Chapter: Introduction to System Concept
1.

______ is an orderly grouping of independent components linked together
according to a plan to achieve a specific objective or goal.

A. System
B. Software
C. Subsystem
D. Physical system
Answer» A. System
2.

A ---------------is a set or group of component that interact to accomplish some
purpose.

A. System
B. Software
C. Subsystem
D. Physical system
Answer» A. System
3.

System consists of----------------

A. Standards
B. Measurement
C. Compare
D. All of above
Answer» D. All of above
4.

Elements of system.

A. Output/Input
B. Control
C. Feedback
D. All of above
Answer» D. All of above
5.

We can define information system as a set of devices, procedures, rules but most of the
work performs manually

A. Formal Information system
B. Manmade Information system
C. Informal information system
D. All of above
Answer» B. Manmade Information system
6.

What are the characteristics of software?

A. Software is developed or engineered; it is not manufactured in the classical sense.
B. Software doesn’t “ wear out ”.
C. Software can be custom built or custom build.
D. All mentioned above
Answer» D. All mentioned above
7.

Compilers, Editors software come under which type of software?

A. System software
B. Application software
C. Scientific software
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Application software
8.

-------- refers to the process of examining a business situation with the intent of improving it
through better procedures and methods.

A. Software Anticipation
B. Software Investigation
C. Software Requirement
D. System analysis
Answer» D. System analysis
9.

The process of generating analysis and design documents is known as

A. Software engineering
B. Software re-engineering
C. Reverse engineering
D. Re-engineering
Answer» C. Reverse engineering
10.

Which is the first step in the software development life cycle ?

A. Analysis
B. Design
C. Problem/Opportunity Identification
D. Development and Documentation
Answer» C. Problem/Opportunity Identification
11.

Decision makers who are concerned with tactical (short-term) operational problems and
decision making are

A. middle managers
B. executive managers
C. supervisors
D. mobile managers
Answer» A. middle managers
12.

A turnaround output is an example of

A. internal output
B. external output
C. summary output
D. exception output
Answer» B. external output
13.

Critical information for top management is provided by ....... information system.

A. expert
B. managerial
C. executive
D. decision
Answer» C. executive
14.

________ expressly designed for the support of individual and collective decision making.

A. MIS
B. DSS
C. TPS
D. OIS
Answer» B. DSS
15.

-----------The system which are represented conceptually non Physical systems are called

A. Abstract system
B. System model
C. Open system
D. Closed system
Answer» A. Abstract system
16.

------------it shows a two dimensional depicting system elements and their linkages.

A. Schematic Models
B. Flow system models
C. Static system models
D. Dynamic system models
Answer» A. Schematic Models
17.

---------------It shows the flow of material ,energy and information that hold system
together.

A. Schematic Models
B. Flow system models
C. Static system models
D. Dynamic system models
Answer» B. Flow system models
18.

------------- This type of model exhibits are pair of relationship such as activity time or cost
quantity.

A. Schematic Models
B. Flow system models
C. Static system models
D. Dynamic system models
Answer» C. Static system models
19.

---------------- It depict constantly an ongoing constantly changing the system

A. Schematic Models
B. Flow system models
C. Static system models
D. Dynamic system models
Answer» D. Dynamic system models
20.

An -----------system is a one which does not provide for its own control or modification.

A. Open System
B. Closed system
C. MIS
D. DIS
Answer» A. Open System
21.

----------system in one which automatically controls or modifies its own operation by responding to data generated by the system itself.

A. Open System
B. Closed system
C. MIS
D. DIS
Answer» B. Closed system
22.

-------------------is represented by organization chart.

A. Formal Information system
B. Closed system
C. MIS
D. DIS
Answer» A. Formal Information system
23.

-------------systems used organizational data as well as external data collected from
environment of the organization.

A. Formal Information system
B. Closed system
C. MIS
D. DSS
Answer» D. DSS
24.

Effectiveness is a major goal of these types of systems.

A. Expert systems
B. Closed system
C. MIS
D. DSS
Answer» A. Expert systems
25.

------------------system operates continuously to keep management abreast of what is
happening in all major areas

A. Execution Information system(EIS)
B. Integrated system
C. Subsystem
D. Transaction processing system
Answer» A. Execution Information system(EIS)
26.

----------------consists of individual computers may be workstations or multiple systems.

A. Execution Information system(EIS)
B. Integrated system
C. Subsystem
D. Transaction processing system
Answer» B. Integrated system
27.

