1700+ Agricultural Engineering Solved MCQs

1.

Coolant pump is

A. Vane type
B. Gear pump
C. Centrifugal pump
D. All are correct
Answer» C. Centrifugal pump
2.

Flow mass curve is an integral curve of

A. Flow-duration curve
B. S-curve
C. Hyetograph
D. Hydrograph
Answer» D. Hydrograph
3.

The size of power thresher is determined by

A. Width of cylinder and straw rack
B. Diameter of cylinder and straw rack
C. Rpm of cylinder and straw rack
D. All are correct
Answer» A. Width of cylinder and straw rack
4.

Curve number method estimates the

A. Runoff rate
B. Director runoff
C. Sub-surface runoff
D. Both (b) & (c)
Answer» B. Director runoff
5.

The knife of cutter bar of animal-crawn reaper is made of

A. Mild steel
B. Cast iron
C. High carbon steel
D. Low carbon steel
Answer» C. High carbon steel
6.

A tillage system in which the field is ploughed and followed by row crop planter directly is

A. Zero tillage system
B. Plough plant
C. Rotary tillage system
D. Till plant system
Answer» B. Plough plant
7.

Working temperature of diesel engine ranges from

A. 71-82°C
B. 82-88°C
C. 75-80°C
D. None of these
Answer» A. 71-82°C
8.

Colloid mill is used for

A. Puree making
B. Food pastes formation
C. Pulp formation
D. All are correct
Answer» D. All are correct
9.

Vegetable lubricants are made from

A. Castor oil
B. Cotton seed oil
C. Olive oil
D. All are correct
Answer» D. All are correct
10.

The capacity of manual operated rotary paddy thresher is

A. 1 to 2 q/day
B. 3 q/day
C. 4 q/day
D. 5 q/day
Answer» A. 1 to 2 q/day
11.

In force feed lubrication system, the gear used is

A. Helical gear
B. Spur gear
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both (a) & (b)
12.

Soil erosion is more when

A. Panly impact of raindrop
B. Raindrop impact along with overland flow
C. Only overland flow
D. All are correct
Answer» B. Raindrop impact along with overland flow
13.

When the temperature is raised to 38.3?C the gas production increased by

A. 25%
B. 40%
C. 50%
D. 75%
Answer» C. 50%
14.

The horsepower required for tractor-operated potato digger is

A. 30 hp
B. 35 hp
C. 45 hp
D. 50 hp
Answer» B. 35 hp
15.

One-way plough requires laying out a field in lands, ending with

A. Dead furrow
B. Back Furrow
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these
Answer» A. Dead furrow
16.

Tractor drawn implements have

A. High speed and higher working capacity
B. Lower speed and lower working capacity
C. Higher speed and lower working capacity
D. Lower speed and higher working capacity
Answer» A. High speed and higher working capacity
17.

The standard speed of a 21 spline PTO shaft is

A. 540
B. 540 rpm
C. 1000 rpm
D. 10000 rpm
Answer» C. 1000 rpm
18.

A high gas production achieved from biogas plant when inside temperature of the chamber is

A. 15?C
B. 10?C
C. 35?C
D. 50?C
Answer» C. 35?C
19.

The output capacity of hand beating method is about

A. 5-10 kg/h
B. 10-15 kg/ha
C. 17-20 kg/h
D. 20-25 kg/h
Answer» C. 17-20 kg/h
20.

According to colling, the draft to MB plough due to cutting slice is

A. 34%
B. 48%
C. 68%
D. Above 68%
Answer» B. 48%
21.

Wick lubrication is also called

A. Siphon lubricator
B. Hydrostatic lubricator
C. Mechanical lubricator
D. None of these
Answer» A. Siphon lubricator
22.

The discharge per unit draw down at a well is known as

A. Specific yield
B. Specific storage
C. Specific capacity
D. None of these
Answer» C. Specific capacity
23.

A PTO shaft with diameter 3.6 cm and 6 splined, standard PTO rpm will be

A. 540
B. 540
C. 1000
D. None of these
Answer» A. 540
24.

Rice yield can increased due to improved mining equipments by

A. 1-2%
B. 2-3%
C. 3-4%
D. 4-5%
Answer» B. 2-3%
25.

The life of spark plug used in 2-stroke engine as compared to 4-stroke engines is

A. Same
B. Twice
C. Thrice
D. One-half
Answer» B. Twice
26.

A structure used to carry out irrigation water across the stream, canals, gullies and other natural depression is

