90+ Indian History 2 Solved MCQs

1.

Who wrote An Introduction to the Study of Indian History?

A. r.s. sharma
B. d.d. kosambi
C. d. n. jha
D. mortimer wheeler
Answer» B. d.d. kosambi
2.

The famous paper entitled “Was There Feudalism in Indian History? belongs to

A. b n s yadava
B. d. c. sircar
C. harbans mukhia
D. d.n. jha
Answer» C. harbans mukhia
3.

Which among the following is/are the structural models related to the early Indian society?

A. polity based on feudal system
B. theory of integrated polity
C. theory of segmentary state
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
4.

What is Samanta system

A. a system of taxation
B. a political system based on hierarchy of vassals
C. a system of measuring land
D. a system of coinage in medieval india
Answer» B. a political system based on hierarchy of vassals
5.

With which dynasty did Indian Muslims start entering into positions of power?

A. tughluqs
B. ilbaris
C. khaljis
D. sayyids
Answer» C. khaljis
6.

Which tax was not permitted by the shariat?

A. agriculture tax
B. tax on non-muslims
C. commercial tax
D. marriage tax
Answer» D. marriage tax
7.

Which was not true about jizya?

A. it was a tax on non-muslims.
B. brahmins were generally exempted from it.
C. the first ruler to collect it in india was firoz tughluq.
D. it never yielded any substantial revenue.
Answer» C. the first ruler to collect it in india was firoz tughluq.
8.

The iqtadars during the period of the Delhi sultanate were also known as

A. maliks
B. muqtis
C. mamlatdars
D. munhias
Answer» B. muqtis
9.

How many jitals made up a tanka?

A. 44
B. 40
C. 48
D. 46
Answer» C. 48
10.

Who is identified as Tamerlane?

A. mahmud of ghazni
B. muhammad of ghur
C. timur
D. chengiz khan
Answer» C. timur
11.

Diwan-i-kohi, created by Muhammad Tughluq, looked after

A. revenue collection
B. agriculture
C. public welfare
D. crown land
Answer» B. agriculture
12.

Who was the first Sultan to pay soldiers in cash instead of through iqtas?

A. iltutmish
B. balban
C. muhammad tughluq
D. ala-ud-din khalji
Answer» D. ala-ud-din khalji
13.

Who introduced token currency in China before Muhammad Tughluq introduced it in India?

A. qublai khan
B. chengiz khan
C. timur
D. qutub-ud-din aibak
Answer» A. qublai khan
14.

Who was a shahna?

A. military commander
B. spy
C. district head
D. market superintendent
Answer» D. market superintendent
15.

Who completed Qutub Minar?

A. qutub-ud-din aibak
B. raziya
C. iltutmish
D. balban
Answer» D. balban
16.

What was araghatta?

A. a machine to break forts
B. an irrigation canal
C. a device to lift water
D. a type of cloth
Answer» C. a device to lift water
17.

Charai was a tax on

A. hindus
B. houses
C. milch cattle
D. craftsmen
Answer» C. milch cattle
18.

Who among the following medieval historians commented that death liberated Muhammad Tughluq from his people and freed them from him?

A. badauni
B. barani
C. isami
D. ibn battutah
Answer» D. ibn battutah
19.

What was kharaj?

A. a tribute
B. booty
C. land tax
D. gift
Answer» C. land tax
20.

Who were the rais and ranas?

A. intelligence officers
B. poets under sultanate
C. local chiefs who opposed sultans
D. police officers
Answer» C. local chiefs who opposed sultans
21.

Who were barids?

A. secret agents
B. military chiefs
C. revenue collectors
D. elite guards
Answer» A. secret agents
22.

Under whose reign did diwan-i-arz become a separate department?

A. iltutmish
B. ala-ud-din khalji
C. muhammad tughluq
D. balban
Answer» D. balban
23.

What was the correct chronology of the Delhi sultanate?

