120+ Legal Environment for Co-operatives Solved MCQs

1.

Co-operative movement originated first in

A. germany
B. england
C. france
D. spain
Answer» B. england
2.

Co-operative Principles are associated with __________ committee.

A. craficard
B. karve
C. nicholson
D. gorwala
Answer» B. karve
3.

Which of the following organizational structure is followed by Co-operatives in India?

A. unitary structure
B. federal structure
C. centralized structure
D. decentralized structure
Answer» B. federal structure
4.

The Chairman of the committee which suggest criteria to determine the genuiness of membership in Co-operatives?

A. madhavadas
B. v.l.mehta
C. b.sivaraman
D. r.n.mirdha
Answer» D. r.n.mirdha
5.

The formation of Indian Co-operative movement is closely associated with which of the following person?

A. edward law
B. vaikunta mehta bhai
C. frederic nicholson
D. jawaharlal nehru
Answer» C. frederic nicholson
6.

‘One man one vote’ principle was recommended by ---------- Committee

A. gorwala
B. mac lagan
C. minto morley
D. montague chelmsford
Answer» B. mac lagan
7.

________ is the first Co-operative Societies Act in India.

A. 1904
B. 1901
C. 1884
D. 1879
Answer» A. 1904
8.

First state co-operative act was passed by

A. bombay state
B. madras state
C. bihar state
D. orissa state
Answer» A. bombay state
9.

Maclagan committee was appointed in the year

A. 1910
B. 1911
C. 1912
D. 1914
Answer» D. 1914
10.

Royal Commission was appointed by

A. government of india
B. rbi
C. sbi
D. madras provision govt.
Answer» A. government of india
11.

10% of profit transferred to charitable purpose deals in _______ Act at first

A. 1904
B. 1912
C. 1919
D. 1925
Answer» B. 1912
12.

NCDC was established in :

A. 1963
B. 1962
C. 1975
D. 1974
Answer» A. 1963
13.

Chairman of the committee on consumption credit (1976)

A. gadgil
B. b. sivaraman
C. s.g.sarriyah
D. v.c. mehta
Answer» B. b. sivaraman
14.

The committee responsible for the evaluation of Co-operative farming societies

A. gadgil
B. venkatapathi
C. mirdha
D. calvert
Answer» A. gadgil
15.

Expand NDDB:

A. national diary development board
B. national diary development business
C. national diary development basis
D. national diary development bench
Answer» A. national diary development board
16.

The Kerala Co-operative Societies Act 1969, came into effect on _____.

A. 1-4-1969
B. 15-4-1969
C. 1-5-1969
D. 15-5-1969
Answer» D. 15-5-1969
17.

_______ is the law relating Co-operative Societies in the State.

A. kcsa 1969
B. kcsa 1970
C. kcsa 1914
D. kcsa 1913
Answer» A. kcsa 1969
18.

Name the first society organized under Travancore Co-op. Societies Act

A. kottayam central co-operative bank
B. travancore central co-operative bank
C. koilam central co-operative bank
D. trivandrum central co-operative bank
Answer» D. trivandrum central co-operative bank
19.

______ number of persons are required for registration in a Co-operative Society.

A. 25
B. 10
C. 8
D. 11
Answer» B. 10
20.

According to Section _________ the government may appoint a person to be the registrar.

A. 3(1)
B. 3(2)
C. 3(3)
D. 3(4)
Answer» A. 3(1)
21.

According to rule _______ lies down the classification of society.

A. 14
B. 15
C. 13
D. 16
Answer» B. 15
22.

Rule 16 and 20 of the Societies Act lies down two procedures for getting:

A. identity card
B. membership
C. registration
D. none of these
Answer» B. membership
23.

Section 18 of the Act, a Society can admit individual as a:

A. nominal member
B. active member
C. sleeping member
D. none of these
Answer» A. nominal member
24.

Co-operative Societies shall pay audit fees to government within _______of receipt of annual audit certificate.

A. 2 months
B. 6 months
C. 3 months
D. 1 month
Answer» D. 1 month
25.

________ is considered the supreme authority of a society.

A. committee
B. manning committee
C. adhoc committee
D. general body
Answer» D. general body
26.

The determination of dispute by the decision of one or more persons is called:

A. arbitration
B. audit
C. surcharge
D. none of these
Answer» A. arbitration
27.

The election of the members of the committee shall be conducted according to the rule _______ of the Act.

