430+ Information Cyber Security (ICS) Solved MCQs

101.

When you use the word ______it means you are protecting your data from getting disclosed.

A. confidentiality
B. integrity
C. authentication
D. availability
Answer» A. confidentiality
102.

_______ means the protection of data from modification by unknown users.

A. confidentiality
B. integrity
C. authentication
D. non-repudiation
Answer» B. integrity
103.

_______ of information means, only authorized users are capable of accessing the information.

A. confidentiality
B. integrity
C. non-repudiation
D. availability
Answer» D. availability
104.

This helps in identifying the origin of information and authentic user. This referred to here as __________

A. confidentiality
B. integrity
C. authenticity
D. availability
Answer» C. authenticity
105.

Data ___________ is used to ensure confidentiality.

A. encryption
B. locking
C. decryption
D. backup
Answer» A. encryption
106.

What does OSI stand for in the OSI Security Architecure?

A. open system interface
B. open systems interconnections
C. open source initiative
D. open standard interconnections
Answer» B. open systems interconnections
107.

A company requires its users to change passwords every month. This improves the ________ of the network.

A. performance
B. reliability
C. security
D. none of the above
Answer» C. security
108.

Release of message contents and Traffic analysis are two types of _________ attacks.

A. active attack
B. modification of attack
C. passive attack
D. dos attack
Answer» C. passive attack
109.

The ________ is encrypted text.

A. cipher scricpt
B. cipher text
C. secret text
D. secret script
Answer» B. cipher text
110.

What type of attack uses a fraudulent server with a relay address?

A. ntlm
B. mitm
C. netbios
D. smb
Answer» B. mitm
111.

Which of the following Algorithms not belong to symmetric encryption

A. 3des (tripledes)
B. rsa
C. rc5
D. idea
Answer» B. rsa
112.

Which is the largest disadvantage of the symmetric Encryption?

A. more complex and therefore more time-consuming calculations.
B. problem of the secure transmission of the secret key.
C. less secure encryption function.
D. isn\t used any more.
Answer» B. problem of the secure transmission of the secret key.
113.

In cryptography, what is cipher?

A. algorithm for performing encryption and decryption
B. encrypted message
C. both algorithm for performing encryption and decryption and encrypted message
D. decrypted message
Answer» A. algorithm for performing encryption and decryption
114.

In asymmetric key cryptography, the private key is kept by __________

A. sender
B. receiver
C. sender and receiver
D. all the connected devices to the network
Answer» B. receiver
115.

Which one of the following algorithm is not used in asymmetric-key cryptography?

A. rsa algorithm
B. diffie-hellman algorithm
C. electronic code book algorithm
D. dsa algorithm
Answer» C. electronic code book algorithm
116.

In cryptography, the order of the letters in a message is rearranged by __________

A. transpositional ciphers
B. substitution ciphers
C. both transpositional ciphers and substitution ciphers
D. quadratic ciphers
Answer» A. transpositional ciphers
117.

What is data encryption standard (DES)?

A. block cipher
B. stream cipher
C. bit cipher
D. byte cipher
Answer» A. block cipher
118.

A asymmetric-key (or public key ) cipher uses

A. 1 key
B. 2 key
C. 3 key
D. 4 key
Answer» B. 2 key
119.

In asymmetric key cryptography, the two keys e and d, have special relationship to

A. others
B. data
C. keys
D. each other
Answer» D. each other
120.

_________________ is the process or mechanism used for converting ordinary plain text into garbled non-human readable text & vice-versa.

A. malware analysis
B. exploit writing
C. reverse engineering
D. cryptography
Answer» D. cryptography
121.

______________ is a means of storing & transmitting information in a specific format so that only those for whom it is planned can understand or process it.

A. malware analysis
B. cryptography
C. reverse engineering
D. exploit writing
Answer» B. cryptography
122.

Cryptographic algorithms are based on mathematical algorithms where these algorithms use ___________ for a secure transformation of data.

A. secret key
B. external programs
C. add-ons
D. secondary key
Answer» A. secret key
123.

Conventional cryptography is also known as _____________ or symmetric-key encryption.

