220+ Introduction to Communication Solved MCQs

101.

Thinking and meditation are the functions of

A. intrapersonal communication
B. interpersonal communication
C. mass communication
D. group communication
Answer» A. intrapersonal communication
102.

The Johari Window model was developed by

A. shannon & weaver
B. joseph luft &harrington ingham
C. wilbur schramm
D. denis mc quail
Answer» B. joseph luft &harrington ingham
103.

____________________ is the basis of all communication

A. intrapersonal communication
B. interpersonal communication
C. mass communication
D. group communication
Answer» A. intrapersonal communication
104.

Any Mechanical device that multiplies messages and takes it to a large number people simultaneously s called

A. intrapersonal communication
B. interpersonal communication
C. mass communication
D. group communication
Answer» C. mass communication
105.

Gate keeping is related with

A. intrapersonal communication
B. interpersonal communication
C. mass communication
D. group communication
Answer» C. mass communication
106.

The term kinesics was coined by

A. joseph luft
B. harrington ingham
C. ray birdwhistell
D. none of these
Answer» C. ray birdwhistell
107.

Kinesics is related with

A. verbal communication
B. non verbal communication
C. mass communication
D. group communication
Answer» B. non verbal communication
108.

The Study of set measurable distance between people as they interact is

A. kinesics
B. proxemics
C. prosedic
D. propinquity
Answer» B. proxemics
109.

The term proxemics was introduced by

A. ray birdwhistell
B. edward t.hall
C. jeph luft
D. harrington ingham
Answer» B. edward t.hall
110.

The process of communication needs _________________ C's

A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7
Answer» D. 7
111.

The Press Freedom Day is Observed on

A. may 1
B. may 2
C. may 3
D. may 4
Answer» C. may 3
112.

The oldest existing newspaper in India

A. the times of india
B. the hindu
C. the bombay samachar
D. hindustan samachar
Answer» C. the bombay samachar
113.

The Indian language in which the maximum number of newspapers are published.

A. malayalam
B. bengali
C. hindi
D. urdu
Answer» C. hindi
114.

India's largest public broadcaster Prasar Bharathi was established in

A. 1996
B. 1995
C. 1997
D. 1998
Answer» D. 1998
115.

_________________ was the India's first private FM Radio Station

A. radio mango
B. radio mirchi
C. radio city
D. big fm
Answer» C. radio city
116.

The chairman of the Press Council of India

A. justice g.n.ray
B. justice markandey kadju
C. justice majeediya
D. justice k.g. balakrishnan
Answer» B. justice markandey kadju
117.

The Grand Old Man of Indian Journalism.

A. kuldip nayar
B. thusharkanthi gosh
C. chalapathi rao
D. m.j.akbar
Answer» B. thusharkanthi gosh
118.

The Film and Television Institute of India’s is in

A. mumbai
B. delhi
C. pune
D. chennai
Answer» C. pune
119.

The Current chairman of Film and Television Institute of India.

A. mr.ravindrakumar
B. v.k.chopra
C. dr.u.r.ananthamurthy
D. shyam benagal
Answer» C. dr.u.r.ananthamurthy
120.

Magsasey Award has been constituted by the

A. malasian government
B. the philippines government
C. norway government
D. switzerland government
Answer» B. the philippines government
121.

An Indian who won the Magsaysay award in 2012.

A. ramula davide
B. syeda riswana
C. chen-shu-chu
D. kulender francis
Answer» D. kulender francis
122.

The Recipient of 2011.J.C Daniel Award

A. k.s.sethumadhavan
B. m.t.vasudevan nair
C. navodaya appachan
D. jose prakash
Answer» D. jose prakash
123.

The Basic function of the mass Communication is

A. to inform
B. to entertain and educate
C. to persuade
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
124.

In ________________ audience is anonymous and heterogenious.

A. intrapersonal communication
B. interpersonal communication
C. mass communication
D. group communication
Answer» C. mass communication
125.

The term agenda setting was coined by

A. joseph luft &harrington ingham
B. malcolm mc comb &donald shaw
C. shannon & weaver
D. osgood &schramm
Answer» B. malcolm mc comb &donald shaw
126.

Understanding Media was a book written by

A. wilbur schramm
B. marshal mcluhan
C. shannon
D. osgood
Answer» B. marshal mcluhan
127.

The word Catharsis came from.

A. latin
B. persian
C. greek
D. chinese
Answer» C. greek
128.

The aggressive cues theory of mass media communication was put forwarded by

A. seymar feshbach
B. leonard berkowitz
C. klapper
D. bandura &walter
Answer» B. leonard berkowitz
129.

The Researcher who developed an engineering model of human communication based on telephone communication.

A. shannon &weaver
B. lasswell
C. osgood
D. schramm
Answer» A. shannon &weaver
130.

The Model that which first introduced the concept Noise.

A. lasswell\s model
B. shannon &weaver model
C. osgood
D. wilbir schramm
Answer» B. shannon &weaver model
131.

The Vital part of Communication is

A. sender
B. message
C. receiver
D. feedback
Answer» D. feedback
132.

Harold Lasswell is

A. british political scientist
B. american political scientist
C. american sociologist
D. british sociologist
Answer» B. american political scientist
133.

