90+ Transmission and Distribution Solved MCQs

1.

If variable part of annual cost on account of interest and depreciation on the capital outlay is equal to the annual cost of electrical energy wasted in the conductors, the total annual cost will be minimum and the corresponding size of conductor will be most economical. This statement is known as

A. Kelvin's law
B. Ohm's law
C. Kirchhoffs law
D. Faraday's law
Answer» A. Kelvin's law
2.

are the conductors, which connect the consumer's terminals to the distribution

A. Distributors
B. Service mains
C. Feeders
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Service mains
3.

The underground system cannot be operated above

A. 440 V
B. 11 kV
C. 33 kV
D. 66 kV
Answer» D. 66 kV
4.

Overhead system can be designed for operation upto

A. 11 kV
B. 33 kV
C. 66 kV
D. 400 kV
Answer» C. 66 kV
5.

The wooden poles well impregnated with creosite oil or any preservative compound have life

A. from 2 to 5 years
B. 10 to 15 years
C. 25 to 30 years
D. 60 to 70 years
Answer» C. 25 to 30 years
6.

Which of the following materials is not used for transmission and distribution of electrical power ?

A. Copper
B. Aluminium
C. Steel
D. Tungsten
Answer» D. Tungsten
7.

Galvanised steel wire is generally used as

A. stay wire
B. earth wire
C. structural components
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
8.

The usual spans with R.C.C. poles are

A. 40—50 metres
B. 60—100 metres
C. 80—100 metres
D. 300—500 metres
Answer» C. 80—100 metres
9.

The corona is considerably affected by which of the following ?

A. Size of the conductor
B. Shape of the conductor
C. Surface condition of the conductor
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
10.

Which of the following are the constants of the transmission lines ?

A. Resistance
B. Inductance
C. Capacitance
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
11.

310 km line is considered as

A. a long line
B. a medium line
C. a short line
D. any of the above
Answer» A. a long line
12.

The phenomenon qf rise in voltage at the receiving end of the open-circuited or lightly loaded line is called the

A. Seeback effect
B. Ferranti effect
C. Raman effect
D. none of the above
Answer» B. Ferranti effect
13.

The square root of the ratio of line impedance and shunt admittance is called the

A. surge impedance of the line
B. conductance of the line
C. regulation of the line
D. none of the above
Answer» A. surge impedance of the line
14.

Which of the following is the demerit of a 'constant voltage transmission system' ?

A. Increase of short-circuit current of the system
B. Availability of steady voltage at all loads at the line terminals
C. Possibility of better protection for the line due to possible use of higher terminal reactances
D. Improvement of power factor at times of moderate and heavy loads
Answer» A. Increase of short-circuit current of the system
15.

Low voltage cables are meant for use up to

A. l.lkV
B. 3.3kV
C. 6.6kV
D. llkV
Answer» D. llkV
16.

The operating voltage of high voltage cables is upto

A. l.lkV
B. 3.3kV
C. 6.6kV
D. llkV
Answer» D. llkV
17.

The operating voltage of supertension cables is upto

A. 3.3 kV
B. 6.6 kV
C. 11 kV
D. 33 kV
Answer» D. 33 kV
18.

The operating voltage of extra high tension cables is upto

A. 6.6 kV
B. 11 kV
C. 33 kV
D. 66 kV
Answer» D. 66 kV
19.

Which of the following methods is used for laying of underground cables ?

A. Direct laying
B. Draw-in-system
C. Solid system
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
20.

Due to which of the following reasons the cables should not be operated too hot ?

A. The oil may loose its viscosity and it may start drawing off from higher levels
B. Expansion of the oil may cause the sheath to burst
C. Unequal expansion may create voids in the insulation which will lead to ionization
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
21.

Which of the following D.C. distribution system is the simplest and lowest in first cost?

A. Radial system
B. Ring system
C. Inter-connected system
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Radial system
22.

A booster is a

A. series wound generator
B. shunt wound generator
C. synchronous generator
D. none of the above
Answer» A. series wound generator
23.

Besides a method of trial and error, which of the following methods is employed for solution of network problems in interconnected system ?

A. Circulating current method
B. Thevenin's theorem
C. Superposition of currents
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
24.

Which of the following faults is most likely to occur in cables ?

A. Cross or short-circuit fault
B. Open circuit fault
C. Breakdown of cable insulation
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
25.

The cause of damage to the lead sheath of a cable is

A. crystallisation of the lead through vibration
B. chemical action on the lead when buried in the earth
C. mechanical damage
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
26.