A. secret-key
B. public key
C. protected key
D. primary key
Answer» A. secret-key
124.

The procedure to add bits to the last block is termed as _________________

A. decryption
B. hashing
C. tuning
D. padding
Answer» D. padding
125.

How many rounds does the AES-192 perform?

A. 10
B. 12
C. 14
D. 16
Answer» B. 12
126.

ECC encryption system is __________

A. symmetric key encryption algorithm
B. asymmetric key encryption algorithm
C. not an encryption algorithm
D. block cipher method
Answer» B. asymmetric key encryption algorithm
127.

________function creates a message digest out of a message.

A. encryption
B. decryption
C. hash
D. none of the above
Answer» C. hash
128.

Extensions to the X.509 certificates were added in version ____

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» C. 3
129.

A digital signature needs ____ system

A. symmetric-key
B. asymmetric-key
C. either (a) or (b)
D. neither (a) nor (b)
Answer» B. asymmetric-key
130.

“Elliptic curve cryptography follows the associative property.”

A. true
B. false
Answer» A. true
131.

ECC stands for

A. elliptic curve cryptography
B. enhanced curve cryptography
C. elliptic cone cryptography
D. eclipse curve cryptography
Answer» A. elliptic curve cryptography
132.

When a hash function is used to provide message authentication, the hash function value is referred to as

A. message field
B. message digest
C. message score
D. message leap
Answer» D. message leap
133.

Message authentication code is also known as

A. key code
B. hash code
C. keyed hash function
D. message key hash function
Answer» C. keyed hash function
134.

The main difference in MACs and digital signatures is that, in digital signatures the hash value of the message is encrypted with a user’s public key.

A. true
B. false
Answer» B. false
135.

The DSS signature uses which hash algorithm?

A. md5
B. sha-2
C. sha-1
D. does not use hash algorithm
Answer» C. sha-1
136.

What is the size of the RSA signature hash after the MD5 and SHA-1 processing?

A. 42 bytes
B. 32 bytes
C. 36 bytes
D. 48 bytes
Answer» C. 36 bytes
137.

In the handshake protocol which is the message type first sent between client and server ?

A. server_hello
B. client_hello
C. hello_request
D. certificate_request
Answer» B. client_hello
138.

One commonly used public-key cryptography method is the ______ algorithm.

A. rss
B. ras
C. rsa
D. raa
Answer» C. rsa
139.

he ________ method provides a one-time session key for two parties.

A. diffie-hellman
B. rsa
C. des
D. aes
Answer» A. diffie-hellman
140.

The _________ attack can endanger the security of the Diffie-Hellman method if two parties are not authenticated to each other.

A. man-in-the-middle
B. ciphertext attack
C. plaintext attack
D. none of the above
Answer» A. man-in-the-middle
141.

1. VPN is abbreviated as __________

A. visual private network
B. virtual protocol network
C. virtual private network
D. virtual protocol networking
Answer» C. virtual private network
142.

__________ provides an isolated tunnel across a public network for sending and receiving data privately as if the computing devices were directly connected to the private network.

A. visual private network
B. virtual protocol network
C. virtual protocol networking
D. virtual private network
Answer» D. virtual private network
143.

Which of the statements are not true to classify VPN systems?

A. protocols used for tunnelling the traffic
B. whether vpns are providing site-to-site or remote access connection
C. securing the network from bots and malwares
D. levels of security provided for sending and receiving data privately
Answer» C. securing the network from bots and malwares
144.

What types of protocols are used in VPNs?

A. application level protocols
B. tunnelling protocols
C. network protocols
D. mailing protocols
Answer» A. application level protocols
145.

VPNs uses encryption techniques to maintain security and privacy which communicating remotely via public network.

A. true
B. false
Answer» A. true
146.

There are _________ types of VPNs.

A. 3
B. 2
C. 5
D. 4
Answer» B. 2
147.

_________ type of VPNs are used for home private and secure connectivity.

A. remote access vpns
B. site-to-site vpns
C. peer-to-peer vpns
D. router-to-router vpns
Answer» A. remote access vpns
148.

Which types of VPNs are used for corporate connectivity across companies residing in different geographical location?

