80+ Problems, Perspectives and Debates in Early Indian History Solved MCQs

1.

Gadudhama Buddha was born in 563 B. C in which Kshatriya family

A. shakya kshatriya family
B. kuru kshatriya family
C. yadhuvanakshi kshatriya family
D. chandravansi kshatriya family
Answer» A. shakya kshatriya family
2.

Romila Taper is a …........ historian

A. indian
B. american
C. french
D. british
Answer» A. indian
3.

Kushana belongs to the tribe of….………..

A. yuchi
B. jnatrika
C. ikswaku
D. terai
Answer» A. yuchi
4.

Who established Kushana dynasty?

A. vamvakidis
B. vasudeva
C. kanishka
D. kujula kadphies
Answer» D. kujula kadphies
5.

Who issued the first gold coins in India?

A. kujula kadphises
B. huvishka
C. vima kadphises
D. kanishka
Answer» C. vima kadphises
6.

The place were Bhudha was enlightened

A. kundagrammam
B. deer park
C. gaya
D. none
Answer» C. gaya
7.

What was the title of Kanishka?

A. pridassi
B. devaoutra
C. devana priya
D. simhaghata
Answer» B. devaoutra
8.

Where was public bath and granaries found in Harappa during excavations?

A. mohenjodaro
B. rangpur
C. kalibangan
D. ropar
Answer» A. mohenjodaro
9.

.The earliest of the Vedas

A. rig
B. yajur
C. sama
D. atharva
Answer» A. rig
10.

The Tripitakas are written in the language of

A. sanskrit
B. prakrit
C. pali
D. hindi
Answer» C. pali
11.

The Mahabharata war was fought on the plains of …......

A. meerut
B. afghanistan
C. kurushetra
D. lothal
Answer» C. kurushetra
12.

The word derived from the word

A. ved
B. dev
C. vadam
D. vid
Answer» D. vid
13.

The Ramayana was composed by the great saint

A. brahma
B. vasisht
C. bana
D. valmiki
Answer» D. valmiki
14.

The 23rd Thrithankara was

A. parswanath
B. mahavira
C. siiddhartha
D. rishaba
Answer» A. parswanath
15.

What does the term used to denote the term used to denote the wooden plough by Rigvedic Aryans

A. ayas
B. kulal
C. langal
D. yava
Answer» C. langal
16.

Who Coined the term hydraulic Society

A. prof maxmuller
B. karl august wittfogel
C. james mill
D. karl marx
Answer» B. karl august wittfogel
17.

Who among the following Scholar declared that 'Sapt Sadidhava” region was the home land of Aryans

A. dr a c das
B. prof maxmuller
C. prof penka
D. dr k k sharma
Answer» A. dr a c das
18.

Mahabharata contains how many slokas ?

A. 50000
B. more than one lack
C. 8800
D. 24000
Answer» A. 50000
19.

Geneology, mythology, and historical narratives are the three main constituence of …................ tradition

A. ithihasa purana
B. aranyakas
C. vedas
D. samhitas
Answer» D. samhitas
20.

How many Puranas are there in India

A. 12
B. 18
C. 15
D. 10
Answer» A. 12
21.

In which purana contains the information about

A. seventh century
B. eighth century
C. tenth century
D. nineth century
Answer» B. eighth century
22.

Who was the founder of Vedic Culture

A. dravida
B. arya
C. harappan
D. none of these
Answer» B. arya
23.

Who is the most important God in Rigveda?

A. agni
B. indra
C. varuna
D. vishnu
Answer» B. indra
24.

During whose time period was the Iron pillar in Delhi erected?

A. chandragupta l
B. chandragupta ll
C. kumara gupta i
D. samudragupta
Answer» B. chandragupta ll
25.

Who wrote the book ‘Return of the Aryans’?

A. bhagawan s gidwani
B. l d kalla
C. avinash chandra d.
D. s trivedi
Answer» C. avinash chandra d.
26.

The Rigvedic Aryans governed by a

A. tribal republic
B. form of democracy
C. monarchical government
D. rule by elders.
Answer» A. tribal republic
27.

In the early Vedic period Varna System was based on

A. education
B. birth
C. occupation
D. talents
Answer» D. talents
28.

Dasarajana was :

A. ten incarnations of vishnu.
B. a sacrifice to be performed by the king
C. battle of ten kings
D. none of these
Answer» C. battle of ten kings
29.

Which of the following raw material was not used by the Indus Valley Civilization?

A. lime stone
B. red stone
C. bronze
D. clay
Answer» C. bronze
30.

The Capital of the Mauryan Kingdom was located at?

