140+ Political Thought- Western Traditions Solved MCQs

1.

Socrates was a Greek ______

A. philosopher
B. singer
C. composer
D. poet
Answer» A. philosopher
2.

Who is the student of Socrates?

A. aristotle
B. plato
C. aristophanes
D. none of these
Answer» B. plato
3.

Who is the contemporary of Socrates?

A. aristophanes
B. aristotle
C. homer
D. none of these
Answer» A. aristophanes
4.

According to Plato, Socratesfather was:

A. sophroniscus
B. aristophanes
C. lamprocles
D. zenexenus
Answer» A. sophroniscus
5.

Socrates says that "all that the soul endures, if directed by _______ ends happiness."

A. virtue
B. wisdom
C. prophets
D. truth
Answer» B. wisdom
6.

In Plato’s state the government is run by :

A. workers
B. philosophers
C. soldiers
D. constitution
Answer» B. philosophers
7.

According to the Philosophy of Plato, the fundamental character of philosopher is

A. courage
B. wisdom
C. appetite
D. none of the above
Answer» B. wisdom
8.

“True knowledge exists in knowing that you know nothing” said by

A. socrates
B. aristotle
C. homer
D. plato
Answer» A. socrates
9.

Socrates was awarded punishment:

A. death
B. fine
C. banishment from athens
D. imprisonment for 3 years
Answer» A. death
10.

According to Socrates, the soul is:

A. infinitely large
B. inherently virtuous
C. corruptible
D. immortal
Answer» D. immortal
11.

According to Socrates, learning is a kind of:

A. recollection
B. virtue
C. political skill
D. gift of the gods
Answer» A. recollection
12.

Who was the founder of Western philosophy?

A. socrates
B. aristotle
C. plato
D. none of these
Answer» A. socrates
13.

Socrates has become renowned for his contribution to the field of:

A. ethics
B. economics
C. chemistry
D. none of these
Answer» A. ethics
14.

Who said, "Virtue - all virtue - is knowledge"?

A. socrates
B. xenophon
C. plato
D. aristotle
Answer» A. socrates
15.

Who said, "Virtue is sufficient for happiness"?

A. plato
B. socrates
C. xenophon
D. aristotle
Answer» D. aristotle
16.

Plato is the author of:

A. republic
B. social contract
C. history of political thought
D. none of these
Answer» A. republic
17.

The idea that “Virtue is knowledge” is attributed to:

A. aristotle
B. plato
C. montesquieu
D. socrates
Answer» D. socrates
18.

’.Political Science begins and ends with the state’ is said by:

A. aristotle
B. professor garner
C. paul janet
D. none of these
Answer» B. professor garner
19.

According to Plato ,the following are the three elements in man:

A. reason, justice , equality
B. reason, spirit , appetite
C. justice, liberty , equality
Answer» B. reason, spirit , appetite
20.

'The Great but ungrateful pupil of his Master who was born in 384 BC was:

A. socrates
B. aristotle
C. cicero
D. none of these
Answer» B. aristotle
21.

The author of the book ‘Statesman’ is:

A. aristotle
B. machiavelli
C. plato
D. none of these
Answer» C. plato
22.

In Plato’s Ideal State, one reaches at the pinnacle of the State order at the age of:

A. 3
B. 40
C. 50
D. none of these
Answer» C. 50
23.

Plato found the Academy in:

A. 385 b.c.
B. 381 b.c.
C. 387 b.c.
D. 315 b.c.
Answer» C. 387 b.c.
24.

Aristotle found his own school in:

A. 225 b.c
B. 415 b.c.
C. 335 b.c.
D. 315 b.c.
Answer» C. 335 b.c.
25.

Aristotle found his own school which was known as

A. the lyceum
B. academy
C. institution
D. leader
Answer» A. the lyceum
26.

According to Aristotle which is the bad government of the rich:

A. tyranny
B. oligarchy
C. democracy
D. none of these
Answer» B. oligarchy
27.

Who is regarded as the father of political science?

