100+ Mobile Computing Solved MCQs

1.

The graphics can be

A. drawing
B. photograph, movies
C. simulation
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
2.

Computer graphics was first used by

A. william fetter in 1960
B. james fetter in 1969
C. james gosling in 1991
D. john taylor in 1980
Answer» A. william fetter in 1960
3.

The component of interactive computer graphics are

A. a light pen
B. display unit
C. bank of switches
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
4.

Personal computer become powerful during the late

A. 1960
B. 1970
C. 1980
D. 1950
Answer» B. 1970
5.

Three dimensional computer graphics become effective In the late

A. 1960
B. 1980
C. 1970
D. 1950
Answer» B. 1980
6.

which environment has been one of the most accepted tool for computer graphics in business and graphics design studios

A. graphics
B. macintosh
C. quake
D. multimedia
Answer» B. macintosh
7.

Graphics is one of the_________ major key element in design of multimedia application

A. five
B. three
C. four
D. eight
Answer» A. five
8.

Three dimensional graphics become popular in games designing , multimedia and animation during the late

A. 1960
B. 1970
C. 1980
D. 1990
Answer» D. 1990
9.

The quake , one of the first fully 3D games was released in year

A. 1996
B. 1976
C. 1986
D. 1999
Answer» A. 1996
10.

Types of computer graphics are

A. vector and raster
B. scalar and raster
C. vector and scalar
D. none of these
Answer» A. vector and raster
11.

Vector graphics is composed of

A. pixels
B. paths
C. palette
D. none of these
Answer» B. paths
12.

Raster graphics are composed of

A. pixels
B. paths
C. palette
D. none of these
Answer» A. pixels
13.

Raster images are more commonly called

A. pix map
B. bitmap
C. both a & b
D. none of these
Answer» B. bitmap
14.

Pixel can be arranged in a regular

A. one dimensional grid
B. two dimensional grid
C. three dimensional grid
D. none of these
Answer» B. two dimensional grid
15.

The brightness of each pixel is

A. compatible
B. incompatible
C. both a & b
D. none of these
Answer» B. incompatible
16.

Each pixel has ________basic color components

A. two or three
B. one or two
C. three or four
D. none of these
Answer» C. three or four
17.

The quantity of an image depend on

A. no. of pixel used by image
B. no. of line used by image
C. no. of resolution used by image
D. none
Answer» A. no. of pixel used by image
18.

Higher the number 0f pixels,_______ the image quality

A. bad
B. better
C. smaller
D. none of above
Answer» B. better
19.

A palette can be defined as a finite set of colors for managing the

A. analog images
B. digital images
C. both a & b
D. none of these
Answer» B. digital images
20.

Display card are

A. vga
B. ega
C. both a & b
D. none of above
Answer» C. both a & b
21.

Display card is used for the purpose of

A. sending graphics data to input unit
B. sending graphics data to output unit
C. receiving graphics data from output unit
D. none of these
Answer» B. sending graphics data to output unit
22.

Several graphics image file formats that are used by most of graphics system are

A. gif
B. jpeg
C. tiff
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
23.

The GIF format is much _________to be downloaded or uploaded over the www

A. slower
B. faster
C. medium
D. none of these
Answer» B. faster
24.

Once a file is saved in JPEG format ,some data is lost

A. temporarily
B. permanently
C. both a & b
D. none
Answer» B. permanently
25.

EPS image file format is used for

A. vector graphics
B. bitmap
C. both a & b
D. none of these
Answer» C. both a & b
26.

TIFF (tagged image file format )are used for

A. vector graphics
B. bitmap
C. both a & b
D. none of these
Answer» B. bitmap
27.

EPS means

A. entire post script
B. entire post scale
C. encapsulated post script
D. none of these
Answer» C. encapsulated post script
28.

The additive color models use the concept of

A. printing ink
B. light to display color
C. printing line
D. none of these
Answer» B. light to display color
29.

The subtractive color model use the concept of

A. printing ink
B. light to display color
C. printing line
D. none of these
Answer» B. light to display color
30.

Color apparent in additive model are the result of

A. reflected light
B. transmission of light
C. flow of light
D. none of these
Answer» B. transmission of light
31.

Color apparent in subtractive model are the result of

A. amount of reflected light
B. transmission of light
C. flow of light
D. none of these
Answer» B. transmission of light
32.

