80+ Aptitude and Logical Reasoning Solved MCQs

1.

-If a dice and a coin are tossed, the probability that you will get 6 on the dice and tail on the coin is

A. 1/8
B. 1/12
C. 1/7
D. 2/3
Answer» B. 1/12
2.

-3√80 is equal to

A. 3√10
B. 2 x 3√10
C. 3 x 3√10
D. 4 x 3√10
Answer» B. 2 x 3√10
3.

-75% of 300 is same as

A. 300% of 100
B. 150% of 150
C. 2/3 of 400
D. ?? of 350
Answer» B. 150% of 150
4.

-The ratio of decade and a century is

A. 1:10
B. 1:5
C. 1:20
D. 1:2
Answer» A. 1:10
5.

-The value of π/3 radians in degrees is

A. 30 degrees
B. 90 degrees
C. 120 degrees
D. 60 degrees
Answer» D. 60 degrees
6.

-If the length of the shadow of a pole is √3 times the actual height of the pole, the angle of elevation of the sun will be

A. 60 degrees
B. 30 degrees
C. 45 degrees
D. 15 degrees
Answer» B. 30 degrees
7.

-The area of a quadrilateral where vertices are (3,4), (0,5), (2,-1) and (3, -2) is:

A. 11
B. 22
C. 33
D. 44
Answer» A. 11
8.

-A line which intersects a circle at two points is called a

A. tangent
B. secant
C. interior common tangent
D. exterior common tangent
Answer» B. secant
9.

-Diagram used to represent sets

A. bar chart
B. pert chart
C. venn diagram
D. pie chart
Answer» C. venn diagram
10.

-A man is five times as old as his son, and the sum of the squares of their ages is equal to 2106, find their ages

A. son’s age = 5 years, father’s age = 25 years
B. son’s age = 7 years, father’s age = 35 years
C. son’s age = 9 years, father’s age = 45 years
D. son’s age = 10 years, father’s age = 50 years
Answer» C. son’s age = 9 years, father’s age = 45 years
11.

-Two numbers are in the ratio of 5:8. If 9 be added to each, are in the ratio of 8:11. The numbers are

A. 5, 8
B. 8, 11
C. 15, 24
D. 20, 32
Answer» C. 15, 24
12.

-What would be the total accumulated amount in 5 years if the sum of Rs. 10,000 is deposited in the bank at an interest rate of 6% per annum compounded monthly

A. rs. 13,488.50
B. rs. 13,345.50
C. rs. 13,288.50
D. rs. 13,500.50
Answer» A. rs. 13,488.50
13.

-A man, whose height is 1.5m, standing 8m from a lamp post, observes that his shadow cast by the light is 1.25m in length. How high is the light?

A. 10.0m
B. 11.1m
C. 12.0m
D. 9.0m
Answer» B. 11.1m
14.

-What is the length of the edge of a cube of which the total surface area is 48 square metres?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 6
Answer» C. 4
15.

-How many solid spheres 6cm in diameter could be moulded from a solid metal cylinder whose height is 45cm and diameter 4cm?

A. 10
B. 8
C. 6
D. 5
Answer» D. 5
16.

-The large hand of a clock is 71.12cm long. How many centimetres does its extremity move in 20 minutes?

A. 120.00cm
B. 148.95cm
C. 150.00cm
D. 160.00cm
Answer» B. 148.95cm
17.

-The angle of elevation of the top of a tower is 30 degrees, on walking 100m meter, the elevation is found to be 60 degrees. Find the height of the tower.

A. 40√3m
B. 45√3m
C. 50√3m
D. 55√3m
Answer» C. 50√3m
18.

-How many 6 letters words can we make using the letters in word ‘QUALITY’ without replications?

A. 6040
B. 3528
C. 720
D. 5040
Answer» C. 720
19.

-Partial fraction of (5x + 10) / (x(x + 5)) is

A. 5/2x + 3/(x+5)
B. 2/3x + 10/(x+5)
C. 3/(2x+5)
D. 2/x + 3/(x+5)
Answer» D. 2/x + 3/(x+5)
20.

-A’s mother is sister of B and daughter of C. D is the daughter of B and sister of E. How is Crelated to E?

A. father
B. uncle
C. grandmother
D. grandfather
Answer» C. grandmother
21.

-Yunus said, ‘this girl is the wife of the grandson of my father’. Who is Yunus to the girl?

