270+ Operations Research Solved MCQs

1.

________are entities whose value is determined from the solution of LPP

A. objective function
B. decision variable
C. constraints
D. opportunity cost
Answer» A. objective function
2.

The region of feasible solution in LPP graphical method is called ____

A. infeasible region
B. unbounded region
C. infinite region
D. feasible region
Answer» D. feasible region
3.

The outgoing variable row in the simplex table is called ____

A. outgoing row
B. key row
C. basic row
D. interchanging row
Answer» C. basic row
4.

When the solution is degenerate in transportation problem, we add a _

A. dummy
B. epsilon
C. penalty
D. regret
Answer» B. epsilon
5.

______method is used in Assignment Problem

A. ncwr
B. lcm
C. vam
D. hungarian
Answer» D. hungarian
6.

The longest path in the network diagram is called ____

A. head path
B. sub path
C. critical path
D. sub critical path
Answer» C. critical path
7.

IF the Minimax are ( 10,18,16) and Maximin are (8,10,7). The saddle point is ___

A. 7
B. 10
C. 18
D. 8
Answer» B. 10
8.

Pick the wrong relationship:

A. interfering float = total float – free float
B. total float =free float + independent float
C. total float ≥ free float ≥ independent float
D. free float = total float – head event slack
Answer» B. total float =free float + independent float
9.

The shortest time in the PERT is called ______time

A. expected
B. pessimitic
C. optimistic
D. most likely
Answer» C. optimistic
10.

The total time required to complete all the jobs in a job sequence problem is known as ______

A. processing order
B. idle time
C. processing time
D. elapsed time
Answer» D. elapsed time
11.

Operations Research Models in which values of all variables and all possible outcomes are known with certainty are called models.

A. physical
B. symbolic
C. deterministic
D. probabilistic
Answer» C. deterministic
12.

Operations Research Models in which some or all variables are random in nature are called models.

A. physical
B. symbolic
C. deterministic
D. probabilistic
Answer» D. probabilistic
13.

                  and are techniques applied in project management.

A. cpm and pert
B. assignment & transportation
C. game theory
D. decision theory & inventory models
Answer» A. cpm and pert
14.

               are the entities whose values are to be determined from the solution of the LPP.

A. objective function
B. decision variables
C. constraints
D. opportunity cost
Answer» B. decision variables
15.

               specifies the objective or goal of solving the LPP.

A. objective function
B. decision variables
C. constraints
D. opportunity cost
Answer» A. objective function
16.

                  _are the restrictions or limitations imposed on the LPP.

A. objective function
B. variables
C. constraints
D. profit
Answer» C. constraints
17.

When it is not possible to find solution in LPP, it is called as                         solution

A. infeasible
B. unbounded
C. improper
D. unknown
Answer» A. infeasible
18.

In case of a ‘ ’ constraint, the feasible region is a straight line.

A. less than or equal to
B. greater than or equal to
C. mixed
D. equal to
Answer» D. equal to
19.

In linear programming, unbounded solution means solution.

A. infeasible
B. infinite
C. unique
D. degenerate
Answer» B. infinite
20.

The incoming variable column in the simplex algorithm is called .

A. key column
B. incoming column
C. important column
D. variable column
Answer» A. key column
21.

The intersection value of key column and key row is called                

A. vital element
B. important element
C. basic element
D. key element
Answer» D. key element
22.

The variable added to the LHS of a less than or equal to constraint to convert it into equality is called variable.

A. surplus
B. artificial
C. slack
D. additional
Answer» C. slack
23.

A resource which is completely utilized is called in simplex

A. null resource
B. scarce resource
C. abundant resource
D. zero resource
Answer» B. scarce resource
24.

In simplex, a minimization problem is optimal when all Delta J, i.e. Cj – Zj values are .

A. either zero or positive
B. either zero or negative
C. only positive
D. only negative
Answer» A. either zero or positive
25.

To find initial feasible solution of a transportation problem the method which starts allocation from the lowest cost is called method

A. vogel’s approximat ion method
B. nwcr
C. lcm
D. modi
Answer» C. lcm
26.

When the total of allocations of a transportation problem match with supply and demand values, the solution is called solution.

