199
114.3k

990+ Microbiology Solved MCQs

These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Bachelor of Agriculture (BSc agri) .

Chapters

Chapter: Structure of DNA and RNA
601.

Nuc le ic ac ids are h igh ly charged polymers due to

A. There is phosphodiester bond between 5’- hydroxyl of one ribose and 3’–hydroxyl of next ribose
B. They have positive and negative ends
C. Nucleotides are charged structures
D. Nitrogenous bases are highly ionized compounds
Answer» A. There is phosphodiester bond between 5’- hydroxyl of one ribose and 3’–hydroxyl of next ribose
602.

The best studied example for specialized transduction is

A. P1 phage
B. P22 phage
C. ë-phage
D. Both a and c
Answer» C. ë-phage
603.

The diagrammatic representation of the total no. of genes in DNA is

A. Genome
B. Gene map
C. Gene-structure
D. Chromatin
Answer» B. Gene map
604.

During specialized transduction

A. Large amound of DNA is transferred
B. A few no. of genes are transferred
C. Whole DNA is transferred
D. None of these
Answer» B. A few no. of genes are transferred
605.

The cell donating DNA during transformation is

A. Endogenate
B. Exogenate
C. Mesozygote
D. Merosite
Answer» B. Exogenate
606.

Genetic information transfer DNA to RNA is called –

A. Transcriptase
B. Transduction
C. Transformation
D. Recombination
Answer» A. Transcriptase
607.

The gene transfer occurs by –

A. Transformation
B. Transduction
C. Conjugation
D. Cell fusion
Answer» A. Transformation
Chapter: Immunology
608.

Which of the following is called serum Hepatitis?

A. HCV
B. HAV
C. HBV
D. HIV
Answer» C. HBV
609.

Which of the following was a non-neural vaccine for rabies?

A. HEPV
B. Card vaccine
C. BPL
D. Simple
Answer» A. HEPV
610.

Which type of antibodies will associate in blood cell coagulation?

A. IgE
B. IgA
C. IgM
D. IgG
Answer» C. IgM
611.

In a antigen haptens are

A. Immunogenic
B. Non-immunogenic
C. Antigenic
D. None of these
Answer» B. Non-immunogenic
612.

The antibody that is first formed after infection is

A. IgG
B. IgM
C. IgD
D. IgE
Answer» B. IgM
613.

Antibodies in our body are produced by

A. B-lymphocyte
B. T-lymphocytes
C. Monocytes
D. RBC’s
Answer» A. B-lymphocyte
614.

The points at which crossing over has taken place between homologus chromosomes are called

A. Chiasmata
B. Synaptonemal complex
C. Centromeres
D. Protein axes
Answer» A. Chiasmata
615.

How much of globulin is present in human serum?

A. 8%
B. 12%
C. 16%
D. 4%
Answer» A. 8%
616.

The substance wh ich acts as ant imetabolites are called

A. Activator
B. Substrates
C. Inhibitor
D. Cofactor
Answer» C. Inhibitor
617.

Enzymes are chemically

A. Lipid
B. Proteins
C. Carbohydrates
D. None of these
Answer» B. Proteins
618.

Monoclonal antibodies are produced by

A. Hybridoma technology
B. Biotechnology
C. Fermentation Technology
D. None of these
Answer» A. Hybridoma technology
619.

First line of body defence is

A. Antibody molecules
B. Unbroken skin
C. Antigen molecules
D. Phagocytic cells
Answer» B. Unbroken skin
620.

What is the strength of the bond between antigen and antibody?

A. Affinity
B. Avidity
C. Covalent
D. None of these
Answer» B. Avidity
621.

Syphillis is caused by

A. Staphylococcus aureuss
B. Yersinia psdtis
C. Treponema pallidum
D. Streptococcus syphilitis
Answer» C. Treponema pallidum
622.

Nergibodies produced by rabies virus show characteristic _____ inner granues

A. Basophilic
B. Eosinophilic
C. Neutrophilic
D. Acidophilic
Answer» A. Basophilic
623.

The widely used yeast for the production of single cell protein is

A. Saccharomyces cerevisiae
B. Rhizopus
C. Candida utilis
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Candida utilis
624.

