100+ Scripting for Media Solved MCQs

1.

Action

A. the scene description, character movement, described in a screenplay
B. font character
C. action script
D. none of the above.
Answer» A. the scene description, character movement, described in a screenplay
2.

AERIAL SHOT

A. shot be taken from a plane
B. wide angle shot
C. shot taken by macro lens
D. none of the above.
Answer» A. shot be taken from a plane
3.

ANGLE ON

A. scenes taking place in large settings
B. scene taking place in corner
C. scene in a room
D. none of the above.
Answer» A. scenes taking place in large settings
4.

Beat

A. the actor should pause a moment, in silence, before continuing the scene
B. statement
C. interview
D. none of the above.
Answer» A. the actor should pause a moment, in silence, before continuing the scene
5.

b.g.

A. curtain
B. anything occurring in a rear plane of action
C. below ground
D. none of the above.
Answer» B. anything occurring in a rear plane of action
6.

Character

A. character actor
B. the character\s name can then be written in script
C. behavior
D. none of the above.
Answer» B. the character\s name can then be written in script
7.

INSERT

A. insert an actor
B. bring something very small into full frame
C. inserting a page
D. none of the above
Answer» B. bring something very small into full frame
8.

Extreme Long Shot

A. to give a general impression rather than specific information
B. large size of shot
C. big close up
D. none of the above
Answer» A. to give a general impression rather than specific information
9.

Long Shot

A. showing the entire human body
B. showing close up
C. showing apart
D. none of the above
Answer» A. showing the entire human body
10.

Medium Shot

A. a figure from the knees/waist up
B. full figure
C. back ground
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a figure from the knees/waist up
11.

Close-Up

A. this shows very little background, and concentrates on either a face
B. full figure
C. action
D. none of the above
Answer» A. this shows very little background, and concentrates on either a face
12.

Extreme Close-Up

A. an extreme version of the close up
B. long shot of a character
C. full figure
D. none of the above
Answer» A. an extreme version of the close up
13.

CLOSE ON

A. shot description for a close-up
B. closing of shots
C. start
D. none of the above
Answer» A. shot description for a close-up
14.

CLOSER ANGLE

A. new angle nearer to the subject.
B. corner of an interior room
C. close up
D. none of the above
Answer» A. new angle nearer to the subject.
15.

CONTINUOUS

A. action that moves from one location to another without any interruptions in time
B. continuity
C. page continuity
D. none of the above
Answer» A. action that moves from one location to another without any interruptions in time
16.

CRAWL

A. superimposed titles move across on screen
B. a camera movement
C. an equipment
D. a trolley.
Answer» A. superimposed titles move across on screen
17.

CROSSFADE:

A. fade to black then fade to next scene
B. cross fire
C. crossing of unwanted elements
D. none of the above
Answer» A. fade to black then fade to next scene
18.

Dialog

A. people are supposed to say according to the script
B. discussion with script writer and director
C. title card
D. none of the above
Answer» A. people are supposed to say according to the script
19.

Director

A. head of an institution
B. person converting a script into a movie.
C. set designer
D. none of the above
Answer» B. person converting a script into a movie.
20.

DISSOLVE TO

A. a common transition
B. dissolving materials
C. solving an issue
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a common transition
21.

Dolly

A. a mechanism for camera movement
B. a chair carrying actors
C. a game
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a mechanism for camera movement
22.

ESTABLISHING SHOT

A. establishment
B. beginning of a film to suggest where the story takes place
C. final shot
D. none of the above
Answer» B. beginning of a film to suggest where the story takes place
23.

EXT.

A. scene takes place out of doors
B. extra actor
C. extra properties
D. none of the above
Answer» A. scene takes place out of doors
24.

EXTREMELY LONG SHOT (XLS):

A. very long distance from the subject or action
B. panoramic shot
C. close up shot
D. none of the above
Answer» A. very long distance from the subject or action
25.

FADE OUT

A. image appear in to frame
B. image slowly disappear to black
C. image transit to another frame
D. none of the above
Answer» B. image slowly disappear to black
26.

DISSOLVE TO

A. image appear in to frame
B. image slowly disappear to black
C. image transit to another frame
D. none of the above
Answer» C. image transit to another frame
27.

