180+ Media and Public Relation Communication Solved MCQs

101.

In future trading, both the ____________ and the seller are bound by an agreement to buy or sell on a future month at a pre-determined price.

A. banker
B. jobber
C. buyer
D. company
Answer» C. buyer
102.

The process of artificially increasing or decreasing the price is known as ______________.

A. Price bond
B. Price rigging
C. Cover system
D. None of these
Answer» B. Price rigging
103.

When a company goes into liquidation, the _________ are paid their capital first before paying capital to the equity shareholders.

A. right shareholders
B. equity shareholders
C. preference shareholders
D. none of the above
Answer» C. preference shareholders
104.

What is DEMAT?

A. An account that is used to hold shares and securities in electronic format.
B. Dematerialization of liquidity
C. Nodal agency to keep a watch on the movements of shares.
D. Decentralized Members of Abroad Transactions.
Answer» A. An account that is used to hold shares and securities in electronic format.
105.

An offer of securities to the public for the first time by an issuer is called __________.

A. FPO
B. IPO
C. DPO
D. None of these
Answer» B. IPO
106.

The company’s purpose behind ___________ may not be always pure and pious.

A. right issue
B. preference share
C. Bonus share
D. future trading
Answer» A. right issue
107.

When the bulls have to sell their stocks even at a loss, the situation is called _______________.

A. Bull Support
B. Bull Liquidation
C. Bear Hammering
D. Liquidity Crises
Answer» B. Bull Liquidation
108.

_______ provides partial income risk insurance to producers.

A. Future Trading
B. Floating Stock
C. Future Market
D. Repo Rate
Answer» C. Future Market
109.

__________ must be registered with the exchange where the securities are traded.

A. Jobbers
B. Brokers
C. Speculators
D. Investors
Answer» B. Brokers
110.

Selling the stock even at a loss by the bulls is known as _________ or bull liquidation.

A. bull support
B. bull unloading
C. bullish trend
D. bull’s loss
Answer» B. bull unloading
111.

IRDAI is a ten members' team comprising of a ______, _____ full time members and ______ part time members, all appointed by Government of India.

A. president, two, seven
B. chairman, five, four
C. manager, four, five
D. chairperson, five, four
Answer» B. chairman, five, four
112.

______ is the rate at which the central bank of a country (Reserve Bank of India - RBI) lends money to commercial banks in the event of any shortfall of funds.

A. Repo Rate
B. Reverse Repo Rate
C. Dividend
D. Interest
Answer» A. Repo Rate
113.

A bell that is rung to signify the start of the day's trading session is known as ______.

A. Opening session
B. Opening voice
C. Opening bell
D. Opening ceremony
Answer» C. Opening bell
114.

A ______ is an individual who is paid a commission for executing customer orders.

A. Jobber
B. Investor
C. Broker
D. Speculator
Answer» C. Broker
115.

A person, who acts as an intermediary between a buyer and seller usually charging a commission, is called ______.

A. broker
B. speculator
C. commissioner
D. intermediary
Answer» A. broker
116.

______ is a principal or wholesaler who deals only on the Stock Exchange with brokers and not directly with the public.

A. Jobber
B. Investor
C. Broker
D. Speculator
Answer» A. Jobber
117.

Repo rate means the discount rate at which __________ lends money from commercial banks in the event of any shortfall of funds.

A. Reserve Bank of India
B. State Bank of India
C. Bank of India
D. Bank of Baroda
Answer» A. Reserve Bank of India
118.

A sudden market burst or increase of activity or price is known as __________.

A. Doom
B. Spurt
C. Inflation
D. Nose dive
Answer» B. Spurt
119.

_______ is defined as a sustained increase in the general level of prices for goods and services.

A. Rise in prices
B. Deflation
C. Inflation
D. Decline in prices
Answer» C. Inflation
120.

A rapid decline in the prices of the stocks is known as __________.

A. turnover
B. inflation
C. spurt
D. nose dive
Answer» D. nose dive
121.

Specific number of shares offered by a company to its existing shareholders in proportion to their holdings is known as __________.

A. equity shares
B. right issues
C. bonus shares
D. preference shares
Answer» B. right issues
122.

_________ are shares which have preference over ordinary shares for payment of dividend or return of capital.

A. Equity shares
B. Bonus shares
C. Right issues
D. Preference shares
Answer» D. Preference shares
123.

IRDAI means _________________________________________________________.

A. Insurance Regulatory Development Authority of India
B. Insurance and Regulatory Development Authority of India
C. Insurance and Regulatory Development and Authority of India
D. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India
Answer» D. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India
124.

___________ is the payment made by the insured party to the insurer.

A. Currency
B. Premium
C. Profit
D. Cash
Answer» B. Premium
125.

_____ means the discount rate at which central bank borrows money from commercial banks in the event of any shortfall of funds.

A. Reverse Repo Rate
B. Current Rate
C. Repo Rate
D. Interest Rate
Answer» A. Reverse Repo Rate
126.

Liquidity crisis can be defined as a situation caused by a lack of _______.