A. slave, tughluq, khalji, sayyid, lodi
B. slave, khalji, tughluq, sayyid, lodi
C. khalji, slave, tughluq, lodi, sayyid
D. khalji, tughluq, slave, sayyid, lodi
Answer» B. slave, khalji, tughluq, sayyid, lodi
24.

Who was known as ‘Lakh Baksh’?

A. aibak
B. iltutmish
C. balban
D. raziya
Answer» A. aibak
25.

Who introduced chahra for the first time?

A. iltutmish
B. qutub-ud-din aibak
C. balban
D. ala-ud-din khalji
Answer» D. ala-ud-din khalji
26.

The term ghanima in the Delhi Sultanate stands for

A. market cess
B. irrigation tax
C. war booty
D. royal treasury
Answer» C. war booty
27.

Which Sultan of Delhi established an employment bureau, a charity bureau and a charitable hospital?

A. firoz tughluq
B. muhammad tughluq
C. ala-ud-din khalji
D. balban
Answer» A. firoz tughluq
28.

Who introduced the famous Persian festival of Nauroz?

A. ala-ud-din khalji
B. iltutmish
C. balban
D. firoz tughluq
Answer» C. balban
29.

Who was appointed as the envoy of Muhammad Tughluq in the court of the Chinese emperor?

A. barani
B. ibn battutah
C. barbosa
D. abdur razzaq
Answer» B. ibn battutah
30.

Which one of the cities was not founded by Firoz Tughluq?

A. jaunpur
B. hissar
C. tughluqabad
D. firozabad
Answer» C. tughluqabad
31.

What was khidamati?

A. one-fifth of the spoils of wars
B. a tax on purchase and sale of commodities
C. a tribute realised from the subjugated indian chiefs
D. a house tax demanded from the hindus
Answer» C. a tribute realised from the subjugated indian chiefs
32.

The Hindu ruler of Sind who was defeated and deposed by the Arab invaders was

A. jaisingha
B. jayachandra
C. dahar
D. bhima
Answer» C. dahar
33.

Whom did Mahmud of Ghazni defeat to conquer and annex Peshawar and Punjab?

A. hindu shahis
B. ghurids
C. arabs
D. karkotakas
Answer» A. hindu shahis
34.

Who was the court poet of Mahmud of Ghazni and author of Shah Namah?

A. al-beruni
B. ibn battutah
C. maulana khwajagi
D. firdausi
Answer» D. firdausi
35.

Who was the first Indian ruler to defeat Muhammad of Ghur?

A. prithviraja chauhan, ruler of ajmer
B. jayachandra, gahadvala ruler of kanauj
C. lakshmana, the sena ruler of bengal
D. mularaja ii, the solanki ruler of gujarat
Answer» D. mularaja ii, the solanki ruler of gujarat
36.

Diwan-i-khairat was a separate department of

A. public works and welfare
B. slaves
C. agriculture
D. foreign affairs
Answer» A. public works and welfare
37.

Who was the founder of the city of Agra?

A. ala-ud-din khalji
B. muhammad tughluq
C. firoz tughluq
D. sikandar lodi
Answer» D. sikandar lodi
38.

Arrange the following Delhi Sultans of the Mamluk dynasty in chronological order
(i) Nasir-ud-din Mahmud
(ii) Kaiqubad
(iii) Iltutmish
(iv) Raziya
(v) Qutub-ud-din Aibak
(vi) Balban
Select the answer from the codes given below:

A. v, i, iii, vi, iv and ii
B. v, iii, iv, i, vi and ii
C. iii, iv, i, ii, v and vi
D. iv, ii, i, vi, v and iii
Answer» B. v, iii, iv, i, vi and ii
39.

Match List I with List II and select the answer from the codes given below.
List I List II
(i) Dagh (A) Kissing the Sultan’s feet
(ii) Chahra (B) Branding of horses
(iii) Paibos (C)Prostration in front of the Sultan
(iv) Nauroz (D) Persian New Year
(v) Sijada (E) Descriptive roll of a soldier

A. i-b, ii-e, iii-c, iv-d, v-a
B. i-b, ii-e, iii-a, iv-d, v-c
C. i-e, ii-b, iii-a, iv-c, v-d
D. i-e, ii-a, iii-b, iv-c, v-d
Answer» B. i-b, ii-e, iii-a, iv-d, v-c
40.

