McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Public Administration .
| 51. |
The duration of training imparted for the Indian Police Service (IPS) probationers is |
| A. | 36 months |
| B. | 24 months |
| C. | 27 months |
| Answer» B. 24 months | |
| 52. |
Training program should focus on |
| A. | Responsiveness |
| B. | Personnel |
| C. | Politics |
| Answer» A. Responsiveness | |
| 53. |
The professional training of the Indian Police Service (IPS) is of ___ phases |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 5 |
| Answer» A. 2 | |
| 54. |
The practical training of the Indian Police Service (IPS) is of |
| A. | Six months |
| B. | One year |
| C. | Two years |
| Answer» A. Six months | |
| 55. |
For practical training the Indian Police Service (IPS) probationers are sent to |
| A. | Central government |
| B. | State cadres |
| C. | Central Police Organisation |
| Answer» B. State cadres | |
| 56. |
The second phase of professional training of the Indian Police Service (IPS) probationers is conducted after |
| A. | Foundational Course |
| B. | Outdoor training |
| C. | Practical training |
| Answer» C. Practical training | |
| 57. |
The second phase of the Professional Training is held in |
| A. | State Training Centres |
| B. | Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussorie |
| C. | Sardar Vallabhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNPA), Hyderabad |
| Answer» C. Sardar Vallabhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNPA), Hyderabad | |
| 58. |
The professional training program of Mizoram Police Service is conducted at |
| A. | PTS, Thenzawl |
| B. | PTC, Lungver |
| C. | PHQ, Khatla |
| Answer» A. PTS, Thenzawl | |
| 59. |
The word ‘promote’ is derived from |
| A. | Greek expression |
| B. | Latin expression |
| C. | English expression |
| Answer» B. Latin expression | |
| 60. |
Promotion in Police Service is based on |
| A. | Seniority and merit |
| B. | Position and rank |
| C. | Favoritism |
| Answer» A. Seniority and merit | |
| 61. |
Police personnel are recruited to the post of a Superintendent of Police through: |
| A. | Direct recruitment |
| B. | Indirect Recruitment |
| C. | Both (a) and (b) |
| Answer» B. Indirect Recruitment | |
| 62. |
The post of a Head Constable is ______ recruited |
| A. | Directly |
| B. | Indirectly |
| C. | Both (a) and (b) |
| Answer» B. Indirectly | |
| 63. |
Promotions in the Police Service are classified into ____ groups |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| Answer» A. 2 | |
| 64. |
Promotions in the Police Service is based on: |
| A. | Vacancy and merit |
| B. | Vacancy and favouritism |
| C. | Favouritism and political interference |
| Answer» A. Vacancy and merit | |
| 65. |
The Indian Police Service replaced the _____ in the post independence period: |
| A. | British-Indian Police Service |
| B. | Indian Police |
| C. | Imperial Police |
| Answer» C. Imperial Police | |
| 66. |
The Indian Police Service (IPS) provides ____ level leadership in police force |
| A. | Junior |
| B. | Middle |
| C. | Senior |
| Answer» C. Senior | |
| 67. |
The Indian Police Service serve: |
| A. | Only Central government |
| B. | Only State government |
| C. | Both Central and State government |
| Answer» C. Both Central and State government | |
| 68. |
The Indian Police Service (IPS) is a legacy of the |
| A. | Mughals |
| B. | Europeans |
| C. | British |
| Answer» C. British | |
| 69. |
The Indian Police Service (IPS) was created under Article _____ of the Constitution |
| A. | 312 |
| B. | 321 |
| C. | 231 |
| Answer» A. 312 | |
| 70. |
The cadre controlling authority for the Indian Police Service is |
| A. | Ministry of External Affairs |
| B. | Ministry of Home Affairs |
| C. | Ministry of Personnel |
| Answer» B. Ministry of Home Affairs | |
| 71. |
State Police Services are recruited by |
| A. | Union Public Service Commission |
| B. | State Public Service Commission |
| C. | Staff Selection Commission |
| Answer» B. State Public Service Commission | |
| 72. |
At the end of their probationary period, the newly recruit state police service is posted as: |
| A. | Deputy Superintendent of Police |
| B. | Superintendent of Police |
| C. | Sub-Inspector of Police |
| Answer» A. Deputy Superintendent of Police | |
| 73. |
The State Police Services are appointed by the: |
| A. | President |