A. plato
B. machiavelli
C. aristotle
D. karl marx
Answer» C. aristotle
28.

According to Aristotle the end of State is:-

A. logical
B. legal
C. ethical
D. none of these
Answer» C. ethical
29.

Who regards democracy as a perverted form of government?

A. js mill
B. aristotle
C. th green
D. bentham
Answer» B. aristotle
30.

Plato’s system of communism s meant only for

A. soldiers and workers
B. philosophers and soldiers
C. philosophers, soldiers and workers
D. philosophers and workers
Answer» B. philosophers and soldiers
31.

Who defined justice as “treating equals equally and unequalsunequally”?

A. js mill
B. aristotle
C. th green
D. bentham
Answer» B. aristotle
32.

Who identified democracy with mobocracy?

A. socrates
B. aristotle
C. plato
D. kant
Answer» B. aristotle
33.

The book ‘ Politics’ is written by

A. plato
B. aristotle
C. hegel
D. engels
Answer» B. aristotle
34.

The doctrine of proportional equality was propounded by

A. socrates
B. aristotle
C. plato
D. kant
Answer» B. aristotle
35.

The principle of distributive justice was first propounded by

A. aristotle
B. plato
C. kant
D. bentham
Answer» A. aristotle
36.

...............believed the natural organism of the state.

A. aristotle
B. plato
C. kant
D. bentham
Answer» A. aristotle
37.

According to Aristotle,,,,,,,.........is the best form of government.

A. monarchy
B. oligarchy
C. polity
D. aristocracy
Answer» C. polity
38.

The term, "anarchism" has been derived from the word 'anarchia' which is basically a:

A. greek word
B. latin word
C. french word
D. none of these
Answer» B. latin word
39.

A Discourse on the origin of Inequality and Social Contract was presented by:

A. hobbes
B. locke
C. rousseau
D. none of these
Answer» C. rousseau
40.

The General Will is the political concept of:

A. j. j. rousseau
B. hobbes
C. locke
D. none of these
Answer» A. j. j. rousseau
41.

Rousseau’s political philosophy furnished basis for:

A. political sovereignty
B. limited sovereignty
C. popular sovereignty
D. absolute
Answer» C. popular sovereignty
42.

Jean-Jacques Rousseau was born on:

A. 28th june 1711
B. 28th june 1712
C. 26th june 1713
D. 28th june 1714
Answer» B. 28th june 1712
43.

Jean-Jacques Rousseau was born in:

A. london, britain
B. geneva, switzerland
C. ermenonville, france
D. none of these
Answer» B. geneva, switzerland
44.

How does Rousseau describe man in his primal natural state?

A. a noble savage
B. solitary, nasty and brutish
C. a blank state
D. totally corrupted
Answer» A. a noble savage
45.

What was Rousseau's remedy for the corruption and slavery of civilized society?

A. a new social contract
B. democratic reforms
C. revolution
D. socialism
Answer» A. a new social contract
46.

‘Social Contract’ is a book written by

A. hobbes
B. locke
C. rousseau
D. bentham
Answer» C. rousseau
47.

Who among the following thinkers distinguished between “Real will” and “Actual will”

A. rousseau
B. green
C. kant
D. locke
Answer» A. rousseau
48.

Who argues that sovereignty can never be alienated, divided or represented?

A. hegel
B. locke
C. rousseau
D. bentham
Answer» C. rousseau
49.

“A thinking man is a deprived animal” Who said?

A. hobbes
B. locke
C. rousseau
D. bentham
Answer» C. rousseau
50.

The concept of forced freedom was first enunciated by

A. hobbes
B. locke
C. rousseau
D. th green
Answer» C. rousseau
51.

The theory of social contract primarily seeks

A. to explore the historical origin of the state
B. to explain the basis of political obligation
C. to justify the status quo
D. to bring out a radical transformation of society by revolution
Answer» B. to explain the basis of political obligation
52.

