120+ Creativity and Design skills Solved MCQs

1.

What is the most common colour mode used for printing purpose?

A. cmyk
B. rgb
C. lab colour
D. ygb
Answer» A. cmyk
2.

Pick the odd one out

A. proximity
B. proportion
C. texture
D. balance
Answer» C. texture
3.

Pick the hexadecimal web-safe colour code for Red

A. #fef
B. #00f
C. #f00
D. #eeo
Answer» C. #f00
4.

How many colour channels are available in an RGB image by default?

A. 4.
B. 3.
C. 2.
D. 1.
Answer» B. 3.
5.

Which one of the following is the colour mode used by monitors?

A. cmyk
B. rgb
C. lab colour.
D. greyscale
Answer» B. rgb
6.

How many colour channels are available in a greyscale image by default?

A. 4.
B. 3.
C. 2.
D. 1.
Answer» D. 1.
7.

RYB

A. colour model for print
B. colour model for web
C. colour model for drawing
D. none of the above
Answer» C. colour model for drawing
8.

Which one of the following is not a principle of design?

A. shape
B. contrast
C. unity
D. balance
Answer» A. shape
9.

Creativity

A. origination of new thing
B. duplication
C. modified design
D. none of the above
Answer» A. origination of new thing
10.

Visual Thinking

A. thinking through visual processing
B. thinking without imagination
C. thinking without ideas
D. none of the above
Answer» A. thinking through visual processing
11.

A4 size

A. 20x19 cm
B. 29.7 x 21 cm
C. 28x22 cm
D. 30x20 cm
Answer» B. 29.7 x 21 cm
12.

Perspective

A. parallel lines
B. effect of distance
C. bitmaps
D. none of the above
Answer» B. effect of distance
13.

Background

A. farthest plane of the picture
B. nearest plane of the picture
C. base of the picture
D. none of the above
Answer» A. farthest plane of the picture
14.

Design

A. concept of a work of art
B. print production
C. lamination
D. post production
Answer» A. concept of a work of art
15.

Foreground

A. nearer view of an image
B. farthest view of a picture
C. bottom of the image
D. none of the above
Answer» A. nearer view of an image
16.

Pattern

A. forms repeated in a design
B. form
C. content
D. proportion
Answer» A. forms repeated in a design
17.

Proportion

A. the size relationships
B. unity
C. harmony
D. contrast
Answer» A. the size relationships
18.

The arrangement of the visual elements

A. composition
B. unity
C. harmony
D. contrast
Answer» A. composition
19.

Difference in colour and light

A. harmony
B. contrast
C. unity
D. balance
Answer» B. contrast
20.

Contrast

A. difference against each other.
B. difference in elements
C. difference in image
D. none of the above
Answer» A. difference against each other.
21.

Rhythm

A. alteration in sequence
B. abnormal change
C. equilibrium of elements
D. surface feel of an object
Answer» A. alteration in sequence
22.

Balance

A. difference in elements
B. surface feel of an object.
C. the equilibrium of elements
D. abnormal change
Answer» C. the equilibrium of elements
23.

Texture

A. difference in elements
B. difference in image
C. none of the above
D. the surface feel of an object.
Answer» D. the surface feel of an object.
24.

Design

A. scheme of pictorial construction
B. organized collection of work.
C. post production
D. none of the above
Answer» A. scheme of pictorial construction
25.

Three-dimensional:

A. height, width, and depth.
B. height, and width
C. height, and depth
D. none of the above
Answer» A. height, width, and depth.
26.

Two-dimensional

A. height, width, and depth.
B. height, and width
C. height, and depth
D. none of the above
Answer» B. height, and width
27.

Colour separation

A. print production
B. web production
C. post production
D. none of the above
Answer» A. print production
28.

Portrait painting

A. full figure
B. head
C. group
D. landscape
Answer» B. head
29.

Tint

A. amount of light reflected
B. a hue at a lighter value
C. a hue at a darker value
D. the reflection source of light
Answer» B. a hue at a lighter value
30.

Shade

A. amount of light reflected
B. a hue at a lighter value
C. a hue at a darker value
D. the reflection source of light
Answer» C. a hue at a darker value
31.

Tone

A. the character of a colour or value of a surface
B. a hue at a lighter value
C. a hue at a darker value
D. the reflection source of light
Answer» A. the character of a colour or value of a surface
32.

High Light

A. the character of a colour or value of a surface
B. a hue at a lighter value
C. a hue at a darker value
D. the reflection source of light
Answer» D. the reflection source of light
33.

Half tone

A. tone between the lighted and the shaded side
B. a hue at a lighter value
C. a hue at a darker value
D. the reflection source of light
Answer» A. tone between the lighted and the shaded side
34.

Shade

A. deprived of direct light.
B. light rebounding from nearby surfaces
C. light obscured by an object.
D. the reflection source of light
Answer» A. deprived of direct light.
35.

