270+ Operating System Advanced Solved MCQs

1.

The main memory of the computer

A. Controls the operations of computer.
B. Performs data processing functions.
C. Stores data and programs.
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Stores data and programs.
2.

Program counter (P(C) contains

A. Address of an instruction to be fetched
B. Instructions most recently fetched
C. Data to be written into memory
D. Data to be read from memory
Answer» A. Address of an instruction to be fetched
3.

MAR (memory address register)

A. Contains data to be written into memory.
B. Contains data to be read from memory.
C. Specifies location in memory for next read/or writer.
D. Contains address of next instruction to be fetched.
Answer» C. Specifies location in memory for next read/or writer.
4.

IR (Instruction register)

A. Contains the address of an instruction to be fetched.
B. Contains the instruction most recently fetched
C. Specifies memory addresses.
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Contains the instruction most recently fetched
5.

Which of the following is not an address register?

A. Index register
B. Segment pointer
C. Stack pointer
D. Data register.
Answer» D. Data register.
6.

Following is not the state of Five-State process model

A. Ready
B. Running
C. Not Running
D. New.
Answer» C. Not Running
7.

Memory table is used

A. To allocate main memory to processes
B. To allocate secondary memory to processes
C. To manage virtual memory
D. A, B and C are true.
Answer» D. A, B and C are true.
8.

I/O tables are used

A. To assign I/O devices of computer
B. To manage I/O devices of computer system
C. A and B both true
D. A and B both false.
Answer» C. A and B both true
9.

The operating system control tables maintains file table, because

A. These tables manage I/O devices and channels of the computer system.
B. These tables provide information about the existence of files, their location on secondary memory and their current status.
C. These tables provide information to manage process.
D. None of these.
Answer» B. These tables provide information about the existence of files, their location on secondary memory and their current status.
10.

Processor in computer

A. Controls the operations of the computer/ processes data functions.
B. Stores data and program.
C. Moves data between computer and its external environment.
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Controls the operations of the computer/ processes data functions.
11.

Memory buffer register (MBR) contains

A. Data that is to be written into memory
B. A particular I/O device.
C. Exchange data between I/O module and the processor.
D. The instruction most recently fetched.
Answer» A. Data that is to be written into memory
12.

I/O modules move data

A. Between external environment and computer.
B. In the computer main memory.
C. In Processors
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Between external environment and computer.
13.

I/O OBR (I/O Buffer register) is

A. Used for the exchange of data between an I/O module and the processor.
B. Specifies particular I/O device.
C. (A) and (B) both true.
D. (A) and (B) both false.
Answer» A. Used for the exchange of data between an I/O module and the processor.
14.

User-visible register

A. Enables machine language programmer to minimize main memory reference by optimizing register use.
B. Enables assembly language programmer to minimize main memory reference by optimizing register use.
C. A and B both true.
D. A and B both false.
Answer» C. A and B both true.
15.

User-Visible register Which of the following do not support GUI (Graphical User Interface)

A. DOS
B. WINDOWS
C. Linux
D. None of these.
Answer» A. DOS
16.

The MS-DOS an operating system supports

A. Single user process and multiple threads
B. Multiple user process and single thread
C. Single user process and single thread
D. Multiple user processes and multiple threads.
Answer» C. Single user process and single thread
17.

The UNIX, an operating system supports

A. Multiple user processes and single thread per process.
B. Multiple user processes and multiple threads per process.
C. Single user process and single thread per process.
D. Single user process and multiple threads per process.
Answer» C. Single user process and single thread per process.
18.

The Java run time environment is an example of

A. Single user process with multiple threads
B. Multiple user processes with single thread per process.
C. Multiple user processes with multiple threads per process.
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Single user process with multiple threads
19.

The Windows 2000, operating system supports

A. Multiple user processes with single thread per process.
B. Multiple processes with multiple thread per process.
C. Single process with single thre
Answer» B. Multiple processes with multiple thread per process.
20.

