McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Bachelor of Agriculture (BSc agri) .
Chapters
| 651. |
The character acquired by the cell due to recombination is |
| A. | Inheritable |
| B. | Syppressed |
| C. | Dominating |
| D. | Heritable |
| Answer» D. Heritable | |
| 652. |
T-cells are produced from |
| A. | Bonemarrow |
| B. | Thymus |
| C. | Spleen |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Thymus | |
| 653. |
Antibodies are produced from |
| A. | T-cell |
| B. | â-cells |
| C. | NK cells |
| D. | Eosinophils |
| Answer» B. â-cells | |
| 654. |
Incomplete antigens are called |
| A. | Immunogen |
| B. | Epitomes |
| C. | Haptens |
| D. | Paratope |
| Answer» C. Haptens | |
| 655. |
To be antigen, the chemical molecule (protein) needs |
| A. | High molecular weight |
| B. | Chemical complexity |
| C. | Both a and b |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Both a and b | |
| 656. |
The parts which filter lymph are |
| A. | Lymph node |
| B. | Spleen |
| C. | Thymus |
| D. | Bone marrow |
| Answer» A. Lymph node | |
| 657. |
The primary cells involved in immune response are |
| A. | NK-cell |
| B. | K-cells |
| C. | Lymphocytes |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Lymphocytes | |
| 658. |
Plasma cells are the end cells of |
| A. | T-cell |
| B. | β-cells |
| C. | Killer cells |
| D. | Nk-cells |
| Answer» B. β-cells | |
| 659. |
Basophils have receptors for antibodies |
| A. | IgG |
| B. | IgA |
| C. | IgM |
| D. | IgE |
| Answer» D. IgE | |
| 660. |
Because of denaturat ion, ant igens become functionless, these are called: |
| A. | Cross-reactive antigens |
| B. | Epitopes |
| C. | Hidden epitopes |
| D. | Forssman antigens |
| Answer» C. Hidden epitopes | |
| 661. |
Capacity of antigen to breakdown into small fragments eachwith a single epitopic region is known as |
| A. | Solubility |
| B. | Froeignness |
| C. | Denaturation |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Solubility | |
| 662. |
Antigenic specificity is due to |
| A. | Chemical complexity |
| B. | Solubility |
| C. | Steric configuration |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» C. Steric configuration | |
| 663. |
Antibodies are |
| A. | Protein |
| B. | Glycoproteins |
| C. | Phospholipids |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Glycoproteins | |
| 664. |
General purpose antibody is |
| A. | IgA |
| B. | IgG |
| C. | IgM |
| D. | IgD |
| Answer» B. IgG | |
| 665. |
Antibody present in colostrums is |
| A. | IgG |
| B. | IgA |
| C. | IgM |
| D. | IgE |
| Answer» B. IgA | |
| 666. |
Which antibody is called millionaire molecule? |
| A. | IgA |
| B. | IgM |
| C. | IgG |
| D. | IgD |
| Answer» B. IgM | |
| 667. |
IgE is discovered by |
| A. | Ishizaka |
| B. | Porter |
| C. | Richet |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Ishizaka | |
| 668. |
Antigen-antibody reactions are |
| A. | Reversible |
| B. | Irreversible |
| C. | Specific |
| D. | Both a and b |
| Answer» D. Both a and b | |
| 669. |
Serological reactions are useful for |
| A. | Detection of antigens |
| B. | Detection of antibodies |
| C. | Both a and b |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Both a and b | |
| 670. |
For the separation of antigens the method used is |
| A. | Immunoelectrophoresis |
| B. | Flocculation |
| C. | Agglutination |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Immunoelectrophoresis | |
| 671. |
Counter immunoelectrophoresis is useful for detection of |
| A. | One antigen/antibody |
| B. | Two antigens/antibody |
| C. | More than two |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. One antigen/antibody | |
| 672. |
When a particular antigen is mixed with antibody in the presence of an electrolyte at suitable temperature and pH the particles are clumped, this is called: |
| A. | Precipitation |
| B. | Agglutination |
| C. | Electrophoresis |
| D. | CIE |
| Answer» B. Agglutination | |
| 673. |
Toxins and viruses can be detected by |
| A. | Precipitation |
| B. | Agglutination |
| C. | Neutralisation |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Neutralisation | |
| 674. |
Which is most antigenic? |
| A. | Exotoxin |
| B. | Endotoxins |
| C. | Viruses |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» A. Exotoxin | |
| 675. |
Shick test is used for the detection of |
| A. | Diphtheria |
| B. | T.B. |
| C. | Cholera |
| D. | Typhoid |
| Answer» A. Diphtheria | |
| 676. |
Secondary function of complements are |
| A. | Haemolysi |
| B. | Phagocytosis |
| C. | Both a and b |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Both a and b | |
