McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Public Administration .
| 1. |
The term ‘Police’ has been derived from the ______ word. |
| A. | Latin |
| B. | Greek |
| C. | Indian |
| Answer» B. Greek | |
| 2. |
The term ‘Police’ has been derived from the Greek word: |
| A. | Polics |
| B. | Polis |
| C. | Politia |
| Answer» C. Politia | |
| 3. |
The First All India Police Commission was set up in: |
| A. | 1857 |
| B. | 1860 |
| C. | 1862 |
| Answer» B. 1860 | |
| 4. |
The Indian Police Act was enacted in: |
| A. | 1860 |
| B. | 1861 |
| C. | 1862 |
| Answer» B. 1861 | |
| 5. |
The Second All India Police Commission was constituted in: |
| A. | 1861 |
| B. | 1890 |
| C. | 1902 |
| Answer» C. 1902 | |
| 6. |
The subject of ‘Police’ in the Indian Constitution is placed in the: |
| A. | Union List |
| B. | State List |
| C. | Concurrent List |
| Answer» B. State List | |
| 7. |
The subject of ‘Police’ is placed in the State List as Entry: |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| Answer» B. 2 | |
| 8. |
Which of the following is NOT the role of the government of India on police: |
| A. | Control |
| B. | Advise |
| C. | Co-ordination |
| Answer» A. Control | |
| 9. |
The administrative head of the police at the district is the: |
| A. | Collector |
| B. | Superintendent of Police |
| C. | Inspector of Police |
| Answer» B. Superintendent of Police | |
| 10. |
The Deputy Superintendent of Police is placed at the: |
| A. | State |
| B. | District |
| C. | Division |
| Answer» C. Division | |
| 11. |
The police organization at the state level consists of ___ organizational wings. |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| Answer» B. 2 | |
| 12. |
The police organization at the state level consists of: |
| A. | Armed and Unarmed |
| B. | Civil and Armed |
| C. | Civil and Professional |
| Answer» C. Civil and Professional | |
| 13. |
The administrative head of the Police at the state level is the: |
| A. | Chief Secretary |
| B. | Finance Secretary |
| C. | Home Secretary |
| Answer» C. Home Secretary | |
| 14. |
The Civil Wing of the state police organization is politically headed by: |
| A. | Chief minister |
| B. | Finance Minister |
| C. | Home minister |
| Answer» C. Home minister | |
| 15. |
The Professional Wing of the state police is composed of: |
| A. | Armed and Unarmed |
| B. | Civil and Armed |
| C. | Civil and Professional |
| Answer» A. Armed and Unarmed | |
| 16. |
A Company of Armed Police consists of: |
| A. | 50-70 Constables |
| B. | 100-120 Constables |
| C. | 150-170 Constables |
| Answer» B. 100-120 Constables | |
| 17. |
A Battalion consists of ___ Companies: |
| A. | 2-4 |
| B. | 4-6 |
| C. | 6-8 |
| Answer» B. 4-6 | |
| 18. |
A Metropolitan Police System is found in: |
| A. | Rural Policing |
| B. | Urban Policing |
| C. | Suburban Policing |
| Answer» B. Urban Policing | |
| 19. |
District Police organization consists of _____ wings. |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| Answer» A. 2 | |
| 20. |
The head of a Battalion is called: |
| A. | Commandant |
| B. | Inspector |
| C. | Superintendent |
| Answer» A. Commandant | |
| 21. |
The _____ is the smallest unit of police administration. |
| A. | Police Range |
| B. | Police Station |
| C. | Police Durbar |
| Answer» B. Police Station | |
| 22. |
The head of a unified police command structure is: |
| A. | Director General of Police |
| B. | Commissioner of Police |
| C. | Superintendent of Police |
| Answer» B. Commissioner of Police | |
| 23. |
The Commissioner of Police reports to; |
| A. | District Magistrate |
| B. | Central Government |
| C. | State Government |
| Answer» C. State Government | |
| 24. |
The intermediary link between Police Circles, Police Stations and the District Police Office is: |
| A. | Police range |
| B. | Police Division |
| C. | Police Sub-division |
| Answer» C. Police Sub-division | |
| 25. |
The primary task of police is to: |
| A. | Protect the politicians |
| B. | Enforce law and order |
| C. | Use force |
| Answer» B. Enforce law and order | |
| 26. |
The powers of police does NOT include: |
| A. | Search |
| B. | Use of Force |
| C. | Arrest |
| Answer» B. Use of Force | |
| 27. |
Police administration is highly: |
| A. | General field |
| B. | Specialised Field |
| C. | Both (a) and (b) |
