Wireless Network Solved MCQs

1.

If a datagram router goes down then …………..

A. all packets will suffer
B. only those packets which are queued in the router at that time will suffer
C. only those packets which are not queued in the router at that time will suffer
Answer» B. only those packets which are queued in the router at that time will suffer
2.

In datagram subnet new route is chosen …………………

A. for every packet sent
B. for all the packet sent
C. only for the first packet
Answer» A. for every packet sent
3.

For a connection oriented service, we need a ……………

A. virtual circuit subnet
B. short circuit subnet
C. datagram subnet
Answer» C. datagram subnet
4.

In ………………, each packet of a message follows the same path from sender to receiver.

A. circuit switching
B. message switching
C. virtual approach to packet switching
Answer» A. circuit switching
5.

A permanent virtual circuit involves ……………..

A. connection establishment
B. data transfer
C. connection release
Answer» B. data transfer
6.

The set of optimal routes from all sources to a given destination from a tree rooted to the destination is known as ……………..

A. binary tree (
B. sparse tree
C. sink tree
Answer» C. sink tree
7.

Adaptive routing algorithms get their information from ………….

A. only from local environment
B. only from adjacent routers
C. from locally, adjacent, external routers
Answer» C. from locally, adjacent, external routers
8.

In Hierarchical routing for N router subnet, the optimal number of levels is …………..

A. logn
B. log(n -1)
C. lnn (
Answer» C. lnn (
9.

The router algorithm takes the decision to changes the route when ……………..

A. router changes
B. topology changes
C. user changes
Answer» B. topology changes
10.

If route from router I to router J is computed on line based on the current statistics, then it is called as ………………..

A. dynamic routing
B. session routing
C. temporary routing
Answer» A. dynamic routing
11.

If the subnet uses virtual circuits internally, routing decisions are made only when a new virtual circuit is being setup. This is called as……………..

A. session routing
B. circuit routing
C. datagram routing
Answer» A. session routing
12.

…………….. change their routing decisions to reflect changes in the topology.

A. nonadaptive algorithms
B. adaptive algorithms
C. static algorithms
Answer» B. adaptive algorithms
13.

If router J is on the optimal path from router I to router K, then the optimal path from J to K also falls along the same route is known as ………………..

A. routing principle
B. optimality principle
C. sink tree principle
Answer» B. optimality principle
14.

……………. do not base their routing decisions on measurements or estimates of the current traffic and topology.

A. non adaptive algorithms
B. adaptive algorithms
C. static algorithms
Answer» A. non adaptive algorithms
15.

The method of network routing where every possible path between transmitting and receiving DTE is used is called ……………

A. random routing
B. packet flooding
C. directory routing
Answer» B. packet flooding
16.

In Hierarchical routing, the routers are divided into what is called as ……………..

A. zones
B. cells
C. regions
Answer» C. regions
17.

The regions in Hierarchical routing are grouped in to ……………..

A. clusters
B. zones
C. blocks
Answer» A. clusters
18.

The Clusters in Hierarchical routing are grouped in to ………………

A. clusters
B. zones
C. blocks
Answer» B. zones
19.

If a router sends every incoming packet out only on those lines that are going approximately in the right direction is known as ……………..

A. random flooding
B. static flooding
C. selective flooding
Answer» C. selective flooding
20.

To do multicast routing, each router computes a …………………

A. binary tree
B. avl tree
C. spanning tree
Answer» C. spanning tree
21.

In ………………. to send a multicast message a host sends it to the core, which then does the multicast along the spanning tree.

A. core based trees
B. avl trees
C. binary trees
Answer» A. core based trees
22.

In distance vector routing algorithm, each router maintains a separate routing table with the following entries.

A. preferred input line , estimated time
B. preferred input line, estimated distance
C. preferred output line, estimated time
Answer» C. preferred output line, estimated time
23.

In distance vector routing algorithm, the routing tables are updated …………………

A. by exchanging information with the neighbours
B. automatically
C. using the backup database
Answer» A. by exchanging information with the neighbours
24.

In AODV routing algorithm for MANETs, the route is discovered at time

A. only when the network is established
B. in middle of the transmission
C. when there is a need for route by the host
Answer» C. when there is a need for route by the host
25.

The processes that keep track of all mobile hosts visiting the area is ……………..

A. home agent
B. mobile agent
C. foreign agent
Answer» C. foreign agent
26.

The hosts which are basically stationary hosts who move from one fixed site to another from time to time but use the network only when they are physically connected to it are called …………….