NEXT SCENE

A. next chapter
B. not the end of the movie, but end of a major movement
C. next page
D. none of the above
Answer» B. not the end of the movie, but end of a major movement
28.

FAVOR ON

A. a particular character or action is highlighted or "favored" in a shot
B. in favor of
C. favoring a character
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a particular character or action is highlighted or "favored" in a shot
29.

Feature Film

A. any film at least one hour long that people pay to see
B. documentary
C. advertorial
D. none of the above
Answer» A. any film at least one hour long that people pay to see
30.

Final Draft

A. writers last rewrite of a script
B. drafting
C. fair copy
D. shooting script
Answer» A. writers last rewrite of a script
31.

FREEZE FRAME:

A. the picture stops moving, becoming a still for a period of time
B. frame of mist or ice berg
C. end of a movie
D. none of the above
Answer» A. the picture stops moving, becoming a still for a period of time
32.

INSERT

A. a scene that must be given the camera\s full attention for a moment
B. inserting a picture
C. inserting a dialogue
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a scene that must be given the camera\s full attention for a moment
33.

INT.

A. scene takes place indoors
B. international movie
C. interesting scene
D. none of the above
Answer» A. scene takes place indoors
34.

Intercutting

A. at a point, two scenes will be shown a few moments each, back and forth
B. cut between shots
C. clapping
D. none of the above
Answer» A. at a point, two scenes will be shown a few moments each, back and forth
35.

Decoding

A. convert text to code
B. convert code to text
C. convert to code to another code
D. none of the above
Answer» B. convert code to text
36.

IN to View

A. to reveal more of the scene
B. arial shot
C. wide angle
D. close up
Answer» A. to reveal more of the scene
37.

Encoding

A. convert text to code
B. convert code to text
C. convert to code to another code
D. none of the above
Answer» A. convert text to code
38.

Iris Out

A. transition from one to another frame
B. a black circle closes to end a scene
C. fade in
D. fade out
Answer» A. transition from one to another frame
39.

wipe.

A. erasing
B. a transition
C. cleaning
D. none of the above
Answer» B. a transition
40.

JUMP CUT TO:

A. a transition
B. action
C. fight scene
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a transition
41.

LAP DISSOLVE:

A. fading out one shot while the next one grows clearer
B. last shot
C. beginning shot
D. none of the above
Answer» A. fading out one shot while the next one grows clearer
42.

MATCH CUT TO:

A. a transition often used to compare two completely unrelated objects
B. cutting film
C. removing
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a transition often used to compare two completely unrelated objects
43.

MATCH DISSOLVE TO

A. fade in
B. a match dissolve involves two objects of similar color, shape,
C. not atransition
D. none of the above
Answer» B. a match dissolve involves two objects of similar color, shape,
44.

Montage

A. a series of images showing a theme
B. historic scene
C. insert frame
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a series of images showing a theme
45.

MOS

A. moment of silence
B. movement of scene
C. motion of systems
D. none of the above
Answer» A. moment of silence
46.

or O.C.

A. off-screen or off-camera
B. offset camera
C. optical camera
D. none of the above
Answer» A. off-screen or off-camera
47.

Pan

A. camera turning on a stationary axis
B. trolley
C. close up
D. none of the above
Answer» A. camera turning on a stationary axis
48.

PDF

A. cross-platform portable document format
B. picture division format
C. photograph digital frame
D. none of the above
Answer» A. cross-platform portable document format
49.

POV

A. point of view
B. picture of vision
C. photographs of visual
D. none of the above
Answer» A. point of view
50.

PUSH IN:

A. the camera physically moves towards a subject
B. fighting scene
C. movement
D. none of the above
Answer» A. the camera physically moves towards a subject
51.

REVERSE ANGLE

A. reveal things for comic or dramatic effect
B. reverse shot
C. shot from back ground
D. none of the above
Answer» A. reveal things for comic or dramatic effect
52.

ROLL

A. superimposed titles move vertically on screen
B. film roll
C. rolling of camera
D. none of the above
Answer» A. superimposed titles move vertically on screen
53.

