430+ Information Cyber Security (ICS) Solved MCQs

401.

This helps in identifying the origin of information and authentic user. This referred to here as                      

A. confidentiality
B. integrity
C. authenticity
D. availability
Answer» C. authenticity
402.

Data is used to ensure confidentiality.

A. encryption
B. locking
C. deleting
D. backup
Answer» A. encryption
403.

Data integrity gets compromised when and are taken control off.

A. access control, file deletion
B. network, file permission
C. access control, file permission
D. network, system
Answer» C. access control, file permission
404.

               is the practice and precautions taken to protect valuable information from unauthorised access, recording, disclosure or destruction.

A. network security
B. database security
C. information security
D. physical security
Answer» C. information security
405.

From the options below, which of them is not a threat to information security?

A. disaster
B. eavesdropping
C. information leakage
D. unchanged default password
Answer» D. unchanged default password
406.

Compromising confidential information comes under                    

A. bug
B. threat
C. vulnerability
D. attack
Answer» B. threat
407.

Which of the following are not security policies?

A. regulatory
B. advisory
C. availability
D. user policies
Answer» C. availability
408.

Examples of User Policies is/are:

A. password policies
B. internet usage
C. system use
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
409.

           Policy ensures that the organization is maintaining standards set by specific industry regulation.

A. regulatory
B. advisory
C. availability
D. user policies
Answer» A. regulatory
410.

             Policy is like standards rules and regulations set by the management to advise their employees on their activity or behavior

A. regulatory
B. advisory
C. availability
D. user policies
Answer» B. advisory
411.

What defines the restrictions on employees such as usage?

A. regulatory
B. advisory
C. availability
D. user policies
Answer» D. user policies
412.

The full form of OSI is OSI model is                              

A. open systems interconnection
B. open software interconnection
C. open systems internet
D. open software internet
Answer» A. open systems interconnection
413.

In layer, vulnerabilities are directly associated with physical access to networks and hardware.

A. physical
B. data-link
C. network
D. application
Answer» A. physical
414.

Which of the following attack can actively modify communications or data?

A. both active and passive attacks
B. neither active and passive attacks
C. active attacks
D. passive attacks
Answer» C. active attacks
415.

Categories of Security Service

A. 1
B. 1 &3
C. 2& 3
D. 1,2,3
Answer» D. 1,2,3
416.

Release of Message Content and Traffic analysis are type of :

A. both active and passive attacks
B. neither active and passive attacks
C. active attacks
D. passive attacks
Answer» D. passive attacks
417.

If communication between 2 people is overheard by a third person without manipulation of any data, it is called as:

A. release of message content-passive attack
B. traffic analysis -passive attacks
C. release of message content- active attacks
D. traffic analysis -active attacks
Answer» A. release of message content-passive attack
418.

If communication between 2 people is overheard by a third person without extraction of any data, it is called as:

A. release of message content-passive attack
B. traffic analysis -passive attacks
C. release of message content- active attacks
D. traffic analysis -active attacks
Answer» D. traffic analysis -active attacks
419.

             means when an attacker pretends to be authentic user

A. masquerade
B. replay
C. modification
D. traffic analysis
Answer» A. masquerade
420.

                       attack is when original data is modified and malicious data is inserted

A. masquerade
B. replay(rewrite)
C. modification
D. traffic analysis
Answer» B. replay(rewrite)
421.

When original data is changed to make it non-meaningful by attacker it is known as

A. masquerade
B. replay
C. modification of messages
D. traffic analysis
Answer» C. modification of messages
422.

Which is the type of attack when Network is made unavailable for user

A. masquerade
B. replay
C. modification
D. denial of service
Answer» D. denial of service
423.

Modification of Data is done in:

A. both active and passive attacks
B. neither active and passive attacks
C. active attacks
D. passive attacks
Answer» A. both active and passive attacks
424.

The information that gets transformed in encryption is

A. plain text
B. parallel text
C. encrypted text
D. decrypted text
Answer» A. plain text
425.

A process of making the encrypted text readable again.

A. decryption
B. encryption
C. network security
D. information hiding
Answer» A. decryption
426.

A unique piece of information that is used in encryption.

A. cipher
B. plain text
C. key
D. cipher
Answer» C. key
427.

Assurance that authentic user is taking part in communication is:

A. authentication
B. authorization
C. access control
D. auditing
Answer» A. authentication
428.

ATM pin while withdrawing money is an example of using:

A. authentication
B. authorization
C. access control
D. auditing
Answer» A. authentication
429.

Study of creating a d using encryption and decryption techniques.

A. cipher
B. cryptography
C. encryption
D. decryption
Answer» B. cryptography
430.

An attack in which the user receives unwanted amount of e- mails.

A. smurfing
B. denial of service
C. e-mail bombing
D. ping storm
Answer» C. e-mail bombing
431.

In same keys are implemented for encrypting as well as decrypting the information.

A. symmetric key encryption
B. asymmetric key encryption
C. asymmetric key decryption
D. hash-based key encryption
Answer» A. symmetric key encryption
432.

The procedure to add bits to the last block is termed as

A. decryption
B. hashing
C. tuning
D. padding
Answer» D. padding
433.

In asymmetric key cryptography, the private key is kept by

A. sender
B. receiver
C. sender and receiver
D. all the connected devices to the network
Answer» B. receiver
434.

Cryptanalysis is used                      

A. to find some insecurity in a cryptographic scheme
B. to increase the speed
C. to encrypt the data
D. to make new ciphers
Answer» A. to find some insecurity in a cryptographic scheme
435.

Conventional cryptography is also known as or symmetric-key encryption.

A. secret-key
B. public key
C. protected key
D. primary key
Answer» A. secret-key
436.

                                           is the art & science of cracking the cipher-text without knowing the key.

A. cracking
B. cryptanalysis
C. cryptography
D. crypto-hacking
Answer» B. cryptanalysis
Tags
Question and answers in Information Cyber Security (ICS), Information Cyber Security (ICS) multiple choice questions and answers, Information Cyber Security (ICS) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Information Cyber Security (ICS), Information Cyber Security (ICS) MCQs with answers PDF download