Customer Relationship Management (CRM) Solved MCQs

1.

Customer Relationship Management is about

A. acquiring the right customer
B. instituting the best processes
C. motivating employees
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
2.

CRM technology can help in

A. designing direct marketing efforts
B. developing new pricing models
C. processing transactions faster
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
3.

A _________ is an organized collection of detailed information about individual customers or prospects that is accessible, actionable and current for marketing purposes such as lead generation and others.

A. customer database
B. customer mailing list
C. business database
D. none of the above
Answer» A. customer database
4.

_______uses sophisticated mathematical and statistical techniques such as neutral networking and cluster analysis.

A. data mining
B. data survey
C. crm
D. none of the above
Answer» A. data mining
5.

The main drawback of CRM is

A. implementing crm before creating a customer strategy
B. rolling out crm before changing the organization to match
C. stalking, not wooing, customers
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
6.

The marketing messages committed to customers wishes is a part of

A. permission marketing
B. activity marketing
C. supplier marketing
D. none of the above
Answer» A. permission marketing
7.

The method used to assess real cost of providing services to an individual customer is

A. cost based accounting
B. activity based accounting
C. turnover based accounting
D. price based accounting
Answer» B. activity based accounting
8.

_______is any occasion on which the brand or product is used by end customers.

A. customer touch point
B. retailers touch point
C. company touch point
D. none of the above
Answer» A. customer touch point
9.

_________ is the study of how individuals, groups and organizations select, buy, use and dispose off goods, services, ideas or experiences to satisfy their needs and wants.

A. consumer behavior
B. product cycle
C. purchase behavior
D. none of the above
Answer» A. consumer behavior
10.

A consumer buying behavior is influenced by

A. cultural and social factors
B. personal factors
C. both a and b
D. none of the above.
Answer» C. both a and b
11.

________ exerts the broadest and deepest influence on buying behavior.

A. social factors
B. international factors
C. personal factors
D. cultural factors
Answer» D. cultural factors
12.

________ is the fundamental determinant of a person’s wants and behavior.

A. culture
B. attitude
C. value
D. none of the above
Answer» A. culture
13.

Indian marketers use a term called socioeconomic classification, which is based on the _______ of chief wage earner.

A. education
B. occupation
C. both a and b
D. none of the above
Answer» C. both a and b
14.

Socioeconomic system classifies urban households into _____ broad categories.

A. 4
B. 8
C. 6
D. none of the above
Answer» B. 8
15.

For the rural areas, the socioeconomic system use _________ of the chief wage earner.

A. occupation and type of home
B. education and occupation
C. education and type of home
D. none of the above
Answer» A. occupation and type of home
16.

Socioeconomic system classifies rural households into _____ broad categories.

A. 8
B. 6
C. 4
D. none of the above
Answer» C. 4
17.

Social class is indicated by ________variables.

A. single
B. several
C. none
D. none of the above
Answer» B. several
18.

A person’s _________ are all the groups that have a direct or indirect influence on their attitudes or behavior.

A. inspirational groups
B. reference groups
C. dissociative groups
D. none of the above
Answer» B. reference groups
19.

Process of manage information about customers to maximize loyalty is said to be

A. company relationship management
B. supplier management
C. retailers management
D. customer relationship management
Answer» D. customer relationship management
20.

In buyer decision process, percentage of potential customers in a given target market is called

A. customer funnel
B. company funnel
C. marketing funnel
D. retailers funnel
Answer» C. marketing funnel
21.

Aggregate value of customer's base is classified as

A. shareholder value
B. base value
C. retention value
D. marketers base value
Answer» A. shareholder value
22.

Record which is based on business customers past purchases, sales price and volumes is classified as

A. business database
B. customer database
C. databases marketing
D. company marketing
Answer» A. business database
23.

Whole cluster of benefits when company promises to deliver through its market offering is called

A. value proposition
B. customer proposition
C. product proposition
D. brand proposition
Answer» A. value proposition
24.

Third step in customer's value analysis

A. assessing attributes importance
B. assessing company\s performance
C. monitoring competitors performance
D. both b and c
Answer» D. both b and c
25.

All costs customer expects to incur to buy any market offering is called

A. total economic cost
B. total functional cost
C. total customer cost
D. total functional cost
Answer» C. total customer cost
26.

Percentage or number of customers who move from one level to next level in buying decision process is called

A. conversion rates
B. marketing rates
C. shopping rates
D. loyalty rates
Answer» A. conversion rates
27.

Customized products and services for customers and interaction to individual customers are part of

A. retailers management
B. customer relationship management
C. company relationship management
D. supplier management
Answer» B. customer relationship management
28.

Company's 'customer relationship capital' is another name of

A. satisfied customers
B. dissatisfied customers
C. customer retention
D. customer conversion
Answer» A. satisfied customers
29.

Company's monetary, time and energy cost, all are included in

A. total customer cost
B. psychological cost
C. personal benefits
D. image benefits
Answer» A. total customer cost
30.

A person or company that yields a revenue more than incurred costs of selling and serving is called

A. dissatisfaction
B. superior value
C. profitable customers
D. satisfied customers
Answer» C. profitable customers
31.

Customers lifetime purchases that generate net present value of future profit streams is called

A. customer lifetime value
B. customer purchases value
C. customer cost incurred
D. customer relationships
Answer» A. customer lifetime value
32.

'total customer benefits' includes

A. product benefits
B. services benefit
C. image benefit
D. all of above
Answer» D. all of above
33.

Programs designed for customers which is limited to any affinity group are classified as

A. club membership programs
B. royalty programs
C. loyalty programs
D. group membership programs
Answer» A. club membership programs
34.

First step in analysis of customer value is to

A. identify customers value attributes
B. assessing attributes importance
C. assessing company\s performance
D. assessing competitors performance
Answer» A. identify customers value attributes
35.

Difference between customers evaluation including all costs incurred and benefits is called

A. customer perceived value
B. company market value
C. customer affordability
D. customer reliability
Answer» A. customer perceived value
36.

Process of building, organizing and using databases of customers to build customer relationship is classified as

A. database marketing
B. customer database
C. detailed database
D. company database
Answer» A. database marketing
37.

Perceived monetary value of all benefits which customers expect from a given product because of brand image is called

A. total customer benefit
B. total customer cost
C. total economic cost
D. total functional cost
Answer» A. total customer benefit
38.

System includes all experiences while using market offering is classified as

A. customer proposition
B. value delivery system
C. product proposition
D. distinctive proposition
Answer» B. value delivery system
39.

Number of customers or potential customers who will help in company's growth is classified as

A. customer base
B. retailer base
C. distributors base
D. marketers base
Answer» A. customer base
40.

Any occasion on which brand or product is encountered by end customers is called

A. customer touch point
B. company touch point
C. retailers touch point
D. relationship touch point
Answer» A. customer touch point
41.

Technique which tries to identify real cost of serving an individual customer is called

A. activity based accounting
B. cost based accounting
C. price based accounting
D. turnover based accounting
Answer» A. activity based accounting
42.

a) customer managed relationship

A. b) data mining
B. c) permission marketing
C. d) one-to-one marketing
D. e) batch processing
Answer» C. d) one-to-one marketing
Tags
Question and answers in Customer Relationship Management (CRM), Customer Relationship Management (CRM) multiple choice questions and answers, Customer Relationship Management (CRM) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Customer Relationship Management (CRM), Customer Relationship Management (CRM) MCQs with answers PDF download