80+ Modern Indian History (1857 to the present) 2 Solved MCQs

1.

The doctrine of Hindutva was expounded by

A. v. d. savarkar
B. tilak
C. gandhiji
D. nehru
Answer» A. v. d. savarkar
2.

Brigadier-General ..................with his British troops entered the parkat Jallianwala Bagh , closed the entrance of the park and commanded his army to fire on the gathered people without any warning.

A. reginald dyer
B. sir stafford cripps
C. sir claude auchinleck
D. general sir rob lockhart.
Answer» C. sir claude auchinleck
3.

V.D Savarkar was born in

A. 1885
B. 1883
C. 1888
D. 1870
Answer» B. 1883
4.

Who is regarded as the pragmatic social reformer?

A. nehru
B. thilak
C. sree narayana guru
D. mahathma gandhi
Answer» D. mahathma gandhi
5.

In which year Mohammed Ali- Jinnah was elected to the Imperial Legislative Council from Bombay?

A. 1910
B. 1914
C. 1919
D. 1924
Answer» A. 1910
6.

Tilak regarded that Swaraj was not only a right but a

A. justice
B. dharma
C. power
D. status
Answer» B. dharma
7.

Sree Narayana Guru was born in

A. sivagiri
B. aruvipuram
C. chempazanthi
D. kollam
Answer» C. chempazanthi
8.

SNDP Yogam was formed in the year

A. 1903
B. 1896
C. 1908
D. 1914
Answer» A. 1903
9.

The doctrine of Ramarajya was expounded by

A. tilak
B. gokhale
C. gandhiji
D. nehru
Answer» C. gandhiji
10.

Who is the Champion of secularism?

A. jinnah
B. nehru
C. savarkar
D. thilak
Answer» B. nehru
11.

Who regarded the villages as the centre of Indian economic organization?

A. gandhiji
B. vivekananda
C. raja ram mohan roy
D. thilak
Answer» A. gandhiji
12.

Gandhism is not merely a political creed it is

A. a programme of action
B. a message
C. theory
D. working class movement
Answer» B. a message
13.

Name the important work of V.D. Savarkar

A. princess
B. politics
C. freedom struggle
D. hindutva1
Answer» D. hindutva1
14.

Who condemned Gandhism as a reactionary social philosophy?

A. gopalakrishna gokhale
B. m.n.roy
C. nehru
D. lohia
Answer» B. m.n.roy
15.

Independent India was founded by :

A. gopalakrishna gokhale
B. thilak
C. m.n. roy
D. jayaprakas narayanan
Answer» C. m.n. roy
16.

Doctrine of Total Revolution was expounded by

A. jayaprakas narayanan
B. m.n roy
C. gandhiji
D. thilak
Answer» A. jayaprakas narayanan
17.

Radical Democratic party was organised by

A. lohia
B. m.n.roy
C. jayaprakash narayanan
D. thilak
Answer» B. m.n.roy
18.

Who is the champion of the doctrine of ‘social revolution through human Revolution’?

A. m.n.roy
B. lohia
C. jayaprakash narayanan
D. nehru
Answer» C. jayaprakash narayanan
19.

Jinnh’s Two –nation Theory was adopted on

A. 1935
B. 1940
C. 1925
D. 1947
Answer» B. 1940
20.

The concept of four pillar state was advocated by

A. lohia
B. m.n.roy
C. nehru
D. ambedker
Answer» A. lohia
21.

Who considered Jinnah as an ambassador of Hindu-Muslim unity?

A. gandhiji
B. thilak
C. sarojini naidu
D. vivekananda
Answer» C. sarojini naidu
22.

Jinnah’s two nation theory was adopted as the

A. lahore resolution
B. karachi resolution
C. dacca declaration
D. bombay resolution
Answer» A. lahore resolution
23.

Azad Muslim conference’ was formed in

A. 1939
B. 1940
C. 1941
D. 1947
Answer» B. 1940
24.

Name the political leader who supported two nation theory

A. gandhiji
B. gokhale
C. jinnah
D. tilak
Answer» C. jinnah
25.

All Indian Muslim League was started in :

A. 1960
B. 1906
C. 1921
D. 1928
Answer» B. 1906
26.

Glimpses of world History’ was written by

A. nehru
B. gandhiji
C. thilak
D. ambedkar
Answer» A. nehru
27.

Who is the author of Discovery of India?