A. husband
B. father
C. grandfather
D. father-in-law
Answer» D. father-in-law
22.

23-Pointing to a man, Sushma said. “ his mother is the only daughter of may mother”. How isSushma related to the man?

A. daughter
B. sister
C. mother
D. grandmother
Answer» C. mother
23.

-Rahim started walking straight facing east. After walking a distance of 20 meters, he took a right turn, and again, after walking 10 meters, he took left turn, and after walking 10 meters,he took a left turn. What he is facing now?

A. north
B. west
C. east
D. south
Answer» A. north
24.

-Diwakar is twice as old as Latif but twice younger than Bablu. Mohan is half the age of Latif but twice the age of Anand. Which of the following individuals from the pair of the youngestand the oldest?

A. anand and bablu
B. latif and diwakar
C. mohan and anand
D. diwakar and anand
Answer» A. anand and bablu
25.

-Which word does not belong with the others?

A. guitar
B. flute
C. violin
D. cello
Answer» B. flute
26.

-ELFA, GLHA, ILJA, _________ , MLNA

A. olpa
B. klma
C. llma
D. klla
Answer» D. klla
27.

-CMM, EOO, GQQ, ____ , KUU

A. grr
B. gss
C. iss
D. itt
Answer» C. iss
28.

-Which number should come next in the series? 25, 24, 22, 19, 15, ?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 10
D. 14
Answer» C. 10
29.

30-A bell is related to ‘sound’, lamp is related to _____ ?

A. flame
B. light
C. wick
D. oil
Answer» B. light
30.

31-Six people P,Q,R,S,T,U are sitting in a circular path, who are facing the centre. R is 3rd from P in the right. Q is 3rd from T in the left. U is between P and T, S is 3rd from U in the left. The order of the six people from the left is

A. sqrutp
B. tsrqup
C. srtupq
D. sqputr
Answer» C. srtupq
31.

-Ram if five time as old as shyam. If their differences of age is 8 years then how old is Ram?

A. 8 years
B. 10 years
C. 12 years
D. 5 years
Answer» B. 10 years
32.

A person climbs up a pole of 88 meters high. In every minute he climbs 12 meters but slips down 8 meters. How much time will he take to reach the top?

A. 19
B. 29
C. 28
D. 22
Answer» A. 19
33.

-Three of the following are alike in certain way and to form a group. Which does not belong to the group?

A. 17
B. 19
C. 23
D. 27
Answer» D. 27
34.

-Five boys Mahindra, Anjani, Anil, Anand and Alok are sitting in a row. Anil is not a neighbour of Anjani. Mahindra is not the neighbour of Anjani. Anil is a neighbour of Alok. If Alok is just in the middle, who is the neighbour of Mahindra?

A. anand
B. alok
C. anil
D. anjani
Answer» C. anil
35.

-Eight executives J,K,L,M,N,O,P,Q are sitting around a circular table for meeting. J is 2nd to the right of P who is 3rd to the right of K. M is 2nd to the left of O, Who sits between P and J. L is not neighbour of K or N. Who is the immediate left of K?

A. n
B. j
C. q
D. cannot say
Answer» C. q
36.

-Find the odd one out

A. bfd
B. nrp
C. hlg
D. qus
Answer» C. hlg
37.

-If the fractions 5/6, 7/8, 6/7 and 8/9 are arranged in descending order then the correct sequence is:

A. 5/6, 7/8, 6/7, 8/9
B. 5/6, 6/7, 7/8, 8/9
C. 8/9, 7/8, 5/6, 6/7
D. 8/9, 7/8, 6/7, 5/6
Answer» D. 8/9, 7/8, 6/7, 5/6
38.

-The value of √0.0625 is

A. 25
B. 2.5
C. 0.25
D. 0.025
Answer» C. 0.25
39.

-If a:b=2:5, then the value of (2a+3b):(7a+5b) is

A. 19/39
B. 99/13
C. 31/19
D. 19/30
Answer» A. 19/39
40.

-If the sum and difference of two numbers are 20 and 4, then the product is

A. 84
B. 108
C. 54
D. 96
Answer» D. 96
41.

-The L.C.M. of 2/3, ¾, 5/6 is

A. 30
B. 24
C. 60
D. 72
Answer» A. 30
42.

-Which of the following is smallest?