The voltage of the single phase supply to residential consumers is

A. 110 V
B. 210 V
C. 230 V
D. 400 V
Answer» C. 230 V
27.

Most of the high voltage transmission lines in India are

A. underground
B. overhead
C. either of the above
D. none of the above
Answer» B. overhead
28.

The distributors for residential areas are

A. single phase
B. three-phase three wire
C. three-phase four wire
D. none of the above
Answer» C. three-phase four wire
29.

The conductors of the overhead lines are

A. solid
B. stranded
C. both solid and stranded
D. none of the above
Answer» B. stranded
30.

High voltage transmission lines use

A. suspension insulators
B. pin insulators
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of the above
Answer» A. suspension insulators
31.

Distribution lines in India generally use

A. wooden poles
B. R.C.C. poles
C. steel towers
D. none of the above
Answer» B. R.C.C. poles
32.

The material commonly used for insulation in high voltage cables is

A. lead
B. paper
C. rubber
D. none of the above
Answer» B. paper
33.

The loads on distributors systems are generally

A. balanced
B. unbalanced
C. either of the above
D. none of the above
Answer» B. unbalanced
34.

The power factor of industrial loads is generally

A. unity
B. lagging
C. leading
D. zero
Answer» B. lagging
35.

Overhead lines generally use

A. copper conductors
B. all aluminium conductors
C. A.C.S.R. conductors
D. none of these
Answer» C. A.C.S.R. conductors
36.

In transmission lines the cross-arms are made of

A. copper
B. wood
C. R.C.C.
D. steel
Answer» D. steel
37.

The material generally used for armour of high voltage cables is

A. aluminium
B. steel
C. brass
D. copper
Answer» B. steel
38.

Transmission line insulators are made of

A. glass
B. porcelain
C. iron
D. P.V.C.
Answer» B. porcelain
39.

The material commonly used for sheaths of underground cables is

A. lead
B. rubber
C. copper
D. iron
Answer» A. lead
40.

The minimum clearance between the ground and a 220 kV line is about

A. 4.3 m
B. 5.5 m
C. 7.0 m
D. 10.5 m
Answer» C. 7.0 m
41.

The spacing between phase conductors of a 220 kV line is approximately equal to

A. 2 m
B. 3.5 m
C. 6 m
D. 8.5 m
Answer» C. 6 m
42.

Large industrial consumers are supplied electrical energy at

A. 400 V
B. 11 kV
C. 66 kV
D. 400 kV
Answer» C. 66 kV
43.

In a D.C. 3-wire distribution system, balancer fields are cross-connected in order to

A. boost the generated voltage
B. balance loads on both sides of the neutral
C. make both machine^ run as unloaded motors
D. equalize voltages on the positive and negative outers
Answer» D. equalize voltages on the positive and negative outers
44.

In a D.C. 3-wire distributor using balancers and having unequal loads on the two sides

A. both balancers run as generators
B. both balancers run as motors
C. balancer connected to lightly- loaded side runs as a motor
D. balancer connected to heavily- loaded side runs as a motor
Answer» C. balancer connected to lightly- loaded side runs as a motor
45.

Transmitted power remaining the same, if supply voltage of a D.C. 2-wire feeder is increased 100 percent, saving in copper is

A. 25 percent
B. 50 percent
C. 75 percent
D. 100 percent
Answer» B. 50 percent
46.

A uniformly-loaded D.C. distributor is fed at both ends with equal voltages. As compared to a similar distributor fed at one end only, the drop at the middle point is

A. one-fourth
B. one-third
C. one-half
D. twice
Answer» A. one-fourth
47.

As compared to a 2-wire D.C. distributor, a 3-wire distributor with same maximum voltage to earth uses only

A. 31.25 percent of copper
B. 33.3 percent of copper
C. 66.7 percent of copper
D. 125 percent of copper
Answer» A. 31.25 percent of copper
48.

Which of the following is usually not the generating voltage ?

A. 6.6 kV
B. 8.8 kV
C. 11 kV
D. 13.2 kV
Answer» B. 8.8 kV
49.

For an overhead line, the surge impedance is taken as

A. 20-30 ohms
B. 70—80 ohms
C. 100—200 ohms
D. 500—1000 ohms
Answer» C. 100—200 ohms
50.

The presence of ozone due to corona is harmful because it

A. reduces power factor
B. corrodes the material
C. gives odour
D. transfer energy to the ground
Answer» B. corrodes the material
51.