A. 35
B. 34
C. 33
D. 32
Answer» A. 35
28.

Sec. 65 deals with ______

A. enquiry
B. audit
C. election
D. appointment
Answer» A. enquiry
29.

Rule 69 specifies the ________ procedure.

A. liquidation
B. arbitration
C. registration
D. none of these
Answer» A. liquidation
30.

_______ is a document issued by the Court directing a person to appear before a Court.

A. decree
B. award
C. summons
D. none of these
Answer» C. summons
31.

______ is filing a petition by the aggrieved party before a higher authority.

A. decree
B. order
C. appeal
D. none of these
Answer» C. appeal
32.

The area of Central Co-operative Bank is :

A. all india
B. kerala
C. india except j.k
D. a revenue district
Answer» D. a revenue district
33.

Sec. ______ provides that a Society arc exempted from stamp duty.

A. 36
B. 38
C. 40
D. 41
Answer» C. 40
34.

The KSCU is the biggest ________ body of the co-operative movement in the state.

A. general
B. managing
C. non-official
D. official
Answer» C. non-official
35.

Audit fee calculated by transport society is :

A. hire charges collected
B. sales
C. total income
D. working capital
Answer» A. hire charges collected
36.

The secretary of a Society may be :

A. paid or honorary
B. paid
C. honorary
D. none of these
Answer» A. paid or honorary
37.

As per Sec. _______ every member of a Society shall exercise the vote in person.

A. 22
B. 21
C. 23
D. 24
Answer» B. 21
38.

Audit of a co-operative society is

A. internal
B. final
C. company
D. statutory
Answer» D. statutory
39.

Audit of a co-operative society is done as per section _____.

A. 62
B. 63
C. 80
D. 32
Answer» B. 63
40.

Auditor's plan of action is called ______.

A. audit programme
B. audit note
C. audit procedure
D. auditing
Answer» A. audit programme
41.

Who will be the chief of audit of co-operative societies as per latest Amendment?

A. registrar
B. finance secretary
C. registrar of co-operative audit
D. director of co-operative audit
Answer» D. director of co-operative audit
42.

_______ is considered as essence of auditing.

A. vouching
B. interim audit
C. voucher
D. fraud
Answer» A. vouching
43.

Quorum of managing committee is 50% and it is defined in Section ____.

A. 28(1)
B. 28(4)
C. 28(5)
D. 32
Answer» A. 28(1)
44.

Maximum shares held by a member shall not exceed ________.

A. 1 /5the of total share capital
B. rs. 5000/-
C. 1/4th of total share capital
D. 1/5th of total share capital or rs. 5000 whichever is less.
Answer» A. 1 /5the of total share capital
45.

The State Co-operative Union is established under _____ of the KCSA 1969.

A. section 86
B. section 87
C. section 88
D. section 89
Answer» D. section 89
46.

The Co-operative Service Examination Board is established as per ______ of the KCS Act 1969.

A. section 80
B. section 80a
C. section 80b
D. section 80c
Answer» C. section 80b
47.

A member admitted within _____ days immediately prior to the date of election shall not have the right to vote

A. 15
B. 30
C. 45
D. 60
Answer» D. 60
48.

No. of seats reserved for women in the committee of the society.

A. 7
B. 5
C. 3
D. 8
Answer» C. 3
49.

Every application for registration of a Co-operative society shall be made in Form No. _____.

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» A. 1
50.

A per Sec. 27 of KCS Act, _____ is the final authority in a Co-operative Society.

A. registrar
B. president
C. general body
D. chief executive
Answer» C. general body
51.

Any member who acts against the interest of the society, he may be _______ from the society as per Sec. 17.

A. superseeded
B. suspended
C. expelled
D. executed
Answer» C. expelled
52.

In a Central Society, Government nominees are appointed by ________.

A. president
B. registrar
C. president
D. committee
Answer» B. registrar
53.

Co-operative Tribunal deals in section

A. 80
B. 81
C. 82
D. 83
Answer» B. 81
54.

The fee for Registration of a Co-operative society is

A. 100
B. 200
C. 500
D. 1000
Answer» C. 500
55.

Amendment of byelaws is passed by ______ majority of members present and voting in favour of amendment.

