McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Public Administration .
| 151. |
Violation of Human Rights is most common among the police personnel mainly because of |
| A. | Constitution |
| B. | Politicization of police force |
| C. | Indifferent attitude of police personnel |
| Answer» B. Politicization of police force | |
| 152. |
Human Rights in simple usage means |
| A. | Rights of women only |
| B. | Rights of children only |
| C. | Rights of everyone |
| Answer» C. Rights of everyone | |
| 153. |
Human Rights are |
| A. | Visible |
| B. | Sociable |
| C. | Inherent |
| Answer» C. Inherent | |
| 154. |
Community policing is a law enforcement |
| A. | Agency |
| B. | Strategy |
| C. | Commission |
| Answer» A. Agency | |
| 155. |
A key component of community policing is |
| A. | Organizational transformation |
| B. | Reservation |
| C. | Rationalization |
| Answer» A. Organizational transformation | |
| 156. |
Neighbourhood policing is associated with |
| A. | Police station |
| B. | Beat system |
| C. | Community policing |
| Answer» C. Community policing | |
| 157. |
Community policing became important in the |
| A. | 1950s |
| B. | 1960s |
| C. | 1970s |
| Answer» C. 1970s | |
| 158. |
Grievance is a feeling of: |
| A. | Injustice |
| B. | Grief |
| C. | Negativity |
| Answer» A. Injustice | |
| 159. |
Grievances originate from gaps in: |
| A. | Communication |
| B. | Power struggle |
| C. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Communication | |
| 160. |
A person’s attitude towards the police is conditioned by: |
| A. | Interaction |
| B. | Confrontation |
| C. | Conflict |
| Answer» A. Interaction | |
| 161. |
Citizens’ grievances against the police at the time of registration of cases usually take the form of: |
| A. | Bribes |
| B. | Nepotism |
| C. | Indifferent attitude |
| Answer» A. Bribes | |
| 162. |
At the time of investigation of cases, citizens’ complaints against the police stem from: |
| A. | Inappropriate investigative authority |
| B. | Indifferent attitude |
| C. | Confrontation |
| Answer» A. Inappropriate investigative authority | |
| 163. |
The major grievance of the citizens’ against the police is : |
| A. | Corruption |
| B. | Conflict |
| C. | Control |
| Answer» A. Corruption | |
| 164. |
Third degree method relates to: |
| A. | Fabrication of evidence |
| B. | Favouritism |
| C. | Beating |
| Answer» C. Beating | |
| 165. |
In general, the citizens do not _______ the police. |
| A. | Trust |
| B. | Doubt |
| C. | Suspect |
| Answer» A. Trust | |
| 166. |
The police-public relations is: |
| A. | Hostile |
| B. | Friendly |
| C. | Pleasant |
| Answer» C. Pleasant | |
| 167. |
The public regard the police as: |
| A. | Inhuman |
| B. | Kind |
| C. | Friend |
| Answer» A. Inhuman | |
| 168. |
Whenever there are disturbances in the society ______ are the first to be blamed |
| A. | Politicians |
| B. | General public |
| C. | Policemen |
| Answer» C. Policemen | |
| 169. |
The Police Durbar hears grievances of: |
| A. | Individual personnel |
| B. | Group of officers |
| C. | Officers |
| Answer» B. Group of officers | |
| 170. |
The majority of complains citizens have against the police is during: |
| A. | Investigation of crime |
| B. | Techniques of crime |
| C. | Registration of crime |
| Answer» C. Registration of crime | |
| 171. |
The Orderly Room System receives complaints ________ in a week. |
| A. | Once |
| B. | Twice |
| C. | Thrice |
| Answer» B. Twice | |
| 172. |
The Orderly Room System hears grievances of: |
| A. | Individual personnel |
| B. | Group of officers |
| C. | Officers |
| Answer» A. Individual personnel | |
| 173. |
Police Durbars are held _______ a month. |
| A. | Once |
| B. | Twice |
| C. | Thrice |
| Answer» A. Once | |
| 174. |
Common problems of policemen are heard in: |
| A. | Orderly Room System |
| B. | Police Durbars |
| C. | Welfare Committee |
| Answer» B. Police Durbars | |
| 175. |
Policing in India is highly: |
| A. | Centralised |
| B. | Decentraliosed |
| C. | Democratic |
| Answer» A. Centralised | |
| 176. |
The National Police Commission was established in 1977 after the: |