A. Weir
B. Notch
C. Flume
D. Gate
Answer» C. Flume
27.

Airplane sprayers and dusters are suitable for

A. Small scale work
B. Medium scale work
C. Large scale work
D. All are correct
Answer» C. Large scale work
28.

Muffler is provided on tractor to control

A. Noise
B. Fuel supply system
C. Fuel consumption
D. Vibration
Answer» A. Noise
29.

In diesel engines, thermostat valve fully opens at

A. 88-90?C
B. 90-95?C
C. 90-100?C
D. 75-110?C
Answer» A. 88-90?C
30.

Blue smoke indicates

A. Presence of water in fuel
B. Burning of lubricant in cylinder
C. Presence of waer in lubricant
D. Rich air and fuel mixter
Answer» B. Burning of lubricant in cylinder
31.

Oil pressure gauge is used

A. To check the quality of oil
B. To indicate oil temperature in pipeline
C. To warn the operator of any irregularity
D. All are correct
Answer» C. To warn the operator of any irregularity
32.

In reaper, a flat plate with two cutting edges is known as

A. Cutter bar
B. Knife section
C. Knife
D. All are correct
Answer» B. Knife section
33.

Pressure in pintle type nozzle varies as

A. 5-10 Mpa
B. 7-15 Mpa
C. 7-20 Mpa
D. 10-25 Mpa
Answer» B. 7-15 Mpa
34.

The compression ratio of diesel engine is

A. 4 to 8:1
B. 14 to 20:1
C. 4 to 1:1
D. 14 to 22:1
Answer» B. 14 to 20:1
35.

Angle between centerline of tyre and vertical line is called

A. Camber angle
B. Disc angle
C. Helix angle
D. Relief angle
Answer» A. Camber angle
36.

The Englberg huller removes

A. Husk from paddy
B. Bran from paddy
C. Husk and bran from paddy
D. Germ from rice
Answer» C. Husk and bran from paddy
37.

Tilt angle of standard disc plough varies from

A. 15-25?
B. 25-35?
C. 35-42?
D. 4-45?
Answer» A. 15-25?
38.

Acme harrows are mostly used for

A. Clod crushing
B. Mulching
C. Levelling
D. All are correct
Answer» B. Mulching
39.

The draft requirement in MB plough compared to disc plough for same depth of ploughing is

A. Less
B. More
C. Equal
D. None of these
Answer» B. More
40.

The shape of furrow cut by indigenous plough is

A. V-shape
B. Rectangular shape
C. Trapezoidal shape
D. None of these
Answer» A. V-shape
41.

A man can develop

A. 0.1 hp
B. 0.5 hp
C. 0.75 hp
D. 1.0 hp
Answer» A. 0.1 hp
42.

A connecting rod of four-stroke engines is subjected to

A. Compression and tension
B. Compression and side thrust
C. Side thrust only
D. Compression and twisting
Answer» A. Compression and tension
43.

A capacity of centrifugal dehusker is about

A. 450 kg/h
B. 500 kg/h
C. 550 kg/h
D. 600 kg/hr
Answer» B. 500 kg/h
44.

Cleaning of material is done on the basis of

A. Shape
B. Size
C. Weight
D. Density
Answer» B. Size
45.

In case of windmill, the ratio of power delivered by rotor to the maximum power available in the wind is

A. Rotor coefficient
B. Coefficient of performance
C. Coefficient of gyration
D. None of these
Answer» B. Coefficient of performance
46.

Air blast sprayer is used for

A. Gardens
B. Field crops
C. Orchards
D. Nursery
Answer» C. Orchards
47.

A pump used in the tractor hydraulic is

A. Internal gear pump
B. Gyrator gear pump
C. Vane type pump
D. All are correct
Answer» D. All are correct
48.

The indicator plant used for determining the permanent wilting percentage is

A. Wheat
B. Safflower
C. Sunflower
D. Paddy
Answer» C. Sunflower
49.

A type of oil filter used in tractor engine is

A. Full flows type
B. Bi-pass type
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both (a) & (b)
50.

A normal size of shoulder bund is provided on bench

A. Terrace sloping inward
B. Terrace sloping outward
C. Level top bench terrace
D. All are correct
Answer» A. Terrace sloping inward
51.

The size of combine is determined by

A. Overall dimensions
B. Width of harvest
C. Weight of machine
D. None of these
Answer» B. Width of harvest
52.

The furrow planting of crops are widely used in

A. Heavy rainfall conditions
B. Arid conditions
C. Semi-arid conditions
D. None of these
Answer» C. Semi-arid conditions
53.