Which of the following constituted the tax-collecting officials?
(i) Rais (ii) Khuts (iii) Chaudharis (iv) Muqaddams
Choose the answer from the codes below:

A. i and ii
B. ii and iii
C. i, ii and iii
D. ii, iii and iv
Answer» D. ii, iii and iv
41.

Which Sultan represented himself as ‘Sikandar-i-Sani’ (The Second Alexander)?

A. ala-ud-din khalji
B. muhammad tughluq
C. sikandar lodhi
D. khizr khan
Answer» A. ala-ud-din khalji
42.

Nicolo de Conti, an Italian visitor, came to Vijayanagar during the reign of

A. deva raya ii
B. deva raya i
C. harihara i
D. bukka i
Answer» B. deva raya i
43.

Who bore the title Gajabentakara?

A. krishna deva raya
B. deva raya ii
C. deva raya i
D. rama raya
Answer» B. deva raya ii
44.

Which Vijayanagar ruler sent an embassy to China?

A. harihara i
B. krishna deva raya
C. bukka i
D. saluva narasimha
Answer» C. bukka i
45.

What is the correct chronology of dynasties that ruled Vijayanagar?

A. sangama, tuluva, saluva, aravidu
B. tuluva, sangama, saluva, aravidu
C. aravidu, sangama, tuluva, saluva
D. sangama, saluva, tuluva, aravidu
Answer» D. sangama, saluva, tuluva, aravidu
46.

Which Bahmani ruler shifted the capital from Gulbarga to Bidar?

A. ala-ud-din ii
B. ahmad shah wali
C. muhammad shah i
D. muhammad iii
Answer» B. ahmad shah wali
47.

When was the Bahmani kingdom founded?

A. 1325
B. 1437
C. 1347
D. 1341
Answer» C. 1347
48.

Which was the second capital of Vijayanagar empire?

A. kampili
B. kondavidu
C. penukonda
D. addanki
Answer» C. penukonda
49.

What was the largest administrative division in Vijayanagar?

A. kottam
B. nadu
C. kurram
D. mandalam
Answer» D. mandalam
50.

Who founded the Varakari sect in Maharashtra?

A. namadeva
B. tukaram
C. eknatha
D. ramdas
Answer» B. tukaram
51.

Who established the Chisti order in India?

A. nizam-ud-din auliya
B. salim chisti
C. shaikh moin-ud-in chisti
D. hamid-ud-din nagauri
Answer» C. shaikh moin-ud-in chisti
52.

Who built a college at Bidar making it an important intellectual centre in the Deccan?

A. muhammad shah i
B. ahmad shah wali
C. ali barid
D. mahmud gawan
Answer» D. mahmud gawan
53.

Who said ‘God is the breath of all breath.’?

A. nanak
B. kabir
C. mirabai
D. chaitanya
Answer» B. kabir
54.

Dohas were

A. religious teachings of sufis.
B. a group of merchants who sent large caravans.
C. the muslim devotees who emphasised the personal devotion of man to god through love.
D. couplets which kabir composed and by which he taught his followers.
Answer» D. couplets which kabir composed and by which he taught his followers.
55.

Guru Nanak was born in

A. 1469
B. 1450
C. 1470
D. 1445
Answer» A. 1469
56.

Amuktamalyada is a book on

A. poetry
B. dance
C. polity
D. music
Answer» C. polity
57.

Madura Vijayam written by Gangadevi describes

A. battle of bannihatti
B. sri krishna deva raya’s conquests
C. capture of madura by kampana
D. court of harihara-i
Answer» C. capture of madura by kampana
58.

Who wrote Gangadasa Pralapa Vilasam?

