Reaching the Stage of Adolescence Solved MCQs

1.

The period of life, when the body undergoes changes, leading to reproductive maturity, is called

A. childhood
B. adolescence
C. Grown up
D. Old age
Answer» B. adolescence
2.

The human body undergoes several changes during adolescence. These changes mark the onset of

A. puberty
B. Prematurity
C. Post adolescence
D. ageing
Answer» A. puberty
3.

Adam’s apple is prominent in

A. Boys of any age
B. Adolescent girls
C. Girls of any age
D. Adolescent boys
Answer» D. Adolescent boys
4.

Larynx is also called

A. Voice box
B. Sound box
C. Black box
D. All of the above
Answer» A. Voice box
5.

Acne and pimples on the face is due to secretion of

A. bile from liver
B. Oil glands during puberty
C. Enzymes in the digestive tract
D. Tear from tear glands
Answer» B. Oil glands during puberty
6.

Testosterone is a hormone found in human ___

A. Children
B. males and females
C. Females only
D. Males only
Answer» D. Males only
7.

The first menstrual flow is called

A. Menstruation
B. Mensuration
C. Menarche
D. Menopause
Answer» C. Menarche
8.

Menopause occurs at the age of

A. 10-12 years in boys
B. 45-50 years in men
C. 10-12 years in girls
D. 45-50 years in women
Answer» D. 45-50 years in women
9.

When a sperm containing Y chromosome fertilizes an egg with X chromosome, the zygote develops into a _____ child

A. Female
B. Either a male or female
C. Male
D. No child
Answer» C. Male
10.

The change from larve to adult is called

A. Metabolism
B. Metamorphosis
C. Metastasis
D. Morphology
Answer» B. Metamorphosis
Tags
  • Question and answers in Reaching the Stage of Adolescence,
  • Reaching the Stage of Adolescence multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Reaching the Stage of Adolescence Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Reaching the Stage of Adolescence,
  • Reaching the Stage of Adolescence MCQs with answers PDF download