt meters had identical readings. The power factor of the load was

A. unity
B. 0.8 lagging
C. 0.8 leading
D. zero
Answer» A. unity
42.

In a 3-phase power measurement by two wattmeter method the reading of one of the wattmeter was zero. The power factor of the load must be

A. unity
B. 0.5
C. 0.3
D. zero
Answer» B. 0.5
43.

The adjustment of position of shading bands, in an energy meter is done to provide

A. friction compensation
B. creep compensation
C. braking torque
D. none of the above
Answer» A. friction compensation
44.

An ohmmeter is a

A. moving iron instrument
B. moving coil instrument
C. dynamometer instrument
D. none of the above
Answer» B. moving coil instrument
45.

When a capacitor was connected to the terminal of ohmmeter, the pointer indicated a low resistance initially and then slowly came to infinity position. This shows that capacitor is

A. short-circuited
B. all right
C. faulty
D. none
Answer» B. all right
46.

For measuring a very high resistance we should use

A. Kelvin's double bridge
B. Wheat stone bridge
C. Meggar
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Meggar
47.

The electrical power to a meggar is provided by

A. battery
B. permanent magnet D.C. generator
C. AC. generator
D. any of the above
Answer» B. permanent magnet D.C. generator
48.

In a meggar controlling torque is provided by

A. spring
B. gravity
C. coil
D. eddy current
Answer» C. coil
49.

The operating voltage of a meggar is about

A. 6 V
B. 12 V
C. 40 V
D. 100 V
Answer» D. 100 V
50.

Murray loop test can be used for location of

A. ground fault on a cable
B. short circuit fault on a cable
C. both the ground fault and the short-circuit fault
D. none of the above
Answer» C. both the ground fault and the short-circuit fault
51.

Which of the following devices should be used for accurate measurement of low D.C. voltage ?

A. Small range moving coil voltmeter
B. D.C. potentiometer
C. Small range thermocouple voltmeter
D. None of the above
Answer» B. D.C. potentiometer
52.

It is required to measure the true open circuit e.m.f. of a battery. The best device is

A. D.C. voltmeter
B. Ammeter and a known resistance
C. D.C. potentiometer
D. None of the above
Answer» C. D.C. potentiometer
53.

A voltage of about 200 V can be measured

A. directly by a D.C. potentiometer
B. a D.C. potentiometer in conjunction with a volt ratio box
C. a D.C. potentiometer in conjunction with a known resistance
D. none of the above
Answer» B. a D.C. potentiometer in conjunction with a volt ratio box
54.

A direct current can be measured by

A. a D.C. potentiometer directly
B. a D.C. potentiometer in conjunction with a standard resistance
C. a D.C. potentiometer in conjunction with a volt ratio box
D. none of the above
Answer» B. a D.C. potentiometer in conjunction with a standard resistance
55.

To measure a resistance with the help of a potentiometer it is

A. necessary to standardise the potentiometer
B. not necessary to standardise the potentiometer
C. necessary to use a volt ratio box in conjunction with the potentiometer
D. none of the above
Answer» B. not necessary to standardise the potentiometer
56.

A phase shifting transformer is used in conjunction with

A. D.C. potentiometer
B. Drysdale potentiometer
C. A.C. co-ordinate potentiometer
D. Crompton potentiometer
Answer» B. Drysdale potentiometer
57.

Basically a potentiometer is a device for

A. comparing two voltages
B. measuring a current
C. comparing two currents
D. measuring a voltage
Answer» A. comparing two voltages
58.

In order to achieve high accuracy, the slide wire of a potentiometer should be

A. as long as possible
B. as short as possible
C. neither too small not too large
D. very thick
Answer» A. as long as possible
59.

To measure an A. C. voltage by using an A.C. potentiometer, it is desirable that the supply for the potentiometer in taken

A. from a source which is not the same as the unknown voltage
B. from a battery
C. from the same source as the unknown voltage
D. any of the above
Answer» C. from the same source as the unknown voltage
60.