Scene

A. an event that takes place entirely in one location or time
B. a frame
C. a dialogue
D. none of the above
Answer» A. an event that takes place entirely in one location or time
54.

Shooting Script

A. final draft used on set by the production people
B. script prepared during shooting
C. a review of script
D. none of the above
Answer» A. final draft used on set by the production people
55.

Slug Line

A. beginning of a scene that briefly describes the location and time of day
B. sub title
C. closing film
D. captions
Answer» A. beginning of a scene that briefly describes the location and time of day
56.

SMASH CUT TO

A. slow transition
B. an especially sharp transition
C. final shot
D. none of the above
Answer» B. an especially sharp transition
57.

Screenplay

A. a specific script
B. play back
C. one line script
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a specific script
58.

SPLIT SCREEN SHOT:

A. the space of the frame is split into more frames
B. splitting of pages
C. splitting of scenes
D. none of the above
Answer» A. the space of the frame is split into more frames
59.

Steadicam

A. a camera built to remain stable while being moved
B. a camera mounted on a tripod
C. a steady shot
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a camera built to remain stable while being moved
60.

STOCK SHOT:

A. footage of events in history, from other films
B. stocking of previously recorded clips
C. a still shot
D. none of the above
Answer» A. footage of events in history, from other films
61.

SUPER

A. abbreviation for superimpose
B. super star
C. super picture
D. none of the above
Answer» A. abbreviation for superimpose
62.

Swish Pan

A. a quick snap of the camera from one object to another
B. a vessel
C. a camera equipment
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a quick snap of the camera from one object to another
63.

Tracking Shot

A. a camera following a person or an object
B. track for camera movement
C. dolly shot
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a camera following a person or an object
64.

Trailer

A. theatrical advertisement for an upcoming film
B. news reel
C. trolley
D. none of the above
Answer» A. theatrical advertisement for an upcoming film
65.

Transition

A. these describe the style in which one scene becomes the next
B. transmission
C. broadcast
D. none of the above
Answer» A. these describe the style in which one scene becomes the next
66.

V.O.

A. voice over
B. very old scene
C. visual opacity
D. none of the above
Answer» A. voice over
67.

WIPE TO

A. a transition in which one scene "wipes away" for the next
B. clean out
C. shot taken in rain
D. none of the above
Answer» A. a transition in which one scene "wipes away" for the next
68.

ZOOM

A. the image seems to close in on a person or object
B. zoom out
C. long shot
D. extreme long shot
Answer» A. the image seems to close in on a person or object
69.

Structure of script

A. dialogue and description
B. elements of design
C. design of characters
D. none of the above
Answer» A. dialogue and description
70.

Power point

A. corporate presentation
B. documentary
C. feature film
D. none of the above
Answer» A. corporate presentation
71.

In TV interview double look means__________________________

A. The gaze of the interviewer towards interviewed
B. Looking only at the person being interviewed
C. Looking at both the interviewer and camera lens
D. None of the above
Answer» A. The gaze of the interviewer towards interviewed
72.

Bert Haanstra’s classic documentary___________________ documents Holland’s struggle against the sea

A. Delta Project
B. Delta Finale
C. Delta Phase I
D. The Eastern Scheldt
Answer» C. Delta Phase I
73.

The classical Italian neo-realist film, The Bicycle Thief (1948), directed by Vittorio DeSica was scripted by___________________________

A. Vittoria DeSica
B. Cesare Zavatini
C. Roberto Rossellini
D. Michelangelo Antonioni
Answer» A. Vittoria DeSica
74.

_______________________was the first film maker who introduced parallel action editing (cross-cut) to heighten the anxiety of the audience

A. Cecil Hepworth
B. D.W. Griffith
C. Mack Sennette
D. Stuart Blackton
Answer» B. D.W. Griffith
75.

Story board narrates the story of the movie through____________________

A. rough sketches
B. film strips
C. story synopsis
D. comic strips
Answer» A. rough sketches
76.

Treatment, a terminology in cinema means____________________

A. synopsis of a film
B. a proposal for the production of a film
C. A short written outline of a film specifying how the story is to be told
D. Summary of the story
Answer» C. A short written outline of a film specifying how the story is to be told
77.