A. migratory hosts
B. stationary hosts
C. mobile hosts
Answer» A. migratory hosts
27.

The hosts who compute on the run and want to maintain their connections as they move around ……………

A. migratory hosts
B. stationary hosts
C. mobile hosts
Answer» C. mobile hosts
28.

What is the type of network in which the routers themselves are mobile?

A. wide area network
B. mobile ad hoc network
C. mobile network
Answer» B. mobile ad hoc network
29.

In open loop congestion control techniques, the decisions are based on the ……………

A. without regard to the current state of the network
B. with regard to the current state of the network
C. with regard to the choice of the host
Answer» A. without regard to the current state of the network
30.

In closed loop congestion control techniques, the decisions are based on the ……………..

A. concept of a feedback loop
B. concept of a forward loop
C. concept of current state of network
Answer» A. concept of a feedback loop
31.

..………..is used to validate the identity of the message sender to the recipient

A. encryption
B. decryption
C. digital certificate
Answer» C. digital certificate
32.

When too many packets are present in the subnet, and performance degrades then it leads to ………………..

A. ingestion
B. congestion
C. digestion
Answer» B. congestion
33.

What is it goal of congestion control?

A. making sure that subnet is not able to carry the offered traffic
B. making sure that subnet will allow more than the offered packets
C. making sure that subnet is able to carry the offered traffic
Answer» C. making sure that subnet is able to carry the offered traffic
34.

The service of open loop congestion control technique is …………………..

A. monitor the system to detect when and where congestion occurs
B. when to accept new traffic
C. pass the information to places where action can be taken
Answer» B. when to accept new traffic
35.

In …………… case higher bandwidth can be achieved.

A. connectionless networks
B. connection oriented networks
C. virtual circuit networks
Answer» A. connectionless networks
36.

In transport layer, End to End delivery is the movement of data from ……………….

A. one station to the next station
B. one network to the other network
C. source to destination
Answer» C. source to destination
37.

The service of closed loop congestion control technique is ………………

A. when to accept new traffic
B. when to discard the packets
C. monitor the system to detect when and where congestion occurs
Answer» C. monitor the system to detect when and where congestion occurs
38.

The solution to increase the capacity when congestion occurs is …………………

A. denying service to the users
B. degrading the service to the users
C. splitting traffic over multiple routes
Answer» C. splitting traffic over multiple routes
39.

When the source host receives the choke packet, then the source ………………

A. reduces the capacity of the line
B. reduces the line utilization factor
C. reduces the traffic generation
Answer» C. reduces the traffic generation
40.

If the buffer fills and a packet segment is dropped, then dropping all the rest of the segments from that packet, since they will be useless anyway is called ………………..

A. priority dropping
B. tail dropping
C. age based dropping
Answer» B. tail dropping
41.

Flow control policy is implemented in ………………….

A. network layer
B. transport layer
C. application layer
Answer» B. transport layer
42.

For applications such as audio and video streaming, the variation in the packet arrival times is called ……………..

A. random early detection
B. jitter
C. delay difference
Answer» B. jitter
43.

The first collision free protocol is ……………….

A. binary countdown
B. basic bitmap
C. reservation protocol
Answer» B. basic bitmap
44.

Sending of a IP packet from host 1 to host 2 where both are of same LAN but the packet is transferred through different intermediate LANs is called ………………

A. tunnelling
B. routing
C. diverting
Answer» A. tunnelling
45.

FDDI is an acronym for ……………

A. fast data delivery interface
B. fiber distributed data interface
C. fiber distributed digital interface
Answer» B. fiber distributed data interface
46.

The address field of a frame in HDLC protocol contains the address of the ……………… station.

A. primary
B. secondary
C. tertiary
Answer» B. secondary
47.

In ………………. transmission, the channel capacity is shared by both communicating devices at all times.

A. simplex
B. half-duplex
C. full-duplex
Answer» C. full-duplex
48.

Source routing bridges in the same LANs must have …………… bridge Number.

A. same
B. different
C. source
Answer» B. different
49.

A repeater takes a weakened or corrupted signal and …………… it.

A. amplifies
B. regenerates
C. resample
Answer» B. regenerates
50.

The PSTN is an example of …………….. network.

A. packet-switched
B. circuit-switched
C. message-switched
Answer» B. circuit-switched
Tags
Question and answers in Wireless Network, Wireless Network multiple choice questions and answers, Wireless Network Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Wireless Network, Wireless Network MCQs with answers PDF download