The stator of phase shifting transformer for use in conjunction with an A.C. potentiometer usually has a

A. single-phase winding
B. two-phase winding
C. three-phase winding
D. any of the above
Answer» B. two-phase winding
61.

In an AC. co-ordinate potentiometer, the currents in the phase and quadrature potentiometer are adjusted to be

A. out of phase by 90°
B. out of phase by 60°
C. out of phase by 30°
D. out of phase by 0°
Answer» A. out of phase by 90°
62.

A universal RLC bridge uses

A. Maxwell bridge configuration for measurement of inductance and De Santas bridge for measurement of capacitance
B. Maxwell Wein bridge for measurement of inductance and modified De Santy's bridge for measurement of capacitance
C. Maxwell Wein bridge for measurement of inductance and Wein bridge for measurement of capacitance
D. Any of the above.
Answer» B. Maxwell Wein bridge for measurement of inductance and modified De Santy's bridge for measurement of capacitance
63.

For measurements on high voltage capacitors, the suitable bridge is

A. Wein bridge
B. Modified De Santy's bridge
C. Schering bridge
D. Any of the above
Answer» C. Schering bridge
64.

In an Anderson bridge, the unknown inductance is measured in terms of

A. known inductance and resistance
B. known capacitance and resistance
C. known resistance
D. known inductance
Answer» B. known capacitance and resistance
65.

Wagner earthing device is used to eliminate errors due to

A. electrostatic coupling
B. electromagnetic coupling
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of the above
Answer» A. electrostatic coupling
66.

For measurement of mutual inductance we can use

A. Anderson bridge
B. Maxwell's bridge
C. Heaviside bridge
D. Any of the above
Answer» C. Heaviside bridge
67.

For measurement of inductance having high value, we should use

A. Maxwell's bridge
B. Maxwell Wein bridge
C. Hay's bridge
D. Any of the above
Answer» C. Hay's bridge
68.

If the current in a capacitor leads the voltage by 80°, the loss angle of the capacitor is

A. 10°
B. 80°
C. 120°
D. 170°
Answer» A. 10°
69.

In a Schering bridge the potential of the detector above earth potential is

A. a few volts only
B. 1 kV
C. 5 kV
D. 10 kV
Answer» A. a few volts only
70.

To avoid the effect of stray magnetic field in A.C. bridges we can use

A. magnetic screening
B. Wagner earthing device
C. wave filters
D. any of the above
Answer» A. magnetic screening
71.

If an inductance is connected in one arm of bridge and resistances in the remaining three arms

A. the bridge can always be balanced
B. the bridge cannot be balanced
C. the bridge can be balanced if the resistances have some specific values
D. none
Answer» B. the bridge cannot be balanced
72.

A power factor meter has

A. one current circuit and two pres¬sure circuits
B. one current circuit and one pressure circuit
C. two current circuits and one pres¬sure circuit
D. none of the above
Answer» A. one current circuit and two pres¬sure circuits
73.

The two pressure coils of a single phase power factor meter have

A. the same dimensions and the same number of turns
B. the same dimension but different number of turns
C. the same number of turns but different dimensions
D. none of the above
Answer» A. the same dimensions and the same number of turns
74.

In a single phase power factor meter the phase difference between the currents in the two pressure coils is

A. exactly 0°
B. approximately 0°
C. exactly 90°
D. approximately 90°
Answer» C. exactly 90°
75.

In a dynamometer 3-phase power factor meter, the planes of the two moving coils are at

A.
B. 60°
C. 90°
D. 120°
Answer» D. 120°
76.

In a vibrating reed frequency meter the natural frequencies of two adjacent reeds have a difference of

A. 0.1 Hz
B. 0.25 Hz
C. 0.5 Hz
D. 1.5 Hz
Answer» C. 0.5 Hz
77.

In a Weston frequency meter, the magnetic axes of the two fixed coils are

A. parallel
B. perpendicular
C. inclined at 60°
D. inclined at 120°
Answer» B. perpendicular
78.

A Weston frequency meter is

A. moving coil instrument
B. moving iron instrument
C. dynamometer instrument
D. none of the above
Answer» B. moving iron instrument
79.

A Weston synchronoscope is a

A. moving coil instrument
B. moving iron instrument
C. dynamometer instrument
D. none of the above
Answer» C. dynamometer instrument
80.