-------------is a unit that is part of a larger system that means a larger system divided into
subparts the subpart is known as --------------

A. Execution Information system(EIS)
B. Integrated system
C. Subsystem
D. Transaction processing system
Answer» C. Subsystem
28.

-----------system collect,store,modify and retrieve the transaction of an organization.

A. Execution Information system(EIS)
B. Integrated system
C. Subsystem
D. Transaction processing system
Answer» D. Transaction processing system
29.

-----------------is concerned with how a systems tied together in order to achieve common
goal thus forming integration.

A. Interaction
B. Interdependence
C. Integration
D. Central Objective
Answer» C. Integration
30.

--------means that parts of the organization depend on one another

A. Interaction
B. Interdependence
C. Integration
D. Central Objective
Answer» B. Interdependence
31.

Which one of the following is not a step of requirement engineering?

A. elicitation
B. design
C. analysis
D. documentation
Answer» B. design
32.

-----------is a first technical step in software process.

A. Software Anticipation
B. Software Investigation
C. Software Requirement
D. None of Above
Answer» D. None of Above
33.

-------- refers to the process of examining a business situation with the intent of improving
it through better procedures and methods.

A. Software Anticipation
B. Software Investigation
C. Software Requirement
D. System analysis
Answer» A. Software Anticipation
34.

What are the four dimensions of Dependability?

A. Usability, Reliability, Security, Flexibility
B. Availability, Reliability, Maintainability, Security
C. Availability, Reliability, Security, Safety
D. Security, Safety, Testability, Usability
Answer» B. Availability, Reliability, Maintainability, Security
35.

System analyst consist of following tasks:

A. Problem identification
B. Problem understanding
C. Analysis Problem
D. All of the above
Answer» A. Problem identification
36.

--------- it include the study like can the work for the project is done with current equipment existing software technology and with available manpower.

A. Technical feasibility
B. Economic feasibility
C. Operational feasibility
D. None of above
Answer» B. Economic feasibility
37.

------- it include of study of cost of system.

A. Technical feasibility
B. Economic feasibility
C. Operational feasibility
D. None of above
Answer» C. Operational feasibility
38.

--------- it include system be used if it developed and implemented.

A. Technical feasibility
B. Economic feasibility
C. Operational feasibility
D. None of above
Answer» A. Technical feasibility
39.

Analyst used ------- method to collect information from individual or from group.

A. Interviews
B. Questionnaires.
C. Record inspection or view
D. Observations
Answer» A. Interviews
40.

Analyst used --------- method to collect information from person by asking standard
question to person or group of person.

A. Interviews
B. Questionnaires.
C. Record inspection or view
D. Observations
Answer» A. Interviews
41.

-------- interviews use of standardized question in either an open response or close
response format.

A. Unstructured Interviews.
B. Structured Interviews
C. Questionnaires.
D. Record inspection or view
Answer» B. Structured Interviews
42.

----------- may be inefficient use of both respondent and interviewer time.

A. Unstructured Interviews.
B. Structured Interviews
C. Questionnaires.
D. Record inspection or view
Answer» A. Unstructured Interviews.
43.

Analyst use ----------to learn about feelings, opinions and general experiences or to explore
a process or problems.

A. open ended questionnaires
B. Close ended questionnaires
C. Record Inspection
D. Observation
Answer» A. open ended questionnaires
44.

In ----------- analyst examines information that has been recorded about system and about
the users.

A. Record Review
B. Interviews
C. Questionnaires
D. Observation
Answer» B. Interviews
45.

The ------------ is produced at the culmination of the analysis task.

A. Software requirement specification
B. Questionnaires
C. Record Inspection
D. None of these
Answer» A. Software requirement specification
46.

Software is defined as ____

A. Instructions
B. Data Structures
C. Documents
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
47.

The objective of software engineering is to produce ----------

A. Software Product
B. Output
C. Input
D. Processing
Answer» A. Software Product
48.

----------- are software systems delivered to customer with the documentation which describes how to install and use the system.

A. Software Product
B. Output
C. Input
D. Processing
Answer» A. Software Product
49.

--------- These are stand-alone systems which are produced by a development organization and sold on the open market to any customer who is able to buy them.

A. Generic Product
B. Customized product
C. Product
D. None of these
Answer» A. Generic Product
Chapter: Requirement Analysis
50.

------------- these are systems which are commissioned by a particular customer.

A. Generic Product
B. Customized product
C. Product
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
51.

------------- component should be designed and implemented so that it can be reused in many different programs.

A. Reusability
B. Effectiveness
C. Flexibility
D. None of these
Answer» A. Reusability
52.

A primary goal of software engineering is to improve the -------------and to increase the productivity and job satisfaction of software engineers.