Sir David Attenborough is a renowned_______________________

A. Script writer
B. film editor
C. Feature film director
D. video documentary director
Answer» D. video documentary director
78.

Property of media production

A. Non- movable Property
B. Land property
C. Portable objects on a set.
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Portable objects on a set.
79.

Docu-drama

A. Fictionalized drama based on actual events
B. A modern drama
C. Documentary
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Fictionalized drama based on actual events
80.

Quantitative research

A. Numerical analysis
B. Using old documents
C. A systematic analysis written work
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Numerical analysis
81.

Content Analysis

A. A systematic analysis written work, speech, or film
B. Numerical analysis
C. Quantitative analysis
D. None of the above
Answer» A. A systematic analysis written work, speech, or film
82.

Creating a storyboard of a video programme is usually at

A. Production stage
B. after the shoot
C. pre-production stage
D. Scripting stage
Answer» C. pre-production stage
83.

Soap Opera

A. Serial drama, on television
B. Russian Opera
C. Italian opera
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Serial drama, on television
84.

Story board

A. Script
B. Pre visualization sequence
C. Clap board
D. Condense of a story
Answer» B. Pre visualization sequence
85.

ENG

A. English News Group
B. Electronic News gathering
C. Electronic News Group
D. English News Gathering
Answer» B. Electronic News gathering
86.

A TV producer is not supposed to _______________________________

A. be present during the recording of a sit.com
B. oversee the editing process
C. edit and rewrite the script
D. prepare final VTR for the purpose of broadcasting
Answer» D. prepare final VTR for the purpose of broadcasting
87.

Programmes genre where the unscripted behavior of ordinary people are the focus of interest is known as ____________________________

A. actuality footage
B. reality television
C. naturalism
D. real TV
Answer» B. reality television
88.

The number of minutes of tape used to shoot a sequence compared to the screen time of the finished product is known as _________________________________

A. shooting ratio
B. canning ratio
C. fog index
D. screen index
Answer» A. shooting ratio
89.

Lip-sync is a term used in________________________________

A. dubbing
B. lighting
C. rehearsals
D. makeup
Answer» A. dubbing
90.

Program genres where the unscripted behaviors of ordinary people are the focus of interest is known as_______________________________________

A. Realism
B. actuality footage
C. naturalism
D. reality TV
Answer» B. actuality footage
91.

__________________________is not a type of liner editing

A. assemble editing
B. insert editing
C. A/B roll editing
D. slide editing
Answer» C. A/B roll editing
92.

Program genres where the unscripted behaviors of ordinary people are the focus of interest is known as __________________________

A. Realism
B. actuality footage
C. naturalism
D. reality TV
Answer» B. actuality footage
93.

_________________________is not a type of liner editing

A. assemble editing
B. insert editing
C. A/B roll editing
D. slide editing
Answer» C. A/B roll editing
94.

Film strip normally runs at a speed of ________ per second.

A. 24 frames
B. 25 frames
C. 30 frames
D. 16 frames
Answer» A. 24 frames
95.

Camera angles, continuity, cutting, close – ups and _________ are the five C’s of Cinematography

A. compulsion
B. calculation
C. co-operation
D. composition
Answer» B. calculation
96.

The video effect that slowly replaces one image on the screen with another is known as___________

A. bumper
B. bridge
C. dissolve
D. crash
Answer» C. dissolve
97.

Which of the following is not part of the five C’s of cinematography

A. compulsion
B. camera angles
C. cutting
D. composition
Answer» D. composition
98.

Candid pictures

A. Posed picture
B. Un posed pict
C. Group photo
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Un posed pict
99.

Composition

A. Arrangements of camera parts
B. Pleasing arrangements of elements
C. Focusing
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Pleasing arrangements of elements
100.

The first shot is a man looking up. The second shot is a low angle shot of a high rise apartment. The second shot is a _____________________________shot

A. long shot
B. mid – shot
C. extreme long shot
D. point - of – view
Answer» D. point - of – view
Tags
Question and answers in Scripting for Media, Scripting for Media multiple choice questions and answers, Scripting for Media Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Scripting for Media, Scripting for Media MCQs with answers PDF download