In the pure User Level Threads (ULT)
(i) Thread management is done by application,
(ii) Thread management is done by kernel,
(iii) Kernel is not aware of the existence of thread,
(iv) Application program interface (API) to the kernel thread facility.

A. i, iii are true
B. i, ii and iii are true
C. All are false
D. None of these are true
Answer» A. i, iii are true
21.

The Window 2000 (W2K) and Linux are the example of

A. User Level Thread (ULT)
B. Kernel Level Thread (KLT)
C. A and B both
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Kernel Level Thread (KLT)
22.

The following is not an advantage of User Level Threads (ULT).

A. Thread switching does not requires kernel mode privileges because all of the thread management are within the user address space of a single process.
B. Here scheduling can be application specific.
C. ULT can be run an any operating system.
D. When ULT executes a system call, not only that thread blocked, but all of the threads within the process are blocked.
Answer» D. When ULT executes a system call, not only that thread blocked, but all of the threads within the process are blocked.
23.

The Linux operating system supports

A. Single thread per process and single process.
B. Multiple thread per process and single process.
C. Single thread per process and multiple processes.
D. Multiple thread per process and multiple processes.
Answer» D. Multiple thread per process and multiple processes.
24.

In semaphore the process blocked by wait operation is unblocked if

A. Semaphore value becomes non- negative
B. Semaphore value becomes non- positive
C. Semaphore value is negative
D. Semaphore value is positive.
Answer» B. Semaphore value becomes non- positive
25.

In cluster

A. Computers communicate with each other’s via fixed paths or via some network facilities
B. Computer communicates with each other’s via a shared memory.
C. Both (A) and (B)
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Computers communicate with each other’s via fixed paths or via some network facilities
26.

The cluster is a case of

A. Distributed memory
B. Shared memory
C. Master/slave architecture
D. Symmetric multi processor.
Answer» A. Distributed memory
27.

The master/slave architecture is an example of

A. Distributed memory processing
B. Shared memory processing
C. Symmetric multi processing
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Shared memory processing
28.

I/O modules in computer

A. Controls the operation of the computer.
B. Stores data and program.
C. Move data between the computer and external environment.
D. Provides communication among processors and main memory.
Answer» C. Move data between the computer and external environment.
29.

Instruction register contains

A. The address of an instruction to be fetched.
B. The instructions most recently fetched.
C. The data to be written into memory.
D. The data to be read from memory.
Answer» B. The instructions most recently fetched.
30.

The following

A. Start? Fetch next instruction? Execute Instruction ? Halt, represents
B. Instruction cycle with interrupt
C. Instruction cycle without interrupt
D. Instruction cycle with two interrupts
Answer» C. Instruction cycle without interrupt
31.

Instruction processing consists of

A. Fetch cycle only
B. Execution cycle only
C. Fetch and Execution cycle both
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Fetch and Execution cycle both
32.

Operating System is

A. Software
B. Hardware
C. Software and Hardware both
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Software
33.

The concept used to support multi programming environment on a computer is

A. Virtual memory
B. Hierarchy of physical memory
C. Display of multiple windows
D. None the above.
Answer» C. Display of multiple windows
34.

Which combination of the following features will suffice to characterize an OS as a multi programmed OS ?
(i) More than one program may be loaded into main memory at the same time for execution.
(ii) If a program waits for certain events such as I/O, another program is immediately scheduled for execution.
(iii) If the execution of a program terminates, another program is immediately scheduled for execution.

A. (i) only
B. (ii) and (iii)
C. (i) and (iii)
D. (i), (ii) and (iii).
Answer» D. (i), (ii) and (iii).
35.

Turnaround time is defined as

A. Delay between job submission and job completion
B. A waiting time
C. Both (A) and (B) above
D. None of these
Answer» A. Delay between job submission and job completion
36.

The only state transition initiated by the user process itself in an operating system is

A. Block
B. Timer run out
C. Dispatch
D. Wake up
Answer» A. Block
37.

Window 98 is a

A. Single user system
B. Multi user system
C. Single tasking system
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Single user system
38.