A. remote access vpns
B. site-to-site vpns
C. peer-to-peer vpns
D. country-to-country vpns
Answer» B. site-to-site vpns
149.

Site-to-Site VPN architecture is also known as _________

A. remote connection based vpns
B. peer-to-peer vpns
C. extranet based vpn
D. country-to-country vpns
Answer» C. extranet based vpn
150.

There are ________ types of VPN protocols.

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
Answer» D. 6
151.

In tunnel mode, IPSec protects the ______

A. entire ip packet
B. ip header
C. ip payload
D. ip trailer
Answer» A. entire ip packet
152.

Pretty good privacy (PGP) is used in ______

A. browser security
B. email security
C. ftp security
D. wifi security
Answer» B. email security
153.

PGP encrypts data by using a block cipher called ______

A. international data encryption algorithm
B. private data encryption algorithm
C. internet data encryption algorithm
D. local data encryption algorithm
Answer» A. international data encryption algorithm
154.

IKE creates SAs for _____.

A. ssl
B. pgp
C. ipsec
D. vp
Answer» C. ipsec
155.

SSL provides _________.

A. message integrity
B. confidentiality
C. compression
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
156.

IKE uses _______

A. oakley
B. skeme
C. isakmp
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
157.

In ______, there is a single path from the fully trusted authority to any certificate.

A. x509
B. pgp
C. kdc
D. none of the above
Answer» A. x509
158.

_______ uses the idea of certificate trust levels.

A. x509
B. pgp
C. kdc
D. none of the above
Answer» B. pgp
159.

________ provides privacy, integrity, and authentication in e-mail.

A. ipsec
B. ssl
C. pgp
D. none of the above
Answer» C. pgp
160.

In _____, there can be multiple paths from fully or partially trusted authorities.

A. x509
B. pgp
C. kdc
D. none of the above
Answer» B. pgp
161.

______ provides authentication at the IP level.

A. ah
B. esp
C. pgp
D. ssl
Answer» A. ah
162.

In _______, the cryptographic algorithms and secrets are sent with the message.

A. ipsec
B. ssl
C. tls
D. pgp
Answer» D. pgp
163.

______ was invented by Phil Zimmerman.

A. ipsec
B. ssl
C. pgp
D. none of the above
Answer» C. pgp
164.

ISAKMP stands for ______

A. internet system association and key management packet
B. internet security association and key management protocol
C. interchange system and key modeling protocol
D. internet security association and key modeling protocol
Answer» B. internet security association and key management protocol
165.

PGP makes use of which cryptographic algorithm?

A. des
B. aes
C. rsa
D. rabin
Answer» C. rsa
166.

What is the key size allowed in PGP?

A. 1024-1056
B. 1024-4056
C. 1024-4096
D. 1024-2048
Answer» C. 1024-4096
167.

In SSL, what is used for authenticating a message?

A. mac (message access code)
B. mac (message authentication code)
C. mac (machine authentication code)
D. mac (machine access code)
Answer» B. mac (message authentication code)
168.

S/MIME is abbreviated as __________________

A. secure/multimedia internet mailing extensions
B. secure/multipurpose internet mailing extensions
C. secure/multimedia internet mail extensions
D. secure/multipurpose internet mail extensions
Answer» D. secure/multipurpose internet mail extensions
169.

Security Measures Needed to protect ________ during their transmission

A. file
B. data
C. packet
D. all of above
Answer» B. data
170.

__________ means knowledge obtained from investigation, study , intelligence new ,facts .

A. security
B. data
C. information
D. none of these
Answer» C. information
171.

Prevention of the unauthorised used of Resources refers too?

A. data integrity
B. data confidentiality
C. acess control
D. none of these
Answer» C. acess control
172.

Protection against Denial by one of these parties in a communication refers to?

A. non-repudiation
B. data integrity
C. authentication
D. none of these
Answer» A. non-repudiation
173.

Which One of them is Passive attack?

A. denial of service
B. modify message in transit
C. replay previous message
D. obtain message contain
Answer» D. obtain message contain
174.

What is lying of IP address called as?

A. ip spoofing
B. ip scamming
C. ip lying
D. none of theses
Answer» A. ip spoofing
175.

What is full form of DDoS?

