Chapter: Introduction
1.

Strain gauge is an example of _ _ _ _ _ sensors

A. Modulating sensor
B. Direct sensor
C. Self generating sensors
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Modulating sensor
2.

Sensor is a type of transducer.

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. none
Answer» A. True
3.

Based upon what parameters sensors will be chosen_ _ _ _ _

A. Environmental factors
B. Economic factor
C. Static characteristics
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
4.

_ _ _ _ _ _can be defined as the variation in the constant of proportionality between the input physical quantity and the output electrical signal

A. Resolution
B. Accuracy
C. Precision
D. Linearity
Answer» D. Linearity
5.

Average value of the readings is _ _ _ _ _

A. Mean
B. Median
C. Mode
D. deviation
Answer» A. Mean
6.

Change in output of sensor with change in input is

A. Threashold
B. Slew rate
C. Sensitivity
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. Sensitivity
7.

Smallest change which a sensor can detect is ____________

A. Resolution
B. Accuracy
C. Precision
D. Scale
Answer» A. Resolution
8.

Which of the following error is caused by a reversal of measured property?

A. Hysterisis
B. Noise
C. Digitization error
D. Quantization error
Answer» A. Hysterisis
9.

___________, describing the performance with respect to very slow changes.

A. Static characteristics
B. Dynamic characteristics
C. Environmental characteristics
D. Reliability Characteristics
Answer» A. Static characteristics
10.

Unpredictable error _ _ _ _ __

A. Random error
B. Gross error
C. Systematic error
D. Precision error
Answer» A. Random error
11.

What is the term used to express the ability of a measuring system to maintain its standard performance?

A. Zero stability
B. Stability
C. Sensitivity
D. Linearity
Answer» B. Stability
12.

_ _ _ _ _ _ is also used to indicate the most probable value of the measured quantity when a set of readings are taken.

A. Mean
B. Median
C. Mode
D. deviation
Answer» B. Median
13.

A system will be error free if we remove all systematic error’.

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. none
Answer» B. False
14.

Thermocouple is an example of _ _ _ _ _ _ sensor

A. Modulating sensor
B. Direct sensor
C. Interrogating sensors
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Direct sensor
15.

Which of the following error is caused by poor calibration of the instrument?

A. Random error
B. Gross error
C. Systematic error
D. Precision error
Answer» C. Systematic error
16.

_ _ _ _ _ _ is a popular technique for transmitting digital data in embedded systems.

A. Analog voltage
B. PWM
C. Serial digital
D. All the above
Answer» B. PWM
17.

How systematic errors are eliminated?

A. Frequent measurement
B. Replacement of instrument
C. Finding mean of reading
D. Finding variance of reading
Answer» B. Replacement of instrument
18.

‘Zero error is an indication of instrumental error’.

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. none
Answer» A. True
19.

Which transducer is known as ‘self-generating transducer’?

A. Active transducer
B. Passive transducer
C. Secondary transducer
D. Analog transducer
Answer» A. Active transducer
20.

Sensors that use an additional energy source for their operation are called _ _ _ _ _

A. modulating sensors
B. Interrogating sensors
C. Direct sensors
D. Both a) and b)
Answer» D. Both a) and b)
21.

_ _ _ _ _ _can be defined as the tolerance within which a measurement can be repeated

A. Resolution
B. Accuracy
C. Precision
D. Scale
Answer» C. Precision
22.

Why do we need to calibrate sensors?

A. Environmental factors
B. Aging of the components
C. Cost
D. All the above
Answer» A. Environmental factors
23.

_ _ _ _ _ _ is the departure of a given reading from the arithmetic mean of a group of readings.

A. Mean
B. Median
C. Mode
D. deviation
Answer» D. deviation
24.

_ _ _ _ __ _, describing the sensor’s life expectancy

A. Static characteristics
B. Dynamic characteristics
C. Environmental characteristics
D. Reliability Characteristics
Answer» D. Reliability Characteristics
25.

Sensors Output signal types

A. Analog voltage
B. PWM
C. Serial digital
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
26.

In a measuring system quantity under measurement is termed as ________________

A. Measurand
B. Controllers
C. Sensors
D. Indicators
Answer» A. Measurand
27.

_ _ _ _ _ is the complicated output signal types

A. Analog voltage
B. PWM
C. Serial digital
D. All the above
Answer» C. Serial digital
28.

Which of the following is not a characteristic of an ideal transducer?

