Social History of England and America Solved MCQs

1.

Reformation means reforming of                 .

A. English Protestant Church
B. English Calvinist Church
C. Roman Catholic Church
D. Roman Protestant Church
Answer» C. Roman Catholic Church
2.

led the Parliament during the English Civil War.

A. King Charles I
B. Royalist
C. Oliver Cromwell
D. John Lock
Answer» C. Oliver Cromwell
3.

18th century French society was divided into .

A. Castes
B. Four Estates
C. Three Estates
D. Two Estates
Answer» C. Three Estates
4.

The term ‘Renaissance’ is derived from the Latin word .

A. Renekentia
B. Ronicantia
C. Renesentia
D. Reenesentia
Answer» C. Renesentia
5.

The Industrial revolution believed to be begun from the year .

A. 1720
B. 1750
C. 1920
D. 1850
Answer» B. 1750
6.

country was involved in World War-Ⅱ.

A. Australia
B. Britain
C. Germany
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
7.

had commanded the confederate army in the American Civil War.

A. Abraham Lincoln
B. Stonewall Jackson
C. Ulysses S. Grant
D. Robert E. Lee
Answer» C. Ulysses S. Grant
8.

The English Renaissance began with accession of .

A. James Ⅰ
B. Charles Ⅱ
C. Elizabeth
D. King Henry Ⅶ
Answer» D. King Henry Ⅶ
9.

The Royal Society was founded by Charles Ⅱ in .

A. 1669
B. 1695
C. 1685
D. 1660
Answer» D. 1660
10.

is the author of the book ‘On the Origin of Species’(1859).

A. Charles Darwin
B. Henry Hellene
C. Cardinal Newman
D. J.S. Mill
Answer» A. Charles Darwin
11.

Cardinal Newman’s full name is                             .

A. John Harley Newman
B. John Henry Newman
C. Jhon Henry Newman
D. Jhon Heavily Newman
Answer» B. John Henry Newman
12.

The work of Oscar Wild ‘The Importance of Being Earnest’ was published on .

A. 1856
B. 1870
C. 1950
D. 1895
Answer» D. 1895
13.

The Stone of Venice is a work written by .

A. John Ruskin
B. Ruskin Bond
C. W.B. Yeats
D. Cardinal Newman
Answer» A. John Ruskin
14.

Darwin studied for profession at Edinburgh.

A. Medicine
B. Law
C. The Clergy
D. Academics
Answer» A. Medicine
15.

Rousseau’s philosophy influenced revolution.

A. American
B. English
C. French
D. Italian
Answer» C. French
16.

In year Martin Luther king Jr. give his speech.

A. 1965
B. 1966
C. 1963
D. 1962
Answer» C. 1963
17.

In field Churchill win a Nobel Prize.

A. Literature
B. Economics
C. Peace
D. Never Won
Answer» B. Economics
18.

When Charles II's father was executed, he was at place in 1649.

A. France
B. Italy
C. England
D. Holland
Answer» D. Holland
19.

Cromwell assumed                          title in December 1652.

A. Lord Protector of England
B. King of England and Ireland
C. Lieutenant in General of Army
D. Earl of Cambridgeshire
Answer» A. Lord Protector of England
20.

The northern states were called .

A. The Union
B. The Libertarians
C. The Confederacy
D. The Blue
Answer» A. The Union
21.

was the Elizabeth’s close circle of advisors’.

A. The Star of Chambers
B. Parliament
C. The Privy Council
D. The Cabinet
Answer» C. The Privy Council
22.

was not a Civil War battle.

A. Battle of Bulge
B. Battle of Gettysburg
C. Battle of the Antietam
D. Battle of Manassas
Answer» A. Battle of Bulge
23.

In year Abraham Lincoln was assassinated.

A. 1861
B. 1862
C. 1864
D. 1865
Answer» D. 1865
24.

was the Leader of England during WWⅡ.

A. Benito Mussolini
B. Winston Churchill
C. Emperor Hirohito
D. None the these
Answer» B. Winston Churchill
25.

has commanded the confederate army in American Civil War.

A. Abraham Lincoln
B. Stonewall Jackson
C. Ulysses S. Grant
D. Robert E. Lee
Answer» D. Robert E. Lee
Tags
Question and answers in Social History of England and America, Social History of England and America multiple choice questions and answers, Social History of England and America Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Social History of England and America, Social History of England and America MCQs with answers PDF download