A feeder, in a transmission system, feeds power to

A. distributors
B. generating stations
C. service mains
D. all of the above
Answer» A. distributors
52.

The power transmitted will be maximum when

A. corona losses are minimum
B. reactance is high
C. sending end voltage is more
D. receiving end voltage is more
Answer» C. sending end voltage is more
53.

A 3-phase 4 wire system is commonly used on

A. primary transmission
B. secondary transmission
C. primary distribution
D. secondary distribution
Answer» D. secondary distribution
54.

Which of the following materials is used for overhead transmission lines ?

A. Steel cored aluminium
B. Galvanised steel
C. Cadmium copper
D. Any of the above
Answer» D. Any of the above
55.

Which of the following is not a constituent for making porcelain insulators ?

A. Quartz
B. Kaolin
C. Felspar
D. Silica
Answer» D. Silica
56.

There is a greater possibility of occurence of corona during

A. dry weather
B. winter
C. summer heat
D. humid weather
Answer» D. humid weather
57.

Which of the following relays is used on long transmission lines ?

A. Impedance relay
B. Mho's relay
C. Reactance relay
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Mho's relay
58.

The steel used in steel cored conductors is usually

A. alloy steel
B. stainless steel
C. mild steel
D. high speed steel
Answer» C. mild steel
59.

Which of the following distribution systems is more reliable ?

A. Radial system
B. Tree system
C. Ring main system
D. All are equally reliable
Answer» C. Ring main system
60.

Which of the following characteristics should the line supports for transmission lines possess ?

A. Low cost
B. High mechanical strength
C. Longer life
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
61.

Transmission voltage of llkV is normally used for distances upto

A. 20—25 km
B. 40—50 km
C. 60—70 km
D. 80—100 km
Answer» A. 20—25 km
62.

Which of the following regulations is considered best?

A. 50%
B. 20%
C. 10%
D. 2%
Answer» D. 2%
63.

Skin effect is proportional to

A. (conductor diameter)
B. (conductor diameter)
C. (conductor diameter)
D. (conductor diameter)
Answer» C. (conductor diameter)
64.

A conductor, due to sag between two supports, takes the form of

A. semi-circle
B. triangle
C. ellipse
D. catenary
Answer» D. catenary
65.

In AC.S.R. conductors, the insulation between aluminium and steel conductors is

A. insulin
B. bitumen
C. varnish
D. no insulation is required
Answer» D. no insulation is required
66.

Which of the followingbus-bar schemes has the lowest cost ?

A. Ring bus-bar scheme
B. Single bus-bar scheme
C. Breaker and a half scheme
D. Main and transfer scheme
Answer» B. Single bus-bar scheme
67.

Owing to skin effect

A. current flows through the half cross-section of the conductor
B. portion of the conductor near the surface carries more current and core of the conductor carries less current
C. portion of the conductor near the surface carries less current and core of the conductor carries more current
D. any of the above
Answer» B. portion of the conductor near the surface carries more current and core of the conductor carries less current
68.

By which of the following methods string efficiency can be improved ?

A. Using a guard ring
B. Grading the insulator
C. Using long cross arm
D. Any of the above
Answer» D. Any of the above
69.

In aluminium conductors, steel core is provided to

A. compensate for skin effect
B. neutralise proximity effect
C. reduce line inductance
D. increase the tensile strength
Answer» D. increase the tensile strength
70.

By which of the following a bus-bar is rated ?

A. Current only
B. Current and voltage
C. Current, voltage and frequency
D. Current, voltage, frequency and short time current
Answer» D. Current, voltage, frequency and short time current
71.

A circuit is disconnected by isolators when

A. line is energized
B. there is no current in the line
C. line is on full load
D. circuit breaker is not open
Answer» B. there is no current in the line
72.

For which of the following equipment current rating is not necessary ?

A. Circuit breakers
B. Isolators
C. Load break switch
D. Circuit breakers and load break switches
Answer» B. Isolators
73.

In a substation the following equipment is not installed

A. exciters
B. series capacitors
C. shunt reactors
D. voltatre transformers
Answer» A. exciters
74.

jCorona usually occurs when the electrostatic stress in air around the conductor exceeds

A. 6.6 kV (r.m.s. value)/cm
B. 11 kV (r.m.s. value)/cm
C. 22 kV (maximum value)/cm
D. 30 kV (maximum v^lue)/cm
Answer» D. 30 kV (maximum v^lue)/cm
75.

