Chapter: Agriculture Development in India since Independence
1.

Indian agriculture is typically characterized as?

A. land surplus, labour scare economy
B. land surplus, labour surplus economy
C. land scare, labour surplus economy
D. land scare, labour scare economy
Answer» C. land scare, labour surplus economy
2.

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) was established in the year?

A. 1970
B. 1975
C. 1977
D. 1982
Answer» D. 1982
3.

NABARD (National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development) was established in the?

A. Fourth Five Year plan
B. Fifth Five Year plan
C. Sixth Five Year plan
D. Eighth Five Year plan
Answer» C. Sixth Five Year plan
4.

Which Indian state produces the largest quantity of pulses?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer» C. Madhya Pradesh
5.

Which agency is responsible for procurement, distribution and storage of food grain production in India?

A. Ministry of Agriculture
B. Food Corporation of India
C. C. NAFED
D. TRIFED
Answer» B. Food Corporation of India
6.

Who regulates the markets in agricultural products in India?

A. Essential Commodities Act, 1955
B. Agricultural Produce Market Committee (APMC) Act enacted by States
C. Agricultural Produce (Grading and Marking) Act, 1937
D. Food Products Order, 1956 and Meat and Food Products Order, 1973
Answer» B. Agricultural Produce Market Committee (APMC) Act enacted by States
7.

Which sector is the backbone of Indian economy?

A. Service sector
B. Financial Sector
C. Tourism Sector
D. Agriculture Sector
Answer» D. Agriculture Sector
8.

Which among the following is not a cereal?

A. Rice
B. Wheat
C. Gram
D. Maize
Answer» C. Gram
9.

Which among the following does not belong to welfare schemes for the farmers?

A. Kisan Credit Card Scheme
B. SHG (self-help group) Bank Linkage Programme
C. National Agricultural Insurance Scheme
D. Employee Referral Scheme
Answer» D. Employee Referral Scheme
10.

When did the Government present Kisan Credit Card Scheme?

A. April 1853
B. August 1998
C. July 1991
D. November 1995
Answer» B. August 1998
11.

Which is the highest food grain producing Indian state, as per 2013-14?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Uttar Pradesh
12.

Which is the highest Pulses producing Indian state, as per 2013-14?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer» A. Madhya Pradesh
13.

Which Indian state has the largest irrigated agricultural area, as per 2010 survey?

A. Gujarat
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh
14.

Which is the largest rice producing Indian state, as per 2013-14 records?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Punjab
Answer» C. West Bengal
15.

Which is the largest jowar producing Indian state, as per 2011-12 records?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Maharashtra
Answer» D. Maharashtra
16.

Which is the leading Indian state in cotton production, as per 2013-14 records?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Gujarat
17.

Which is the leading Indian state in groundnut production, as per 2013-14 records?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka
Answer» B. Gujarat
18.

Which is the highest coconut producing Indian state, as per 2013-14 records?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Maharashtra
Answer» B. Kerala
19.

The characteristic features of Indian Agriculture are: 1. Labour surplus economy 2. Structural unemployment 3. Large size of land holding 4. Traditional technology of production Which statements are correct?

A. 1 and 2
B. 2 and 3
C. 1 and 4
D. 3 and 4 Ans:
Answer» C. 1 and 4
20.

The Apex institution in the spare of agriculture credit is:

A. State Bank of India
B. Reserve Bank of India
C. Regional Rural of Bank
D. NABARD
Answer» D. NABARD
21.

As we know, a lot of people from underdeveloped states migrate to various progressive states as agricultural labour. What are the major problems of agriculture in India owing to which people have to leave their own land and work as laborer on somebody else’s farm/land? 1. Lack of irrigation facilities, low productivity of land and uncertain monsoon. 2. Non availability of fertilizers etc. on subsidized rates. 3. Single crop cultivation. Select the correct option

A. Only 1
B. Only 2
C. Only 3
D. All the three Ans:
Answer» D. All the three Ans:
22.

Marginal land holding is when,

A. Owning less than one hectare of land
B. Owning less than 4 hectares of land
C. Owning less than 10 hectares of land
D. All of them are true
Answer» A. Owning less than one hectare of land
23.

Arrange in the right order the contribution of sectors to the GDP from highest to lowest.

A. Agriculture, manufacturing, tertiary
B. Agriculture, tertiary, manufacturing
C. Tertiary, manufacturing, agriculture
D. Manufacturing, tertiary, agriculture
Answer» C. Tertiary, manufacturing, agriculture
24.

What are the real problems of the Indian agriculture? I. Dependence on Erratic Monsoon II. Low productivity III. Constraints of financial resources and indebtedness IV. Lack of land reforms V. Small land size and fragmentation of landholdings

A. I, II, III and IV only
B. II and IV only
C. III and V only
D. All
Answer» D. All
25.

What as the prime target of the first five-year plan of India?

A. Development of the industries
B. Development of Agriculture
C. Development of infrastructure
D. Development of ports
Answer» B. Development of Agriculture
26.

Approx. __ % of Indian population is still Agriculturist.

A. 46%
B. 50%
C. 58%
D. 64%
Answer» C. 58%
27.

Contribution of agriculture to Gross National Product is approximately?

A. 14%
B. 15%
C. 16.5%
D. 17.5%
Answer» D. 17.5%
28.

Which of the following is the commercial crop in India?

A. Mustard
B. tobacco
C. Jute
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
29.

Who approves the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane?

A. Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs
B. Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices
C. Directorate of Marketing and Inspection, Ministry of Agriculture
D. Agricultural Produce Market Committee
Answer» A. Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs
30.

The Green Revolution in India was the outcome of the efforts of who amongst the following?

A. M.S. Swaminathan
B. C. Rangrajan
C. K.V. Kamath
D. Rakesh Mohan
Answer» A. M.S. Swaminathan
Tags
Question and answers in Agriculture Development in India since Independence, Agriculture Development in India since Independence multiple choice questions and answers, Agriculture Development in India since Independence Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Agriculture Development in India since Independence, Agriculture Development in India since Independence MCQs with answers PDF download