The size of hole of single hole nozzle is usually larger than

A. 0.1 mm
B. 0.2 mm
C. 0.3 mm
D. 0.4 mm
Answer» B. 0.2 mm
54.

The working capacity of two-row potato planter is about

A. 0.2 to 0.3 ha/h
B. 0.5 to 1.5 ha/h
C. 1.0 to 1.5 ha/h
D. 1.5 to 2.0 ha/h
Answer» A. 0.2 to 0.3 ha/h
55.

Heat obtained to BHP of total heat is about

A. 20 per cent
B. 26 per cent
C. 32 per cent
D. 38 per cent
Answer» B. 26 per cent
56.

The storage capacity of mud kothi is

A. 1 to 20 tonnes
B. 1 to 30 tonnes
C. 1 to 40 tonnes
D. 1 to 50 tonnes
Answer» D. 1 to 50 tonnes
57.

A machine used for cutting of cereal crop

A. Reaper
B. Combines
C. Mower
D. Windrower
Answer» A. Reaper
58.

The specific gravity of light diesel oil is

A. 0.82
B. 0.85
C. 0.92
D. 0.95
Answer» C. 0.92
59.

The pump used in most of the hydraulic sprayers is

A. Plunger pump
B. Positive displacement pump
C. Reciprocating pump
D. Vane pump
Answer» B. Positive displacement pump
60.

Air-cooled engine has

A. Radiator
B. Water jacket
C. Fins
D. None of these
Answer» C. Fins
61.

The crankcase breather filter is mostly made of

A. Paper
B. Wire
C. Oil wetted screen
D. All are correct
Answer» C. Oil wetted screen
62.

The amount of heat required to raise the temperature of a given mass substance by unit is

A. Thermal conductivity
B. Specific heat
C. Heat capacity
D. None of these
Answer» C. Heat capacity
63.

In diesel cycle engines air enters in the cylinder through the

A. Inlet port
B. Intake value
C. Injector
D. Nozzles
Answer» B. Intake value
64.

The common method planting in semi arid areas for row crop is

A. Flat planting
B. Ridge planting
C. Furrow planting
D. All are correct
Answer» C. Furrow planting
65.

In pressurized water-cooling, increasing its pressure can increase the boiling point of coolant

A. For 2 bar it is 121 ?C
B. For 5 bar it is 153 ?C
C. For 10 bar it is 1180 ?C
D. All are correct
Answer» D. All are correct
66.

The conservation of moisture is not possible when working with

A. Chisel plough
B. Sub surface
C. MB plough
D. None of these
Answer» C. MB plough
67.

Turning radius is affected by

A. Centre of gravity
B. Wheel base
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both (a) & (b)
68.

The vaporizing temperature of petrol fuel is

A. Higher than diesel fuel
B. Lower than diesel fuel
C. Equal to diesel fuel
D. None of these
Answer» C. Equal to diesel fuel
69.

The law applicable in size reduction of fine powder is

A. Bond's law
B. Kink's law
C. Rittinger's law
D. None of these
Answer» C. Rittinger's law
70.

The power developed by an average pair of bullocks varies from

A. 0.0-5 hp
B. 0.5-1.0 hp
C. 1.0-1.5 hp
D. 1.5-2.0 hp
Answer» B. 0.5-1.0 hp
71.

The total number of rings on piston may vary from

A. 2 ? 4
B. 3 ? 5
C. 3 ? 7
D. 2 ? 7
Answer» C. 3 ? 7
72.

Mould board plough works on the principle of

A. Suction
B. Scouring
C. Sliding
D. None of these
Answer» A. Suction
73.

PTO drive taken from output shaft, the speed of PTO is

A. Proportional to speed of tractor
B. Directly proportional to engine speed
C. Inversely proportional to engine speed
D. None of these
Answer» A. Proportional to speed of tractor
74.

Lysimeter is used to measure

A. Evaporation
B. Evapotranspiration
C. Atmospheric pressure
D. None of these
Answer» B. Evapotranspiration
75.

In case of parboiled rice, the average yield obtained from huller is

A. 58-60%
B. 62-64%
C. 64-68%
D. 68-70%
Answer» B. 62-64%
76.

For every 100 metre below ground level the temperature of rock increase about

A. 2?C
B. 3?C
C. 4?C
D. 5?C
Answer» B. 3?C
77.

Drawbar pull is measured by the

A. Prony brake dynamometer
B. Brake dynamometer
C. Hydraulic dynamometer
D. All are correct
Answer» C. Hydraulic dynamometer
78.

