Sound Solved MCQs

1.

Sound is produced by

A. Non-Vibrating objects only
B. Vibrating and non- vibrating objects
C. Vibration has no relation to sound
D. Vibrating objects only
Answer» D. Vibrating objects only
2.

Sound cannot travel through

A. vacuum
B. air
C. water
D. solids
Answer» A. vacuum
3.

Vibration is also known as

A. Vibratory motion
B. Translatory motion
C. Oscillatory motion
D. None of these
Answer» C. Oscillatory motion
4.

Frequency is expressed in

A. Kilometer
B. Hertz
C. gram
D. Degree centigrade
Answer» B. Hertz
5.

The number of oscillations per second is called

A. Amplitude of oscillation
B. Pitch of oscillation
C. Frequency of oscillation
D. None of the bove
Answer» C. Frequency of oscillation
6.

Above _____ dB the sound becomes physically painful

A. 60
B. 40
C. 120
D. 80
Answer» D. 80
7.

When the amplitude of vibration is large, sound produced is

A. No sound
B. feeble
C. loud
D. No relation between amplitude and sound
Answer» C. loud
8.

Human can hear sound in the range of

A. 200-2000 Hz
B. 20-20,000 Hz
C. 2-20000 Hz
D. 2000-200000 Hz
Answer» B. 20-20,000 Hz
9.

An ultrasound equipment works at frequency

A. Higher than 20,000 Hz
B. Higher than 10,000 Hz
C. Lower than 20,000 Hz
D. Lower than 10,000 Hz
Answer» A. Higher than 20,000 Hz
10.

Voice of man is heavy compared to a woman because

A. Female vocal cord is longer
B. Male vocal cord is shorter
C. Male vocal cord is longer
D. The concept is not related
Answer» C. Male vocal cord is longer
Tags
  • Question and answers in Sound,
  • Sound multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Sound Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Sound,
  • Sound MCQs with answers PDF download