A. gandhiji
B. vivekananda
C. nehru
D. gokhale
Answer» C. nehru
28.

The fundamental principles of Pancha shila were laid down in the year;

A. 1961
B. 1955
C. 1954
D. 1950
Answer» C. 1954
29.

B.R. Ambedker was born in

A. 1891
B. 1893
C. 1898
D. 1901
Answer» A. 1891
30.

A public meeting was held on 13th April 1919 at ................in a smallpark enclosed by buildings on all sides to protest against the Rawlatt Act.

A. jallianwala bagh
B. uttar pradesh
C. mumbai
D. delhi3
Answer» A. jallianwala bagh
31.

Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi was born on 2nd October..............

A. 1869
B. 1859
C. 1889
D. 1900
Answer» A. 1869
32.

Gandhiji came back to India from South Africa, in the year...

A. 1914
B. 1915
C. 1916
D. 1917
Answer» B. 1915
33.

. ......................., who led the Congress party, introduced Mahatma Gandhi to the concerns in India and the struggle of the people.

A. tej bahadur sapru
B. rabindranath tagore
C. mohammad ali jinnah
D. gopal krishna gokhale
Answer» A. tej bahadur sapru
34.

The Kheda Satyagraha and Champaran agitation in 1918 was one of...................first significant steps to achieve Indian independence.

A. rabindranath tagore’s
B. gandhiji
C. motilal nehru’s
D. mohammed ali jinnah’s
Answer» B. gandhiji
35.

Mahatma Gandhi on August 8, .............gave the call for Quit India Movement.

A. 1942
B. 1920
C. 1930
D. 1940
Answer» A. 1942
36.

On 9th of August, 1942, Mahatma Gandhi and the entire Congress Working Committee were arrested in................

A. up
B. delhi
C. ahmedabad
D. mumbai
Answer» D. mumbai
37.

During the First World War, ................joined the central powersagainst Britain.

A. america
B. britain
C. france
D. turkey
Answer» D. turkey
38.

A Khilafat Committee was formed under the leadership of Mahammad Ali, ...................., Maulana Azad and Hasrat Mohini to organise a Country-wide agitation.

A. shaukat ali
B. qutubuddin ahmad
C. shamsuddin hussain
D. mohammed ali jinnah
Answer» A. shaukat ali
39.

The main object of Khilafat Movement was to force the ..............Government to change its attitude towards Turkey and to restore the Sultan.

A. british
B. austrian
C. american
D. serbian
Answer» A. british
40.

October 17, ................was observed as Khilafat Day, when the Hindus along with Muslims in fasting observed hartal on that day.

A. 1908
B. 1909
C. 1916
D. 1919
Answer» D. 1919
41.

An All India Khilafat Conference was held at ..............on November 23,1919 with Gandhi as its president.

A. calcutta
B. punjab
C. gujarat
D. delhi
Answer» D. delhi
42.

Congress leaders, like Lokamanya Tilak and Mahatma Gandhi, viewed the ....................as an opportunity to bring about Hindu-Muslim unity against British.

A. khalifat movement
B. khudai khidmatgars
C. peasant movement
D. womens’ movement
Answer» A. khalifat movement
43.

.............visited Malabar in 1921, giving a further impetus to the Khilafat movement.

A. gandhiji
B. motilal nehru
C. bal gangadhar tilak
D. sri aurobindo
Answer» A. gandhiji
44.

The Constitution of ....................is the largest written liberal democratic constitution of the world.

A. india
B. america
C. pakistan
D. afghanistan
Answer» A. india
45.

The Constitution of ...................provides for a mixture of federalism andUnitarianism, and flexibility and with rigidity.

A. afghanistan
B. america
C. pakistan
D. india
Answer» D. india
46.

since its inauguration on 26th January.............., the Constitution India has been successfully guiding the path and progress of India.

A. 1905
B. 1915
C. 1930
D. 1950
Answer» D. 1950
47.

Indian Constitution consists of ................ Articles divided into 22 Parts with 12Schedules and 94 constitutional amendments.

A. 295
B. 305
C. 388
D. 395
Answer» D. 395
48.

The Constitution of India indeed much bigger than the US Constitution which hasonly 7 Articles and the ..................Constitution with its 89 Articles.

A. french
B. dutch
C. pakistan
D. afghanistan
Answer» A. french
49.

The constitution of India became fully operational with effect from 26thJanuary..........................

A. 1905
B. 1935
C. 1947
D. 1950
Answer» D. 1950
50.

India has an elected head of state (President of India) who wields power for a fixed term of ................... years.

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» D. 5
51.