| 677. |
Very effective, less time consuming and at a time so many samples can be detected by |
| A. | ELISA |
| B. | CFT |
| C. | Neutralization |
| D. | Agglutination |
| Answer» A. ELISA | |
| 678. |
â-cells are involved in |
| A. | Humoral immunity |
| B. | Cell-mediated immunity |
| C. | Active immunity |
| D. | Passive immunity |
| Answer» A. Humoral immunity | |
| 679. |
Innate immunity is |
| A. | Specific |
| B. | Non-specific |
| C. | Active |
| D. | Passive |
| Answer» B. Non-specific | |
| 680. |
Innate immunity is developed by |
| A. | Mechanical barriers |
| B. | Chemical barriers |
| C. | Both a and b |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Both a and b | |
| 681. |
Acquired immunity is |
| A. | Natural |
| B. | Artificial |
| C. | Active & Passive |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 682. |
Acquired immunity can be developed by |
| A. | Natural mean |
| B. | Artificial means |
| C. | Both a and b |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Both a and b | |
| 683. |
Immediate type hypersensitivity reactions are |
| A. | Type-I |
| B. | Type-II |
| C. | Type-III |
| D. | All a, b and c |
| Answer» D. All a, b and c | |
| 684. |
Immediate type of hypersensitivity reactions are mediated by |
| A. | T-cell |
| B. | β-cells |
| C. | Mast cells |
| D. | Macrophages |
| Answer» B. β-cells | |
| 685. |
Example for cell-mediated immunity are |
| A. | Tuberculin type |
| B. | Contact dermatitis |
| C. | Granulomatous |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 686. |
Mountax reaction is used for detection of |
| A. | T |
| B. | b. Diphtheria |
| C. | Cholera |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. T | |
| 687. |
All the antibodies produced from a â-cell are having |
| A. | Similar specificity |
| B. | Different specificities |
| C. | Similar size |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Similar specificity | |
| 688. |
Hybridoma formation in hybridoma technique is from |
| A. | Spleen cell – Myeloma cell |
| B. | Spleen cell – Spleen cell |
| C. | Myeloma cell – Myeloma cell |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Spleen cell – Myeloma cell | |
| 689. |
Anthrax vaccine is prepared by |
| A. | Attenuated bacilli |
| B. | Killing the bacilli |
| C. | Live bacilli |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Attenuated bacilli | |
| 690. |
Attenuated, oral poliomyelitis vaccine is |
| A. | BCG |
| B. | Measles vaccine |
| C. | Sabin vaccine |
| D. | TAB vaccine |
| Answer» C. Sabin vaccine | |
| 691. |
Killed, polio vaccine is |
| A. | Sabin vaccine |
| B. | Salk |
| C. | BCG |
| D. | TAB |
| Answer» A. Sabin vaccine | |
| 692. |
Measles vaccine is given to children at the age of |
| A. | 1 year |
| B. | 7 months |
| C. | between 9 months and 10 years |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. between 9 months and 10 years | |
| 693. |
Pertussis vaccine is |
| A. | Heat killed |
| B. | Formalin killed |
| C. | Attenuated |
| D. | live |
| Answer» B. Formalin killed | |
| 694. |
DPT is |
| A. | Triple vaccine |
| B. | Double vaccine |
| C. | Tetanus toxoid |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» A. Triple vaccine | |
| 695. |
DPT, is used as vaccine for |
| A. | Diphtheria |
| B. | Pertussis vaccine |
| C. | Tetanus toxoid |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 696. |
DPT is given to children at the age of 16- 24 months, as the dose is |
| A. | 0.5 ml at intervals of 4 weeks |
| B. | A booster dose of 0.5 ml |
| C. | Both a and b |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Both a and b | |
| 697. |
If more than one kind of immunizing agent is included in the vaccine, it is |
| A. | Cellular vaccine |
| B. | Recombinant vaccine |
| C. | Mixed vaccine |
| D. | Toxoid vaccine |
| Answer» C. Mixed vaccine | |
| 698. |
Vacc ines are prepared from k i l led microbes, they are |
| A. | Inactivated (killed) vaccine |
| B. | Attenuated vaccines |
| C. | Autogenous vaccine |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» A. Inactivated (killed) vaccine | |
| 699. |
Vaccines used against viral infections are |
| A. | Measles and Mumps vaccine |
| B. | Cholera vaccine |
| C. | Typhoid vaccine |
| D. | Anti-rickettsial vaccine |
| Answer» A. Measles and Mumps vaccine | |
| 700. |
If the microbes used in the vaccine are obtained from patient, they are |
| A. | Anti viral vaccines |
| B. | Anti bacterial vaccines |
| C. | Autogenous vaccines |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. Autogenous vaccines | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.