A. infeasible solution
B. feasible solution
C. optimum solution
D. degenerate solution
Answer» B. feasible solution
27.

When the allocations of a transportation problem satisfy the rim condition (m + n – 1) the solution is called                  

A. infeasible solution
B. feasible solution
C. non degenerate solution
D. degenerate solution
Answer» C. non degenerate solution
28.

Which of the following considers difference between two least costs for each row and column while finding initial basic feasible solution in transportation?

A. vam
B. nwcr
C. modi
D. lcm
Answer» A. vam
29.

If the number of rows and columns in an assignment problem are not equal than it is called problem.

A. balanced
B. unbalanced
C. infeasible
D. unbounded
Answer» B. unbalanced
30.

The method used for solving an assignment problem is called                 method.

A. vam
B. nwcr
C. modi
D. hungarian
Answer» D. hungarian
31.

When a maximization assignment problem is converted in minimization problem, the resulting matrix is called matrix.

A. cost
B. regret
C. profit
D. dummy
Answer» B. regret
32.

The longest path in the network diagram is called path

A. critical
B. sub-critical
C. best
D. worst
Answer» A. critical
33.

Backward pass calculations are done to find occurrence times of events.

A. tentative
B. definite
C. latest
D. earliest
Answer» C. latest
34.

The order in which machines are required for completing the jobs is called

A. machines order
B. job order
C. processing order
D. working order
Answer» C. processing order
35.

The time during which a machine remains waiting or vacant in sequencing problem is called time.

A. processing
B. waiting
C. free
D. idle
Answer» D. idle
36.

In linear programming represents mathematical equation of the limitations imposed by the problem.

A. objective function
B. decision variables
C. constraints
D. opportunity cost
Answer» C. constraints
37.

The type of constraint which specifies maximum capacity of a resource is                       ‘or equal to’ constraint.

A. less than
B. greater than
C. not greater than
D. not less than
Answer» A. less than
38.

The region of feasible solution in LPP graphical method is called                     region

A. infeasible
B. infinite
C. unbounded
D. feasible
Answer» D. feasible
39.

When the constraints are a mix of ‘less than’ and ‘greater than’ it is a problem having .

A. multiple constraints
B. infinite constraints
C. infeasible constraints
D. mixed constraints
Answer» D. mixed constraints
40.

The outgoing variable row in the simplex algorithm is called .

A. outgoing row
B. key row
C. interchanging row
D. basic row
Answer» B. key row
41.

A resource which is partially utilized is called in simplex.

A. null resource
B. scarce resource
C. abundant resource
D. zero resource
Answer» C. abundant resource
42.

The value of one extra unit of resource is called in simplex.

A. unit price
B. extra price
C. retail price
D. shadow price
Answer» D. shadow price
43.

In simplex, a maximization problem is optimal when all Delta J, i.e. Cj – Zj values are .

A. either zero or positive
B. either zero or negative
C. only positive
D. only negative
Answer» B. either zero or negative
44.

In a transportation problem, the method of penalties is called                     method.

A. vogel’s approximat ion method
B. nwcr
C. lcm
D. modi
Answer» A. vogel’s approximat ion method
45.

When there is a degeneracy in the transportation problem, we add an imaginary allocation called in the solution.

A. dummy
B. penalty
C. regret
D. epsilon
Answer» D. epsilon
46.

If M + N – 1 = Number of allocations in transportation, it means . (Where ‘M’ is number of rows and ‘N’ is number of columns)

A. there is no degeneracy
B. degeneracy exists
C. solution is optimum
D. problem is balanced
Answer» A. there is no degeneracy
47.

An activity whose start or end cannot be delayed without affecting total project completion time is called activity.

A. dummy
B. non-critical
C. important
D. critical
Answer» D. critical
48.

Floats for critical activities will be always be .

A. one
B. zero
C. highest
D. equal to duration
Answer» B. zero
49.

The shortest possible completion time of an activity in PERT is called time.

A. optimistic
B. pessimistic
C. expected
D. most likely
Answer» A. optimistic
50.

The total time required to complete all the jobs in a job sequencing problem is known as .

A. processing time
B. waiting time
C. elapsed time
D. idle time
Answer» C. elapsed time
51.

The participants in a game are called .

A. invitees
B. players
C. contestants
D. clients
Answer» B. players
52.

The outcome of the interaction of selected strategies of opponents in a game is called .