All men and women of ................. years or above of age whose names are registered in the voters lists vote in elections for electing the members of Lok Sabha

A. 14
B. 16
C. 17
D. 18
Answer» D. 18
52.

. Every voter of .................years or above of age is eligible to contest elections to the Lok Sabha.

A. 21
B. 23
C. 24
D. 25
Answer» D. 25
53.

The tenure of the Lok Sabha is ........................ years.

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» D. 5
54.

The keyperson behind the Constitution of India was..................

A. dr.
B. r. ambedkar b) jawaharlal nehru
C. mahatma gandhi
D. sardar vallabhai patel
Answer» D. sardar vallabhai patel
55.

The Montague-Chelmsford Reforms of .................... had brought a large scale discontentment among the people of India.

A. 1909
B. 1911
C. 1916
D. 1919
Answer» D. 1919
56.

The Non-Cooperation Movement launched by ..................had fanned the fire of this discontentment.

A. gandhi
B. jawaharlal nehru
C. dr. b.r. ambedkar
D. sardar vallabhai
Answer» A. gandhi
57.

In order to give some concession to Indians in the field of administration, the Government of India Act, ................was designed on the basis of the recommendation of Simon Commission.

A. 1905
B. 1915
C. 1925
D. 1935
Answer» D. 1935
58.

Diarchy was introduced by the Act. Of .......................

A. 1908
B. 1913
C. 1915
D. 1919
Answer» D. 1919
59.

The States Reorganization Act was passed by parliament in November..............

A. 1916
B. 1926
C. 1946
D. 1956.
Answer» D. 1956.
60.

In India, "the Emergency" refers to a 21-month period in 1975–77 when Prime Minister................ unilaterally had an emergency declared across the country.

A. indira gandhi
B. jawaharlal nehru
C. dr. b.r. ambedkar
D. rajiv gandhi
Answer» A. indira gandhi
61.

Officially issued by President................ Ahmed under Article 352(1) of the Constitution for "internal disturbance", the Emergency was in effect from 25 June1975 until its withdrawal on 21 March 1977.

A. fakhruddin ali
B. dr. s. radhakrishnan
C. dr. rajendra prasad
D. manmohan singh
Answer» A. fakhruddin ali
62.

On June 25, ......................prime minister Indira Gandhi imposed Emergency in India citing grave threat to her government and sovereignty of the country from both internal and external forces.

A. 1955
B. 1965
C. 1968
D. 1975
Answer» D. 1975
63.

Indira Gandhi became the prime minister in January ............. and then emerged victorious in the 1971 Lok Sabha elections.

A. 1906
B. 1916
C. 1956
D. 1966
Answer» D. 1966
64.

The socialist stalwart ...................openly led a mass movement against her calling her corrupt and autocratic.

A. jaya prakash narayan
B. fakruddin ali ahmed
C. ems
D. akg
Answer» A. jaya prakash narayan
65.

The firebrand trade union leader ....................had successfully organised an all India Railways strike bringing the public transport and economy to a halt.

A. george fernandes
B. fakruddin ali ahmed
C. jaya prakash narayan
D. ems
Answer» A. george fernandes
66.

The Emergency draft was hurriedly sent to the President of India ................ who signed it immediately.

A. fakruddin ali ahmed
B. george fernandes
C. dr.rajendra prasad
D. manmohansingh
Answer» A. fakruddin ali ahmed
67.

................ second son Sanjay Gandhi, who was just 29 years old then, took charge of the administration and started sending opposition leaders and workers to jails across India.

A. nanaji deshmukh’s
B. morarji desai’s
C. indira gandhi's
D. , subramanian swamy’s,
Answer» C. indira gandhi's
68.

Ramnath Goenka, the only newspaper owner who stood up to.................., was harassed and he faced a series of troubles at the hands of her government.

A. indira gandhi
B. jp, george fernandes,
C. ab vajpayee
D. lk advani,
Answer» A. indira gandhi
69.

However, .................... shocked everybody by declaring Lok Sabha elections in January 1977 bringing an end to draconian Emergency.

A. indira gandhi
B. ramakrishna hegde,
C. hd deve gowda,
D. m karunanidhi.
Answer» A. indira gandhi
70.

...................... succeeded her as the Prime Minister and led the Janata Party government till 1980.

A. morarji desai
B. lalu prasad yadav,
C. mulayam singh yadav
D. , sharad yadav
Answer» A. morarji desai
71.

In the ................... Lok Sabha polls, Indira Gandhi returned to power and remainedin power till her assassination in 1984.