In a Weston synchronoscope, the fixed coils are connected across

A. bus-bars
B. incoming alternator
C. a lamp
D. none of the above
Answer» B. incoming alternator
81.

In Weston synchronoscope the moving coil is connected across

A. bus-bars
B. incoming alternator
C. fixed coils
D. any of the above
Answer» A. bus-bars
82.

The power factor of a single phase load can be calculated if the instruments available are

A. one voltmeter and one ammeter
B. one voltmeter, one ammetqr and one wattmeter
C. one voltmeter, one ammeter and one energy meter
D. any of the above
Answer» B. one voltmeter, one ammetqr and one wattmeter
83.

The desirable static characteristics of a measuring system are

A. accuracy and reproducibility
B. accuracy, sensitivity and reproducibility
C. drift and dead zone
D. static error
Answer» B. accuracy, sensitivity and reproducibility
84.

The ratio of maximum displacement deviation to full scale deviation of the instrument is called

A. static sensitivity
B. dynamic deviation
C. linearity
D. precision or accuracy
Answer» C. linearity
85.

Systematic errors are

A. instrumental errors
B. environmental errors
C. observational errors
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
86.

Standard resistor is made from

A. platinum
B. maganin
C. silver
D. nichrome
Answer» B. maganin
87.

Commonly used standard capacitor is

A. spherical type
B. concentric cylindrical type
C. electrostatic type
D. multilayer parallel plate type
Answer» B. concentric cylindrical type
88.

Operating torques in analogue instruments are

A. deflecting and control
B. deflecting and damping
C. deflecting, control and damping
D. vibration and balancing
Answer» C. deflecting, control and damping
89.

Commonly used instruments in power system measurement are

A. induction
B. moving coil or iron
C. rectifier
D. electrostatic
Answer» A. induction
90.

Damping of the Ballistic galvanometer is made small to

A. get first deflection large
B. make the system oscillatory
C. make the system critically damped
D. get minimum overshoot
Answer» A. get first deflection large
91.

If an instrument has cramped scale for larger values, then it follows

A. square law
B. logarithmic law
C. uniform law
D. none of the above
Answer» B. logarithmic law
92.

Volt box is a component to

A. extend voltage range
B. measure voltage
C. compare voltage in a box
D. none of the above
Answer» A. extend voltage range
93.

E.m.f. of a Weston cell is accurately measured by

A. electrostatic voltmeter
B. hot wire voltmeter
C. isothermal voltmeter
D. electrodynamic voltmeter
Answer» A. electrostatic voltmeter
94.

The gravity controlled instrument has crowded scale because current is proportional to

A. balancing weight
B. deflection angle
C. sine of deflection angle
D. none
Answer» C. sine of deflection angle
95.

A sensitive galvanometer produces large deflection for a

A. small value of current
B. large value of current
C. large value of power
D. large value of voitage
Answer» A. small value of current
96.

A multirangq instrument has

A. multiple shunt or series resistances inside the meter
B. multicoii arrangement
C. variable turns of coil
D. multi range meters inside the measurement system
Answer» A. multiple shunt or series resistances inside the meter
97.

The rectifier instrument is not free from

A. temperature error
B. wave shape error
C. frequency error
D. all of the above
Answer» C. frequency error
98.

Alternating current is measured by

A. induction ammeter
B. permanent magnet type ammeter
C. electrostatic ammeter
D. moving iron repulsion type voltmeter
Answer» A. induction ammeter
99.

Most sensitive galvanometer is

A. elastic galvanometer
B. vibration galvanometer
C. Duddlb galvanometer
D. spot ballistic galvanometer
Answer» D. spot ballistic galvanometer
100.

Instrument transformers are

A. potential transformers
B. current transformers
C. both (a) and (b)
D. power transformers
Answer» C. both (a) and (b)
Tags
  • Question and answers in Measurement and Instrumentation,
  • Measurement and Instrumentation multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Measurement and Instrumentation Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Measurement and Instrumentation,
  • Measurement and Instrumentation MCQs with answers PDF download