The voltage drop, for constant voltage transmission is compensated by installing

A. inductors
B. capacitors
C. synchronous motors
D. all of above
Answer» C. synchronous motors
76.

The use of strain type insulators is made where the conductors are

A. dead ended
B. at intermediate anchor towers
C. any of the above
D. none of the above
Answer» C. any of the above
77.

The current drawn by the line due to corona losses is

A. non-sinusoidal
B. sinusoidal
C. triangular
D. square
Answer» A. non-sinusoidal
78.

Pin type insulators are generally not used for voltages beyond

A. 1 kV
B. 11 kV
C. 22 kV
D. 33 kV
Answer» D. 33 kV
79.

Aluminium has a specific gravity of

A. 1.5
B. 2.7
C. 4.2
D. 7.8
Answer» B. 2.7
80.

For transmission of power over a distance of 200 km, the transmission voltage should be

A. 132 kV
B. 66 kV
C. 33 kV
D. 11 kV
Answer» A. 132 kV
81.

For aluminium, as compared to copper, all the following factors have higher values except

A. specific volume
B. electrical conductivity
C. co-efficient of linear expansion
D. resistance per unit length for same cross-section
Answer» B. electrical conductivity
82.

Which of the following equipment, for regulating the voltage in distribution feeder, will be most economical ?

A. Static condenser
B. Synchronous condenser
C. Tap changing transformer
D. Booster transformer
Answer» D. Booster transformer
83.

In a tap changing transformer, the tappings are provided on

A. primary winding
B. secondary winding
C. high voltage winding
D. any of the above
Answer» B. secondary winding
84.

Constant voltage transmission entails the following disadvantage

A. large conductor area is required for same power transmission
B. short-circuit current of the system is increased
C. either of the above
D. none of the above
Answer» B. short-circuit current of the system is increased
85.

On which of the following factors skin effect depends ?

A. Frequency of the current
B. Size of the conductor
C. Resistivity of the conductor material
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
86.

The effect of corona can be detected by

A. presence of zone detected by odour
B. hissing sound
C. faint luminous glow of bluish colour
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
87.

For transmission of power over a distance of 500 km, the transmission voltage should be in the range

A. 150 to 220 kV
B. 100 to 120 kV
C. 60 to 100 kV
D. 20 to 50 kV
Answer» A. 150 to 220 kV
88.

In the analysis of which of the following lines shunt capacitance is neglected ?

A. Short transmission lines
B. Medium transmission lines
C. Long transmission lines
D. Medium as well as long transmission lines
Answer» A. Short transmission lines
89.

When the interconnector between two stations has large reactance

A. the transfer of power will take place with voltage fluctuation and noise
B. the transfer of power will take place with least loss
C. the stations will fall out of step because of large angular displacement between the stations
D. none of the above
Answer» C. the stations will fall out of step because of large angular displacement between the stations
90.

The frequency of voltage generated, in case of generators, can be increased by

A. using reactors
B. increasing the load
C. adjusting the governor
D. reducing the terminal voltage
Answer» C. adjusting the governor
91.

When an alternator connected to the bus-bar is shut down the bus-bar voltage will

A. fall
B. rise
C. remain unchanged
D. none of the above
Answer» C. remain unchanged
92.

The angular displacement between two interconnected stations is mainly due to

A. armature reactance of both alternators
B. reactance of the interconnector
C. synchronous reactance of both the alternators
D. all of the above
Answer» A. armature reactance of both alternators
93.

Electro-mechanical voltage regulators are generally used in

A. reactors
B. generators
C. transformers
D. all of the above
Answer» B. generators
94.

Series capacitors on transmission lines are of little use when the load VAR requirement is

A. large
B. small
C. fluctuating
D. any of the above
Answer» B. small
95.

The voltage regulation in magnetic amplifier type voltage regulator is effected by

A. electromagnetic induction
B. varying the resistance
C. varying the reactance
D. variable transformer
Answer» C. varying the reactance
96.

When a conductor carries more current on the surface as compared to core, it is due to

A. permeability variation
B. corona
C. skin effect
D. unsymmetrical fault
Answer» C. skin effect
97.

The following system is not generally used

A. 1-phase 3 wire
B. 1-phase 4 wire
C. 3-phase 3 wire
D. 3-phase 4 wire
Answer» A. 1-phase 3 wire
98.

The skin effect of a conductor will reduce as the

A. resistivity of conductor material increases
B. permeability of conductor material increases
C. diameter increases
D. frequency increases
Answer» A. resistivity of conductor material increases
Tags
  • Question and answers in Transmission and Distribution,
  • Transmission and Distribution multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Transmission and Distribution Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Transmission and Distribution,
  • Transmission and Distribution MCQs with answers PDF download