Reflected Light

A. deprived of direct light.
B. light rebounding from nearby surfaces
C. light obscured by an object.
D. the reflection source of light
Answer» B. light rebounding from nearby surfaces
36.

Shadow

A. deprived of direct light.
B. light rebounding from nearby surfaces
C. light obscured by an object.
D. the reflection source of light
Answer» C. light obscured by an object.
37.

An element of art that refers to the lightness or darkness of a color is a ………..

A. value
B. form
C. space
D. intensity
Answer» A. value
38.

Complementary colours are used to create….

A. contrast
B. value
C. density
D. none of the above
Answer» A. contrast
39.

………………. are colours that are found side by side on the colour wheel, used to create colour harmony.

A. analogous colours
B. complementary colours
C. warm colours
D. cool colours
Answer» A. analogous colours
40.

…………………colours are tints and shades of one colour.

A. monochromatic colours
B. dichromatic colours
C. monolithic colours
D. bichromatic colours
Answer» A. monochromatic colours
41.

………….. colours are a group of colours that consist of reds, yellows, and oranges.

A. cool
B. warm
C. uv
D. red
Answer» B. warm
42.

……….. colours are group of colours that consist of purples, greens, and blues.

A. warm
B. cool
C. blue
D. pale
Answer» B. cool
43.

………………….. is the arrangement of the objects in a given design as it relates to their visual weight within a composition

A. balance
B. unity
C. rhythm
D. dominance
Answer» A. balance
44.

……………….relates to varying degrees of emphasis in design.

A. balance
B. unity
C. rhythm
D. dominance
Answer» D. dominance
45.

……………… is the repetition or alternation of elements, often with defined intervals between them.

A. balance
B. unity
C. rhythm
D. dominance
Answer» C. rhythm
46.

A…………………….rhythm occurs when the intervals between the elements, and often the elements themselves, are similar in size or length.

A. regular
B. flowing
C. progressive
D. none of the above
Answer» A. regular
47.

A ………… rhythm gives a sense of movement, and is often more organic in nature.

A. regular
B. flowing
C. progressive
D. none of the above
Answer» B. flowing
48.

Gesture Drawing

A. movement of action
B. landscapes
C. geometric drawing
D. none of the above
Answer» A. movement of action
49.

Imagination

A. Ability of skill up gradation
B. Ability of forming new images
C. Ability to learn new
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Ability of forming new images
50.

Aesthetics

A. Article dealing with science
B. Philosophy dealing with nature of art
C. Article on literature
D. Science of environment
Answer» B. Philosophy dealing with nature of art
51.

Brochure

A. pamphlet
B. Booklet
C. Posters
D. Slide
Answer» A. pamphlet
52.

A4 size

A. 20x19 cm
B. 29.7 cm x 21 cm
C. 28x22 cm
D. 30x20 cm
Answer» B. 29.7 cm x 21 cm
53.

Demy size

A. 20x19 cm
B. 29.7 cm x 21 cm
C. 28x22 cm
D. 56x44cm
Answer» D. 56x44cm
54.

Crown Size

A. 38.10x50.80 cm
B. 29.7 cm x 21 cm
C. 28x22 cm
D. 56x44cm
Answer» B. 29.7 cm x 21 cm
55.

Not a part of design principles

A. Form
B. Content
C. Unity
D. ratio
Answer» D. ratio
56.

Design software

A. 3D Max
B. Excel
C. Java
D. Net
Answer» A. 3D Max
57.

Vector graphics

A. Lines
B. bitmaps
C. Pixel
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Lines
58.

Perspective

A. Parallel lines
B. Effect of distance
C. Bitmaps.
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Effect of distance
59.

Color harmony

A. Pleasing arrangements of colour
B. Contrast of colours
C. Complexity
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Pleasing arrangements of colour
60.

Curvature

A. Angle of a line
B. Bending of a line
C. Width of a line
D. length of a line
Answer» B. Bending of a line
61.

Design:

A. Concept of a work of art
B. Print production
C. Lamination
D. post production
Answer» A. Concept of a work of art
62.

Distortion

A. Curvature
B. Twist of shape
C. parellal lines
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Curvature
63.

Figurative

A. Geometric drawing
B. Landscape
C. gesture drawings
D. None of the above
Answer» C. gesture drawings
64.

Line Direction:

A. vertical
B. parallel
C. square
D. Rectangle
Answer» A. vertical
65.

Media

A. Concept of a work of art
B. Materials used to create art
C. Mood in art
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Materials used to create art
66.

Content

A. Text matter for a design
B. Concept of a work of art
C. Design elements
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Text matter for a design
67.

Portfolio

A. Script of a work
B. organized collection of work.
C. post production
D. None of the above
Answer» B. organized collection of work.
68.