OS/390 is a

A. Single user system
B. Multi user system
C. Single tasking system
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Multi user system
39.

Thread is

A. Dispatch able unit of work
B. Can be interrupted
C. A and B both true
D. A and B both false.
Answer» C. A and B both true
40.

Multithreading allows

A. To run threads concurrently
B. To run threads independently
C. A is true, B is false
D. A and B both true.
Answer» D. A and B both true.
41.

For multithreading

A. Tasks to be performed can be independent
B. Task to be performed is essentially serialized.
C. Tasks cannot be divided into number of threads.
D. None is true.
Answer» A. Tasks to be performed can be independent
42.

The principal function of a process is

A. To execute machine instructions residing in main memory.
B. To execute assembly instructions residing outside main memory.
C. A and B both true.
D. A and B both false.
Answer» A. To execute machine instructions residing in main memory.
43.

The trace of the process is

A. A set of instructions that execute process
B. A listing of sequence of instructions that execute process
C. A track of network
D. None of these.
Answer» B. A listing of sequence of instructions that execute process
44.

The two state process models have the following states

A. Running and Not Running
B. Running and Ready
C. Ready and Blocked
D. New and Ready.
Answer» A. Running and Not Running
45.

The process control blocks are referred for

A. Process control
B. I/O devices
C. Memory allocation
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Process control
46.

With trap in process control

A. Operating system determines the error or exception condition that is fatal.
B. Operating system interrupted for maximum allowable time.
C. Are tables that manage information process
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Operating system determines the error or exception condition that is fatal.
47.

Process control block is also referred as

A. Fast control block
B. Process descriptor
C. Task descriptor
D. A, B, C are all true.
Answer» D. A, B, C are all true.
48.

The operating system control tables maintain process tables, because

A. These tables manages I/O devices
B. These tables manages files
C. These tables manages memory
D. None of these.
Answer» D. None of these.
49.

Windows XP is

A. Uni-programming processes
B. Multi programming processes
C. Hardware
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Multi programming processes
50.

The OS/2 is the operating system that support

A. Single thread per process
B. Multiple thread per process
C. Single process
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Multiple thread per process
51.

In shared memory multi processor

A. Computer communicate to each other by fixed paths
B. Computer communicates to each other via a shared memory.
C. Each processing element is a self contained computer.
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Computer communicates to each other via a shared memory.
52.

The following is not true for master/slave architecture

A. A failure of master brings down the whole system
B. Operating system kernel runs on master processor only.
C. Operating system kernel can run on any processor either master or slave.
D. All scheduling and process manage- ment is done on master processor.
Answer» C. Operating system kernel can run on any processor either master or slave.
53.

In monolithic operating system

A. Virtually any procedure can call any other procedure.
B. Virtually specific procedure can call any other procedure.
C. Virtually specific procedure can call specific procedure.
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Virtually any procedure can call any other procedure.
54.

In Layered operating system following statement is false

A. Most or all the layers execute in kernel mode.
B. Interaction only takes place between adjacent layers.
C. Functions are organized hierarchically.
D. None of these.
Answer» D. None of these.
55.

When operating system always run on a particular processor and that particular processor do all scheduling and process management then this is an example of

A. Master/slave architecture
B. Symmetric multiprocessor
C. Cluster
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Master/slave architecture
56.

In micro kernel architecture following is false.

A. Intersection takes place only between adjacent layers.
B. Intersection takes place via micro kernel.
C. It supports portability.
D. It supports object-oriented operating system.
Answer» A. Intersection takes place only between adjacent layers.
57.

In the following processes: a = a + 1; b = 2 × b; b = b + 1; a = 2 × a;the output is.

A. a > b
B. a < b
C. a = b
D. None of these.
Answer» D. None of these.
58.

A Semaphore is initialized to

A. Negative integer value
B. Positive integer value
C. Non-negative integer value
D. Non-positive integer value.
Answer» C. Non-negative integer value
59.