A. 1908
B. 1940
C. 1970
D. 1980
Answer» D. 1980
72.

................... started his career as the Prime Minister of independent India in 1947, and immediately launched a number of economic reforms.

A. nehru
B. indira gandhi
C. morarji desai
D. rajiv gandhi
Answer» A. nehru
73.

One of Nehru's key economic reforms was the introduction of the Five Years Plan in........................

A. 1901
B. 1911
C. 1941
D. 1951.
Answer» D. 1951.
74.

Nehru's economic policies have often been considered to be .................in nature.

A. socialist
B. communist
C. capitalist
D. utopian socialism
Answer» A. socialist
75.

................... was the main architect of first green revolution of India listed fivecomponents of Agricultural renewal?

A. dr. m.s. swaminathan
B. lalu prasad yadav,
C. mulayam singh yadav
D. sharad yadav
Answer» A. dr. m.s. swaminathan
76.

Since......................., the Indian economy has pursued free market liberalisation , greater openness in trade and increase investment in infrastructure.

A. 1961
B. 1971
C. 1981
D. 1991
Answer» D. 1991
77.

The Special Economic Zone (SEZ) policy in India first came into inception on April 1, ..........................

A. 1900
B. 1947
C. 1991
D. 2000
Answer» D. 2000
78.

The prime objective of ................was to enhance foreign investment and provide an internationally competitive and hassle free environment for exports.

A. sez
B. land grabbing
C. liberalization
D. privatization
Answer» A. sez
79.

...............is a specifically delineated duty-free enclave and shall be deemed to be foreign territory for the purposes of trade operations and duties and tariffs.

A. sez
B. liberalization
C. privatization
D. globalization
Answer» A. sez
80.

There is no doubt that J.L Nehru's India's first Prime Minister was fully analysed the indispensability of science and technology in the economic and the social independence.

A. j.l nehru's
B. narasimha rao
C. prof. p.m.s blackett
D. vajpayee
Answer» A. j.l nehru's
81.

soon after becoming the Prime Minister of India, .................created a Ministry of Scientific Research and Natural Resources and actively supported the atomic energy programme for peaceful purposes.

A. nehru
B. narasimha rao
C. prof. p.m.s blackett
D. vajpayee5
Answer» A. nehru
82.

In.................., the Atomic Energy Act was passed and the Department of Atomic Energy was directly under his charge was created.

A. 1908
B. 1938
C. 1945
D. 1948
Answer» D. 1948
83.

Under the farsighted leadership of ..................the nation, the government and the public leaders became committed to the promotion of science and technology.

A. nehru,
B. narasimha rao
C. prof. p.m.s blackett
D. vajpayee
Answer» A. nehru,
84.

......................appointed a scientific man power committee and five institutes of technology came up at Kharagpur, Bombay, Madras, Kanpur and Delhi besides a number of regional engineering colleges by his efforts.

A. j.l. nehru
B. prof. p.m.s blackett
C. indira gandhi
D. vajpayee
Answer» A. j.l. nehru
85.

In................., Nehru directed the CSIR to prepare National Register of Scientific and Technical personnel.

A. 1908
B. 1938
C. 1948
D. 1958
Answer» C. 1948
86.

Defence organization was set up in 1948, on advice ................for the scientific evolution of weapons and equipment, operational research and special studies.

A. prof. p.m.s blackett
B. vajpayee
C. jawaharlal nehru
D. indira gandhi
Answer» A. prof. p.m.s blackett
87.

The enthusiastic efforts of Mr. ........................led to the expansion of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research into a chain of national laboratories spanning a wide spectrum of science, technology, engineering and biomedical sciences.

A. shanti swarup bhatnagar
B. vajpayee
C. jawaharlal nehru
D. sardar patel
Answer» A. shanti swarup bhatnagar
88.

The economic liberalisation in India denotes the continuing financial reforms which began since July 24, ..........................

A. 1961
B. 1971
C. 1981
D. 1991
Answer» D. 1991
89.

In....................., the country experienced a balance of payments dilemma following the Gulf War and the downfall of the erstwhile Soviet Union.

A. 1951
B. 1961
C. 1971
D. 1991
Answer» D. 1991
Tags
Question and answers in Modern Indian History (1857 to the present) 2, Modern Indian History (1857 to the present) 2 multiple choice questions and answers, Modern Indian History (1857 to the present) 2 Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Modern Indian History (1857 to the present) 2, Modern Indian History (1857 to the present) 2 MCQs with answers PDF download