Chapter: Memorandum and Articles of Association
1.

The doctrine of indoor management is an ______to the doctrine of constructive notice

A. Exception
B. Extension
C. Alternative
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Extension
2.

The doctrine of _________ does not apply to acts void ab initio.

A. Ultra virus
B. Intra virus
C. constructive notice
D. Indoor management
Answer» D. Indoor management
3.

A company can change its name at its own discretion by passing _________

A. Ordinary resolution
B. Special resolution
C. Boards resolution
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Special resolution
4.

Any change in the address of the registered office must be communicated to the registrar within:

A. 15 days
B. 30 days
C. 1 Month
D. 12 months
Answer» C. 1 Month
5.

An act ultra virus the directors can be rectified if it is not ultra vires

A. the articles
B. the memorandum
C. Company Act
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Company Act
6.

The lending of funds ultra vires, the company has no rights

A. under the company’s Act
B. contract Act
C. under equity
D. None of the above
Answer» A. under the company’s Act
7.

If a new company get registered with a name which resembles the name of existing company then it should apply to whom?

A. NCLT
B. SEBI
C. ROC
D. None of the above
Answer» A. NCLT
8.

Companies are now allotted a _______ in addition to their name

A. PAN
B. SIN
C. PIN
D. CIN
Answer» D. CIN
9.

In how many days did the company have its registered office after incorporation

A. 10
B. 20
C. 30
D. 40
Answer» C. 30
10.

Under which sec. if company fails to commence its main object the court may order winding up

A. 403 (f)
B. 413 (f)
C. 423 (f)
D. 433 (f)
Answer» D. 433 (f)
11.

In case of forgeries acts done in the name of the company are

A. Valid
B. Void
C. Void ab initio
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Void ab initio
12.

Signature of memorandum and articles should be done by ___________ number of persons in case of public company

A. 7
B. 5
C. 4
D. None of these
Answer» A. 7
13.

Signature of memorandum and articles should be done by ___________number of persons in case of private company

A. 3
B. 4
C. 2
D. None of these
Answer» C. 2
14.

MOA should be in form ____________ in case of company limited by shares

A. Table A
B. Table B
C. Table C
D. Table D
Answer» B. Table B
15.

MOA should be in form ____________ in case of company limited by guarantee not having share capital

A. Table A
B. Table B
C. Table C
D. Table D
Answer» C. Table C
16.

MOA should be in form ________ in case of company limited by guarantee and having share capital

A. Table A
B. Table B
C. Table C
D. Table D
Answer» D. Table D
17.

MOA should be in form ____________ in case of a unlimited liability

A. Table A
B. Table B
C. Table E
D. None of these
Answer» C. Table E
18.

In the MOA there are 6 clauses. We can alter all clauses expect one clause. What is that clause?

A. Objects clause
B. Name clause
C. Association clause
D. None of these
Answer» C. Association clause
19.

If anybody wants to file a case against the company they should file at what place _________

A. Company
B. Registered Office
C. BOD
D. Books of accounts
Answer» B. Registered Office
20.

Address of the registered office is situated in

A. MOA
B. AOA
C. Prospectus
D. None of these
Answer» B. AOA
21.

Which of the following need not have MOA

A. Public company
B. Private company
C. Government company
D. Statutory Corporation.
Answer» D. Statutory Corporation.
22.

A company can change its name by passing

A. Ordinary resolution
B. Special resolution
C. Either by special resolution or by ordinary resolution
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
23.

Ultra vires means

A. Beyond the power
B. Within the power
C. Both
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Beyond the power
24.

Ultra vires loans granted by the company are

A. Void
B. Voidable
C. Valid
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Void
25.

What is known as a charter of a Company?

A. Memorandum
B. Articles
C. Bye laws
D. Prospectus
Answer» A. Memorandum
26.

The granting of the certificate of incorporation renders the illegal objects include in the memorandum:

A. Legal
B. Void
C. Voidable
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Void
27.

Change in objects clauses can be effected

A. For any reason
B. For special reason only
C. to comply with C.G order
D. None of the above
Answer» B. For special reason only
28.

The capital clause of a company can be changed with the permission of _____________

A. Company law board
B. Registrar
C. Court
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Court
Tags
  • Question and answers in Memorandum and Articles of Association,
  • Memorandum and Articles of Association multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Memorandum and Articles of Association Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Memorandum and Articles of Association,
  • Memorandum and Articles of Association MCQs with answers PDF download