McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Public Administration .
| 101. |
The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) is a responsibility of |
| A. | State |
| B. | Central |
| C. | District |
| Answer» C. District | |
| 102. |
The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) is the premier investigating police agency in |
| A. | Pakistan |
| B. | China |
| C. | India |
| Answer» C. India | |
| 103. |
The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) is headed by |
| A. | The President |
| B. | Director |
| C. | The Prime Minister |
| Answer» B. Director | |
| 104. |
Police corruption is defined as the |
| A. | Abuse of police Authority |
| B. | Humiliation |
| C. | Sexual Harassment |
| Answer» A. Abuse of police Authority | |
| 105. |
The Intelligence Bureau (IB) comprises employees from |
| A. | Law Enforcement Agencies |
| B. | Police Department |
| C. | Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) |
| Answer» A. Law Enforcement Agencies | |
| 106. |
The Intelligence Bureau (IB) was initially |
| A. | America’s External Intelligence Agency |
| B. | India’s External Intelligence Agency |
| C. | France’s External Intelligence Agency |
| Answer» B. India’s External Intelligence Agency | |
| 107. |
Reasons for the increase in crimes includes |
| A. | Poverty |
| B. | Responsibility |
| C. | Rights |
| Answer» A. Poverty | |
| 108. |
Unemployment leads to |
| A. | Increasing crimes |
| B. | Increasing wealth |
| C. | Increasing education |
| Answer» A. Increasing crimes | |
| 109. |
The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) is responsible for a wide variety of |
| A. | Corruption |
| B. | State security |
| C. | Criminal |
| Answer» A. Corruption | |
| 110. |
Polygraph is a method to be used in |
| A. | Increasing crimes |
| B. | Law enforcement |
| C. | Criminal investigation |
| Answer» C. Criminal investigation | |
| 111. |
The Criminal Procedure Code (CrPc) was earlier applicable in the whole of India, except |
| A. | Jammu & Kashmir |
| B. | Nagaland |
| C. | Arunachal Pradesh |
| Answer» A. Jammu & Kashmir | |
| 112. |
Which of the following is not a functionary under the Criminal Procedure Code (CrPC) |
| A. | Magistrate |
| B. | Police |
| C. | Politician |
| Answer» C. Politician | |
| 113. |
The Indian Penal Code (IPC) covers |
| A. | Crimes & Detectives |
| B. | Crimes & Penalties |
| C. | Crimes & Investigation |
| Answer» B. Crimes & Penalties | |
| 114. |
The Intelligence Bureau (IB) is |
| A. | Central Police Organization |
| B. | State Police Organization |
| C. | India’s Internal Agency |
| Answer» C. India’s Internal Agency | |
| 115. |
The Indian Penal Code (IPC) of 1860 is sub divided into |
| A. | 23 Chapters |
| B. | 22 Chapters |
| C. | 20 Chapters |
| Answer» A. 23 Chapters | |
| 116. |
The Director of Intelligence Bureau (IB) is from the |
| A. | Indian Police Service (IPS) |
| B. | Indian Revenue Service (IRS) |
| C. | Indian Administrative Service(IAS) |
| Answer» A. Indian Police Service (IPS) | |
| 117. |
The Intelligence Bureau (IB) is tasked with intelligence collection in |
| A. | International areas |
| B. | Border areas |
| C. | Local areas |
| Answer» B. Border areas | |
| 118. |
The relation between the press and the police is one of: |
| A. | Trust |
| B. | Constructive |
| C. | Confrontation |
| Answer» C. Confrontation | |
| 119. |
Policemen are often considered to be a tool of management by: |
| A. | Press |
| B. | Student |
| C. | Labour |
| Answer» A. Press | |
| 120. |
Both the press and the police are: |
| A. | Helpdesk |
| B. | NGOs |
| C. | Frontline organization |
| Answer» C. Frontline organization | |
| 121. |
Both the media and police are expected to perform for: |
| A. | 24 hours |
| B. | 2 hours |
| C. | 12 hours |
| Answer» A. 24 hours | |
| 122. |
At the first instance, the media should educate ______ about the problems of criminal investigation: |
| A. | Itself |
| B. | Policemen |
| C. | People |
| Answer» A. Itself | |
| 123. |
The media can help the police in building details of _____ work by policemen. |
| A. | Good |
| B. | Office |
| C. | Police station |
| Answer» A. Good | |
| 124. |
Mass media includes: |
| A. | Newspaper, Radio, magazine |
| B. | Police Station, Twitter, Insatgram |
| C. | Letters, Television, Phone |
| Answer» A. Newspaper, Radio, magazine | |
| 125. |
Media should enlist support for police operation through: |
| A. | Community |
| B. | Keeping the public informed about their responsibility |