Two dimensional color model are

A. rgb and cmky
B. rbg and cymk
C. rgb and cmyk
D. none
Answer» C. rgb and cmyk
33.

RGB model are used for

A. computer display
B. printing
C. painting
D. none of these
Answer» A. computer display
34.

CMYK model are used for

A. computer display
B. printing
C. painting
D. none of these
Answer» B. printing
35.

The intersection of three primary RGB color produces

A. white color
B. black color
C. magenta color
D. blue color
Answer» B. black color
36.

The intersection of primary CMYK color produces

A. white color
B. black color
C. cyan color
D. magenta color
Answer» B. black color
37.

The RGB model display a much _______ percentage of the visible band as compared to CMYK

A. lesser
B. larger
C. medium
D. none of these
Answer» B. larger
38.

Color depth can be defined by ________ which can be displayed on a display unit

A. bits per pixel
B. bytes per pixel
C. megabyte per pixel
D. none of these
Answer» A. bits per pixel
39.

Each bit represent

A. one color
B. two color
C. three color
D. none
Answer» B. two color
40.

RGB true color model has _______ color depth

A. 24bit
B. 32bit
C. 64bit
D. none
Answer» A. 24bit
41.

CMYK true color model has _______ color depth

A. 24bit
B. 32bit
C. 64bit
D. none
Answer» B. 32bit
42.

Grey scale images have a maximum color depth of

A. 8bit
B. 16bit
C. 24bit
D. 32bit
Answer» A. 8bit
43.

Graphics with limited features is known as

A. active graphics
B. passive graphics
C. grayscale image
D. none of these
Answer» C. grayscale image
44.

Computer of present time have much higher memory and ________ storage capacity

A. much smaller
B. much bigger
C. much slower
D. none
Answer» B. much bigger
45.

CRT means

A. common ray tube
B. cathode ray tube
C. common ray tube
D. none
Answer» B. cathode ray tube
46.

Refresh CRT consist of

A. glass wrapper
B. the phosphor viewing surface
C. the electron gun assembly
D. all of above
Answer» D. all of above
47.

The amount of time the phosphor produce light or shine is controlled by chemical composition of the phosphor. This is known as

A. persistence
B. resistance
C. generators
D. none
Answer» A. persistence
48.

The electron beam in a color picture tube is refreshed_______ times in a second to make video realistic

A. 15 times
B. 25 times
C. 35 times
D. 45 times
Answer» B. 25 times
49.

DUST means

A. direct view storage tube
B. domain view storage tube
C. direct view store tube
D. none
Answer» A. direct view storage tube
50.

DUST is rarely used today as part of

A. input device
B. output device
C. display systems
D. none
Answer» C. display systems
51.

In DUST , is there refresh buffer

A. yes
B. no
C. both
D. none
Answer» B. no
52.

The electron beam in DUST is designed to draw directly to

A. phosphor
B. storage mesh
C. glass
D. none
Answer» B. storage mesh
53.

The second grid in DUST is called

A. phosphor
B. storage mesh
C. collector
D. none
Answer» C. collector
54.

To increase the energy of these slow moving electron and create a bright picture in DUST , the screen is maintained at a

A. low positive potential
B. high negative potential
C. high positive potential
D. none
Answer» C. high positive potential
55.

A major disadvantage of DUST in interactive computer graphics is

A. ability to selectively erase part of an image
B. inability to selectively erase part of image from screen
C. inability to produce bright picture
D. none
Answer» B. inability to selectively erase part of image from screen
56.

Interactive graphics is useful in

A. training pilots
B. computer aided design
C. process control
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
57.

The origin of computer graphics was developed in

A. 1950
B. 1960
C. 1970
D. 1990
Answer» A. 1950
58.

The term business graphics came into use in late

A. 1950
B. 1960
C. 1970
D. 1990
Answer» C. 1970
59.

Computer graphics is used in many DTP software as

A. photoshop
B. paint brush
C. both a & b
D. none of these
Answer» C. both a & b
60.

Any CRT based display must be refreshing at least_______ times a second

A. 20
B. 30
C. 40
D. 10
Answer» B. 30
61.

The standardization is needed

A. to make application programs more portable
B. to increase their utility
C. to allow them to use in different application environment
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
62.

GKS stands for

A. graphics kernel system
B. graphics kernel stands
C. generic kernel system
D. none of these
Answer» A. graphics kernel system
63.

GKS was developed by the

A. international standards organization
B. national standard organization
C. both a & b
D. none of these
Answer» C. both a & b
64.

The resolution of raster scan display is

A. low
B. high
C. medium
D. none
Answer» A. low
65.

Random scan systems are designed for

A. line drawing application
B. pixel drawing application
C. color drawing application
D. none of these
Answer» A. line drawing application
66.

Solid pattern in random scan display is ____ to fill

A. difficult
B. easy
C. not fill
D. none of these
Answer» A. difficult
67.

Raster scan is _______ expensive than random scan

A. more
B. less
C. both a & b
D. none
Answer» B. less
68.

Two basic technique for producing color display with a CRT are

A. shadow mask and random scan
B. beam penetration method and shadow mask method
C. random scan and raster scan
D. none of above
Answer» B. beam penetration method and shadow mask method
69.