A. derived denial of service
B. distributed denial of service
C. denial of service
D. none of these
Answer» B. distributed denial of service
176.

A hacker guessing suggested password to a program is call as?

A. password guessing
B. dictionary attack
C. default password attack
D. none of these
Answer» C. default password attack
177.

Symmetric key encryption is also called as?

A. public key encryption
B. private key encryption
C. both of these
D. none of these
Answer» B. private key encryption
178.

Conversion of Cypher text to plain text?

A. encryption
B. decryption
C. simple text
D. none of these
Answer» B. decryption
179.

__is used to create the organisation's overall security program.

A. program policy
B. purpose
C. security
D. none of these
Answer» A. program policy
180.

An act of protecting information from unauthorised disclouser to an entity.-

A. intergrity
B. avability
C. confidentiality
D. none of these
Answer» C. confidentiality
181.

A way to ensure that the entity is indeed what it claims to be.-

A. authentication
B. accountability
C. identification
D. security
Answer» A. authentication
182.

The__model is 7 layer architecture where each layer is having some specific functionality to perform.

A. tcp
B. osi
C. ois
D. none of these
Answer» B. osi
183.

The full form of OSI is OSI model__.

A. open systems interconnection
B. open software interconnection
C. open connection
D. open system internet
Answer» A. open systems interconnection
184.

The technique in which when one character is replaced by another Character is called as?

A. transposition
B. substitution
C. combinational
D. none of these
Answer» B. substitution
185.

Conversion of plain text into Cipher text is called as________.

A. encryption
B. decryption
C. hidden text
D. none of above
Answer» A. encryption
186.

In Symmetric schemes requires both parties to share how many secret key?

A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
Answer» A. one
187.

Blum Blum Shub Generator is based on which Algorithm?

A. private key
B. public key
C. both a & b
D. none of these
Answer» B. public key
188.

In DES step both LPT and RPT undergoes in how much key Rounds?

A. 8
B. 16
C. 32
D. 64
Answer» B. 16
189.

What is the 4th step in DES Algorithm?

A. key transformation
B. s-box substitution
C. p-box permutation
D. expansion permutation
Answer» C. p-box permutation
190.

In AES in which Round Subkeys are Generated from Original key for each round?

A. key expansion
B. initial round
C. finale round
D. none of these
Answer» A. key expansion
191.

AES stands for?

A. authorized encryption standard
B. advance encryption standard
C. advance encryption strategy
D. none of these
Answer» B. advance encryption standard
192.

Which of them is type of Cipher?

A. stream cipher
B. block cipher
C. both of them
D. none of these
Answer» C. both of them
193.

The message which is not understandable is called as?

A. cipher text
B. plain text
C. hidden text
D. both a & c
Answer» A. cipher text
194.

The__is a polygraphic substitution cipher based on linear algebra.

A. hill cipher
B. playfair cipher
C. affine cipher
D. none of these
Answer» A. hill cipher
195.

__is the practice of concealing a message within another message,image or file.

A. steganography
B. cryptography
C. cipher
D. receiver
Answer» A. steganography
196.

In asymmetric key cryptography, the private key is kept by __________

A. sender
B. receiver
C. sender and receiver
D. none of these
Answer» B. receiver
197.

In cryptography the original message before being transform is called

A. simple text
B. plain text
C. empty text
D. filled text
Answer» B. plain text
198.

An asymmetric-key (or public-key) cipher uses

A. 1 key
B. 2 key
C. 3 key
D. 4 key
Answer» A. 1 key
199.

In Asymmetric-Key Cryptography, although RSA can be used to encrypt and decrypt actual messages, it is very slow if the message is

A. short
B. flat
C. long
D. thin
Answer» C. long
200.

In Asymmetric-Key Cryptography, the two keys, e and d, have a special relationship to

A. other
B. data
C. keys
D. each other
Answer» D. each other
Tags
Question and answers in Information Cyber Security (ICS), Information Cyber Security (ICS) multiple choice questions and answers, Information Cyber Security (ICS) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Information Cyber Security (ICS), Information Cyber Security (ICS) MCQs with answers PDF download