A. High dynamic range
B. Low linearity
C. High repeatability
D. Low noise
Answer» B. Low linearity
29.

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ signals are much more susceptible to noise

A. Analog signal
B. Digital signal
C. Both Analog and Digital signal
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Analog signal
30.

_ _ _ _ _ _ is the closeness to true value

A. Zero stability
B. Accuracy
C. Sensitivity
D. Linearity
Answer» B. Accuracy
31.

The simplest model for a measurement system is a _ _ _ _ order differential equation

A. Zero
B. First
C. Second
D. Third
Answer» A. Zero
32.

Probable error is due to _ _ _ _ _ _.

A. Systematic error
B. Gross error
C. Random error
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. Random error
33.

_ _ _ _ _ is the value which occurs most frequently in a set of observations and around which other items of the set cluster densely

A. Mean
B. Median
C. Mode
D. Variance
Answer» C. Mode
34.

_ _ _ _ _ __ parameters on which sensor classified?

A. Material and technology
B. Application
C. Property and input quantity
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
35.

In a measuring system what is the term used to specify a difference between higher and lower calibration values?

A. Range
B. Span
C. Drift
D. Threshold
Answer» B. Span
36.

Which of the following represent active transducer?

A. Strain gauge
B. Thermistor
C. LVDT
D. Thermocouple
Answer» D. Thermocouple
37.

Capacitive transducer is used for?

A. Static measurement
B. Dynamic measurement
C. Transient measurement
D. Both static and dynamic
Answer» B. Dynamic measurement
38.

The mercury in glass thermometer is an example of a _ _ _ _ _ _ order instrument

A. Zero
B. First
C. Second
D. Third
Answer» B. First
39.

_ _ __ _Senses the physical changes occur in the surrounding and converting it into a readable quantity.

A. Transducer
B. Actuator
C. Relay
D. Sensor
Answer» D. Sensor
40.

A _ _ _ _ means that the sensor output is higher or lower than the ideal output.

A. Offset
B. Sensitivity
C. Linearity
D. Resolution
Answer» A. Offset
41.

The _ _ _ _ _characteristics of a transducer refer to the performance of the transducer when it is subjected to time varying signal.

A. Static
B. Dynamic
C. Transient
D. Both a) and b)
Answer» B. Dynamic
42.

A common example of a _ _ _ _ _ _ _ is to calibrate a temperature sensor using an ice-water bath and boiling water for the two references.

A. One point calibration
B. Two point calibration
C. Three point calibration
D. Both a) and b)
Answer» B. Two point calibration
43.

___________, relating the sensor performance after or during exposure to specified external conditions (e.g. pressure, temperature, vibration and radiation).

A. Static characteristics
B. Dynamic characteristics
C. Environmental characteristics
D. Reliability Characteristics
Answer» C. Environmental characteristics
44.

A _ _ _ _ __ much more immune to noise than an analog signal

A. Analog voltage
B. PWM
C. Serial digital
D. All the above
Answer» B. PWM
45.

Sensor and signal conditioning jointly referred as __ _ __

A. Transducer
B. Actuator
C. Relay
D. All the above
Answer» A. Transducer
46.

The most common techniques for noise reduction are differential signal transmission and passive low pass _ _ _ _

A. Filtration
B. Amplifier
C. Relay
D. All the above
Answer» A. Filtration
47.

Which of the following is caused by careless handling?

A. Systematic error
B. Gross error
C. Random error
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Gross error
Chapter: Force,Magnetic and Heading Sensors
48.

Bonding element in a strain gauge must have __________

A. zero insulation resistance
B. low insulation resistance
C. high insulation resistance
D. infinite insulation resistance
Answer» C. high insulation resistance
49.

In AMR the resistance produced by scattering is_ _ _ _ __ when the magnetization direction is parallel to the current direction

A. Zero
B. Minimum
C. Maximum
D. infinite
Answer» C. Maximum
50.

The below picture is an application of _ _ _ _

A. Radio beacon
B. Load cell
C. magnetoresistance
D. MEMS sensor
Answer» B. Load cell
51.

Commonly used elements for wire strain gauges are __________

A. Nickel and copper
B. nickel and gold
C. gold and brass
D. silver and aluminium
Answer» A. Nickel and copper
52.

Proper bonding causes errors in strain gauges.

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. none
Answer» B. False
53.

In Hall Effect sensor, the magnitude of the voltage generated depends on the _ _ _ _ _.

A. Strength of the magnetic field
B. Strength of the current
C. Property of the conductor
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
54.