General will is the sum total of

A. real will
B. actual will
C. strong will
D. supreme will
Answer» A. real will
53.

Hobbesian social contract is based on:

A. desire for peace
B. selfishness
C. fear
D. completion (e) none of these.
Answer» A. desire for peace
54.

‘Leviathan’ is written by:

A. thomas hobbes
B. hegel
C. locke
D. none of these
Answer» A. thomas hobbes
55.

What is the original source for the name "Leviathan"?

A. hobbes\s leviathan
B. the of job
C. john milton\s paradise lost
D. homer\s iliad
Answer» B. the of job
56.

Who attempted to justify English revolution of 1688?

A. hegel
B. locke
C. rousseau
D. bentham
Answer» B. locke
57.

“An essay concerning Human Understanding” is written by:

A. thomas hobbes
B. john locke
C. j. j. rousseau
D. none of these
Answer» B. john locke
58.

“Justice is giving everyone his due” is said by:

A. rousseau
B. hobbes
C. aristotle
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
59.

Locke laid down that state is:

A. an end in itself
B. means to an end
C. unavoidable evil
D. legal necessity (e) none of
Answer» C. unavoidable evil
60.

According to John Locke, the best form of Government is:

A. monarchy
B. aristocracy
C. democracy
D. none of these
Answer» C. democracy
61.

In describing the ‘State of nature’ the concept of ‘the veil of ignorance was introduced by

A. hobbes
B. locke
C. rousseau
D. rawls
Answer» D. rawls
62.

The view that property is natural rights of man is associated with

A. aristotle
B. st augustine
C. locke
D. hegel
Answer» C. locke
63.

Who said “Where there is no law, there is no freedom?”

A. karl marx
B. locke
C. herbert spencer
D. adam smith
Answer» B. locke
64.

According to Hobbes and Locke Right to life liberty and property are given by

A. state
B. nature
C. society
D. association
Answer» B. nature
65.

The rule of law means

A. law is supreme
B. the president is supreme
C. parliament is supreme
D. none of these
Answer» A. law is supreme
66.

The statement “where there is no law,there is no freedom” refers to

A. liberty and equality
B. justice and equality
C. rights and justice
D. law and liberty
Answer» D. law and liberty
67.

Doctrine of ….. presents a reconciliation of St Augustine and Aristotle.

A. st thomas aquinas
B. nicholo machiavelli
C. bentham
D. hegel
Answer» A. st thomas aquinas
68.

Suma Theologica is a famous work by…………

A. plato
B. aristotle
C. nicholo machiavelli
D. st thomas aquinas
Answer» D. st thomas aquinas
69.

‘De-Regmine Pricipium’ is written by……………

A. st thomas aquinas
B. nicholo machiavelli
C. bentham
D. hegel
Answer» A. st thomas aquinas
70.

Aquinas favoured …………..is the best form of government for several reasons.

A. limited monarchy
B. aristocracy
C. democracy
D. oligarchy
Answer» A. limited monarchy
71.

..........according to Aquinas has authority to ex- communicate the ruler

A. church
B. state
C. civil society
D. courts
Answer» A. church
72.

Four fold classification of laws was given by…………..

A. st thomas aquinas
B. nicholo machiavelli
C. bentham
D. hegel
Answer» A. st thomas aquinas
73.

By............... Aquinas meant substantially revelation

A. human law
B. divine law
C. eternal law
D. natural law
Answer» B. divine law
74.

With ……….. began modern political philosophy.

A. aquinas
B. bentham
C. mill
D. machiavelli
Answer» D. machiavelli
75.

The work ‘Discourse’ is by

A. machiavelli
B. marx
C. lenin
D. engels
Answer» A. machiavelli
76.

Who learned the idea of separation of ethics and politics from Aristotle

A. aquinas
B. marx
C. machiavelli
D. engels
Answer» C. machiavelli
77.

Machiavelli followed………… method in his political philosophy.