A MB plough that throws furrows slice to both the direction of travel is

A. One-way plough
B. Irreversible plough
C. Reversible plough
D. All are correct
Answer» C. Reversible plough
79.

In a seed metering mechanism, only one seed is allowed at a time is

A. Flat drop
B. Hill drop
C. Edge drop
D. None of these
Answer» A. Flat drop
80.

A draft required to pull 4-botton 30 cm tractor plough working to a depth of 15 cm operated at speed of 6 Km/h. The soil resistance is 0.7 kg/cm2

A. 12.6 kg
B. 126 kg
C. 1260 kg
D. None of these
Answer» C. 1260 kg
81.

The difference between static water level and pumping water level is known as

A. Drawdown
B. Well yield
C. Specfic capacity
D. All are correct
Answer» A. Drawdown
82.

The average output capacity of tractor mounted groundnut digger shaker is

A. 0.15 ha/h
B. 0.20 ha/h
C. 0.25 ha/h
D. 0.27 ha/h
Answer» D. 0.27 ha/h
83.

In dry milling the percentage of pulse dehusked in one pass or single operation is

A. 40%
B. 50%
C. 60%
D. 70%
Answer» B. 50%
84.

The energy removed by cooling is about

A. 10 per cent
B. 20 per cent
C. 30 per cent
D. 40 per cent
Answer» C. 30 per cent
85.

Splash system of lubrication is generally used in

A. Single cylinder & stationary engine
B. Multi-cylinder engines
C. Tractor engines
D. All are correct
Answer» A. Single cylinder & stationary engine
86.

The nozzle used for band treatments of herbicide along row crop is

A. Hallow cone
B. Solid cone
C. Flat fan
D. Jet stream
Answer» C. Flat fan
87.

Internal combustion engine was invented by

A. Hudson
B. Rudolf Diesel
C. James Watt
D. Nicolas Otto
Answer» D. Nicolas Otto
88.

Percentage of protein in pulse by weight is

A. 10-15%
B. 15-20%
C. 17-25%
D. 20-28%
Answer» C. 17-25%
89.

Surface sealing problem is less on

A. Steep slope
B. Flate land
C. Vegetated surface
D. Both (a) & (c)
Answer» D. Both (a) & (c)
90.

The economically smallest size of gobar gas plant is

A. 30 cubic ft
B. 50 cubic ft
C. 60 cubic ft
D. 70 cubic ft
Answer» D. 70 cubic ft
91.

The upper safe noise level is

A. 80 dB
B. 85 dB
C. 90 dB
D. 92 dB
Answer» B. 85 dB
92.

The upper strata of the earth where the openings are partially filled with water is

A. Zone of fracture
B. Zone of aeration
C. Zone of saturation
D. None of these
Answer» B. Zone of aeration
93.

Weight transfer in tractor is affected by

A. Hitch height
B. Wheel base
C. Centre of gravity
D. All are correct
Answer» C. Centre of gravity
94.

A vertical plate that is used to control depth and adjust line of pull in plough is

A. Vertical suction
B. Vertical clevis
C. Horizontal suction
D. Horizontal clevis
Answer» B. Vertical clevis
95.

The size of cutter bar of tractor PTO operated combine is

A. 1.1 m
B. 1.5-2.5 m
C. 2.4 m
D. 4-6 m
Answer» B. 1.5-2.5 m
96.

The temperature at which fuel flow ceases is

A. Pour point
B. Flash point
C. Cloud point
D. Smoke point
Answer» A. Pour point
97.

The square engine has

A. Cylinder of square section
B. Combustion chamber of square section
C. Equal bore and stroke
D. Piston of square section
Answer» C. Equal bore and stroke
98.

Solid injection system has

A. Pressurizing unit
B. Atomizing unit
C. Both (a) & (b)
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both (a) & (b)
99.

The type of starting aid generally used in the diesel power tiller is called

A. Decompression lever
B. Hot plug
C. Cold plug
D. Choke
Answer» A. Decompression lever
100.

Flow-duration curve is plot of

A. Discharge versus time in chronological order
B. Stream discharge against per cen of time the flow is equaled or exceeded
C. Accumulated flow versus time
D. None of these
Answer» B. Stream discharge against per cen of time the flow is equaled or exceeded
Tags
  • Question and answers in Agricultural Engineering,
  • Agricultural Engineering multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Agricultural Engineering Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Agricultural Engineering,
  • Agricultural Engineering MCQs with answers PDF download