A. patali putra
B. vaishali
C. lumbini
D. gaya
Answer» A. patali putra
31.

The specimens of Mauryan art are represented by their?

A. stupas
B. pillars
C. chaityas
D. clay
Answer» A. stupas
32.

Which of the following technique used for making bronze status during Harappan civilization?

A. lost wax casting
B. stone carving
C. wood carving
D. ivory carving
Answer» A. lost wax casting
33.

Chandra Gupta Maurya was …. …………………

A. benevolent despotism
B. autocrat
C. democratic
D. a pious ruler
Answer» B. autocrat
34.

Most of the Asokan Edicts are in ………….. language?

A. pali
B. sanskrit
C. karoshti
D. brahmi
Answer» A. pali
35.

Which Pre-State society in ancient India is considered as lineage society?

A. rigvedic
B. capitalistic
C. socialistic
D. utopian
Answer» B. capitalistic
36.

The Director -General of Archaeological department of India at the beginning of excavations at Harappan was

A. sir john marshal
B. mortimer wheeler
C. dayaramshani
D. r d banerji
Answer» B. mortimer wheeler
37.

Dayaram Sahini, M S Vats and Mortimer wheeler excavated the city?

A. harappa
B. madras
C. bombay
D. bengal
Answer» A. harappa
38.

In this Migration to the east and south east to the……………. Conflict with the Dasus or Dasyus

A. aryans
B. dravidians
C. sudras
D. vaisyas
Answer» A. aryans
39.

Janapada derived from

A. gana
B. kula
C. janaka
D. jans
Answer» C. janaka
40.

When did Mahajanapadas were flourishing in north India?

A. buddha period
B. gupta period
C. vedic period
D. maurya period
Answer» A. buddha period
41.

Digambara and Svedambara are sections in the

A. hinduism
B. buddhism
C. jainism
D. zorashtranism
Answer» A. hinduism
42.

The eight fold path of………….. is also called the middle path

A. bali bahu
B. mahavira
C. sankaracgarya
D. buddha
Answer» A. bali bahu
43.

Who is the author of from lineage to State?

A. romila thaper
B. sastrinilakanda
C. jha
D. n kosambi d d
Answer» A. romila thaper
44.

The learned women Apala, Ghosala, Lopamutra, Viswapara etc. are mentioned in

A. rig veda
B. mahabharata
C. ramayana
D. jatakas
Answer» D. jatakas
45.

……………culture was essentially an Urban Culture.

A. harappan
B. vedic
C. sangam
D. jaina
Answer» A. harappan
46.

Harappan seals have been discovered in?

A. america
B. mesopotamia
C. japan
D. china
Answer» A. america
47.

The…………. Culture was essentially in urban culture

A. vedic
B. harappan
C. buddhist
D. jaina
Answer» A. vedic
48.

Black and Red ware (BRW) have been found bat

A. aranji khera
B. alangiripas
C. hasthinapuri
D. lothal
Answer» B. alangiripas
49.

K P Jayaswal wrote book entitled …………………

A. indian antiquities
B. hindu polity
C. carnatic wars
D. india today
Answer» D. india today
50.

The port city of the Harappan Culture ?

A. kalibangan
B. lothal
C. banwali.
D. rupar
Answer» B. lothal
51.

The city of Harappa had existed on the banks of the river?

A. ravi
B. narmada
C. brahmaputra
D. ganga
Answer» B. narmada
52.

Kalibangan site was excavated by…. …………….

A. b k thaper
B. mortimer wheeler
C. dayaram sahini
D. s r rao
Answer» A. b k thaper
53.

The term used for the tribal unit or clan?

A. vis
B. jana
C. gana
D. kula
Answer» A. vis
54.

The male god with three faces in yogic pose surrended by four animals depicted on the Harappan seals is defined as ?

A. pasupati
B. rudra
C. indra
D. brahma
Answer» A. pasupati
55.

The local name of Mohenjodaro is?

A. mound of living
B. mound of swev
C. mound of dead
D. mound of dead
Answer» A. mound of living
56.

The people of Indus Valley Civilization were almost

A. nigroid
B. proto-austroloid
C. mediterranean
D. nordic
Answer» C. mediterranean
57.

Which metal was unknown to Indus Valley Civilization?

A. gold
B. silver
C. copper
D. lron
Answer» C. copper
58.

Which of the following artefact of the Harappan civilization was mainly used for commercial purposes?