| C. | Creating atmosphere of good will |
| Answer» A. Community | |
| 126. |
The work of the police has been increasing with the increase of _____ unrest: |
| A. | Student |
| B. | Media |
| C. | Climate |
| Answer» A. Student | |
| 127. |
______ is essential for the successful functioning of police administration: |
| A. | Public relations |
| B. | Human relations |
| C. | Psychological relations |
| Answer» A. Public relations | |
| 128. |
The expanding role of the police has brought out the increasing need for public: |
| A. | Cooperation |
| B. | Division |
| C. | Work |
| Answer» A. Cooperation | |
| 129. |
Police aims to contribute in a constructive manner to ensure the protection of: |
| A. | Human rights |
| B. | Press |
| C. | Civil society |
| Answer» A. Human rights | |
| 130. |
Police-public relations includes: |
| A. | Police legitimacy |
| B. | Police tourism |
| C. | Community policing |
| Answer» C. Community policing | |
| 131. |
The pillar of community policing is |
| A. | Interaction |
| B. | Partnership |
| C. | Differences |
| Answer» B. Partnership | |
| 132. |
The cornerstone of community policing is the quality of interaction between: |
| A. | Police and government |
| B. | Police and people |
| C. | Police and community |
| Answer» C. Police and community | |
| 133. |
The focus of community policing is: |
| A. | Law enforcement |
| B. | Public |
| C. | Politicians |
| Answer» B. Public | |
| 134. |
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) was established in: |
| A. | 1991 |
| B. | 1993 |
| C. | 1994 |
| Answer» B. 1993 | |
| 135. |
The Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR) was adopted in: |
| A. | 1947 |
| B. | 1948 |
| C. | 1949 |
| Answer» B. 1948 | |
| 136. |
The courts in India have been recognizing Human Rights as: |
| A. | Natural |
| B. | Constitutional |
| C. | Corporate |
| Answer» A. Natural | |
| 137. |
Human Rights are essential for : |
| A. | Human beings |
| B. | Society |
| C. | Government |
| Answer» A. Human beings | |
| 138. |
______ is the space between the state and the individual. |
| A. | Community policing |
| B. | Civil society |
| C. | Media |
| Answer» B. Civil society | |
| 139. |
Police performance can be improved through collaboration with: |
| A. | Bureaucrats |
| B. | Political parties |
| C. | Civil society |
| Answer» C. Civil society | |
| 140. |
The activities of the police particularly in relation to accusations of abuse of human rights have often been highlighted by: |
| A. | Civil society |
| B. | Students groups |
| C. | Trade Unions |
| Answer» A. Civil society | |
| 141. |
Strong links with civil society groups help the police in ____ of cases: |
| A. | Registration |
| B. | Investigation |
| C. | Prosecution |
| Answer» B. Investigation | |
| 142. |
When dealing with students’ groups the police personnel prefer the presence of |
| A. | Politicians |
| B. | Lawyer |
| C. | Senior police officers |
| Answer» C. Senior police officers | |
| 143. |
The police personnel treat the students as their principal |
| A. | Critic |
| B. | Supporter |
| C. | Ally |
| Answer» A. Critic | |
| 144. |
The students have a much ____ class base than the police personnel |
| A. | Narrow |
| B. | Wider |
| C. | Closed |
| Answer» B. Wider | |
| 145. |
The students who confront the police establishment are generally drawn from the |
| A. | Upper class of the society |
| B. | Middle classes of the society |
| C. | Lower classes of the society |
| Answer» B. Middle classes of the society | |
| 146. |
In confrontation with the police the students gets sympathy from the |
| A. | Politicians |
| B. | General masses |
| C. | Elites |
| Answer» B. General masses | |
| 147. |
The negative attitude of the students towards the police stems from the policemen’s |
| A. | Discourtesy |
| B. | Unprofessionalism |
| C. | Civility |
| Answer» A. Discourtesy | |
| 148. |
The chances of confrontation between the police and the students are considerably lower in |
| A. | Political issues |
| B. | Academic issues |
| C. | Non-academic issues |
| Answer» B. Academic issues | |
| 149. |
In ensuring the protection of human rights the police have to continuously examine their methods and |
| A. | Behaviour |
| B. | Goals |
| C. | Life |
| Answer» A. Behaviour | |
| 150. |
Violation of Human Rights is most common among |
| A. | Public |
| B. | Police |
| C. | Politicians |
| Answer» A. Public | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.