A. income
B. profit
C. payoff
D. gains
Answer» C. payoff
53.

In a game, the alternatives or courses of action available to each player are called .

A. choices
B. strategies
C. options
D. actions
Answer» B. strategies
54.

A situation in a game where, in the payoff matrix, maximin of row is equal to minimax of column is called .

A. centre point
B. saddle point
C. main point
D. equal point
Answer» B. saddle point
55.

If there are or more decision variables in a LPP, SIMPLEX method is used.

A. 2
B. 3
C. 1
D. 4
Answer» B. 3
56.

If 5y = 30, then the line is                    

A. parallel to x axis
B. parallel to y axis
C. passes through the origin
D. intersects both the axis
Answer» A. parallel to x axis
57.

Operations Research techniques are in nature.

A. qualitative
B. quantitative
C. judgmental
D. subjective
Answer» B. quantitative
58.

Forward pass calculations are done to find occurrence times of events.

A. exact
B. earliest
C. latest
D. approximate
Answer» B. earliest
59.

The second longest path in the network diagram is called Path.

A. alternate
B. feasible solution
C. critical
D. sub-critical
Answer» D. sub-critical
60.

When a particular assignment in the given problem is not possible or restricted as a condition, it is called a problem.

A. degenerate
B. prohibited
C. infeasible
D. unbalanced
Answer» B. prohibited
61.

Operations Research (OR) , which is a very powerful tool for ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. Research
B. Decision – Making
C. Operations
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Decision – Making
62.

Who coined the term Operations Research?

A. J.F. McCloskey
B. F.N. Trefethen
C. P.F. Adams
D. Both A and B
Answer» D. Both A and B
63.

The term Operations Research was coined in the year ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. 1950
B. 1940
C. 1978
D. 1960
Answer» B. 1940
64.

This innovative science of Operations Research was discovered during ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. Civil War
B. World War I
C. World War II
D. Industrial Revolution
Answer» C. World War II
65.

Operations Research was known as an ability to win a war without really going in to a ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. Battle field
B. Fighting
C. War
D. Both A and B
Answer» D. Both A and B
66.

Who defined Operations Research as scientific method of providing executive departments with a quantitative basis for decisions regarding the operations under their control?

A. Morse and Kimball (1946)
B. P.M.S. Blackett (1948)
C. E.L. Arnoff and M.J. Netzorg
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Morse and Kimball (1946)
67.

Who defined Operations Research as scientific approach to problem solving for executive management ?

A. E.L. Arnoff
B. P.M.S. Blackett
C. H.M. Wagner
D. None of the above
Answer» C. H.M. Wagner
68.

Who defined Operations Research as an aid for the executive in marketing his decisions by providing him with the quantitative information based on the scientific method of analysis ?

A. C. Kitte
B. H.M. Wagner
C. E.L. Arnoff
D. None of the above
Answer» A. C. Kitte
69.

Operations Research has the characteristics the it is done by a team of ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. Scientists
B. Mathematicians
C. Academics
D. All of the above
Answer» A. Scientists
70.

There is a great scope for ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ working as a team to solve problems of defence by using the Operations Research approach

A. Economists
B. Administrators
C. Statisticians and Technicians
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
71.

Operations Research emphasizes on the overall approach to the system. This charecteristics of Operations Research is often referred as

A. System Orientation
B. System Approach
C. Interdisciplinary Team Approach
D. none
Answer» D. none
72.

Operations Research cannot give perfect ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ to problems

A. Answers
B. Solutions
C. Both A and B
D. Decisions
Answer» C. Both A and B
73.

Operations Research simply helps in improving the ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ of the solution but does not result in a perfect solution.

A. Quality
B. Clarity
C. Look
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Quality
74.

Operations Research involves ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ attack of complex problems to arrive at the optimum solution

A. Scientific
B. Systematic
C. Both A and B
D. Statistical
Answer» C. Both A and B
75.

Operations Research uses models built by quantitative measurement of the variables c a given problem and also derives a solution from the model using ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ of the diversified solution techniques oncerning

A. Two or more
B. One or more
C. Three or more
D. Only One
Answer» B. One or more
76.

A solution may be extracted from a model either by

A. Conducting experiments on it
B. Mathematical analysis
C. Both A and B
D. Diversified Techniques
Answer» C. Both A and B
77.

