McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Bachelor of Agriculture (BSc agri) .
Chapters
| 701. |
Vaccines prepared from toxins and chemicals are |
| A. | Cellular vaccines |
| B. | Sub-cellular vaccines |
| C. | Attenuated vaccines |
| D. | Heterologous vaccines |
| Answer» B. Sub-cellular vaccines | |
| 702. |
Example for live vaccine is |
| A. | Rubella & BCG |
| B. | Polio & TAB |
| C. | Diphtheria & Tetanus |
| D. | Hepatitis A & Rabies |
| Answer» A. Rubella & BCG | |
| 703. |
DPT is given for the prevention of |
| A. | Diphtheria, Tetanus |
| B. | Diphtheria, Pertusis |
| C. | Diphtheria, Tetanus & pertusis |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Diphtheria, Tetanus & pertusis | |
| 704. |
The live vaccines are available against the following viruses, except: |
| A. | Influenza |
| B. | Measles |
| C. | Rabies |
| D. | Polio |
| Answer» C. Rabies | |
| 705. |
HIV can be transmitted through |
| A. | Blood |
| B. | s*men |
| C. | Vaginal fluid |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 706. |
Animals are naturally immune to infection caused by |
| A. | V. Cholera |
| B. | S.typhosa |
| C. | Both a and b |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Both a and b | |
| 707. |
The immunity acquired by inoculation of living organism of attenuated virulence is |
| A. | Artificial active immunity |
| B. | Passive immunity |
| C. | Natural active immunity |
| D. | Local immunity |
| Answer» A. Artificial active immunity | |
| 708. |
Organ isms can be attenuated for inoculation by |
| A. | Growing it at a temperature higher than optimum |
| B. | By passage through animals of different species which are less susceptible to it |
| C. | By continous cultivation in presence of antagonistic substance |
| D. | Any one of the above |
| Answer» D. Any one of the above | |
| 709. |
Passive immunity lasts for the period of about |
| A. | 10 days |
| B. | 2 – 3 months |
| C. | 10 years |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. 10 days | |
| 710. |
Following substance may act as an antigen |
| A. | Egg albumin |
| B. | RBC and serum |
| C. | Vegetable protein |
| D. | Snake venom |
| Answer» C. Vegetable protein | |
| 711. |
H antigen are present in |
| A. | Motile organ |
| B. | Non-motile organ |
| C. | Both a & b |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Motile organ | |
| 712. |
Antitoxin is used for _____ immunization. |
| A. | Active |
| B. | Passive |
| C. | Both a and b |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Passive | |
| 713. |
The agglutinin test is used for _______ |
| A. | Identification of isolated bacteria |
| B. | Typing of bacterial species |
| C. | Study of antigenic structure of bacteria |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 714. |
In blood transfusion it is essential that |
| A. | Blood of hologous group should always be same |
| B. | Direct matching between patient’s serum and donor’s corpuscles be performed |
| C. | Both a & b |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Both a & b | |
| 715. |
To be anaphylactic, the sensitizing substance should be |
| A. | Protein in nature |
| B. | Should have a large molecular weight |
| C. | Soluble in tissue fluids |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Should have a large molecular weight | |
| 716. |
Which test is used for detecting susceptibility of an individual to diphtheria toxin? |
| A. | Schick test |
| B. | Dick test |
| C. | V-P test |
| D. | Precipitin test |
| Answer» A. Schick test | |
| 717. |
Syndromes associated with Human T lymphotropic virus type I(HTLV-I) are |
| A. | Adult T-cell lymphoma |
| B. | Hairy cell leukemia |
| C. | Adult T cell leukemia |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» B. Hairy cell leukemia | |
| 718. |
AIDS patients suffer from pneumoniae due to |
| A. | Pneumocystisis carinii |
| B. | Cryptospodidium |
| C. | S.pneumoniae |
| D. | Toxoplasma |
| Answer» D. Toxoplasma | |
| 719. |
Natural killer cells |
| A. | Belongs to B-cell lineage |
| B. | Belongs to T-cell lineage |
| C. | Display cytotoxic effect on tumour cell |
| D. | Require previous antigen exposure for activation |
| Answer» C. Display cytotoxic effect on tumour cell | |
| 720. |
Immunoglobulin is associated with anaphylactic delayed hypersensitivity reaction |
| A. | IgE |
| B. | IgA |
| C. | IgD |
| D. | IgM |
| Answer» A. IgE | |
| 721. |
The most abundant antibody found in serum is |
| A. | IgA – 1 |
| B. | IgG – 1 |
| C. | IgG – 2 |
| D. | IgG – 3 |
| Answer» A. IgA – 1 | |
| 722. |
Immunoglobulin which cannot activate complement |
| A. | IgM |
| B. | IgE |
| C. | IgA |
| D. | IgG |
| Answer» B. IgE | |
| 723. |
Hydatid disease is identified by |
| A. | Schick test |
| B. | Dick test |
| C. | Casoni test |
| D. | Freis test |
| Answer» C. Casoni test | |
| 724. |
Prausnitz kustner reaction is generated by |
| A. | IgA |
| B. | IgE |
| C. | IgG |
| D. | IgD |
| Answer» B. IgE | |
| 725. |
Immunoglobin which are found in asthma at elevated level: |
| A. | IgA |
| B. | IgE |
| C. | IgM |
| D. | IgD |
| Answer» B. IgE | |
| 726. |
What is the similarity between IgM & IgG? |