A. Quality of software product
B. Satisfaction of product
C. Flexibility
D. None of these
Answer» A. Quality of software product
53.

A fundamental Principal of software engineering is to design software products that minimize the intellectual distance between ----------- and solution.

A. Method
B. Process
C. Product
D. Problem
Answer» A. Method
54.

------------ is outgrowth of hardware and system engineering.

A. Software engineering
B. Requirement engineering
C. System engineering
D. None of these
Answer» B. Requirement engineering
55.

------------ provide automated or semi-automated support for methods.

A. Software engineering tools
B. Software engineering Procedures
C. Software engineering Methods
D. None of these
Answer» A. Software engineering tools
56.

------------- encompass a broad array of tasks that include project planning and
estimation system analysis, design of data structure, program architecture, coding, testing
and maintenance.

A. Software engineering tools
B. Software engineering Procedures
C. Software engineering Methods
D. None of these
Answer» A. Software engineering tools
57.

------------- are the glue that holds the methods and tools together and they enable rational and timely development of computer software.

A. Software engineering tools
B. Software engineering Procedures
C. Software engineering Methods
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
58.

Software engineering needed for building -----------systems in a timely manner with high quality.

A. Software
B. Hardware
C. Process
D. All of above
Answer» A. Software
59.

software engineering is a ----------------

A. Graphical technology
B. Layered technology
C. Paired technology
D. Electrical technology
Answer» A. Graphical technology
60.

--------- provides the technical how to building software.

A. Software engineering tools
B. Software engineering Procedures
C. Software engineering Methods
D. None of these
Answer» C. Software engineering Methods
61.

Software is ------

A. Developed
B. Manufactured
C. Non manufactured
D. None of these
Answer» A. Developed
62.

Software does not-----------

A. Engineered
B. Developed
C. Maintained
D. Wear out
Answer» A. Engineered
63.

------------ consists of a means of monitoring the software engineering processes and methods used to ensure quality.

A. Software quality assurance
B. Software quality product
C. Software requirement
D. Software specification
Answer» B. Software quality product
64.

In McCall’s software quality factors, Product operation phase ----not contains.

A. Correctness
B. Reliability
C. Usability
D. Flexibility
Answer» C. Usability
65.

In McCall’s software quality factors, Product revision phase ----not contains.

A. Maintainability
B. Flexibility
C. Testability
D. Portability
Answer» A. Maintainability
66.

In McCall’s software quality factors, Product transition phase ----not conta

A. Portability
B. Reusability
C. Interoperability
D. Testability
Answer» D. Testability
67.

---------- it includes the steps of maintenance phase of software.

A. Maintainability
B. Flexibility
C. Testability
D. Portability
Answer» A. Maintainability
68.

The property of software in which software product may be adapted to changes of specifications.

A. Maintainability
B. Flexibility
C. Testability
D. Portability
Answer» D. Portability
69.

It is the ability of software system to product their various components against unauthorized access and modification.

A. Correctness
B. Reliability
C. Usability
D. Integrity
Answer» D. Integrity
70.

------------ is the probability that the software will operate correctly over specified time interval.

A. Correctness
B. Reliability
C. Usability
D. Flexibility
Answer» D. Flexibility
71.

--------------will be able to interface it with another system.

A. Correctness
B. Interoperability
C. Usability
D. Flexibility
Answer» A. Correctness
72.

----------- the ease with which conformance to standards can be checked.

A. Correctness
B. Auditability
C. Usability
D. Flexibility
Answer» B. Auditability
73.

--------- The degree to which standard interfaces protocols and bandwidth are used.

A. Correctness
B. Communication commonality
C. Usability
D. Flexibility
Answer» D. Flexibility
74.

------- The compactness of the program in terms of lines of code.

A. Conciseness
B. Consistency
C. Data commonality
D. Error tolerance
Answer» A. Conciseness
75.

--------The use of uniform design and documentation techniques throughout the software development project.

A. Conciseness
B. Consistency
C. Data commonality
D. Error tolerance
Answer» B. Consistency
76.

----------- the degree to which the software assists in enabling new users to apply the system.

A. Training
B. Traceability
C. Simplicity
D. Security
Answer» A. Training
77.

--------- The degree to which the source code provides meaningful documentation.

A. Self-documentation
B. Training
C. Traceability
D. Simplicity
Answer» A. Self-documentation
78.

---------- The damage that occurs when the program encounters an error.