A. 641/3
B. 93/2
C. 321/5
D. 163/4
Answer» C. 321/5
43.

-The mean of ten observations is 23. If two observations 4 and 7 are substituted by 3 and 8, then the new value of mean will be

A. 20
B. 19
C. 23
D. 25
Answer» C. 23
44.

-The mean of 10 observations is 21. If each observation is multiplied by 4 and 5 is subtracted from each of them, then the mean will be

A. 79
B. 81
C. 84
D. 16
Answer» A. 79
45.

-In a statistical investigation of 1000 families of a city, it was found that 60 families had neither a radio nor a TV. 790 families had a radio and 210 families had a TV. How many families in the sample have both?

A. 60
B. 0
C. 90
D. 100
Answer» A. 60
46.

-Look at this series: 3,4,7,8,11,12, ___ . What number should come next?

A. 7
B. 10
C. 14
D. 15
Answer» D. 15
47.

-Pointing to a person, Raju said. “His only brother is the father of my daughter’s father”. How is the person related to Raju?

A. father
B. grandfather
C. uncle
D. brother-in-law
Answer» C. uncle
48.

-Pointing to a girl, Ramakant said, “She is the daughter of the only sister of my father”. How is Ramankant related to the girl?

A. uncle
B. cousin
C. father
D. grandfather
Answer» B. cousin
49.

-Balaji said, “This girl is the wife of the grandson of my mother”. How is Balaji related to the girl?

A. brother
B. grandfather
C. husband
D. father-in-law
Answer» D. father-in-law
50.

-How many sevens are there in the following number series which are preceded by an odd number and followed by an even number? 374579673173978375971572

A. 8
B. 5
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» C. 3
51.

-A father said to his son, “I was as old as you are at the present at the time of your birth”. If the father’s age is 48 years now, the son’s age 5 year back was

A. 14
B. 19
C. 33
D. 38
Answer» B. 19
52.

-A is 2 years older than B who is twice as old as C. If the total of the ages of A,B and C is 27, how old is B?

A. 7
B. 8
C. 9
D. 10
Answer» D. 10
53.

-Sachin is younger than Rahul by 7 years. If their ages are in the respective ratio of 7:9, how old is Sachin?

A. 16
B. 18
C. 28
D. 24.5
Answer» D. 24.5
54.

-The present ages of three persons are in proportions 4:7:9. Eight years ago, the sum of their ages was 56. Their present ages are

A. 8, 20, 28
B. 16, 28, 36
C. 20, 35, 45
D. none of these
Answer» B. 16, 28, 36
55.

56-Six friends are sitting in a circle and are facing the centre of the circle. Deepa is between Prakash and Pankaj. Priti is between Mukesh and Lalit. Prakash and Mukesh are opposite to each other. Who is just right to Pankaj?

A. deepa
B. lalit
C. prakash
D. priti
Answer» A. deepa
56.

-If South-East becomes North, North East becomes West and so on. What will west become?

A. north-east
B. north-west
C. south-east
D. south-west
Answer» C. south-east
57.

-Rahul put his timepiece on the table in such a way that at 6PM, hour hand points to North. In which direction the minute hand will point at 9.15PM?

A. south-east
B. south
C. north
D. west
Answer» D. west
58.

-Sachin walks 20km towards North. He turns left and walks 40km. He again turns left and walks 20km. Finally he moves 20km after turning to the left. How far is he from his starting position?

A. 20km
B. 30km
C. 50km
D. 60km
Answer» A. 20km
59.

-If √p+√q=16 and √p-√q=8, then the value of p/q is

A. 3
B. 48
C. 9
D. 16
Answer» C. 9
60.

-If 93n+2 = 275n+1, then ‘n’ is equal to

A. 1/2
B. 2/9
C. 1/6
D. 1/9
Answer» D. 1/9
61.

-The value of √48 x √192 x √225 is

A. 1320
B. 1440
C. 1560
D. 1680
Answer» B. 1440
62.

63-If ‘x’ is a positive real number and √1296/x = x/2.25, the ‘x’ is equal to

A. 6.0
B. 9.0
C. 90.0
D. 0.9
Answer» B. 9.0
63.

-Lease Common multiple (LCM) of 5/2, 10/6 and 25/4 is

A. 60
B. 50
C. 25
D. 20
Answer» B. 50
64.

-If A:B=6:7 and B:C=8:9, the value of C:A is

A. 9/6
B. 16/21
C. 21/16
D. 6/9
Answer» C. 21/16
65.

-The value of (0.525 x 0.525 – 0.275 x 0.275) / (0.525 – 0.275) is

A. 0.5
B. 0.6
C. 0.4
D. 0.8
Answer» D. 0.8
66.

68-In class of 250 students, 75.8% took French and 49.4% took Latin. How many students took both French and Latin?