A. allasani peddana
B. tenali ramakrishna
C. ramabhadrudu
D. gangadhara
Answer» D. gangadhara
59.

What were varahas?

A. couplets of poetry
B. gold coins
C. guilds
D. assembly
Answer» B. gold coins
60.

Amuktamalyada was written in

A. sanskrit
B. tamil
C. telugu
D. kannada
Answer» C. telugu
61.

City of Nagalapura was built by

A. bukka i
B. deva raya i
C. krishna deva raya
D. virupaksa
Answer» C. krishna deva raya
62.

Sangama brothers, who founded Vijayanagar, were originally in the service of

A. kampili kingdom
B. hoyasala kingdom
C. kakatiya kingdom
D. yadava kingdom
Answer» C. kakatiya kingdom
63.

Who was responsible for developing the Gurumukhi script?

A. guru arjun
B. gobind singh
C. nanak
D. guru angad
Answer» D. guru angad
64.

Who was murid?

A. sufi saint
B. sufi teacher
C. a disciple
D. hospice
Answer» C. a disciple
65.

A silsilah was a

A. tomb
B. shrine
C. a sufi order
D. hospice
Answer» C. a sufi order
66.

Suddhadvaita was propounded by

A. ramanuja
B. namadeva
C. tukaram
D. vallabhacharya
Answer» D. vallabhacharya
67.

Who wrote Dasabodha?

A. kabir
B. nanak
C. ramdas
D. tukaram
Answer» C. ramdas
68.

Who started the Khalsa in Sikh religion?

A. guru angad
B. guru gobind singh
C. guru tegh bahadur
D. guru arjun
Answer» B. guru gobind singh
69.

Who wrote Sur Sarawali?

A. mirabai
B. chaitanya
C. tulsidas
D. surdas
Answer» D. surdas
70.

Which one of the following places was known as the ‘Shiraz-i-Hind’?

A. malwa
B. khandesh
C. sonargaon
D. jaunpur
Answer» D. jaunpur
71.

Which one of the following rulers of Kashmir has been described as the Akbar of Kashmir?

A. azam shah
B. zain-ul abidin
C. shihab-ud-din shah
D. shah mir
Answer» B. zain-ul abidin
72.

According to Abdur Razzaq, the pay of the policemen of Vijayanagar was paid from the proceeds of

A. brothels
B. taxes on goods
C. land revenue
D. wine shops
Answer» A. brothels
73.

What is kuttagari?

A. grant of land to the brahmins
B. lease system of cultivation
C. service tenures for military
D. revenue farming
Answer» B. lease system of cultivation
74.

What is asthavana?

A. land revenue department
B. a type of rice
C. one-third of the produce of land
D. house tax
Answer» A. land revenue department
75.

The term senabova or sanbhoga was an official designation under Vijayanagar kingdom. It refers to the

A. chief judicial officer of the mandalam.
B. chief of the military staff.
C. village accountant.
D. head of the accounts department.
Answer» C. village accountant.
76.

In which language did Babur write his memoirs, called Tuzuk-i-Baburi?

A. persian
B. arabic
C. mongol
D. turkish
Answer» D. turkish
77.

Which revenue system among the following is also known as the bandobast system?

A. zabti
B. dahsala
C. nasaq
D. kankut
Answer» A. zabti
78.

What was the original name of Nur Jahan?

A. zeb-un-nisa
B. fatima begum
C. mihr-un-nisa
D. jahanara
Answer» C. mihr-un-nisa
79.

Which Mughal is credited with prohibiting sati unless the widow herself, of her own free will, persistently desired it?

A. akbar
B. babur
C. humayun
D. jahangir
Answer» A. akbar
80.

Who among the following Englishmen was given the title of ‘Khan’ by Jahangir?

A. thomas roe
B. ralph fitch
C. hawkins
D. newbery
Answer» C. hawkins
81.

What was duaspa-sihaspa and who introduced it?