A. legal
B. historical
C. institutional
D. cultural
Answer» B. historical
78.

According to ..............man is always termed as creature of habits

A. aquinas
B. marx
C. machiavelli
D. engels
Answer» C. machiavelli
79.

Who was the first political thinker who brought the concept of state in political science

A. machiavelli
B. st thomas aquinas
C. engels
D. hitler
Answer» A. machiavelli
80.

‘Felicific Calculus’ was the contribution of:

A. bentham
B. aristotle
C. plato
D. j. s. mill (e) none of these.
Answer» A. bentham
81.

Founder of utilitarian school of thought was:

A. edmund burk
B. jeremy bentham
C. j.s. mill
D. james mill
Answer» B. jeremy bentham
82.

He is known as the founding father of Utilitarianism:

A. james mill
B. jeremy bentham
C. wright mills
D. none of these
Answer» B. jeremy bentham
83.

“Traits –de- legislation” is a book written by

A. j s mill
B. bentham
C. thomas hobbes
D. none of these
Answer» B. bentham
84.

Greatest happiness of the greatest number is the contribution of ....................

A. mill
B. green
C. bentham
D. kant
Answer» C. bentham
85.

’.Liberty is nothing to do with utility’ says.......

A. mill
B. green
C. bentham
D. rousseau
Answer» C. bentham
86.

Human beings are governors of two masters , pleasure and pain.

A. hegel
B. marx
C. bentham
D. green
Answer» C. bentham
87.

Fragments of Government is written by ................

A. st thomas aquinas
B. nicholo machiavelli
C. aristotle
D. jeremy bentham
Answer» D. jeremy bentham
88.

Plato’s ‘Republic’ contains his ideas about

A. justice
B. theory of state
C. theory of education
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
89.

Bentham supported the theory of .....................

A. natural rights
B. historical rights
C. legal rights
D. ethical rights
Answer» C. legal rights
90.

Which one of the following is the essential pre requisite of constitutionalism

A. a limited government
B. written constitution
C. guarantee of fundamental rights
Answer» A. a limited government
91.

The book ___________ is written by J.S.Mill.

A. on liberty
B. two cities
C. city of joy
D. city lights
Answer» A. on liberty
92.

Principles of Political Economy is a work by ........................

A. hegel
B. marx
C. j s mill
D. lenin
Answer» C. j s mill
93.

Subjection of Women is a work by.........................

A. hegel
B. marx
C. j s mill
D. lenin
Answer» C. j s mill
94.

...................is the champion of individualism and liberty

A. j s mill
B. plato
C. aristotle
D. locke
Answer» A. j s mill
95.

Over himself , over his own body and mind the individual is sovereign.”

A. hobbes
B. green
C. j s mill
D. engels
Answer» C. j s mill
96.

.................. stood for qualitative pleasure.

A. hobbes
B. kant
C. j s mill
D. marx
Answer» C. j s mill
97.

"Introduction to the Principles of Morals and Legislation (1789)" Was written by:

A. jeremy bentham
B. j.s. mill
C. john locke
D. none of these
Answer» A. jeremy bentham
98.

...............favoured the idea of plurality of votes

A. th green
B. karl marx
C. js mill
D. jeremy bentham
Answer» C. js mill
99.

According to JS Mill,......................is not an ideal form of government .

A. polity
B. oligarchy
C. democracy
D. aristocracy
Answer» C. democracy
100.

The positive theory of liberty was advocated by

A. mill
B. green
C. hegel
D. marx
Answer» A. mill
Tags
  • Question and answers in Political Thought- Western Traditions,
  • Political Thought- Western Traditions multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Political Thought- Western Traditions Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Political Thought- Western Traditions,
  • Political Thought- Western Traditions MCQs with answers PDF download