Operations Research uses models to help the management to determine its ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ scientifically

A. Policies
B. Actions
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Both A and B
78.

Operations Research is a ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. Science
B. Art
C. Mathematics
D. Both A and B
Answer» D. Both A and B
79.

What have been constructed for Operations Research problems and methods for solving the models that are available in many cases?

A. Scientific Models
B. Algorithms
C. Mathematical Models
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Mathematical Models
80.

Which technique is used in finding a solution for optimizing a given objective, such as profit maximization or cost minimization under certain constraints?

A. Quailing Theory
B. Waiting Line
C. Both A and B
D. Linear Programming
Answer» D. Linear Programming
81.

What aims at optimizing inventory levels?

A. Inventory Control
B. Inventory Capacity
C. Inventory Planning
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Inventory Planning
82.

What can be defined as a useful idle resource which has economic value eg; raw materials, spare parts, finished items, etc?

A. Inventory Control
B. Inventory
C. Inventory Planning
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Inventory
83.

Which theory concerns making sound decisions under conditions of certainity, risk and uncertainty

A. Game Theory
B. Network Analysis
C. Decision Theory
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Decision Theory
84.

Key concept under which technique are network of events and activities , resource allocation, time and cost considerations, network paths and critical paths ?

A. Game Theory
B. Network Analysis
C. Decision Theory
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Network Analysis
85.

Which technique is used to imitate an operation prior to actual performance ?

A. Simulation
B. Integrated Production Models
C. Inventory Control
D. Game Theory
Answer» A. Simulation
86.

What is concerned with the prediction of replacement costs and determination of the most economic replacement policy ?

A. Search Theory
B. Theory of replacement
C. Probabilistic Programming
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Theory of replacement
87.

What refers to Linear Programming that includes an evaluation of relative risks and uncertainties in various alternatives of choice for management decisions ?

A. Probabilistic Programming
B. Stochastic Programming
C. Both A and B
D. Linear Programming
Answer» C. Both A and B
88.

What enables us to determine the earliest and the latest times for each of the events and activities and thereby helps in the identification of the critical path?

A. Programme Evaluation
B. Review Technique (PERT)
C. Both A and B
D. Deployment of resources
Answer» C. Both A and B
89.

Linear Programming technique is used to allocate scarce resources in an optimum manner in problems of ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ ?

A. Schedule
B. Product Mix
C. Both A and B
D. Servicing Cost
Answer» C. Both A and B
90.

Operations Research techniques helps the directing authority in optimum allocation of various limited resources, such as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐

A. Men and Machine
B. Money
C. Material and Time
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
91.

Operations Research study generally involves how many phases ?

A. Three
B. Four
C. Five
D. Two
Answer» A. Three
92.

‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ models involves the allocation of resources to activities in such a manner that some measure of effectiveness is optimized.

A. Sequencing
B. Allocation Models
C. Queuing Theory
D. Decision Theory
Answer» B. Allocation Models
93.

Allocation problems can be solved by

A. Linear Programming Technique
B. Non – Linear Programming Technique
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Both A and B
94.

In ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ models, everything is defined and the results are certain,

A. Deterministic Models
B. Probabilistic Models
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Deterministic Models
95.

In ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ models there is risk and uncertainty

A. Deterministic Models
B. Probabilistic Models
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Probabilistic Models
96.

‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ models are obtained by enlarging or reducing the size of the item

A. Iconic Models
B. Analogue Models
C. Symbolic Models
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Iconic Models
97.

Operations Research attempts to find the best and ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ solution to a problem

A. Optimum
B. Perfect
C. Degenerate
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Optimum
98.

The word ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ may be defined as some action that we apply to some problems or hypothesis.

A. Research
B. Operation
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Operation
99.

The operations Research technique, specially used to determine the optimum strategy is

A. Decision Theory
B. Simulation
C. Game Theory
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Simulation
100.

The operations Research technique which helps in minimizing total waiting and service costs is

A. Queuing Theory
B. Decision Theory
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Queuing Theory
Tags
  • Question and answers in Operations Research,
  • Operations Research multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Operations Research Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Operations Research,
  • Operations Research MCQs with answers PDF download