_ _ _ _ _ depends on the angle between the electric current and the magnetization direction

A. Anisotropic Magnetoresistance
B. Giant Magnetoresistance
C. Tunnel Magnetoresistance
D. All the above
Answer» A. Anisotropic Magnetoresistance
55.

Load cells are used for measuring _______________

A. Large weights only
B. Small weights only
C. Weights moving in high speed
D. Slowly moving weights
Answer» D. Slowly moving weights
56.

Optical gyroscopes - operate on the principle of the _ _ _ _ _

A. Mutual inductance
B. Lenz law
C. Faradays law
D. Sagnac Effect
Answer» D. Sagnac Effect
57.

The change in resistance in strain gauge can be calculated by _____________

A. Kelvin bridge
B. Maxwell bridge
C. Wheatstone bridge
D. Wien bridge
Answer» C. Wheatstone bridge
58.

Bonded type strain gauge depends upon____

A. Filament construction
B. Material of the filament wire
C. Cement used to bond the filament to the carrier
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
59.

In AMR the 45º alignment is commonly achieved by patterning _ _ _ _ _of highly conductive metal onto the more resistive AMR material

A. Perpendicular stripes
B. Parallel stripes
C. Diagonal stripes
D. Rectangle strips
Answer» C. Diagonal stripes
60.

Load cells are primary transducers.

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. none
Answer» A. True
61.

In Hall Effect, the electric field applied is perpendicular to both current and magnetic field?

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. none
Answer» A. True
62.

Magneto resistive sensors based on __ _ _ _ _ effect

A. Thomson
B. Faradays
C. Lenz
D. Tesla
Answer» A. Thomson
63.

Axis of rotation of wheel in gyroscope is called ____________

A. Spin axis
B. Vertical axis
C. Horizontal axis
D. Angular axis
Answer» A. Spin axis
64.

_ _ _ _ _ _ are widely used in experimental stress analysis and diagnosis on machines and failure analysis.

A. Load cell
B. Strain gauge
C. Magentoresistance
D. Gyroscope
Answer» B. Strain gauge
65.

In AMR the maximum sensitivity and linearity is achieved when the magnetization is at _ _ _ with respect to the current.

A. 0 degree
B. 15 degree
C. 30 degree
D. 45degree
Answer» D. 45degree
66.

Strain gauge foils are made up of _________

A. Copper
B. Nickel
C. Constantan alloy
D. Platinum
Answer» C. Constantan alloy
67.

A _ _ _ _ is a type of force gauge.

A. Inclinometer
B. Load cell
C. LVDT
D. Resolver
Answer» B. Load cell
68.

When the magnetic layers are aligned in the same direction, electrons originating in one layer may pass relatively _ _ _ _ _ through the other layers

A. Freely
B. Blocked
C. rest on
D. All the above
Answer» A. Freely
69.

Gimbals are used for _____________

A. Improving rotational speed
B. Supporting gyro wheel
C. As damping agent
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Supporting gyro wheel
70.

Gauge factor is given by which of the following relation?

A. S = ΔR/R/Δl
B. S = ΔR/Δl/l
C. S = R/Δl/l
D. S = ΔR/R/Δl/l
Answer» D. S = ΔR/R/Δl/l
71.

A _ _ _ _ _ is an instrument used for navigation and orientation that shows direction relative to the geographic cardinal directions

A. Compass
B. Gyroscope
C. Accelerometer
D. Inclinometer
Answer» A. Compass
72.

________ load cells are considered in remote locations, as they do not require a power supply.

A. Hydraulic
B. Pneumatic
C. Capacitance
D. Strain gauge
Answer» A. Hydraulic
73.

Wheel speed sensors is the application of _ _ _ _ _ _ _

A. Load cell
B. Strain gauge
C. Magentoresistance
D. Gyroscope
Answer» C. Magentoresistance
74.

_________ Load cell are sometimes used where intrinsic safety and hygiene are desired.

A. Hydraulic
B. Pneumatic
C. Capacitance
D. Strain gauge
Answer» B. Pneumatic
75.

In Hall Effect sensor, an electric potential is in third direction which is ________ to the other two directions.

A. Parallel
B. Mutually Perpendicular
C. 180 degree phase shift
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Mutually Perpendicular
76.

A _ _ _ _ _ _, is a measurement device that uses gravity to measure the inclination of an object.

