153
88.9k

190+ Public Administration Solved MCQs

These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Public Administration .

1.

The term ‘Police’ has been derived from the ______ word.

A. Latin
B. Greek
C. Indian
Answer» B. Greek
2.

The term ‘Police’ has been derived from the Greek word:

A. Polics
B. Polis
C. Politia
Answer» C. Politia
3.

The First All India Police Commission was set up in:

A. 1857
B. 1860
C. 1862
Answer» B. 1860
4.

The Indian Police Act was enacted in:

A. 1860
B. 1861
C. 1862
Answer» B. 1861
5.

The Second All India Police Commission was constituted in:

A. 1861
B. 1890
C. 1902
Answer» C. 1902
6.

The subject of ‘Police’ in the Indian Constitution is placed in the:

A. Union List
B. State List
C. Concurrent List
Answer» B. State List
7.

The subject of ‘Police’ is placed in the State List as Entry:

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
Answer» B. 2
8.

Which of the following is NOT the role of the government of India on police:

A. Control
B. Advise
C. Co-ordination
Answer» A. Control
9.

The administrative head of the police at the district is the:

A. Collector
B. Superintendent of Police
C. Inspector of Police
Answer» B. Superintendent of Police
10.

The Deputy Superintendent of Police is placed at the:

A. State
B. District
C. Division
Answer» C. Division
11.

The police organization at the state level consists of ___ organizational wings.

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
Answer» B. 2
12.

The police organization at the state level consists of:

A. Armed and Unarmed
B. Civil and Armed
C. Civil and Professional
Answer» C. Civil and Professional
13.

The administrative head of the Police at the state level is the:

A. Chief Secretary
B. Finance Secretary
C. Home Secretary
Answer» C. Home Secretary
14.

The Civil Wing of the state police organization is politically headed by:

A. Chief minister
B. Finance Minister
C. Home minister
Answer» C. Home minister
15.

The Professional Wing of the state police is composed of:

A. Armed and Unarmed
B. Civil and Armed
C. Civil and Professional
Answer» A. Armed and Unarmed
16.

A Company of Armed Police consists of:

A. 50-70 Constables
B. 100-120 Constables
C. 150-170 Constables
Answer» B. 100-120 Constables
17.

A Battalion consists of ___ Companies:

A. 2-4
B. 4-6
C. 6-8
Answer» B. 4-6
18.

A Metropolitan Police System is found in:

A. Rural Policing
B. Urban Policing
C. Suburban Policing
Answer» B. Urban Policing
19.

District Police organization consists of _____ wings.

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
Answer» A. 2
20.

The head of a Battalion is called:

A. Commandant
B. Inspector
C. Superintendent
Answer» A. Commandant
21.

The _____ is the smallest unit of police administration.

A. Police Range
B. Police Station
C. Police Durbar
Answer» B. Police Station
22.

The head of a unified police command structure is:

A. Director General of Police
B. Commissioner of Police
C. Superintendent of Police
Answer» B. Commissioner of Police
23.

The Commissioner of Police reports to;

A. District Magistrate
B. Central Government
C. State Government
Answer» C. State Government
24.

The intermediary link between Police Circles, Police Stations and the District Police Office is:

A. Police range
B. Police Division
C. Police Sub-division
Answer» C. Police Sub-division
25.

The primary task of police is to:

A. Protect the politicians
B. Enforce law and order
C. Use force
Answer» B. Enforce law and order
26.

The powers of police does NOT include:

A. Search
B. Use of Force
C. Arrest
Answer» B. Use of Force
27.

Police administration is highly:

A. General field
B. Specialised Field
C. Both (a) and (b)
Answer» B. Specialised Field
28.

The Commissioner of Police exists in the:

A. Village
B. Cities
C. Metropolis
Answer» C. Metropolis
29.

The Superintendent of the Police at the district is responsible to the:

A. District Magistrate
B. Commissioner of Police
C. Police Commandant
Answer» A. District Magistrate
30.

Article ____ of the Indian Constitution enumerates police as a State Subject.

A. 215
B. 236
C. 246
Answer» C. 246
31.

The link between Police Stations and Police Sub-division is provided by;

A. Circle
B. Beat
C. Outpost
Answer» A. Circle
32.

The primary unit of police organization is:

A. Police Beat
B. Police Outpost
C. Police Station
Answer» C. Police Station
33.

The sub-Inspector in a police station is also called:

A. Station House Office
B. Chowkidar
C. Registry Officer
Answer» A. Station House Office
34.

The lowest link in the police hierarchy is:

A. Constable
B. Havildar
C. Village Headman
Answer» A. Constable
35.

The head of the police force in the state is the:

A. Superintendent of Police
B. Inspector General of Police
C. Director General of Police
Answer» B. Inspector General of Police
36.

The organizational structure and working of the police in India is largely based on:

A. Constitution
B. Indian police Act, 1861
C. State List
Answer» B. Indian police Act, 1861
37.

The Indian Police Act, 1961 was enacted in the aftermath of:

A. First Enquiry into police torture in 1855
B. Sepoy Mutiny, 1857
C. First Police Commission, 1860
Answer» B. Sepoy Mutiny, 1857
38.

Police means:

A. Revenue functions
B. Social upliftment
C. Protection force
Answer» C. Protection force
39.

The role that police are required to play in society is a _______ one.

A. Positive
B. Negative
C. Neutral
Answer» B. Negative
40.

The Police Department involves _____ cadres.

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
Answer» B. 2
41.

The two cadres of the police department are:

A. The Indian Police Service and the State Police Service
B. The Indian Police Service and the Local Police Service
C. The All India Police Service and State Police Service
Answer» A. The Indian Police Service and the State Police Service
42.

Recruitment of the State Police is essentially at ____ levels

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
Answer» B. 3
43.

Recruitment to Indian Police Service (IPS) can also be made through:

A. Promotion of State Police Service Officer
B. Inspector officer
C. Assistant Sub Inspector
Answer» A. Promotion of State Police Service Officer
44.

The recruitment of Indian Police Service (IPS) is through

A. Direct only
B. Indirect only
C. Both Direct & Indirect
Answer» C. Both Direct & Indirect
45.

The recruiting agency for direct recruits of Indian Police Service (IPS) is:

A. UPSC
B. SSC
C. DPC
Answer» A. UPSC
46.

The Indian Police Service (IPS) was established in:

A. 1947
B. 1948
C. 1950
Answer» A. 1947
47.

The Indian Police Service (IPS) is one of the

A. State Police Services
B. All India Services
C. Central Services
Answer» B. All India Services
48.

The training of direct recruits of Indian Police Service (IPS) consists of ___ courses

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
Answer» B. 3
49.

The foundational training program of the Indian Police Service (IPS) is conducted at

A. Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussorie
B. Sardar Vallabhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNPA), Hyderabad
C. North Eastern Police Academy, Shillong
Answer» A. Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussorie
50.

The foundational course provides the foundation for

A. Public service
B. Company service
C. Private service
Answer» A. Public service

Done Studing? Take A Test.

Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.