The wait operation

A. Decrements the semaphore value
B. Increments the semaphore value
C. Fixes the semaphore value
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Decrements the semaphore value
60.

In semaphore, the process executing the wait is blocked if

A. The semaphore value becomes negative
B. The semaphore value become positive
C. The semaphore value becomes non-positive
D. The semaphore value becomes non- negative.
Answer» A. The semaphore value becomes negative
61.

In semaphore when the order of processes that are waiting to be removed from the queue is first in first out (FIFO) then it is called

A. Weak semaphore
B. Strong semaphore
C. Binary semaphore
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Strong semaphore
62.

The compaction is the technique in memory management that is used to over come

A. Internal fragmentation
B. External fragmentation
C. Both (A) and (B)
D. None of these.
Answer» B. External fragmentation
63.

Physical address (absolute address) in memory partitioning is

A. Actual location in main memory
B. A reference to memory location independent of current assignment
C. A logical address
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Actual location in main memory
64.

The frame

A. Can hold exactly one page of data
B. Can hold more than one page of data
C. Can hole two page of data
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Can hold exactly one page of data
65.

In real time computing

A. The result of computation does not depend on the time at which computa- tion is done.
B. The result of computation also depends on the time at which computation is done.
C. The results are independent of the time consider
Answer» A. The result of computation does not depend on the time at which computa- tion is done.
66.

Match the following pairs A. Logical address(1) An actual location in main memory B. Relative address (2) An address is expressed as a location relative to some known point. C. Physical address (3) A memory location independent of the current assignment of data to memory

A. A – 3, B – 2, C–1
B. A – 2, B – 1, C – 3
C. A – 3, B – 1, C – 2
D. A – 1, B – 2, C – 3
Answer» A. A – 3, B – 2, C–1
67.

The Least Recently Used (LRU) policy

A. Replaces the page in memory that has not been referenced for the least time.
B. Replaces the page in memory that has not been referenced for the longest time.
C. Replaces the page in memory in round robin fashion.
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Replaces the page in memory that has not been referenced for the least time.
68.

Physical address in memory management is

A. Actual location in main memory
B. Memory location independent of current assignment of data to memory.
C. Memory location dependent to some known point.
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Actual location in main memory
69.

Relative address in memory management is

A. Independent of some known point
B. Dependent to some known point
C. Actual location in the main memory
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Dependent to some known point
70.

A Absolute loading B Re-locatable loading C Dynamic Run-Time loading; 1. For loader, load module, either is an absolute main memory address or specific address reference. 2. For loader, load modules have no absolute address. 3. For loader, load modules have all memory reference in relative form.

A. A – 1, B – 2, C – 3
B. A – 2, B – 3 , C – 1
C. A – 1, B – 3, C – 2
D. A – 3, B – 2, C – 1
Answer» A. A – 1, B – 2, C – 3
71.

For Load-time dynamic linking

A. Load module (application module) to be loaded is read into memory.
B. Some of the linking is postponed until execution time.
C. External references to target modules remain in the loaded program.
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Load module (application module) to be loaded is read into memory.
72.

In thread scheduling, load sharing is referred to

A. Simultaneous scheduling of threads that make up a single process.
B. Implicit scheduling defined by the assignment of threads to processors.
C. A global queue of ready thread is maintained and each processor, when idle, selects a thread from queue.
D. None of these.
Answer» C. A global queue of ready thread is maintained and each processor, when idle, selects a thread from queue.
73.

The real time task

A. The tasks that reacts to events that take place in out side world.
B. The tasks that do not reacts to the outside world events.
C. The tasks are independent of the time when it occurs.
D. None of these.
Answer» A. The tasks that reacts to events that take place in out side world.
74.

Hard real-time tasks are

A. A real time task that do not require dead line constraints.
B. A real time task that requires dead line constraints.
C. A task independent to time when it occurs.
D. None of these.
Answer» B. A real time task that requires dead line constraints.
75.