In beam penetration method of color CRT, two layer of phosphor coated are

A. red and blue
B. red and green
C. blue and green
D. none of these
Answer» B. red and green
70.

In beam penetration method of color CRT, which layer is red and which is green

A. outer is red and inner is green
B. inner is red and outer is green
C. inner is red and inner is green
D. none
Answer» B. inner is red and outer is green
71.

A shadow mask CRT has _____ phosphor color dots at each pixel position

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. none of these
Answer» C. 3
72.

Which color is produced with the green and red dots only

A. blue
B. yellow
C. magenta
D. white
Answer» B. yellow
73.

Which colors produced with the blue and red dots

A. blue
B. yellow
C. magenta
D. white
Answer» C. magenta
74.

Cyan color is produced when the blue and green are activated

A. equally
B. unequally
C. both a & b
D. none
Answer» A. equally
75.

Which technique of color CRT is used for production of realistic image

A. shadow mask method
B. beam penetration method
C. both a & b
D. none of these
Answer» A. shadow mask method
76.

In which method of CRT, convergence problem occur

A. beam penetration method
B. shadow mask method
C. both a & b
D. none of these
Answer» B. shadow mask method
77.

Beam penetration method is used in

A. random scan system
B. raster scan system
C. both a & b
D. none of these
Answer» A. random scan system
78.

Shadow mask method is used in

A. random scan system
B. raster scan system
C. both a & b
D. none of these
Answer» B. raster scan system
79.

Graphics data is computed by processor in form of

A. electrical signals
B. analog signals
C. digital signals
D. none of these
Answer» A. electrical signals
80.

An example of impact device is

A. electrostatic printer
B. inkjet printer
C. line printer
D. laser printer
Answer» C. line printer
81.

To generate the characters , which are required

A. hardware
B. software
C. both a & b
D. none of these
Answer» C. both a & b
82.

The method which uses array of dots for generating a character is called

A. stoke method
B. bitmap method
C. star bust method
D. none of these
Answer» B. bitmap method
83.

The hardware devices contain

A. color printer / black white printer
B. plotters
C. both a & b
D. none
Answer» C. both a & b
84.

An example of black and white laser printer is

A. hp 4000
B. qms
C. both a & b
D. none
Answer» A. hp 4000
85.

An example of color printer is

A. hp 4000
B. qms
C. both a & b
D. none
Answer» B. qms
86.

Non impact use various techniques to combine three color pigment ______ to produce a range of color patterns

A. cyan , magenta and yellow
B. cyan , white and black
C. cyan , white and yellow
D. black , magenta and yellow
Answer» A. cyan , magenta and yellow
87.

Printers produce output by either

A. impact method
B. non impact method
C. both a & b
D. none of these
Answer» C. both a & b
88.

What is name of temporary memory where the graphics data is stored to be displayed on screen

A. ram
B. rom
C. frame buffer
D. none
Answer» C. frame buffer
89.

The division of the computer screen into rows and columns that define the no. of pixels to display a picture is called

A. persistence
B. resolution
C. encapsulated post script
D. none
Answer» B. resolution
90.

LCD means

A. liquid crystal displays
B. liquid crystal data
C. liquid chrome data
D. none
Answer» A. liquid crystal displays
91.

LCD are commonly used in

A. calculators
B. portable
C. laptop computers
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
92.

LCD is an ______ device

A. emissive
B. non emissive
C. gas discharge
D. none of these
Answer» B. non emissive
93.

Plasma panel is an __ device

A. emissive
B. non emissive
C. expensive
D. none
Answer» B. non emissive
94.

Plasma device converts

A. electrical energy into light
B. light into electrical energy
C. light into graphical energy
D. none of these
Answer» B. light into electrical energy
95.

Plasma panel have_________ resolution

A. high
B. good
C. both a & b
D. low
Answer» C. both a & b
96.

Plasma panel are also called

A. liquid crystal display
B. gas discharge display
C. non emissive display
D. none of these
Answer» B. gas discharge display
97.

The basic graphical interactions are

A. pointing
B. positioning
C. both a & b
D. none
Answer» B. positioning
98.

Which one is the basic input device in GUI

A. mouse
B. graphics tablet
C. voice system
D. touch panel
Answer» A. mouse
99.

Pen or inkjet plotters use the following devices

A. drum
B. flat bed
C. both a & b
D. none of these
Answer» C. both a & b
100.

Which color s produced with the blue and red dots

A. blue
B. yellow
C. magenta
D. white
Answer» C. magenta
Tags
Question and answers in Mobile Computing, Mobile Computing multiple choice questions and answers, Mobile Computing Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Mobile Computing, Mobile Computing MCQs with answers PDF download