A. cash flow
B. cashless flow
C. cash and cashless flow
D. instant flow of money
Answer» A. cash flow
127.

_____________ means high value or value in excess.

A. Decline
B. Inflation
C. Deflation
D. Spurt
Answer» B. Inflation
128.

Liquidity crises occur due to the lack of __________ required to meet short term obligations.

A. Tangible assets
B. Intangible assets
C. Movable and immovable assets
D. Liquid assets
Answer» D. Liquid assets
129.

______ means sudden hike (increase) in the prices of shares or activity.

A. Decline
B. Inflation
C. Deflation
D. Spurt
Answer» D. Spurt
130.

Active buying by bull operators is called ______.

A. bull support
B. bear support
C. investor’s support
D. shareholder’s support
Answer» A. bull support
131.

Companies generally offer specific number of right shares to its existing _________ when they need to raise money.

A. directors
B. shareholders
C. business partners
D. employees
Answer» B. shareholders
132.

A banker is a _______ in money.

A. broker
B. jobber
C. dealer
D. investor
Answer» C. dealer
133.

__________ represents the total number of outstanding stock/shares that are open to public for investment.

A. Bonus share
B. Preference share
C. Right issue
D. Floating stock
Answer» D. Floating stock
134.

The rate of _______ is fixed before the issue of the preference shares.

A. premium
B. dividend
C. interest
D. profit
Answer» B. dividend
135.

The first ULIP was launched in India in __________by the largest mutual fund Unit Trust of India.

A. 1982
B. 1971
C. 1981
D. 1972
Answer» B. 1971
136.

Individuals or firms rendering services for buying or selling the stocks and claiming fee or commission from the investors are called _________.

A. jobbers
B. bankers
C. speculators
D. brokers
Answer» D. brokers
137.

Shooting up of prices of shares or a sudden rise in prices of stocks is called _________.

A. inflation
B. bull support
C. spurt
D. nose dive
Answer» C. spurt
138.

Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) act was enacted in ________.

A. 1985
B. 1999
C. 2001
D. 1995
Answer» B. 1999
139.

______ is a life insurance policy with the combination of risk cover and investment.

A. IPO
B. SEBI
C. ULIP
D. IRDAI
Answer» C. ULIP
140.

Dow Jones is the index of which country?

A. United Kingdoms
B. United States of America
C. Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
D. United Arab Emirates
Answer» B. United States of America
141.

_________ is BSE sensitive index?

A. NSE NIFTY
B. BSE SENSEX
C. NSE INDEX
D. BSE INDEX
Answer» B. BSE SENSEX
142.

Which of the following statements is correct about blue chip stocks?

A. Earnings are used for reinvestment in order to maintain the growing trend of the stocks.
B. No dividends
C. They are traded below its market price
D. The stocks are consistently profitable with a dividend payment
Answer» D. The stocks are consistently profitable with a dividend payment
143.

A tender is in the nature of ________________.

A. a contract
B. an offer
C. an invitation to offer
D. a proposal
Answer» C. an invitation to offer
144.

_________ is a formal invitation to a small number of suppliers to make a detailed proposal for completing a particular piece of work.

A. Auction
B. Contract
C. Tender
D. Transaction
Answer» C. Tender
145.

Shooting up of prices or a sudden rise in prices is called .

A. spurt
B. inflation
C. bull support
D. nose dive
Answer» D. nose dive
146.

does business on market in stocks for others.

A. jobber
B. broker
C. banker
D. client
Answer» B. broker
147.

can be defined as a situation caused by a lack of cash flow.

A. Future trading
B. Floating stock
C. Liquidity crisis
D. Repo rate
Answer» C. Liquidity crisis
148.

When all of a sudden the prices of shares come down very sharply and rapidly, it is called                     .

A. nose dive
B. inflation
C. spurt
D. bull support
Answer» A. nose dive
149.

IRDAI came into existence in the year .

A. 1699
B. 1799
C. 1899
D. 1999
Answer» D. 1999
150.

Selling the stock even at a loss by the bulls is known as or bull unloading.

A. bull support
B. bull liquidation
C. bear hammering
D. liquidity crisis
Answer» B. bull liquidation
151.

Floating stocks are normally held by brokers and .

A. bankers
B. brokers
C. jobbers
D. speculators
Answer» D. speculators
152.

A is a person who manages or owns a bank or a group of banks.

A. banker
B. jobber
C. broker
D. speculator
Answer» A. banker
153.

provide partial income risk insurance to producers.

A. Future Trading
B. Floating Stock
C. Future Markets
D. Repo rate
Answer» C. Future Markets
154.

must be registered with the exchange where the securities are traded.

A. Investors
B. Brokers
C. Jobbers
D. Speculators
Answer» B. Brokers
155.

The main business of a is to collect money and not to lend money.

A. banker
B. broker
C. investor
D. jobber
Answer» A. banker
156.

Repo rate is used by monetary authorities to control .