| Answer» B. Specialised Field | |
| 28. |
The Commissioner of Police exists in the: |
| A. | Village |
| B. | Cities |
| C. | Metropolis |
| Answer» C. Metropolis | |
| 29. |
The Superintendent of the Police at the district is responsible to the: |
| A. | District Magistrate |
| B. | Commissioner of Police |
| C. | Police Commandant |
| Answer» A. District Magistrate | |
| 30. |
Article ____ of the Indian Constitution enumerates police as a State Subject. |
| A. | 215 |
| B. | 236 |
| C. | 246 |
| Answer» C. 246 | |
| 31. |
The link between Police Stations and Police Sub-division is provided by; |
| A. | Circle |
| B. | Beat |
| C. | Outpost |
| Answer» A. Circle | |
| 32. |
The primary unit of police organization is: |
| A. | Police Beat |
| B. | Police Outpost |
| C. | Police Station |
| Answer» C. Police Station | |
| 33. |
The sub-Inspector in a police station is also called: |
| A. | Station House Office |
| B. | Chowkidar |
| C. | Registry Officer |
| Answer» A. Station House Office | |
| 34. |
The lowest link in the police hierarchy is: |
| A. | Constable |
| B. | Havildar |
| C. | Village Headman |
| Answer» A. Constable | |
| 35. |
The head of the police force in the state is the: |
| A. | Superintendent of Police |
| B. | Inspector General of Police |
| C. | Director General of Police |
| Answer» B. Inspector General of Police | |
| 36. |
The organizational structure and working of the police in India is largely based on: |
| A. | Constitution |
| B. | Indian police Act, 1861 |
| C. | State List |
| Answer» B. Indian police Act, 1861 | |
| 37. |
The Indian Police Act, 1961 was enacted in the aftermath of: |
| A. | First Enquiry into police torture in 1855 |
| B. | Sepoy Mutiny, 1857 |
| C. | First Police Commission, 1860 |
| Answer» B. Sepoy Mutiny, 1857 | |
| 38. |
Police means: |
| A. | Revenue functions |
| B. | Social upliftment |
| C. | Protection force |
| Answer» C. Protection force | |
| 39. |
The role that police are required to play in society is a _______ one. |
| A. | Positive |
| B. | Negative |
| C. | Neutral |
| Answer» B. Negative | |
| 40. |
The Police Department involves _____ cadres. |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| Answer» B. 2 | |
| 41. |
The two cadres of the police department are: |
| A. | The Indian Police Service and the State Police Service |
| B. | The Indian Police Service and the Local Police Service |
| C. | The All India Police Service and State Police Service |
| Answer» A. The Indian Police Service and the State Police Service | |
| 42. |
Recruitment of the State Police is essentially at ____ levels |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| Answer» B. 3 | |
| 43. |
Recruitment to Indian Police Service (IPS) can also be made through: |
| A. | Promotion of State Police Service Officer |
| B. | Inspector officer |
| C. | Assistant Sub Inspector |
| Answer» A. Promotion of State Police Service Officer | |
| 44. |
The recruitment of Indian Police Service (IPS) is through |
| A. | Direct only |
| B. | Indirect only |
| C. | Both Direct & Indirect |
| Answer» C. Both Direct & Indirect | |
| 45. |
The recruiting agency for direct recruits of Indian Police Service (IPS) is: |
| A. | UPSC |
| B. | SSC |
| C. | DPC |
| Answer» A. UPSC | |
| 46. |
The Indian Police Service (IPS) was established in: |
| A. | 1947 |
| B. | 1948 |
| C. | 1950 |
| Answer» A. 1947 | |
| 47. |
The Indian Police Service (IPS) is one of the |
| A. | State Police Services |
| B. | All India Services |
| C. | Central Services |
| Answer» B. All India Services | |
| 48. |
The training of direct recruits of Indian Police Service (IPS) consists of ___ courses |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| Answer» B. 3 | |
| 49. |
The foundational training program of the Indian Police Service (IPS) is conducted at |
| A. | Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussorie |
| B. | Sardar Vallabhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNPA), Hyderabad |
| C. | North Eastern Police Academy, Shillong |
| Answer» A. Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussorie | |
| 50. |
The foundational course provides the foundation for |
| A. | Public service |
| B. | Company service |
| C. | Private service |
| Answer» A. Public service | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.