McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Bachelor of Agriculture (BSc agri) .
Chapters
| 751. |
Incubation period for infective Hepatitis disease |
| A. | 45 – 80 day |
| B. | 15 – 35 days |
| C. | 35 – 50 days |
| D. | 5 – 15 days |
| Answer» D. 5 – 15 days | |
| 752. |
All of the following are bacteriostatic chemotherapeutic agents except |
| A. | Bacitracin |
| B. | Chloramphenicol |
| C. | Novobiocin |
| D. | Tetracycline |
| Answer» A. Bacitracin | |
| 753. |
Kinetosomes are observed in |
| A. | Algae |
| B. | Fungi |
| C. | Protozoa |
| D. | Viruses |
| Answer» C. Protozoa | |
| 754. |
β-lactum ring is present in |
| A. | Erythromycin |
| B. | Penicillin |
| C. | Tetracyclins |
| D. | Chromphenical |
| Answer» B. Penicillin | |
| 755. |
Antibiotic produced from streptomyces orientalis is |
| A. | Streptomycin |
| B. | Penicillin |
| C. | Vancomycin |
| D. | Both a and b |
| Answer» C. Vancomycin | |
| 756. |
The drug of choice for dermal, oral and vaginal candidiasis is |
| A. | Griseofulvin |
| B. | Amphoterein B |
| C. | Gentian violet |
| D. | Nystatin |
| Answer» D. Nystatin | |
| 757. |
Botulism means |
| A. | Food adultration |
| B. | Food poisioning by streptococcus bacteria |
| C. | Chemical contamination of food |
| D. | Food processing |
| Answer» C. Chemical contamination of food | |
| 758. |
Chloramphenicol is obtained from |
| A. | Streptomyces griseus |
| B. | Streptomyces venezuelae |
| C. | Streptomyces pyrogenes |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Streptomyces venezuelae | |
| 759. |
Streptomycin is obtained from |
| A. | Streptococcus species |
| B. | Streptomyces griseus |
| C. | Straphylococcus aureus |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Streptococcus species | |
| 760. |
The treatment required for small bodies of water is |
| A. | Disinfection |
| B. | Filtration |
| C. | Purification |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 761. |
Surface ropiness is caused by |
| A. | Alkaligenes viscolactis |
| B. | Streptococcus |
| C. | both a and b |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» D. None of these | |
| 762. |
Septicaemia is |
| A. | Bacteria in blood |
| B. | Toxin in blood |
| C. | Pus in blood |
| D. | Multiplication of bacteria and toxins in blood |
| Answer» D. Multiplication of bacteria and toxins in blood | |
| 763. |
In AIDS, Kaposis sarcoma may respond to |
| A. | Interleukin – 2 infusion |
| B. | Azathioprine |
| C. | Alpha interferon |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Alpha interferon | |
| 764. |
Ciprofloxacin acts by inhibiting |
| A. | Cellwall synthesis |
| B. | RNA synthesis |
| C. | Folate synthesis |
| D. | DNA gyrase |
| Answer» D. DNA gyrase | |
| 765. |
Lyme disease is caused by |
| A. | Bacteria |
| B. | Fungi |
| C. | Spirochaete |
| D. | Virus |
| Answer» C. Spirochaete | |
| 766. |
Toxic shock syndrome is caused by |
| A. | Staph. albu |
| B. | Staph. aureus |
| C. | Strep. viridana |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Staph. aureus | |
| 767. |
Black water fever is caused by |
| A. | P. vivax |
| B. | P. falciparum |
| C. | P. ovale |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. P. falciparum | |
| 768. |
Mantoux test detects |
| A. | M. tuberculosi |
| B. | Cynaobacteria |
| C. | Clostridia |
| D. | Both a and b |
| Answer» A. M. tuberculosi | |
| 769. |
The antibiotic acting on cell wall is |
| A. | Bactracin |
| B. | Penicillin |
| C. | Cyclosporine |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 770. |
Aflatoxin is produced by |
| A. | Aspergillus sp |
| B. | Penicillium sps |
| C. | Alternaria sps |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Aspergillus sp | |
| 771. |
Penicillin is discovered by |
| A. | Fleming |
| B. | Pasteur |
| C. | Koch |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Fleming | |
| 772. |
Antibiotics used in combination may demonstrate |
| A. | Synergism |
| B. | Antaginism |
| C. | both |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. both | |
| 773. |
The drug of choice in anaphylactic shock is |
| A. | Histamine |
| B. | Corticosteroid |
| C. | Epinephrine |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Epinephrine | |
| 774. |
Drugs of choice for treatment of Mycoplasma infections: |
| A. | Tetracycline |
| B. | Erythromycin |
| C. | a and b |
| D. | Penicillins |
| Answer» C. a and b | |
| 775. |
A number of viruses are known to infect mycoplasmas, called |
| A. | Bacteriophages |
| B. | Mycoplasma phages |
| C. | Virions |
| D. | Tiny strains |
| Answer» B. Mycoplasma phages | |