A. 1/3
B. 2/3
C. 1/5
D. 2/5
Answer» B. 2/3
56.

‘One man one vote’ deals in section ____ of KCS Act.

A. 19
B. 20
C. 21
D. 22
Answer» B. 20
57.

Registration of a Co-operative society, the application shall be accompanied by ___ copies of the proposed byelaws.

A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
Answer» C. three
58.

Who can become a member in a Co-operative society.

A. individual
B. any other society
C. government or local self govt.
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
59.

Minutes book for recording the proceedings of _______.

A. sub-committee
B. committee
C. general body
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
60.

As per the Co-operative Societies Act, the term of office of a managing committee is prescribed as ______ years.

A. two
B. three
C. four
D. not exceeding five
Answer» D. not exceeding five
61.

Normally a member can withdraw his shares after a period of

A. one year
B. two years
C. three years
D. five years
Answer» C. three years
62.

Annual report of a society is approved by

A. board of directors
B. registrar
C. general body
D. auditor
Answer» C. general body
63.

The Bye-law of Co-operative Society can be amended by

A. the general body passing simple majority
B. the general body passing by 2/3 majority
C. the direction of the registrar
D. 2/3 majority of the board of directors
Answer» B. the general body passing by 2/3 majority
64.

When the Registrar refuses to register a society applied for registration he shall communicate the order of refusal within .........days

A. 15 days of such order
B. 7 days of such order
C. 20 days of such order
D. 30 days of such order
Answer» B. 7 days of such order
65.

A person who has been holding the post of District Judge can be appointed as the

A. registrar
B. tribunal
C. returning officer
D. liquidator
Answer» B. tribunal
66.

An officer appointed to decide a dispute in a co-operative society is called

A. liquidator
B. sale officer
C. arbitrator
D. registrar
Answer» C. arbitrator
67.

The punishment can be imposed by the president of the society to the clerk of the society is

A. censure
B. fine
C. dismissal
D. demotion
Answer» D. demotion
68.

The resolution for amendment of bye laws shall be sent to the registrar within

A. 1 month
B. 2 months
C. 3 months
D. 6 months
Answer» A. 1 month
69.

What is called 'Brightest spot' in co-op movement

A. district co-operative bank
B. co-operative urban bank
C. employees co-operative credit societies
D. primary agricultural credit societies
Answer» B. co-operative urban bank
70.

Who shall be the secretary of the Circle Co-operative Union

A. the assistant registrar of co-operative societies (audit)
B. the assistant registrar of co-operative societies (general)
C. the joint registrar of co-operative societies (audit)
D. the joint registrar of co-operative societies (general)
Answer» B. the assistant registrar of co-operative societies (general)
71.

After election to Circle Co-operative Union, the Secretary of the Circle Co-operative Union shall preserve the ballot papers for a period of

A. 1 month from the date of poll
B. 2 months from the date of poll
C. 3 months from the date of poll
D. 4 months from the date of poll
Answer» C. 3 months from the date of poll
72.

The Date on which State Co-operative Union Kerala came into existence

A. 21st nov, 1970
B. 21st dec, 1970
C. 21st jan, 1971
D. 21st oct 1970
Answer» A. 21st nov, 1970
73.

Who is considered as the 'Friend, Philosopher, and Guide' of the Co-operative Department of Kerala

A. minister
B. registrar
C. president
D. secretary
Answer» B. registrar
74.

Rule 66 of the Co-operative societies act deals with

A. conduct of enquiry and inspection
B. levy of audit fees
C. audit
D. writing off bad debts
Answer» A. conduct of enquiry and inspection
75.

Co-operative Arbitration Court on receipt of reference of dispute shall pass

A. decree
B. award
C. order
D. surcharge
Answer» B. award
76.

Section ____ of KCS Act states that Co-op society can be registered with limited Liability?

A. sec. 5
B. sec. 6
C. sec. 4
D. sec.7
Answer» A. sec. 5
77.

_______ is the monthly publication of the Co-operative Department in Kerala.

A. kerala co-operative journal
B. sahakarana veedhi
C. paraspara sahay
D. sahakarana prabhodhini
Answer» B. sahakarana veedhi
78.