Another name of Osgood model is

A. dance model
B. mathematical model
C. smcr model
D. highly circular model
Answer» D. highly circular model
134.

The model which is believed to be an improvement of Schramm-Osgood model

A. circular model
B. dance model
C. schramm model
D. gerbner model
Answer» B. dance model
135.

The Mathematical Model of Shannon &Weaver was altered by

A. harold.d.lasswell
B. wilbur schramm
C. fredrick.s.siebead
D. gerbner
Answer» B. wilbur schramm
136.

The four theories of Press was Put forwarded By

A. harold.d.lasswell
B. wilbur schramm
C. fredrick.s.siebead
D. all the above
Answer» C. fredrick.s.siebead
137.

The Libertarian theory is also known as

A. communist media theory
B. freepress theory
C. authoritarian theory
D. social responsibility theory
Answer» B. freepress theory
138.

Who was the owner of the The Hindu.

A. m.k.gandhi
B. motilal ghosh
C. surendranath banerjee
D. kasthuri ranga iyengar
Answer» D. kasthuri ranga iyengar
139.

Wireless telegraphy was developed by

A. j.c.maxwell
B. thomas edison
C. heinrich hertz
D. guglielmo marconi
Answer» D. guglielmo marconi
140.

Which of the following is true for communication model of Schramm.

A. context of stimuli has been used
B. noise &feedback has been added.
C. encoding has been replaced
D. decoding has been replaced
Answer» B. noise &feedback has been added.
141.

Interpersonal communication is

A. communication with the crowd
B. communication with public
C. communication between two individuals
D. communication with his own mind.
Answer» C. communication between two individuals
142.

According to whom mass media are primarily moulders of society as well as reflectors of it..

A. denis mc quail
B. harold lasswell
C. wilbur schramm
D. george gerbner.
Answer» A. denis mc quail
143.

According to Mc Quail ____________________ is at the apex of a pyramidal distribution

A. intrapersonal communication
B. interpersonal communication
C. mass communication
D. group communication
Answer» C. mass communication
144.

ICT Stands for

A. information common technology
B. information and communication technology
C. information and computer technology
D. interconnected technology
Answer» B. information and communication technology
145.

Who called our society as a dramatised society

A. marshal mcluhan
B. raymond williams
C. james augustus.
D. guttenberg
Answer» A. marshal mcluhan
146.

Who developed w.w.w.

A. steve jobs
B. tim-bernes lee
C. henry william gates
D. michel dell
Answer» B. tim-bernes lee
147.

It was in ____________ world wide web was developed

A. 1991
B. 1992
C. 1993
D. 1994
Answer» D. 1994
148.

Radio &TV are the examples of

A. group communication
B. interpersonal communication
C. human communication
D. mass communication
Answer» D. mass communication
149.

Comment is free; facts are sacred. who made this statement

A. c.p.scott
B. brian robert
C. william francis
D. james goldsmith.
Answer» A. c.p.scott
150.

Which is known as new media.

A. print
B. radio
C. tv
D. internet
Answer» D. internet
151.

Which is known as fifth estate.

A. print
B. radio
C. tv
D. social networks
Answer» D. social networks
152.

The social media network of Google.

A. facebook
B. twitter
C. google plus
D. linkedin
Answer» C. google plus
153.

The limited effects model of mass communication was a counter to

A. abx model
B. circular model
C. diffusion model
D. hypodermic needle theory
Answer» A. abx model
154.

Denis Mc quail identified the mass media function of

A. surveillance of environment
B. transmission of culture
C. non formal education
D. promotion of democratic participation
Answer» B. transmission of culture
155.

The interpretation process in communication takes place in

A. sender
B. message
C. receiver
D. channel.
Answer» C. receiver
156.

The process of translation of the messages into a code suitable for transmission to the receiver