Analysis of protein antigen is by

A. Southern blot
B. Northern blot
C. Western blot
D. None of these
Answer» C. Western blot
625.

Which of the following can provide naturally acquired passive immunity for the new born.

A. IgA
B. IgG
C. IgE
D. IgM
Answer» B. IgG
626.

AIDS disease is caused by a virus which belongs to

A. Retro virus group
B. Rhabdo virus group
C. Hepatitis virus group
D. Adeno virus group
Answer» A. Retro virus group
627.

Comp lement based agg lut inat ion reaction is known as

A. Haem agglutination
B. Coplement fixation
C. Conglutination
D. Schultz Dale Phenomenon
Answer» A. Haem agglutination
628.

Reverse transcriptase is an enzyme involved in the synthesis of

A. DNA
B. Soluble RNA
C. m-RNA from DNA
D. Nucleotides
Answer» A. DNA
629.

The cellular immune response is mediated by

A. B cell
B. T cell
C. BT cells
D. Endothelial cells
Answer» A. B cell
630.

The major immunoglobulin present in the human serum is

A. IgG
B. IgA
C. IgE
D. IgG
Answer» A. IgG
631.

Reagenic type antibody is

A. IgG
B. IgA
C. IgM
D. IgE
Answer» D. IgE
632.

Blood group antigens are

A. Species specific
B. Isospecific
C. Autospecific
D. Organ specific
Answer» B. Isospecific
633.

The reaction of soluble antigen with antibody is known by

A. Precipitation
B. Flocculation
C. Agglutination
D. Complement fixation
Answer» A. Precipitation
634.

Interferon is composed of

A. Lipid
B. Lipoprotein
C. Glycoprotein
D. Nucleic acid
Answer» B. Lipoprotein
635.

Agglutination reaction is strongest with the immunoglobulin:

A. IgM
B. IgG
C. IgA
D. IgD
Answer» A. IgM
636.

The use of monoclonal antibodies is

A. Immunotherapy
B. Gene therapy
C. Blood transfusion
D. Organ transfusion
Answer» A. Immunotherapy
637.

Hybridoma technique is used for

A. Monoclonal antibodies
B. Polyclonal antibodies
C. Both a and b
D. None of these
Answer» A. Monoclonal antibodies
638.

Test used for AIDS is

A. Widal test
B. ELISA
C. Aggluatination
D. CFT
Answer» B. ELISA
639.

Antibody having high valency is

A. IgG
B. IgA
C. IgD
D. IgM
Answer» D. IgM
640.

Intensity of attraction between antigen and antibody molecule is known as

A. Affiniy
B. Avidity
C. Reaction
D. None of these
Answer» A. Affiniy
641.

Active immunity is induced by

A. Infection
B. Placental transfer of antibodies
C. Injection of antibodies
D. Injection of gamma- globulins
Answer» A. Infection
642.

Pasteur developed the vaccines for

A. Anthrax
B. Rabies
C. Chicken cholera
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
643.

Delayed type of hypersensitivity is seen in

A. Penicillin allergy
B. Contact dermatitis
C. Arthus reaction
D. Anaphylaxis
Answer» B. Contact dermatitis
644.

The fo l low ing are used for the preservation of virus, except

A. Freezing (–20°C–70°C)
B. Lyophilization
C. Ether
D. Formaldehyde
Answer» C. Ether
645.

Antibody formation depends on

A. Age of the person
B. Amount of antigen
C. Well being of the person
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
646.

Local immunity is important in

A. Influenza
B. Allergy
C. Polio
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
647.

Role of magnesium in vaccine is

A. Adjuvant
B. Stabilizer
C. Conditioner
D. All of these
Answer» B. Stabilizer
648.

Immunity is life long following

A. Diphtheria
B. Tetanus
C. Measles
D. Yellow fever
Answer» C. Measles
649.

To prepare vaccine for small pox, the material used by Edward Jenner is

A. Small pox material
B. Chicken pox material
C. Cow-pox material
D. Measles material
Answer» C. Cow-pox material
650.

During recombination, the strain that donates genetic material frequently with high rate:

A. Hfr-Strain
B. F+-Strain
C. F-Strain
D. both a and c
Answer» A. Hfr-Strain

Done Studing? Take A Test.

Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.