A. Error tolerance
B. Training
C. Traceability
D. simplicity
Answer» A. Error tolerance
79.

-------------- The functional independence of program componets.

A. Error tolerance
B. Training
C. Modularity
D. Simplicity
Answer» C. Modularity
80.

---------- The degree to which full implementation of required function has been achieved.

A. Error tolerance
B. Training
C. Completeness
D. Simplicity
Answer» C. Completeness
81.

Pick up the odd one out of the following process m

A. Component assembly model
B. Prototyping Model
C. Spiral model
D. Waterfall Model
Answer» D. Waterfall Model
82.

The Linear Sequential or Classic Life Cycle is also ca

A. Waterfall Model
B. Incremental Model
C. Spiral model
D. Prototyping Model
Answer» A. Waterfall Model
83.

The waterfall model of the software process considers each process activity as a _______ pha

A. separate
B. discrete
C. Both a and b options
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Both a and b options
84.

In Boehm’s spiral model, each loop in the spiral represents _____ of the softwa

A. phase
B. design
C. documentation
D. none of the above
Answer» A. phase
85.

In incremental process model, some high end function are desig

A. Construction framework
B. Modeling framework
C. Planning framework
D. Deployment framework
Answer» B. Modeling framework
86.

RAD stands f

A. Relative Application Development
B. Rapid Application Development
C. Rapid Application Document
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Rapid Application Development
87.

RAD Model ha

A. 2 phases
B. 3 phase
C. 5 phases
D. 6 phases
Answer» C. 5 phases
88.

SDLC stands f

A. Software Development Life Cycle
B. System Development Life cycle
C. Software Design Life Cycle
D. System Design Life Cycle
Answer» A. Software Development Life Cycle
89.

Which one of the following is not an Evolutionary Process Model?

A. WINWIN Spiral Model
B. Incremental Model
C. Concurrent Development Model
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» D. All of the mentioned
90.

The Incremental Model is a result of combination of elements of which two models?

A. Build & FIX Model & Waterfall Model
B. Linear Model & RAD Model
C. Linear Model & Prototyping Model
D. Waterfall Model & RAD Model
Answer» C. Linear Model & Prototyping Model
Chapter: Introduction to Software Engineering
91.

What is the major advantage of using Incremental Model?

A. Customer can respond to each increment
B. Easier to test and debug
C. It is used when there is a need to get a product to the market early
D. Easier to test and debug & It is used when there is a need to get a product to the market early
Answer» A. Customer can respond to each increment
92.

The spiral model was originally proposed by

A. IBM
B. Barry Boehm
C. Pressman
D. Royce
Answer» B. Barry Boehm
93.

The spiral model has two dimensions namely _____________ and ____________

A. diagonal, angular
B. radial, perpendicular
C. radial, angular
D. diagonal, perpendicular
Answer» C. radial, angular
94.

How is WINWIN Spiral Model different from Spiral Model?

A. It defines tasks required to define resources, timelines, and other project related information
B. It defines a set of negotiation activities at the beginning of each pass around the spiral
C. It defines tasks required to assess both technical and management risks
D. It defines tasks required to construct, test, install, and provide user support
Answer» B. It defines a set of negotiation activities at the beginning of each pass around the spiral
95.

Identify the disadvantage of Spiral Model.

A. Doesn’t work well for smaller projects
B. High amount of risk analysis
C. Strong approval and documentation control
D. Additional Functionality can be added at a later date
Answer» A. Doesn’t work well for smaller projects
96.

Spiral Model has user involvement in all its phases.

A. True
B. False
C. all
D. none
Answer» B. False
97.

How is Incremental Model different from Spiral Model?

A. Progress can be measured for Incremental Model
B. Changing requirements can be accommodated in Incremental Model
C. Users can see the system early in Incremental Model
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» A. Progress can be measured for Incremental Model
98.

If you were to create client/server applications, which model would you go for?

A. WINWIN Spiral Model
B. Spiral Model
C. Concurrent Model
D. Incremental Model
Answer» C. Concurrent Model
99.

A company is developing an advance version of their current software available in the market, what model approach would they prefer ?

A. RAD
B. Iterative Enhancement
C. Both RAD & Iterative Enhancement
D. Spiral
Answer» C. Both RAD & Iterative Enhancement
100.

One can choose Waterfall Model if the project development schedule is tight.

A. True
B. False
C. all
D. none
Answer» B. False
Tags
Question and answers in Software Engineering, Software Engineering multiple choice questions and answers, Software Engineering Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Software Engineering, Software Engineering MCQs with answers PDF download