| B. | Governor |
| C. | Chief Justice |
| Answer» B. Governor | |
| 74. |
State Police Forces are primarily in charge of ______ issues. |
| A. | Local |
| B. | National |
| C. | International |
| Answer» A. Local | |
| 75. |
The highest post of State Police Service that is directly recruited is: |
| A. | Director general of Police |
| B. | Superintendent of Police |
| C. | Deputy Superintendent of Police |
| Answer» C. Deputy Superintendent of Police | |
| 76. |
Women Police Officers in India were first used in |
| A. | 1947 |
| B. | 1972 |
| C. | 1999 |
| Answer» B. 1972 | |
| 77. |
The representation of women police in India is estimated at |
| A. | 3% |
| B. | 5% |
| C. | 7% |
| Answer» C. 7% | |
| 78. |
The first women IPS officer is |
| A. | Razia Sultana |
| B. | Kiran Bedi |
| C. | Lakshmi Pandit |
| Answer» B. Kiran Bedi | |
| 79. |
The need for women police was first felt during the labor strike at Kanpur in |
| A. | 1933 |
| B. | 1938 |
| C. | 1948 |
| Answer» B. 1938 | |
| 80. |
The Indian Penal Code (IPC) was drafted in |
| A. | 1860 |
| B. | 1861 |
| C. | 1870 |
| Answer» A. 1860 | |
| 81. |
The Indian Penal Code (IPC) came into force in J&K in |
| A. | 2017 |
| B. | 2018 |
| C. | 2019 |
| Answer» C. 2019 | |
| 82. |
Criminal investigation was created to deal with |
| A. | Criminal Issues |
| B. | Political Issues |
| C. | Law enforcement |
| Answer» A. Criminal Issues | |
| 83. |
Criminal investigation department was created by |
| A. | Portuguese |
| B. | British |
| C. | India Constitution |
| Answer» B. British | |
| 84. |
The Indian Penal Code (IPC) came into force in |
| A. | 1860 |
| B. | 1857 |
| C. | 1862 |
| Answer» C. 1862 | |
| 85. |
The Criminal Procedure Code (CrPC) was framed in |
| A. | 1973 |
| B. | 1974 |
| C. | 1975 |
| Answer» A. 1973 | |
| 86. |
Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) derives it’s power to investigate from |
| A. | Indian police Act,1861 |
| B. | Delhi Special Police Establishment Act,1946 |
| C. | Prevention of Corruption Act, 1947 |
| Answer» B. Delhi Special Police Establishment Act,1946 | |
| 87. |
India’s internal intelligence agency is |
| A. | Research and Analysis Wing (RAW) |
| B. | Intelligence Bureau (IB) |
| C. | Press Information Bureau (PIB) |
| Answer» B. Intelligence Bureau (IB) | |
| 88. |
The parent agency of Intelligence Bureau (IB) is |
| A. | Ministry of Internal Affairs |
| B. | Ministry of Home Affairs |
| C. | Ministry of External Affairs |
| Answer» B. Ministry of Home Affairs | |
| 89. |
Interview as a criminal investigation is used for |
| A. | Suspects |
| B. | Criminals |
| C. | Victims |
| Answer» C. Victims | |
| 90. |
Criminals are |
| A. | Suspects of criminal activities |
| B. | Victims of criminal activities |
| C. | Convicted by courts of criminal activities |
| Answer» C. Convicted by courts of criminal activities | |
| 91. |
Interrogation is to obtain |
| A. | Truth |
| B. | Confession |
| C. | Crime |
| Answer» A. Truth | |
| 92. |
Interrogation is reserved for |
| A. | Victims |
| B. | Witness |
| C. | Suspects |
| Answer» C. Suspects | |
| 93. |
Crime scene search involves |
| A. | Examining crime scenes |
| B. | Examining corruption |
| C. | Examining truth |
| Answer» B. Examining corruption | |
| 94. |
Crime Scene Search involves examining crime scene search for |
| A. | Emotional evidences |
| B. | Physical evidences |
| C. | Natural evidences |
| Answer» A. Emotional evidences | |
| 95. |
Under-cover investigations involves |
| A. | Civilian |
| B. | Victim |
| C. | Police officer |
| Answer» C. Police officer | |
| 96. |
Crime is an indication of ______ maladjustment |
| A. | Physical |
| B. | Social |
| C. | Chemical |
| Answer» C. Chemical | |
| 97. |
Crime is an act done in violation of |
| A. | Personal law |
| B. | Public law |
| C. | Family law |
| Answer» C. Family law | |
| 98. |
Techniques of criminal investigation includes |
| A. | Interviewing |
| B. | Surprise checking |
| C. | Report |
| Answer» A. Interviewing | |
| 99. |
The functions of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) is to investigate |
| A. | Crime |
| B. | Corruption |
| C. | War |
| Answer» A. Crime | |
| 100. |
The founder Director of CBI was |
| A. | A.P.J Abdul Kalam |
| B. | D.P.Kohli |
| C. | B.R Lall |
| Answer» B. D.P.Kohli | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.