A. decoding
B. replication
C. encoding
D. transmisssion
Answer» C. encoding
157.

The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) Kerala is located at

A. trivandrum
B. kottayam
C. cochin
D. calicut
Answer» B. kottayam
158.

The process of filtering messages from source to receiver is called

A. hand out
B. kinesics
C. degeneration
D. gate keeping
Answer» D. gate keeping
159.

The Consequence of Communication is

A. message
B. content
C. source
D. effect
Answer» D. effect
160.

Communis means

A. common
B. information
C. code
D. communities
Answer» A. common
161.

Which is the largest circulated daily in south India

A. enadu
B. kerala koumudi
C. malayala manorama
D. dinakaran
Answer» C. malayala manorama
162.

Which of the following is not included in the Harold Lasswell's model

A. whom
B. who
C. what
D. when
Answer» D. when
163.

The first Controller of Broadcasting in India

A. as.bhokari
B. lionel fielden
C. vallabhai patel
D. b.v.kheskhar
Answer» B. lionel fielden
164.

The movie which won the Oscar award 2011 for the best film

A. the iron lady
B. the artist
C. slum dog millionaire
D. aviater
Answer» B. the artist
165.

Journalist Sainath is associated with

A. sports reporting
B. media critic
C. rural reporting
D. urban reporting
Answer» C. rural reporting
166.

The author of the book The Island of Blood

A. burkha dutt
B. sainath
C. kalpana sharma
D. anitha prathap
Answer» D. anitha prathap
167.

M.A. Rahman is a

A. media critic
B. journalist
C. documentary maker
D. novelist
Answer» C. documentary maker
168.

Convergent Media is a term related with

A. print
B. radio
C. tv
D. internet
Answer» D. internet
169.

The first Malayalam newspaper was published from

A. thalassery
B. calicut
C. kottayam
D. trivandrum
Answer» A. thalassery
170.

Malayalam television transmission started in the year

A. 1980
B. 1982
C. 1984
D. 1985
Answer» D. 1985
171.

The first private FM Radio Station In Kerala

A. red fm
B. radio mango
C. big fm
D. best fm
Answer» B. radio mango
172.

Television broadcasting in India was started in the year

A. 1940
B. 1949
C. 1959
D. 1950
Answer» C. 1959
173.

The Haridev Joshi University of journalism &Mass Communication was in the state

A. madyapradesh
B. rajasthan
C. up
D. haryana
Answer» B. rajasthan
174.

ESPN is channel is owned by

A. star
B. ted turner
C. zee tv
D. sun tv
Answer» A. star
175.

The act of producing a message is

A. decoding
B. encoding
C. messaging
D. noise
Answer» B. encoding
176.

Which of the following is new Media

A. cinema
B. mobile
C. blog
D. tv
Answer» C. blog
177.

The films of Lumiere Brothers were

A. actualities
B. fiction
C. documentaries
D. narration
Answer» A. actualities
178.

The classic documentary film The Nannok of The North was directed by

A. d.w.griffith
B. george melies
C. robert j.flaherty
D. eisenstein
Answer» C. robert j.flaherty
179.

The director of the film Raja Harishchandra

A. sathyajith ray
B. dadasaheb phalke
C. mrinal sen
D. syam benagal
Answer» B. dadasaheb phalke
180.

The Highest film award in India

A. j.c.danielaward
B. filmfare award
C. film critics award
D. dadasaheb phalke award
Answer» D. dadasaheb phalke award
181.

SITE was conducted with the help of

A. britain
B. usa
C. japan
D. germany
Answer» B. usa
182.

Name the first private channel in India

A. zee tv
B. asianet
C. sun
D. star
Answer» B. asianet
183.

The name associated with wikileaks

A. billgates
B. mark zukerberg
C. julian assange
D. tim berner
Answer» C. julian assange
184.

Who defines communication as social interaction through messages

A. george gerbner
B. theodorson
C. daniel lerner
D. joseph deuto
Answer» B. theodorson
185.

The educational channel of AIR

A. yuvavani
B. gyan vani
C. akashvani
D. worldspace radio
Answer» B. gyan vani
186.

The first Malayalam film Vigathakumaran was directed by

A. ramu karyat
B. p.bhaskharan
C. j.c.daniel
D. rosey
Answer» C. j.c.daniel
187.

FM station owned by Reliance Group

A. big fm
B. best fm
C. radio mirchi
D. radio city
Answer» A. big fm
188.

The radio station in India was renamed AIR in the Year

A. 1934
B. 1935
C. 1936
D. 1937
Answer» C. 1936
189.

Facebook is a

A. blog
B. social network
C. website.
D. portal
Answer» B. social network
190.

The official newspaper of congress party in Kerala

A. janayugam
B. malayalamanorama
C. veekshanam
D. chandrika
Answer» C. veekshanam
191.

The first paragraph of a news story is

A. body
B. headline
C. lead
D. text
Answer» C. lead
192.

Caption means

A. name of the reporter
B. place of origin of news
C. text accompanying a photo
D. name of publisher
Answer» C. text accompanying a photo
193.

PTI is a

A. news channel
B. news portal
C. news paper
D. news agency
Answer» D. news agency
194.

The director of the film Aparajitha

A. phalke
B. mrinal sen
C. syam benegal
D. satayajith ray
Answer» D. satayajith ray
195.

The Medium through which signals are sent are called

A. channel
B. message
C. space
D. noise
Answer» A. channel
196.

Indesign is a

A. video editing software
B. page making software
C. sound editing software
D. website creating software
Answer» B. page making software
197.

News agency which started a multilingual service.

A. pti
B. uni
C. ap
D. afp
Answer» A. pti
198.

The Number of news paper copies sold

A. readership
B. circulation
C. print
D. viewership
Answer» B. circulation
199.

AP is a

A. news paper
B. news portal
C. ad agency
D. news agency
Answer» D. news agency
200.

PR division of Kerala Government is

A. doordarshan
B. i&prd
C. pib
D. davp
Answer» B. i&prd
Tags
Question and answers in Introduction to Communication, Introduction to Communication multiple choice questions and answers, Introduction to Communication Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Introduction to Communication, Introduction to Communication MCQs with answers PDF download