Chapter: Human Resource Development
1.

Economic growth in India will happen necessarily if there is

A. Population growth
B. Capital formation
C. Technical progress in the global economy
D. All the above
Answer» B. Capital formation
2.

An open economy is one where

A. Deficit financing is absent
B. No export activities
C. No import activities
D. Economy opened to the world
Answer» D. Economy opened to the world
3.

Which three indicators are used in the Human Development Index (HDI)? i) Standard of living ii) Education iii) Life expectancy iv) Condition of environment

A. Only I, II & IV
B. Only I, II, & III
C. Only I & II
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Only I, II, & III
4.

Who releases the Human Development Report?

A. World bank
B. World economic forum
C. United Nations
D. UNCTAD
Answer» C. United Nations
5.

Who secured the top rank in The Human Development Report 2018?

A. Sweden
B. Norway
C. Switzerland
D. Austria
Answer» B. Norway
6.

What is the rank of India in the Human Development Index 2018?

A. 142nd
B. 136th
C. 140th
D. 130th
Answer» D. 130th
7.

When was the Gender Inequality Index (GII) introduced?

A. 2010
B. 2011
C. 1999
D. 2005
Answer» A. 2010
8.

Who invented the Human development Index?

A. Paul Krugman
B. Mahbub –ul Haqq
C. Jean dreze
D. Alfred marshal
Answer» B. Mahbub –ul Haqq
9.

Who releases the Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI)?

A. World Bank
B. World Economic Forum
C. UNDP
D. Asian Development Bank
Answer» C. UNDP
10.

Which of the following about strategy of unbalanced growth is right?

A. Deliberate imbalance in favour of some sectors
B. Simultaneous investment in all sectors
C. Both
D. None
Answer» A. Deliberate imbalance in favour of some sectors
11.

Consider the following statements and identify the right ones. i. Unbalanced growth strategy is also known as Mahalanobis strategy ii. This strategy was adopted in India after the 7th five-year plans.

A. I only
B. ii only
C. both
D. none
Answer» A. I only
12.

The concept of PQLI was developed by

A. Morris D Morris
B. UNO
C. UNDP
D. Oxford Poverty and Human Development Initiative
Answer» A. Morris D Morris
13.

The parameter/s of the PQLI is/are

A. Life Expectancy Index
B. Standard of living index
C. Infant mortality rate
D. A and C
Answer» D. A and C
14.

Consider the following statements and identify the right ones i. The Oxford PHI publishes Human Development Report ii. The HDR is published biennially.

A. I only
B. ii only
C. both
D. none
Answer» D. none
15.

The concept of HDI was popularized by

A. Morris D Morris
B. Adam Smith
C. Keynes
D. Mahbub Ul Haq
Answer» D. Mahbub Ul Haq
16.

The component/s of HDI is/are

A. Life expectancy index
B. Infant mortality rate
C. Population growth rate
D. All the above
Answer» A. Life expectancy index
17.

The Multidimensional Poverty Index has been developed by

A. The UNDP
B. Oxford HDI
C. The UNO
D. Morris D Morris
Answer» B. Oxford HDI
18.

Which of following is not a component of MPI?

A. Health
B. Education
C. Occupation
D. Standard of living
Answer» C. Occupation
19.

Consider the following statements and identify the right ones. i. Each indicator in educational dimension is equally weighted at 1/6 ii. Each indicator in standard of living is equally weighted at 1/8

A. I only
B. ii only
C. both
D. none
Answer» A. I only
20.

Which of the following is not an indicator to measure MPI?

A. Electricity
B. Flooring
C. Cooking fuel
D. Profession
Answer» D. Profession
21.

Which of the following was the 1st state to bring out state HDR?

A. Rajasthan
B. Karnataka
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
22.

The investment by government to create socio-economic infrastructure is

A. Induced investment
B. Autonomous investment
C. Incremental COR
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Autonomous investment
23.

Inclusive governance includes

A. Allowing NBFCs to do banking
B. Increase government spending on health
C. Strengthening mid-day meals scheme
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
24.

Which one of the following is NOT one of the dimensions to the Human Development Index?

A. Health
B. Education
C. Living standards
D. Political freedom
Answer» D. Political freedom
25.

Which one of the following is NOT one of the indicators for the Human Development Index dimensions?

A. Life expectancy at birth
B. Gross domestic product per capita
C. Mean years of schooling
D. Expected years of schooling
Answer» B. Gross domestic product per capita
Tags
Question and answers in Human Resource Development, Human Resource Development multiple choice questions and answers, Human Resource Development Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Human Resource Development, Human Resource Development MCQs with answers PDF download