Chapter: Infrastructure Development in India since 1991
1.

Which programme was launched in 2006 with objective of correcting regional imbalances in provision of healthcare?

A. Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojna
B. National Rural Health mission
C. Janani Suraksha Yojna
D. Integrated Disease Surveillance
Answer» A. Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojna
2.

All the support structures which facilitates development of a country constitute its (1)

A. None
B. Infrastructure
C. Manufactures
D. Construction
Answer» B. Infrastructure
3.

Who gives the final approval to the five-year plans of India?

A. National Development Council (NDC)
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Planning Commission (now NITI Aayog)
D. President of India
Answer» A. National Development Council (NDC)
4.

Which programme given the slogan of Garibi Hatao?

A. 7th five-year plan
B. 3rd five-year plan
C. 6th five-year plan
D. 5th five-year plan
Answer» D. 5th five-year plan
5.

Consider the following statements about India’s energy mix: 1. Coal is the source of more than 50% energy needs. 2. Renewable sources of energy contribute more than 15% of energy requirements of India. Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1`only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2
Answer» C. Both 1 and 2
6.

Despite having large reserves of coal, why does India import millions of tonnes of coal? 1. It is the policy of India to save its own coal reserves for the future and import it from other countries for the present use. 2. Most of the power plants in India are coal based, and they are not able to get sufficient supplies of coal from within the country. 3. Steel companies need a large quantity of coking coal, which has to be imported. Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1`only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1, 2, and 3
Answer» B. 2 and 3 only
7.

When was the first train streamed off in India?

A. 1848
B. 1853
C. 1875
D. 1880
Answer» B. 1853
8.

Which of the following produces maximum crude petroleum in India at present?

A. Assam
B. Gujarat
C. Off-shore BOMBAY High
D. Coastal Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Off-shore BOMBAY High
9.

Which one of the following is an abiotic and renewable resource?

A. iron ore
B. livestock
C. water
D. forest
Answer» C. water
10.

Which kind of power accounts for the largest share of power generation of India?

A. hydro-electricity
B. thermal
C. nuclear
D. solar
Answer» B. thermal
11.

Which one of the following is the oldest oil refinery in India?

A. Digboi
B. Koyali
C. Haldia
D. Mathura
Answer» A. Digboi
12.

The oil and natural gas commission was set up in?

A. 1956
B. 1959
C. 1961
D. 1965
Answer» D. 1965
13.

The conventional source of energy are

A. Non- Commercial
B. Commercial Source
C. Both
D. None
Answer» C. Both
14.

The word ‘Health’ means

A. Ability to realize one’s potential
B. Absence of disease
C. Both
D. None
Answer» C. Both
15.

What is the FDI allowed for Urban Infrastructure?

A. 49
B. 100
C. 75
D. 51
Answer» B. 100
16.

What is the rank of the construction sector in employment generation?

A. 2nd
B. 1st
C. 4th
D. 5th
Answer» A. 2nd
17.

Which of the following is not in the infrastructure sector?

A. Power generation
B. National highways
C. Food Production
D. Railways
Answer» C. Food Production
18.

Which of the following is/are comes under Economic Infrastructure?

A. Transport
B. Communication
C. Irrigation and Power
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
19.

Which of the following is true: A Economic infrastructure means those basic facilities B. services which directly benefit the process of production and distribution of an economy

A. . A only
B. . B only
C. . both A and B
D. . neither A nor B
Answer» C. . both A and B
20.

Which of the following is true: A. Development of sufficient and quality infrastructure helps in economic development by facilitating production and investment in any economy. B. shortage of these facilities in underdeveloped countries is the main cause of less economic development

A. A only
B. B only
C. both A and B
D. neither A nor B
Answer» C. both A and B
Tags
Question and answers in Infrastructure Development in India since 1991, Infrastructure Development in India since 1991 multiple choice questions and answers, Infrastructure Development in India since 1991 Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Infrastructure Development in India since 1991, Infrastructure Development in India since 1991 MCQs with answers PDF download