Proportion

A. The size relationships
B. Unity
C. Harmony
D. Contrast
Answer» B. Unity
69.

Page design software

A. Indesign
B. Excel
C. 3D max
D. Power point.
Answer» A. Indesign
70.

Surface Quality

A. Harmony
B. Texture
C. Balance
D. Unity
Answer» B. Texture
71.

Not related to image format

A. JPEG
B. TIFF
C. WAV
D. BMP
Answer» C. WAV
72.

Rhythm

A. Alteration in sequence
B. Abnormal change
C. equilibrium of elements
D. surface feel of an object.
Answer» A. Alteration in sequence
73.

Composition

A. organizing all the elements of a work of art
B. Abnormal change
C. equilibrium of elements
D. surface feel of an object.
Answer» A. organizing all the elements of a work of art
74.

Size

A. The extent of a shape
B. The specific spatial character
C. solidity or mass
D. Extension in any direction
Answer» A. The extent of a shape
75.

Shape

A. The extent of a shape
B. The specific spatial character
C. solidity or mass
D. Extension in any direction
Answer» A. The extent of a shape
76.

Volume

A. The extent of a shape
B. The specific spatial character
C. solidity or mass
D. Extension in any direction
Answer» C. solidity or mass
77.

Outline

A. Edge of a shape.
B. The extent of a shape
C. solidity or mass
D. Extension in any direction
Answer» A. Edge of a shape.
78.

Space

A. The extent of a shape
B. The specific spatial character
C. solidity or mass
D. Extension in any direction
Answer» D. Extension in any direction
79.

Abstract

A. Non realistic art
B. Realistic art
C. Classical art
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Non realistic art
80.

Colour separation

A. pre production
B. Production
C. Post production
D. None of the above
Answer» A. pre production
81.

Pre press

A. Scanning
B. Printing
C. Binding
D. Lamination
Answer» A. Scanning
82.

Realism

A. real life
B. Abstract
C. Pointillism
D. None of the above
Answer» A. real life
83.

Neo-Realism

A. real life
B. Abstract
C. Pointillism
D. emphasis on detail.
Answer» D. emphasis on detail.
84.

Impressionism

A. impression by the effects of light
B. Abstract
C. Pointillism
D. emphasis on detail.
Answer» A. impression by the effects of light
85.

Neo-Impressionism

A. impression by the effects of light
B. Abstract
C. Pointillism
D. emphasis on the visual impression.
Answer» D. emphasis on the visual impression.
86.

Expressionism

A. painting express emotional experience
B. Abstract
C. Pointillism
D. emphasis on detail
Answer» A. painting express emotional experience
87.

Spectrum

A. The saturation or strength of a color
B. The band of individual colors
C. factors of hue, value, and intensity
D. A hue at a darker value
Answer» B. The band of individual colors
88.

Intensity

A. The saturation or strength of a color
B. The band of individual colors
C. factors of hue, value, and intensity
D. A hue at a darker value
Answer» A. The saturation or strength of a color
89.

Value

A. amount of light reflected
B. A hue at a lighter value
C. A hue at a darker value
D. The reflection source of light
Answer» A. amount of light reflected
90.

Tone

A. The character of a color or value of a surface
B. A hue at a lighter value
C. A hue at a darker value
D. The reflection source of light
Answer» A. The character of a color or value of a surface
91.

High Light

A. The character of a color or value of a surface
B. A hue at a lighter value
C. A hue at a darker value
D. The reflection source of light
Answer» D. The reflection source of light
92.

Reflected Light

A. deprived of direct light.
B. light rebounding from nearby surfaces
C. light obscured by an object.
D. The reflection source of light
Answer» A. deprived of direct light.
93.

Fresco

A. Projected panel
B. 3D Sculpture
C. Mural
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Projected panel
94.

Which among the following is a design element?

A. Value
B. colour
C. space
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
95.

………. refers to the space of a shape representing the subject matter.

A. positive space
B. negative space
C. form
D. Value
Answer» A. positive space
96.

Complementary colors are used to create….

A. contrast
B. Value
C. density
D. none of the above
Answer» A. contrast
97.

………………. are colors that are found side by side on the color wheel, used to create color harmony.

A. Analogous colours
B. complementary colours
C. warm colours
D. cool colours
Answer» A. Analogous colours
98.

…………………colors are tints and shades of one color.

A. monochromatic colors
B. dichromatic colours
C. monolithic colours
D. bichromatic colours
Answer» A. monochromatic colors
99.

………….. colors are a group of colors that consist of reds, yellows, and oranges.

A. cool
B. warm
C. uv
D. red
Answer» B. warm
100.

……….. colors are group of colors that consist of purples, greens, and blues.

A. warm
B. cool
C. blue
D. pale
Answer» B. cool
Tags
Question and answers in Creativity and Design skills, Creativity and Design skills multiple choice questions and answers, Creativity and Design skills Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Creativity and Design skills, Creativity and Design skills MCQs with answers PDF download