A. bronze
B. stone sculpture
C. seal
D. terracotta sculpture.
Answer» C. seal
59.

Indus valley civilization was discovered in

A. 1911
B. 1921
C. 1931
D. 1941
Answer» C. 1931
60.

Who is the author of the Book “Asoka and decline of the Mauryas?

A. d n jha
B. romila thaper
C. r. s sharma
D. a l. basha
Answer» B. romila thaper
61.

D D Kosambi (1907-66) is a pioneer of

A. nationalist historiography
B. marxist historiography
C. subaltern historiography
D. imperialist historiography
Answer» B. marxist historiography
62.

Which one of the following inscriptions makes a reference to Chandragupta Maurya?

A. kandahar inscription of asokan
B. brahnafiri inscription of asoka
C. jungagadh inscription of rudradaman
D. maski inscription of asokan
Answer» B. brahnafiri inscription of asoka
63.

Which of the following does not belong ti Jainism

A. anekhantava
B. ganadhara
C. patimokkha
D. syadvada
Answer» C. patimokkha
64.

Which Gupta inscription records the gift of a village in favour of a Vishnu temple?

A. allahabad pillar inscription of samudragupta ii
B. udayairi cave inscription of kumaragupta
C. bilsad pillar inscription of kumaragupta
D. bhitari inscription of skanda gupta
Answer» C. bilsad pillar inscription of kumaragupta
65.

Who convened the 4th Buddhist Council?

A. kanishka
B. asoka
C. vasubandu
D. kalashoka
Answer» D. kalashoka
66.

Who founded the ‘Asiatic Society “?

A. sir william jones
B. maxmuller
C. arther marwick
D. lord curzon
Answer» A. sir william jones
67.

Who wrote the book ‘select inscriptions bearing on Indian History Civilization “?

A. d. c sircar
B. r g bhandarkar
C. r c majumdar
D. d d kosambi
Answer» A. d. c sircar
68.

The Upanishads are a series of books deviated to

A. yoga
B. social law
C. religious rituals
D. philosophy
Answer» A. yoga
69.

Which of the following Veda deals with magic spells and witchcraft?

A. rigveda
B. samaveda
C. yajurveda
D. athravaveda
Answer» D. athravaveda
70.

The famous poet Kalidasa lived in the court of………..

A. chandragupta
B. chandragupta gupta ii
C. samudra gupta
D. kumaragupta
Answer» D. kumaragupta
71.

The first one among the following to deal with music was

A. rigveda
B. yajurveda
C. samaveda
D. atharva veda
Answer» B. yajurveda
72.

The family of the Rigvedic Aryans was

A. patrilineal
B. patriarchal
C. matriarchichal
D. matrilineal
Answer» C. matriarchichal
73.

The word Veda has been derived from the root word ‘Vid’ which means?

A. divinity
B. sacredness
C. doctrine
D. knowledge
Answer» B. sacredness
74.

The first grammarian of the Sanskrit language was

A. kalhana
B. maitreyi
C. kalidasa
D. panini
Answer» D. panini
75.

Who was the writer of the book “Hind Swaraj”3

A. rabindranath tagore
B. b r ambedkar
C. mahatma gandhi
D. jawaharlal nehru
Answer» D. jawaharlal nehru
76.

There were similarities between the seals found at Mohenjodaro and

A. egypt
B. china
C. sumeria
D. afghanistan
Answer» C. sumeria
77.

The organic relationship between the ancient culture of the Indus valley and Hinduism of today is proved by the worship of……….

A. pasupati indra and the mother goddess
B. stones, trees and aanimals
C. vishnu and lakshmi
D. siva and sakti
Answer» C. vishnu and lakshmi
78.

Mohenjodaro is situated in

A. montgomery district
B. lakarna district
C. chandigarh area
D. gujarat
Answer» A. montgomery district
79.

Name of the oldest civilization?

A. egypt
B. chinese
C. mesopotamia
D. arabian
Answer» B. chinese
80.

How many layers of Mohenjodaro were found?

A. 5
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9
Answer» C. 8
81.

The Script of the Indus Valley Civilization was

A. dravidian
B. persian
C. sanskrit
D. undeciphered
Answer» A. dravidian
82.

Who wrote Ramayana?

A. valmiki
B. vyasa
C. kalidasa
D. panni
Answer» D. panni
Tags
Question and answers in Problems, Perspectives and Debates in Early Indian History, Problems, Perspectives and Debates in Early Indian History multiple choice questions and answers, Problems, Perspectives and Debates in Early Indian History Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Problems, Perspectives and Debates in Early Indian History, Problems, Perspectives and Debates in Early Indian History MCQs with answers PDF download