The deterministic operating system

A. Where operations are performed with in pre-determined time interval.
B. Where operations can be performed with out pre-determined time interval.
C. The operating time can not be determin
Answer» A. Where operations are performed with in pre-determined time interval.
76.

In Responsive real time operating system

A. The interruption is acknowledge and operating system response to interrupt.
B. Once the operation starts no interrupt is acknowledge.
C. The operation completes in fixed inter of time.
D. None of these.
Answer» A. The interruption is acknowledge and operating system response to interrupt.
77.

In multi processor scheduling; A: Gang scheduling, B: Dynamic scheduling, C: Dedicated processor management.; 1- The number of threads in a process can be altered during the course of execution. 2- This provides implicit scheduling defined by the assignment of threads to processors, 3- It is applied to the simultaneous scheduling of threads that make up a single process.

A. A – 1, B – 2, C – 3
B. A – 2, B – 1, C – 3
C. A – 1, B – 3, C – 2
D. A – 3, B – 1, C – 1
Answer» D. A – 3, B – 1, C – 1
78.

In soft real time tasks

A. The dead line is always mandatory.
B. The dead line is desirable but not mandatory.
C. The results are independent of the time, when it took place.
D. None of these.
Answer» B. The dead line is desirable but not mandatory.
79.

In real time scheduling: A: Static table driven approach, B: Static priority driven preemptive approach, C: Dynamic planning based approach; 1- A static analysis of feasible scheduler of dispatching is done and implemented. 2- A static analysis of feasible schedules of dispatching is done and assigns priorities to tasks. 3- Feasibility is determined at run time.

A. A – 1, B – 2, C – 3
B. A – 2, B – 3, C – 1
C. A – 3, B – 1, C – 2
D. None of these.
Answer» A. A – 1, B – 2, C – 3
80.

Match the following I/O devices : A- Keyboard, 1- Human readable, B- Disk and tape drives, 2- Communication, C- Modems, 3-Machine readable

A. A – 1, B – 3, C – 2
B. A – 1, B – 2, C – 3
C. A – 3, B – 2, C – 1
D. A – 2, B – 1, C – 3
Answer» A. A – 1, B – 3, C – 2
81.

Arrange the following I/O device in increasing data rate Hard disk, Floppy disk, Key board

A. Key board, Floppy disk, Hard disk
B. Floppy disk, Key board, Hard disk
C. Key board, Hard disk, Floppy disk
D. Hard disk, Floppy disk, Key board.
Answer» A. Key board, Floppy disk, Hard disk
82.

Resident set of process is

A. Portion of a process that is actually in main memory at any time.
B. Portion of a process that is actually in virtually memory at any time.
C. A and b both true.
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Portion of a process that is actually in main memory at any time.
83.

Main memory is referred as

A. Virtual memory
B. Real memory
C. A and B both
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Real memory
84.

Memory that is located on the disk either Hard or floppy is referred as

A. Virtual memory
B. Real memory
C. Main memory
D. None of these.
Answer» A. Virtual memory
85.

The principle of locality states

A. The program and data references within a process tend to cluster.
B. The program and data references within a process do not tend to cluster.
C. A process actually referred in virtual memory.
D. None of these.
Answer» A. The program and data references within a process tend to cluster.
86.

In memory management : A- Fetch Policy B- Cleaning Policy C- Placement Policy: 1- It determines when a modified page should be written out to secondary memory. 2- It determines when a page should be bought into main memory. 3- It determines where in real memory a process piece is to be reside.

A. A – 1, B – 2, C – 3
B. A – 2, B – 1, C – 3
C. A – 2, B – 1, C – 3
D. A – 3, B – 1, C – 2
Answer» C. A – 2, B – 1, C – 3
87.

In memory management when demand cleaning policy is applied

A. A modified page is written before their page frames are needed to so that pages can be written out in batches.
B. A page is written out to secondary memory only when it has been selected for replacement.
C. A and B both true.
D. None of these.
Answer» B. A page is written out to secondary memory only when it has been selected for replacement.
88.