A. 189.5
B. 123.5
C. 63.0
D. 187
Answer» C. 63.0
67.

-The mean of 100 items was found to be 40. If at the time of calculation two items were wrongly taken as 36 and 32 instead of 54 and 34, the correct mean is

A. 39.8
B. 39.9
C. 40.1
D. 40.2
Answer» D. 40.2
68.

-Mohan buys a cycle for Rs. 1400 and sells it to Sohan at a loss of 15%. Sohan again sells it to Ravi at a profit of 15%. What is the selling price of Ravi?

A. 1368.5
B. 1400
C. 1418.5
D. 1450
Answer» A. 1368.5
69.

-The cost price of 20 articles is the same as the selling price of ‘x’ articles. If the profit is 25% then the value of ‘x’ is

A. 15
B. 16
C. 18
D. 25
Answer» D. 25
70.

-Suresh, the son of Mahesh is married to Sia, whose sister Jia is married to Amar, the brother of Suresh. How is Jia related to Mahesh?

A. daughter in law
B. cousin
C. sister in law
D. sister
Answer» A. daughter in law
71.

-If an area of a square is 16 square metres, its perimeter will be

A. 32 meters
B. 16 meters
C. 16 square meters
D. 32 square meters
Answer» B. 16 meters
72.

-A’s mother is sister of B and daughter of C. D is the daughter of B and sister of E. How is C related to E?

A. father
B. uncle
C. grandmother
D. grandfather
Answer» C. grandmother
73.

-Pointing to a man, Sushma said. “ his mother is the only daughter of may mother”. How is Sushma related to the man?

A. daughter
B. sister
C. mother
D. grandmother
Answer» C. mother
74.

-Rahim started walking straight facing east. After walking a distance of 20 meters, he took a right turn, and again, after walking 10 meters, he took left turn, and after walking 10 meters, he took a left turn. What he is facing now?

A. north
B. west
C. east
D. south
Answer» A. north
75.

-Diwakar is twice as old as Latif but twice younger than Bablu. Mohan is half the age of Latif but twice the age of Anand. Which of the following individuals from the pair of the youngest and the oldest?

A. anand and bablu
B. latif and diwakar
C. mohan and anand
D. diwakar and anand
Answer» A. anand and bablu
76.

25, 24, 22, 19, 15, ?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 10
D. 14
Answer» C. 10
77.

-A bell is related to ‘sound’, lamp is related to _____ ?

A. flame
B. light
C. wick
D. oil
Answer» B. light
78.

-Six people P,Q,R,S,T,U are sitting in a circular path, who are facing the centre. R is 3rd from P in the right. Q is 3rd from T in the left. U is between P and T, S is 3rd from U in the left. The order of the six people from the left is

A. sqrutp
B. tsrqup
C. srtupq
D. sqputr
Answer» C. srtupq
79.

-A person climbs up a pole of 88 meters high. In every minute he climbs 12 meters but slips down 8 meters. How much time will he take to reach the top?

A. 19
B. 29
C. 28
D. 22
Answer» A. 19
80.

579673173978375971572

A. 8
B. 5
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» C. 3
81.

-Six friends are sitting in a circle and are facing the centre of the circle. Deepa is between Prakash and Pankaj. Priti is between Mukesh and Lalit. Prakash and Mukesh are opposite to each other. Who is just right to Pankaj?

A. deepa
B. lalit
C. prakash
D. priti
Answer» A. deepa
82.

-If ‘x’ is a positive real number and √1296/x = x/2.25, the ‘x’ is equal to

A. 6.0
B. 9.0
C. 90.0
D. 0.9
Answer» B. 9.0
83.

-The product of two positive numbers is 120 and the sum of their square is 289. The difference between them is

A. 7
B. 2
C. 14
D. none of the above
Answer» C. 14
84.

-In class of 250 students, 75.8% took French and 49.4% took Latin. How many students took both French and Latin?

A. 189.5
B. 123.5
C. 63.0
D. 187
Answer» C. 63.0
Tags
Question and answers in Aptitude and Logical Reasoning, Aptitude and Logical Reasoning multiple choice questions and answers, Aptitude and Logical Reasoning Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Aptitude and Logical Reasoning, Aptitude and Logical Reasoning MCQs with answers PDF download