A. deflation
B. inflation
C. possession
D. recession
Answer» B. inflation
157.

A bell that is rung to signify the start of the day's trading session is known as _.

A. opening session
B. opening voice
C. opening ceremony
D. opening bell
Answer» D. opening bell
158.

A is an individual who is paid a commission for executing customer orders.

A. banker
B. jobber
C. broker
D. speculator
Answer» C. broker
159.

means carrying forward a contract position to another expiry date.

A. Future Trading
B. Roll Over
C. Turn Over
D. Watch Over
Answer» B. Roll Over
160.

A is a principal or a wholesaler who deals only on the Stock Exchange with brokers, not directly with the public.

A. broker
B. investor
C. jobber
D. speculator
Answer» C. jobber
161.

means a stock cannot be traded above a certain percentage on a single day.

A. Upper Circuit
B. Upper Limit
C. Lower Circuit
D. Lower Limit
Answer» A. Upper Circuit
162.

An is the first sale of stock by a company to the public.

A. Initial Public Offering
B. Initial Public Offer
C. Indian Post Office
D. Initial Public Opening
Answer» A. Initial Public Offering
163.

is used by monetary authorities to control inflation.

A. Reverse Repo Rate
B. Repo Rate
C. Current Rate
D. Interest Rate
Answer» B. Repo Rate
164.

A sustained increase in the general level of prices for goods and services is known as .

A. deflation
B. nose dive
C. inflation
D. spurt
Answer» C. inflation
165.

is the payment made by the insured party to the insurer.

A. Premium
B. Dividend
C. Profit
D. Legal Tender
Answer» A. Premium
166.

Liquidity crisis can be defined as a situation caused by a lack of _.

A. instant flow of money
B. cashless flow
C. cash and cashless flow
D. cash flow
Answer» D. cash flow
167.

Liquidity crisis leads company to declare .

A. bonus
B. bankruptcy
C. interest
D. profit
Answer» B. bankruptcy
168.

A banker is a in money.

A. broker
B. jobber
C. dealer
D. investor
Answer» C. dealer
169.

A banker’s main business is not to lend money but money.

A. to collect
B. to lend
C. to invest
D. to borrow
Answer» A. to collect
170.

The full form of repo is .

A. re- appointment
B. reported speech
C. reporter
D. repossession
Answer» D. repossession
171.

The rate of is fixed before the issue of the preference shares.

A. interest
B. premium
C. dividend
D. profit
Answer» C. dividend
172.

Active buying by bull operators is called .

A. bull liquidation
B. bull support
C. bull buying
D. bull operator
Answer» B. bull support
173.

The first ULIP was launched in India in                       by the largest mutual fund Unit Trust of India.

A. 1971
B. 1981
C. 1991
D. 1961
Answer» A. 1971
174.

is a life insurance policy with the combination of risk cover and investment.

A. IPO
B. IRDAI
C. NLIP
D. ULIP
Answer» D. ULIP
175.

Buying or selling of future contracts on a recognized exchange is known as a                                      .

A. future market
B. future trend
C. futures trading
D. future contract
Answer» C. futures trading
176.

The price of is determined lower than the market price of a share.

A. bonus shares
B. right issues
C. floating stocks
D. preference shares
Answer» B. right issues
177.

                         is the rate at which the RBI lends money to commercial banks in the event of any shortfall of funds.

A. Repo rate
B. Interest rate
C. Reverse repo rate
D. Current rate
Answer» A. Repo rate
178.

IPO stands for                                                                            .

A. Initial Public Opening
B. Indian Post Office
C. Initial Public Offer
D. Initial Public Offering
Answer» D. Initial Public Offering
179.

means a stock cannot be traded below a certain percentage i. e. 20% on a single day.

A. Upper level
B. Lower Circuit
C. Lower level
D. Upper Circuit
Answer» B. Lower Circuit
180.

The value of a money does not stay constant when there is _.

A. mobilization
B. contraction
C. inflation
D. possession
Answer» C. inflation
181.

                       also means the number of stosks traded on a stock exchange on the particular day/s and within the particular period of time.

A. Roll Over
B. Stock over
C. Trade over
D. Turnover
Answer» D. Turnover
182.

When the name of a defaulter in the stock market is announced with the striking of a hammer, it is known as .

A. bear hammering
B. bull liquidation
C. bear support
D. bull support
Answer» A. bear hammering
183.

can not be predicted and foreseen.

A. Opening bell
B. Rate of interest
C. Liquidity crisis
D. Dividend
Answer» C. Liquidity crisis
184.

IRDAI is basically a members' team comprising of full time members as well as part- time members.

A. twelve
B. ten
C. two
D. twenty
Answer» B. ten
Tags
  • Question and answers in Media and Public Relation Communication,
  • Media and Public Relation Communication multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Media and Public Relation Communication Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Media and Public Relation Communication,
  • Media and Public Relation Communication MCQs with answers PDF download