In two level scheme for page table, if one assume byte-level addressing and 4-kbyte (212 pages) then the 4-Gbyte (232) virtual address space is composed of

A. 210 pages
B. 220 pages
C. 230 pages
D. 240 pages
Answer» B. 220 pages
89.

When pre cleaning policy is applied in memory management

A. A page is written out to secondary memory only when it has been selected for replacement.
B. Modified pages are written before their page frames are needed so that can be written out in batches.
C. A and B both true.
D. None of these.
Answer» B. Modified pages are written before their page frames are needed so that can be written out in batches.
90.

In virtual memory management, when local control policy is applied

A. It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in main memory.
B. It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in virtual memory.
C. It determines when a modified page should be written out to secondary memory.
D. None of these.
Answer» A. It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in main memory.
91.

In two level scheme if each page is mapped by 4-byte (22) page table entry then to create a page table composed of 220 page table entry one requires

A. 222 bytes
B. 212 bytes
C. 216 bytes
D. None of these.
Answer» A. 222 bytes
92.

In defining page table structure in virtual memory, A page number portion of a virtual address is mapped into a hash table using simple hash function, where hash table contains a pointer to the inverted page table, which contains page table entries, this approach is referred as

A. One page table per process structure.
B. Two level page table structure.
C. Inverted page table structure.
D. None of these.
Answer» C. Inverted page table structure.
93.

A fetch policy for virtual memory determines

A. When a page should be bought into main memory.
B. Where in real memory a process piece is to be reside.
C. The selection of a page in memory that is to replac
Answer» A. When a page should be bought into main memory.
94.

When process is swapped out of main memory and put in a suspended state

A. All of its resident pages are moved out.
B. All of the pages that were previously in main memory are returned to main memory.
C. Pages other than the one demanded by a page fault are bought in main memory.
D. None of these.
Answer» A. All of its resident pages are moved out.
95.

Statement A: The placement policy determines where in real memory a process piece is to reside. Statement B: The fetch policy determines when a page should be bought into main memory.

A. A and B both true
B. A and B both false
C. A is true, B is false
D. A is false, B is true
Answer» A. A and B both true
96.

When a frame in main memory is locked

A. The page currently stored in that frame can be replaced.
B. The page currently stored in that frame cannot be replaced.
C. Pages currently in frame can be removed in round-robin style.
D. None of these.
Answer» B. The page currently stored in that frame cannot be replaced.
97.

Statement A : In memory management, the replacement policy deals with the selection of pages in memory to be replaced by arrived new page. Statement B: In memory management, the policy the fetch policy determines when a page should be bought into main memory.

A. A and B both false
B. A and B both true
C. A is true, B is false
D. A is false, B is true
Answer» B. A and B both true
98.

In memory management where replacement is allowed in First-in-First-out (FIFO) fashion

A. The page frames are allocated to a process as circular buffer and pages are removed in random order.
B. The page frames are allocated to a process as circular buffer and pages are removed in round-robin order.
C. Replaces the pages that are least referr
Answer» B. The page frames are allocated to a process as circular buffer and pages are removed in round-robin order.
99.

By principle of locality, in least recently used policy, in memory management

A. The page replaced in memory is least likely to be referenced in the near future.
B. The page replaced in memory is most likely to be referenced in the near future.
C. The pages replaced in memory in round-robin fashion.
D. None of these.
Answer» A. The page replaced in memory is least likely to be referenced in the near future.
100.

In First-In-First-out (FIFO) replacement policy used in memory management, the page frames to allocated to a process as circular buffer and

A. The most recent page is removed at first
B. The most recent page is removed at the last
C. The most recent page is removed any time
D. None of these
Answer» B. The most recent page is removed at the last
Tags
Question and answers in Operating System Advanced, Operating System Advanced multiple choice questions and answers, Operating System Advanced Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Operating System Advanced, Operating System Advanced MCQs with answers PDF download