| 776. |
The following are true about Rickettsiae. |
| A. | Unicellular organisms |
| B. | Prokaryotic intracellular parasites |
| C. | Presence of 70 S ribosomes |
| D. | It causes hemolysis in human beings |
| Answer» D. It causes hemolysis in human beings | |
| 777. |
The causative agent of scrub typhus: |
| A. | R.Quintana |
| B. | R.rickettsii |
| C. | R.orinetalis |
| D. | R.prowazekii |
| Answer» C. R.orinetalis | |
| 778. |
Lymphogranuloma venerum (LGV) is a sexually transmitted disease is caused by |
| A. | Copthalmia |
| B. | C.trachomatis |
| C. | C.pneumonias |
| D. | C.psittasi |
| Answer» B. C.trachomatis | |
| 779. |
Intradermal test employed for diagnosis of LGV is |
| A. | Frei test |
| B. | Mantoux test |
| C. | Schick test |
| D. | Dick test |
| Answer» A. Frei test | |
| 780. |
Which algae is pathogenic to human? |
| A. | Cephaloeuro |
| B. | Ulothrix |
| C. | Macrocystis |
| D. | Prototheca |
| Answer» D. Prototheca | |
| 781. |
Erythromycin is obtained from |
| A. | S.griseu |
| B. | S.rimosus |
| C. | S.scabies |
| D. | S.erythraeus |
| Answer» D. S.erythraeus | |
| 782. |
Common cold is caused by |
| A. | Adeno viru |
| B. | Corono virus |
| C. | Hepatitis virus |
| D. | Pox virus |
| Answer» B. Corono virus | |
| 783. |
The causative agent of conjunctivitis: |
| A. | Adeno viru |
| B. | Corono virus |
| C. | Paramyxo virus |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Adeno viru | |
| 784. |
Antibiotics used for treatment of cholera are |
| A. | Tetracycline |
| B. | Penicillins |
| C. | Streptomycines |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Tetracycline | |
| 785. |
Salmonella typhi is causative organism of |
| A. | Undulent fever |
| B. | Remittent fever |
| C. | Dengue fever |
| D. | Enteric fever |
| Answer» D. Enteric fever | |
| 786. |
Which of the following Salmonella paratyphi is the commonest in India? |
| A. | A |
| B. | B |
| C. | C |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. A | |
| 787. |
In enteric fever, the organ lodging maximum number of the organism is |
| A. | Liver |
| B. | Gall bladder |
| C. | Small intestine |
| D. | Large intestine |
| Answer» B. Gall bladder | |
| 788. |
True about Enteric fever is |
| A. | Bacteraemia in first week |
| B. | Carrier in 90% |
| C. | All serotypes cause the disease |
| D. | Rosy spots on 18th day |
| Answer» A. Bacteraemia in first week | |
| 789. |
Gastroenteritis is caused by |
| A. | Shigella |
| B. | V.cholerae |
| C. | V.cholera Parahaenolyticus |
| D. | S.typhi |
| Answer» C. V.cholera Parahaenolyticus | |
| 790. |
E.coli produces the following toxins: |
| A. | Enterotoxin |
| B. | Endotoxins |
| C. | Verocytotoxins |
| D. | Hemolysins |
| Answer» B. Endotoxins | |
| 791. |
Diphtheria is caused by |
| A. | Corynebacterium diphtheriae |
| B. | C. Bovis |
| C. | C. Jeikeium |
| D. | C. equi |
| Answer» A. Corynebacterium diphtheriae | |
| 792. |
Causative organism of diphtheria was first demonstrated by |
| A. | Robert Koch |
| B. | Lois Pasteur |
| C. | Klebs and Loeffler |
| D. | Volhard and Fahr |
| Answer» C. Klebs and Loeffler | |
| 793. |
Coryne bacterium is |
| A. | Gram positive |
| B. | Resistant to Penicillin |
| C. | Gram negative |
| D. | Resistant to Chloramphenicol |
| Answer» A. Gram positive | |
| 794. |
C. diphtheriae consists of |
| A. | Startch granules |
| B. | Polymeta phosphate granules |
| C. | Lipid granules |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Polymeta phosphate granules | |
| 795. |
The incubation period of diphtheriae is |
| A. | Upto 2 week |
| B. | Upto 1 week |
| C. | 2–4 weeks |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. 2–4 weeks | |
| 796. |
Diphtheria virulence test is |
| A. | Ascoli’s thermoprecipitation test |
| B. | Eleck’s gel precipitation test |
| C. | C.R.P test |
| D. | M.R.T. test |
| Answer» B. Eleck’s gel precipitation test | |
| 797. |
Diptheria toxoid is prepared by using |
| A. | Aldehyde |
| B. | Formalin |
| C. | Phenols |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Formalin | |
| 798. |
Diphtheria is an example of |
| A. | Bacteraemia |
| B. | Pyaemia |
| C. | Septicemia |
| D. | Toxaemia |
| Answer» D. Toxaemia | |
| 799. |
Main symptom of tuberculosis is |
| A. | Tubercle formation |
| B. | Liquid formation |
| C. | Both a and b |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Tubercle formation | |
| 800. |
BCG vaccine is for the prevention of |
| A. | Brucellosi |
| B. | Diphtheria |
| C. | Botulism |
| D. | Tuberculosis |
| Answer» D. Tuberculosis | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.