A. Inclinometer
B. Strain gauge
C. Magentoresistance
D. Gyroscope
Answer» A. Inclinometer
77.

In AMR the resistance produced by scattering is_ _ _ _ __ when the magnetization direction is perpendicular to the current direction

A. Zero
B. Minimum
C. Maximum
D. infinite
Answer» B. Minimum
78.

The _ _ __ in an element is a ratio of change in length in the direction of applied load to the original length of an element.

A. Stress
B. Strain
C. Poisson ratio
D. Young Modulus
Answer» B. Strain
79.

Today, almost all electronic weighing scales use ________ for the measurement of weight

A. Load cell
B. Strain gauge
C. Magentoresistance
D. Gyroscope
Answer» A. Load cell
80.

The Hall Effect sensor is not capable of measuring a current flow at a distance greater than _ _ _cm

A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 10
Answer» D. 10
81.

To obtain the GMR effect, the spacer layers must be ____________

A. Thick
B. Thin
C. Both a) and b)
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Thin
82.

__________ load cells dominate the weighing industry.

A. Hydraulic
B. Pneumatic
C. Capacitance
D. Strain gauge
Answer» D. Strain gauge
83.

In Hall Effect sensor, an electric current is _______ to the direction of the magnetic flux.

A. Parallel
B. Perpendicular
C. 180 degree phase shift
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Perpendicular
84.

______ Gyroscope was applied extensively in aircraft navigation.

A. Mechanical
B. MEMS
C. Ring laser
D. Fiber optic gyroscope
Answer» C. Ring laser
85.

When the magnetic layers are aligned in the opposing direction, then electrons originating in one layer are __________ from the adjacent layer

A. Freely
B. Blocked
C. rest on
D. All the above
Answer» B. Blocked
86.

The Hall Effect is possessed by ________

A. Metals
B. Insulator
C. Semiconductor
D. both metals and semiconductor
Answer» D. both metals and semiconductor
87.

The operating principle of all mechanical gyroscopes is based on the ________

A. Ohm law
B. conservation of angular momentum
C. Faradays law
D. Tesla principle
Answer» B. conservation of angular momentum
Chapter: Motion, Proximity and Ranging Sensors
88.

Sensors are used to detect the presence of any object without the need for any physical contact _ _ _ _ _ _

A. Motion sensor
B. Heading sensor
C. Proximity sensor
D. Temperature sensor
Answer» C. Proximity sensor
89.

Identify which type of material will have high resolution?

A. Carbon composition
B. Wirewound
C. Conductive plastic
D. Thermal composition
Answer» C. Conductive plastic
90.

Identify which type sensor?

A. Potentiometer
B. Accelerometer
C. LVDT
D. RVDT
Answer» B. Accelerometer
91.

_ _ _ _ _ Jockey /wiper materials used in potentiometric sensors

A. Chromium
B. Nickel
C. Platinum
D. Copper
Answer» C. Platinum
92.

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ is a standard for short-range radio communications, originally developed as a cable replacement to connect portable devices

A. Radio beacon
B. Bluetooth
C. GPS
D. All the above
Answer» B. Bluetooth
93.

GPS satellite orbiting the earth at an altitude of about _ _ _ _ _ above the surface of earth.

A. 19,200 Km
B. 20,200 Km
C. 21,200 Km
D. 22,200 Km
Answer» B. 20,200 Km
94.

Ultrasonic rangers are_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

A. Transmitter
B. Receiver
C. Transponder
D. Emitter
Answer» C. Transponder
95.

Identify which type sensor?

A. Potentiometer
B. LIDAR
C. LVDT
D. RVDT
Answer» C. LVDT
96.

To perform the angle measurement a synchro pair is used and they are called as _ _ _ _

A. Transmitter
B. Receiver
C. Transmitter and control transformer
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Transmitter and control transformer
97.

LVDT is a _ _ _ _ _

A. Active transducer
B. Passive transducer
C. Both a) and b)
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Passive transducer
98.

In space segments, the satellites are arranged in _ _ _ orbits with _ _ _satellites in each orbit.

A. 2, 4
B. 4, 4
C. 6,4
D. 8,4
Answer» C. 6,4
99.

Identify the picture and tell what type of sensor technology is used

A. Radio beacon
B. Bluetooth
C. GPS
D. All the above
Answer» B. Bluetooth
100.

_ _ _ _ _ materials of the wire used in potentiometric sensors

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Platinum
D. Copper
Answer» D. Copper
Tags
  • Question and answers in Sensors and Transducers,
  • Sensors and Transducers multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Sensors and Transducers Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Sensors and Transducers,
  • Sensors and Transducers MCQs with answers PDF download