A. a revenue system introduced by akbar
B. a decorative method introduced by shah jahan
C. a special rank having higher sawar than zat introduced by aurangzeb
D. a sub rank of sawar introduced by jahangir.
Answer» D. a sub rank of sawar introduced by jahangir.
82.

Who among the following Mughal ministers was the paymaster-general as well?

A. diwan
B. mir bakshi
C. khan-i-saman
D. vakil
Answer» B. mir bakshi
83.

Who were the harkaras of the Mughal period?

A. enforcers of public morals
B. news writers and reporters
C. secret letter writers and informers
D. spies and special couriers
Answer» D. spies and special couriers
84.

What was Jajmani system of the Mughal period?

A. a revenue system in which revenues of different units of land were assigned to officials in lieu of salaries.
B. an administrative system in which ranks in terms of numbers were assigned to nobles, military commanders and other prominent people for placing them in the official hierarchy.
C. a reciprocal system that existed in rural india between the peasantry and other occupational groups.
D. a commercial system that developed in urban india for facilitating commercial transactions on a large scale.
Answer» C. a reciprocal system that existed in rural india between the peasantry and other occupational groups.
85.

During Akbar’s reign, a group of scholars translated Mahabharata into Persian from Sanskrit. What is this Persian version called?

A. sakinat-ul-auliya
B. razm namah
C. iqbal namah
D. akbar namah
Answer» B. razm namah
86.

Which of the following revenue systems were Akbar’s own innovations?
(i) Batai (ii) Kankut (iii) Nasaq (iv) Zabti (v) Dahsala
Select the answer from the codes below:

A. i and iv
B. ii and v
C. iii and iv
D. iv and v
Answer» D. iv and v
87.

Who translated Tuzuk-i-Baburi into Persian?

A. abul fazl
B. amir khusrau
C. abdur rahim
D. daulat khan
Answer» C. abdur rahim
88.

Who wrote Tabaqat-i-Akbari?

A. abul fazl
B. badauni
C. munim khan
D. nizam-ud-din ahmad
Answer» D. nizam-ud-din ahmad
89.

Who was the in-charge of a pargana?

A. amil
B. pattidar
C. shiqdar
D. qanungo
Answer» C. shiqdar
90.

Which of the following varieties of land during Mughal period did not yield any land revenue to the state?

A. khalisa
B. jagir
C. sayur ghal
D. raiyati
Answer» C. sayur ghal
91.

What portion of actual produce was fixed as the demand of the state under the zabti?

A. one-half
B. one-third
C. one-fourth
D. one-fifth
Answer» B. one-third
92.

Akbar’s enlightened religious policy was based on his philosophy of sulh-i-kul which meant

A. universal tolerance
B. universal peace
C. enlightened benevolence
D. unity of godhead
Answer» B. universal peace
93.

The police chief of a city was called

A. qazi
B. faujdar
C. kotwal
D. qilahdar
Answer» C. kotwal
94.

To assist the Maratha king, there was a council of state ministers known as

A. ashtadigvajas
B. navaratnins
C. ashtapradhaan
D. qilahdar
Answer» C. ashtapradhaan
95.

Under Maratha administration who was Dabir?

A. prime minister
B. chief justice
C. foreign secretary
D. superintendent
Answer» C. foreign secretary
96.

Shivaji was born at

A. nasik
B. pune
C. chittor
D. shivneri
Answer» D. shivneri
97.

Dalals were

A. merchants
B. brokers
C. travellers
D. in charge of inns
Answer» B. brokers
98.

Who wrote Ta’arikh-i-Firuzshahi

A. amir khusru
B. ziauddin barani
C. badayuni
D. abdur razzak
Answer» B. ziauddin barani
99.

During the Mughal period the Karwanis or Nayakas were

A. village heads
B. merchants
C. court poets
D. scribs
Answer» B. merchants
Tags
  • Question and answers in Indian History 2,
  • Indian History 2 multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Indian History 2 Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Indian History 2,
  • Indian History 2 MCQs with answers PDF download