Fundamentals of Multimedia Solved MCQs

1.

Pre-production of Multimedia

A. story board
B. shooting
C. editing
D. special effects
Answer» A. story board
2.

Which file format should you use to display photographs and other continuous-tone Images on the Web?

A. gif
B. tiff
C. pdf
D. jpeg
Answer» D. jpeg
3.

What does resolution-dependent mean?

A. i can change the photo size with no loss of quality.
B. i lose quality from the picture when i change its size.
C. i can change the photo size only once before saving.
D. none of these
Answer» B. i lose quality from the picture when i change its size.
4.

The typical size for a graphic design is measured in __________.

A. pica
B. points
C. inches
D. pixels
Answer» D. pixels
5.

Resolution is usually expressed in …………….

A. twips
B. inches
C. points
D. pixels
Answer» D. pixels
6.

The amount of space between lines of type is called ……

A. leading
B. kerning
C. tracking
D. cloning
Answer» A. leading
7.

Images are mostly scanned or captured in ……… mode.

A. rgb
B. cmyk
C. indexed
D. grayscale
Answer» B. cmyk
8.

The smallest addressable screen element is called?

A. pixel
B. voltage level
C. graph
D. color information
Answer» A. pixel
9.

Vector graphics

A. lines
B. bitmaps
C. pixel
D. none of the above
Answer» A. lines
10.

Media

A. concept of a work of art
B. materials used to create art
C. mood in art
D. none of the above
Answer» B. materials used to create art
11.

Difference in colour and light

A. harmony
B. contrast
C. unity
D. balance
Answer» B. contrast
12.

Not related to image format

A. jpeg
B. tiff
C. wav
D. bmp
Answer» C. wav
13.

Intensity

A. the saturation or strength of a color
B. the band of individual colors
C. factors of hue, value, and intensity
D. a hue at a darker value
Answer» A. the saturation or strength of a color
14.

Hypermedia

A. print media
B. computing, communications, and content.
C. interactive media
D. video, audio, text
Answer» C. interactive media
15.

Video blog

A. video communication
B. web television
C. video documentary
D. video magazine
Answer» B. web television
16.

Media convergence

A. print media
B. computing, communications, and content.
C. interactive media
D. video, audio, text
Answer» B. computing, communications, and content.
17.

Video streaming

A. delivering live on the internet
B. video on demand
C. video editing
D. video compression
Answer» A. delivering live on the internet
18.

Aspect ratio

A. ratio of width and height
B. ratio of width and depth
C. ratio of width and diagonal
D. none of the above
Answer» A. ratio of width and height
19.

HD format

A. high definition
B. high density
C. high-tec digital
D. none of the above
Answer» A. high definition
20.

Interactive media

A. responds to users action
B. linear media
C. print media
D. none of the above
Answer» A. responds to users action
21.

Sound wave

A. pressure wave
B. sound of wave
C. high sound
D. none of the above
Answer» A. pressure wave
22.

Type of Audio visual media

A. web casting
B. still photo
C. print media
D. none of the above
Answer» A. web casting
23.

MIDI

A. musical instrument digital interface
B. a costume
C. brand name of recording equipment
D. none of the above
Answer» A. musical instrument digital interface
24.

VGA is

A. video graphics array
B. visual graphics attribute
C. volatile graphics array
D. video graphics adapter
Answer» A. video graphics array
25.

Which is not an audio/video format

A. mp3
B. wav
C. mp4
D. jpeg
Answer» D. jpeg
Tags
Question and answers in Fundamentals of Multimedia, Fundamentals of Multimedia multiple choice questions and answers, Fundamentals of Multimedia Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Fundamentals of Multimedia, Fundamentals of Multimedia MCQs with answers PDF download