| A. | State Emergency |
| B. | National Emergency |
| C. | Financial Emergency |
| Answer» B. National Emergency | |
| 177. |
The Supreme Court in India gave directions for police reform in |
| A. | 1989 |
| B. | 1999 |
| C. | 2006 |
| Answer» C. 2006 | |
| 178. |
The police are mostly used to maintain and sustain the; |
| A. | Bureaucrats |
| B. | Ruling Party |
| C. | Politicians |
| Answer» B. Ruling Party | |
| 179. |
The autonomy of the police force is affected by: |
| A. | Criminals |
| B. | Politics |
| C. | Economy |
| Answer» B. Politics | |
| 180. |
The First Police Commission was set up in: |
| A. | 1855 |
| B. | 1860 |
| C. | 1977 |
| Answer» B. 1860 | |
| 181. |
The Working Group on Police Reforms was set up in 1967 by: |
| A. | Central Vigilance Commission |
| B. | Administrative Reforms Commission |
| C. | National police Commission |
| Answer» B. Administrative Reforms Commission | |
| 182. |
The National Police Commission was appointed by government in: |
| A. | 1971 |
| B. | 1977 |
| C. | 1987 |
| Answer» B. 1977 | |
| 183. |
The National Human Rights Commission was established to attend to citizens’ complaints about alleged violation of: |
| A. | Rights |
| B. | Duties |
| C. | Responsibili suggested introduction ofties |
| Answer» A. Rights | |
| 184. |
Which Committee suggested the introduction of community policing? |
| A. | Ribeiro Committee |
| B. | Gore Committee |
| C. | Padmanabhaiah Committee |
| Answer» C. Padmanabhaiah Committee | |
| 185. |
The Criminal Law (Amendment) Act 2013 was passed by the Parliament following the recommendations of the: |
| A. | Shah Commission |
| B. | Ribeiro Committee |
| C. | Justice Verma Committee |
| Answer» C. Justice Verma Committee | |
| 186. |
The Criminal Law (Amendment) Act 2013 have increased the accountability of the police with respect to: |
| A. | Gender-based crimes |
| B. | Crimes against Children |
| C. | Cyber Crimes |
| Answer» A. Gender-based crimes | |
| 187. |
The most alarming challenges of policing in 21st Century is that of: |
| A. | Cyber crimes |
| B. | Terrorism |
| C. | Excessive political interference |
| Answer» A. Cyber crimes | |
| 188. |
A major challenge that police in India has been facing since independence is: |
| A. | Cyber crimes |
| B. | Excessive political interference |
| C. | Terrorism |
| Answer» B. Excessive political interference | |
| 189. |
One of the major reasons for inefficiency of police personnel is: |
| A. | Increased workload |
| B. | Deficient salary |
| C. | Citizens’ complaints |
| Answer» A. Increased workload | |
| 190. |
The present state police administration needs: |
| A. | Systematic reorganization |
| B. | More responsibilities |
| C. | Status quo |
| Answer» A. Systematic reorganization | |
| 191. |
Police administration needs to be based on: |
| A. | Fundamentalism |
| B. | Ethnicity |
| C. | Accountability |
| Answer» C. Accountability | |
| 192. |
The 21st Century demands the police to be: |
| A. | Responsive |
| B. | Biased |
| C. | Predisposed |
| Answer» A. Responsive | |
| 193. |
For prompt services the police functions of investigation and maintenance of law and order needs to be: |
| A. | Continued |
| B. | Separated |
| C. | Aligned |
| Answer» B. Separated | |
| 194. |
The Police Act of 1861 conceived the police as a: |
| A. | Service |
| B. | Force |
| C. | Community |
| Answer» B. Force | |
| 195. |
A significant obstacle to major police reform is the lack of: |
| A. | Political will |
| B. | Bureaucratic will |
| C. | Judiciary will |
| Answer» A. Political will | |
| 196. |
To meet the new challenges in policing, the police has to be: |
| A. | Myopic |
| B. | Dynamic |
| C. | Static |
| Answer» B. Dynamic | |
| 197. |
The core responsibility of modernization of police in India lies with the: |
| A. | State government |
| B. | Central government |
| C. | Regional government |
| Answer» A. State government | |
| 198. |
The pattern of assistance from the Ministry of home Affairs to the state government for modernization scheme is |
| A. | 50:50 |
| B. | 75:25 |
| C. | 60:40 |
| Answer» B. 75:25 | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.