The resignation letter from a member of the Managing Committee of a society can be accepted or rejected by ___________.

A. president
B. registrar
C. managing committee
D. general body
Answer» A. president
79.

Audit classification helps to guage the _______ of a society.

A. financial stability
B. profitability
C. general working
D. liquidity
Answer» A. financial stability
80.

Securing of possession of records of a Co-operative society is dealt with under Section ____ of KCS Act.

A. 34
B. 24
C. 40
D. 44
Answer» A. 34
81.

Disposal of net profit of Co-operative societies shall be made as per section _____.

A. 58
B. 56
C. 57
D. 55
Answer» B. 56
82.

Sec 28AB of KCS Act 1969 deals with ______

A. election and removal of president, vice president
B. state co-operative election commission
C. annual general body meeting
D. special general body meeting
Answer» A. election and removal of president, vice president
83.

A Central society shall utilize the Subsidiary State Partnership Fund for the purpose of _____.

A. purchasing shares in primary societies
B. making payments to apex society
C. all of these
D. none of these
Answer» C. all of these
84.

An apex society shall utilize Principal State Partnership Fund for the purpose of _______.

A. directly purchasing shares in other societies with limited liability
B. providing moneys to central society to enable them to purchase shares in other societies
C. making payments to the government in accordance with provisions of kcs act
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
85.

Annual General body meeting of a Co-operative Society shall be held

A. within one year
B. within six months of close of the year
C. within 6 months of closing of the financial year
D. within 3 months on getting the audit report
Answer» C. within 6 months of closing of the financial year
86.

The accounts of a Co-operative Society should be audited within _______ of the close of the financial year.

A. six months
B. one year
C. two years
D. the period as mentioned in the byelaw
Answer» A. six months
87.

In a Co-operative Society ________ is never allowed,

A. meeting
B. proxy
C. audit
D. voting
Answer» B. proxy
88.

The member of a Co-operative Society have

A. limited liability
B. unlimited liability
C. joint and several liability
D. joint liability
Answer» A. limited liability
89.

Apex Society means

A. state level society
B. district level society
C. village level society
D. national level society
Answer» A. state level society
90.

The basic principle of a Co-operative Society is

A. one share one vote
B. one member one vote
C. proxy vote
D. open votes
Answer» B. one member one vote
91.

The motto of Co-operative Society is

A. each for all and all for each
B. each for all
C. all for each
D. all for all
Answer» A. each for all and all for each
92.

The Audit memorandum is prepared by

A. registrar
B. director of co-op. audit
C. auditor
D. committee of the society
Answer» C. auditor
93.

Change of name of society is defined in Section

A. 12
B. 13
C. 14
D. 10
Answer» D. 10
94.

Every society shall start business within a period of ----------- from registration

A. 5 months
B. 3 months
C. 6 months
D. 12 months
Answer» B. 3 months
95.

Annual General body of a society is defined in Section ----------

A. 43
B. 29
C. 28
D. 28 (5)
Answer» B. 29
96.

The Co-operative Arbitration Court entertains?

A. only monetary issue
B. only non-monetary issues
C. both monetary and non-monetary issues
D. monetary issues upto rs. 10000 and non-monetary issues
Answer» B. only non-monetary issues
97.

Who among the following has all powers of the Registrar except those laid under Sections 32, 71 (1) and 87 of the Kerala Co-operative Societies Act 1969?

A. deputy registrar
B. additional registrar
C. joint registrar
D. assistant registrar
Answer» A. deputy registrar
98.

As per which section, the Government gets direct partnership in the capital of a Co-operative Society?

A. section 41
B. section 42
C. section 50
D. section 51
Answer» B. section 42
99.

The jurisdiction of a Circle Co-operative union is?

A. grama panchayath
B. block panchayath
C. taluk
D. district
Answer» C. taluk
100.

The members of District Co-operative Bank consist of?

A. only individuals
B. individual and societies
C. primary co-op. credit societies and urban co-op. bank
D. only primary credit societies
Answer» C. primary co-op. credit societies and urban co-op. bank
Tags
Question and answers in Legal Environment for Co-operatives, Legal Environment for Co-operatives multiple choice questions and answers, Legal Environment for Co-operatives Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Legal Environment for Co-operatives, Legal Environment for Co-operatives MCQs with answers PDF download