| A. | A compliment fixation |
| B. | Placental transport |
| C. | Heat stability at 56oC |
| D. | Sedimentation coefficient |
| Answer» A. A compliment fixation | |
| 727. |
What is the technique for quantitative estimation of immunoglobulin? |
| A. | Single diffusion in one dimension |
| B. | Single diffusion in two dimension |
| C. | Double diffusion in one dimension |
| D. | Double diffusion in two dimension |
| Answer» B. Single diffusion in two dimension | |
| 728. |
Cell mediated immunity can be identified by |
| A. | Sheep bred blood corpuscles roasette formation |
| B. | Microphase inhibiting factor |
| C. | Skin test for delayed hyper sensitivity |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 729. |
Out of the following which are the examples of autoimmune disease? |
| A. | Acquired Haemolytic anaemia |
| B. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| C. | Hashiomoto disease |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 730. |
Which of the following is a true statement regarding Purified Protine Derivative (PPD) used in tuberculin test? |
| A. | Prepared from tubercle bacilli |
| B. | It is inferior to old tuberculin |
| C. | Consists of filtrate of glycerol broth |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Prepared from tubercle bacilli | |
| 731. |
Which of the following are inactive viral vaccines? |
| A. | Influenzae |
| B. | Rabies |
| C. | Russian spring summer encephalitis |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 732. |
Antigenic variation is most extensive in |
| A. | Influenza viru |
| B. | Small pox virus |
| C. | Measles virus |
| D. | Herpes virus |
| Answer» A. Influenza viru | |
| 733. |
Which is the correct statement related to hepatitis B virus? |
| A. | Paramyxo viru |
| B. | Orthomyxo virus |
| C. | Reo viruses |
| D. | Retro viruses |
| Answer» C. Reo viruses | |
| 734. |
Food poisoning is caused by |
| A. | Clostridum tetani |
| B. | Clostridum Welchi |
| C. | Diptheria |
| D. | Clostridium botulinum |
| Answer» D. Clostridium botulinum | |
| 735. |
Koplic’s spots will develop in |
| A. | HIV |
| B. | Measles |
| C. | Mumps |
| D. | Rubella |
| Answer» B. Measles | |
| 736. |
Viral DNA is resistant to DNA of the host cell because it contains |
| A. | 5’-HMC |
| B. | 5’-HMA |
| C. | 5’-CHM |
| D. | 5’MHC |
| Answer» A. 5’-HMC | |
| 737. |
Which of the following is an example of live vaccine? |
| A. | pertusi |
| B. | mumps |
| C. | cholera |
| D. | rabies |
| Answer» C. cholera | |
| 738. |
Triple toxoid vaccine gives protection against |
| A. | Diphtheria, tetanus and rabies |
| B. | Tetanus, whooping cough, Tuberculosis |
| C. | Whooping cough, tetanus and Diphtheria |
| D. | Whooping cough, cancer and T.B. |
| Answer» C. Whooping cough, tetanus and Diphtheria | |
| 739. |
Higher does of chloramphenicol affects the eukaryotic cells because |
| A. | They have 30 S ribosomes |
| B. | They have mitochondria |
| C. | They have 70 S ribosomes |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. They have mitochondria | |
| 740. |
AIDS is caused by |
| A. | Retroviru |
| B. | Prion |
| C. | Rhabdovirus |
| D. | Retroprison |
| Answer» A. Retroviru | |
| 741. |
Penicillin is a |
| A. | Primary metabolite |
| B. | Secondary metabolite |
| C. | Tertiary metabolite |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Secondary metabolite | |
| 742. |
The rejection of an organ transplant such as a kidney transplant, is an example of _____ Hypersensitivity. |
| A. | Immediate |
| B. | Delayed |
| C. | Allergy |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Immediate | |
| 743. |
Listeriosis was ______ disease. |
| A. | Food borne |
| B. | Water borne |
| C. | Milk borne |
| D. | Air borne |
| Answer» A. Food borne | |
| 744. |
Pus-forming forms are called as |
| A. | Pyoderm |
| B. | Pyogenic |
| C. | Pyrogen |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Pyogenic | |
| 745. |
In Elisa technique, the antibodies are labeled by |
| A. | Acridine orange |
| B. | Alkaline phosphate |
| C. | Neutral red |
| D. | Bromothymol blue |
| Answer» B. Alkaline phosphate | |
| 746. |
_____ is a genetic disease charachterized by a total or partial inability to synthesize globulins. |
| A. | Apitososis |
| B. | Agamma globulinemia |
| C. | Gammaglobulinemma |
| D. | Sickle-cell anemia. |
| Answer» B. Agamma globulinemia | |
| 747. |
A study involving analysis of risk for genetic defects in a family is |
| A. | Genetic Engineering |
| B. | Genetic counseling |
| C. | Genetic drift |
| D. | Genetic equilibrium |
| Answer» D. Genetic equilibrium | |
| 748. |
Viral antigens are likely |
| A. | Protein |
| B. | Glyco proteins |
| C. | Lipo proteins |
| D. | Both a and b |
| Answer» D. Both a and b | |
| 749. |
The suitable assay method for antibiotics is |
| A. | Enzymatic assay |
| B. | Turbidometric assay |
| C. | End point determination assay |
| D. | Metabolic assay |
| Answer» C. End point determination assay | |
| 750. |
ELISA test is used for the identification of |
| A. | Janudice |
| B. | AIDS |
| C. | Cancer |
| D. | Diabetis |
| Answer» B. AIDS | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.