Organizational Structure Solved MCQs

1.

Organisation establishes relationship between

A. People, work and resources
B. Customer, work and resources
C. People, work and management
D. Customer, work and management
Answer» A. People, work and resources
2.

Organisation is a process of

A. Identifying and grouping of work to be performed
B. Defining and delegating the responsibility and authority
C. Both ‘A’ and ‘B’
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Both ‘A’ and ‘B’
3.

Responsibility always flows from

A. Superior to subordinate
B. Subordinate to superior
C. Both ‘A’ and ‘B’
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Subordinate to superior
4.

Authority always flows from

A. Superior to subordinate
B. Subordinate to superior
C. Both ‘A’ and ‘B’
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Superior to subordinate
5.

‘No one on the organisation should have more than one boss’ is a statement of

A. Principle of specialisation
B. Principle of authority
C. Principle of unity of command
D. Principle of span of control
Answer» C. Principle of unity of command
6.

The number of persons which can be effectively supervised by a single executive or departmental head should be limited to ___ in an average firm.

A. Six
B. Ten
C. Fourteen
D. Twenty
Answer» A. Six
7.

The following is not a principle of organisation

A. Principle of exception
B. Principle of balance
C. Principle of complexity
D. Principle of co-ordination
Answer» C. Principle of complexity
8.

As per the principle of balance, there should be balance between

A. The activities
B. Authority and responsibility
C. Standardisation of procedures and flexibility
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
9.

The following is not a type of organisation structure

A. Line organisation
B. Functional organisation
C. Line and staff organisation
D. Flexible organisation
Answer» D. Flexible organisation
10.

The following is also known as Military organisation

A. Line organisation
B. Functional organisation
C. Line and staff organisation
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Line organisation
11.

In line organisation, the business activities are divided into following three types

A. Accounts, Production, Sales
B. Production, Quality, Sales
C. Production, Quality, Maintenance
D. Production, Maintenance, Sales
Answer» A. Accounts, Production, Sales
12.

In which of the following organisation structure, each specialist is supposed to give his functional advice to all other foremen and workers

A. Line organisation
B. Functional organisation
C. Line and staff organisation
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Functional organisation
13.

Which organisation structure is generally followed by big steel plants?

A. Line organisation
B. Functional organisation
C. Line and staff organisation
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Line and staff organisation
14.

The process of dividing the work and then grouping them into units and subunits for the purpose of administration is known as

A. Departmentation
B. Organisation structure
C. Committee
D. All of the above
Answer» A. Departmentation
15.

Departmentation is a process where

A. Tasks are grouped into jobs
B. Jobs are grouped into effective work groups
C. Work groups are grouped into identifiable segments
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
16.

Departmentation leads to grouping of

A. Activities
B. Personnel
C. Both ‘A’ and ‘B’
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Both ‘A’ and ‘B’
17.

The department can be created

A. By function
B. By product
C. By process
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
18.

In hospitals, the following type of departmentation is common

A. By function
B. By committee
C. By geographical region
D. All of the above
Answer» A. By function
Tags
  • Question and answers in Organizational Structure,
  • Organizational Structure multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Organizational Structure Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Organizational Structure,
  • Organizational Structure MCQs with answers PDF download