90+ E-Business Solved MCQs

1.

Which of the following describes e-commerce?

A. doing business electronically
B. doing business
C. sale of goods
D. all of the above
Answer» A. doing business electronically
2.

Which of the following is part of the four main types for e-commerce?

A. b2b
B. b2c
C. c2b
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
3.

Which segment do eBay, Amazon.com belong?

A. b2bs
B. b2cs
C. c2bs
D. c2cs
Answer» B. b2cs
4.

Which type of e-commerce focuses on consumers dealing with each other?

A. b2b
B. b2c
C. c2b
D. c2c
Answer» D. c2c
5.

Which segment is eBay an example?

A. b2b
B. c2b
C. c2c
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
6.

Which type deals with auction?

A. b2b
B. b2c
C. c2b
D. c2c
Answer» D. c2c
7.

In which website Global Easy Buy is facilitated?

A. ebay.com
B. amazon.com
C. yepme.com
D. none of these
Answer» A. ebay.com
8.

The best products to sell in B2C e-commerce are:

A. small products
B. digital products
C. specialty products
D. fresh products
Answer» B. digital products
9.

Which products are people most likely to be more uncomfortable buying on the Internet?

A. books
B. furniture
C. movies
D. all of the above
Answer» B. furniture
10.

Which products are people most likely to be comfortable buying on the Internet?

A. books
B. pcs
C. cds
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
11.

Digital products are best suited for B2C e-commerce because they:

A. are commodity like products
B. can be mass-customized and personalized
C. can be delivered at the time of purchase
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
12.

The solution for all business needs is

A. edi
B. erp
C. scm
D. none of the above
Answer» B. erp
13.

All of the following are techniques B2C e-commerce companies use to attract customers, except:

A. registering with search engines
B. viral marketing
C. online ads
D. virtual marketing
Answer» D. virtual marketing
14.

Which is a function of E-commerce

A. marketing
B. advertising
C. warehousing
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
15.

Which is not a function of E-commerce

A. marketing
B. advertising
C. warehousing
D. none of the above
Answer» C. warehousing
16.

Which term represents a count of the number of people who visit one site, click on an ad, and are taken to the site of the advertiser?

A. affiliate programs
B. click-through
C. spam
D. all of the above
Answer» B. click-through
17.

What is the percentage of customers who visit a Web site and actually buy something called?

A. affiliate programs
B. click-through
C. spam
D. conversion rate
Answer» D. conversion rate
18.

What are materials used in production in a manufacturing company or are placed on the shelf for sale in a retail environment?

A. direct materials
B. indirect materials
C. edi
D. none of the above
Answer» A. direct materials
19.

What are materials that are necessary for running a modern corporation, but do not relate to the company's primary business activities?

A. direct materials
B. indirect materials
C. edi
D. none of the above
Answer» B. indirect materials
20.

What are ballpoint pens purchased by a clothing company?

A. direct materials
B. indirect materials
C. edi
D. none of the above
Answer» B. indirect materials
21.

What is another name for?

A. direct materials
B. indirect materials
C. edi
D. none of the above
Answer» B. indirect materials
22.

What is the process in which a buyer posts its interest in buying a certain quantity of items, and
sellers compete for the business by submitting successively lower bids until there is only one
seller left?

A. b2b marketplace
B. intranet
C. reverse auction
D. internet
Answer» C. reverse auction
23.

What are plastic cards the size of a credit card that contains an embedded chip on which digital information can be stored?

A. customer relationship management systems cards
B. e-government identity cards
C. fedi cards
D. smart cards
Answer» D. smart cards
24.

Most individuals are familiar with which form of e-commerce?

A. b2b
B. b2c
C. c2b
D. c2c
Answer» B. b2c
25.

Which form of e-commerce currently accounts for about 97% of all e-commerce revenues?

A. b2b
B. b2c
C. c2b
D. c2c
Answer» A. b2b
26.

Which of the following are advantages normally associated with B2B e-commerce?

A. shorter cycle times
B. reduction in costs
C. reaches wider audiences
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
27.

If the threat of substitute products or services is low it is a(n):

A. disadvantage to the supplier
B. advantage to the buyer
C. advantage to the supplier
D. none of the above
Answer» C. advantage to the supplier
28.

The threat of new entrants is high when it is:

A. hard for customers to enter the market
B. hard for competitors to enter the market
C. easy for competitors to enter the market
D. easy for customers to enter the market
Answer» C. easy for competitors to enter the market
29.

If it is easy for competitors to enter the market, the threat of new entrants is considered:

A. high
B. low
C. more
D. less
Answer» A. high
30.

An industry is less attractive for suppliers when the rivalry among existing competitors is:

A. high
B. low
C. more
D. less
Answer» A. high
31.

Paisapay is facilitated in

A. ebay.co.in
B. amazon.com
C. flipkart.com
D. none of the above
Answer» A. ebay.co.in
32.

Which of the following is a useful security mechanism when considering business strategy and IT?

A. encryption
B. decryption
C. firewall
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
33.

Which of the following is not related to security mechanism

A. encryption
B. decryption
C. e-cash
D. all the above
Answer» C. e-cash
34.

A product or service that customers have come to expect from an industry, which must be offered by new entrants if they wish to compete and survive, is known as a(n)?

A. switching costs
B. loyalty programs
C. entry barriers
D. affiliate programs
Answer» C. entry barriers
35.

Which of the following statements accurately reflect the impact of technology?

A. technology has caused buyer power to increase
B. technology has lessened the entry barriers for many industries
C. technology has increased the threat of substitute products and services
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
36.

A business cannot be all things to all people. Instead, a business must:

A. identify target customers
B. identify the value of products/services as perceived by customers
C. all of the above
D. none of the above
Answer» C. all of the above
37.

How the transactions occur in e-commerce?

A. using e-medias
B. using computers only
C. using mobile phones only
D. none of the above
Answer» A. using e-medias
38.

Which type of products is lesser purchased using ecommerce?

A. automobiles
B. books
C. softwares
D. none
Answer» A. automobiles
39.

A business competing in a commodity like environment must focus on which of the following?

A. price
B. ease / speed of delivery
C. ease of ordering
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
40.

Which of the following refers to creating products tailored to individual customers?

A. customization
B. aggregation
C. direct materials
D. reverse auction
Answer» A. customization
41.

Materials used in the normal operation of a business but not related to primary business operations are called what?

A. supplies
B. direct materials
C. indirect materials
D. daily stuff
Answer» C. indirect materials
42.

Amazon.com is well-known for which e-commerce marketing technique?

A. banner ads
B. pop-up ads
C. affiliate programs
D. viral marketing
Answer» C. affiliate programs
43.

What is the name given to an interactive business providing a centralized market where many buyers and suppliers can come together for e-commerce or commerce-related activities?

A. direct marketplace
B. b2b
C. b2c
D. electronic marketplace
Answer» D. electronic marketplace
44.

Which form of e-marketplace brings together buyers and sellers from multiple industries, often for MRO materials?

A. horizontal
B. vertical
C. integrated
D. inclined
Answer» A. horizontal
45.

Which form of e-marketplace brings together buyers and sellers from the same industry?

A. horizontal
B. vertical
C. integrated
D. inclined
Answer» B. vertical
46.

Which type of add appears on a web page?

A. pop-under ad
B. pop-up ad
C. banner ad
D. discount ad
Answer» C. banner ad
47.

What type of ad appears on top of a web page?

A. pop-under ad
B. pop-up ad
C. banner ad
D. discount ad
Answer» B. pop-up ad
48.

What type of ad appears under a web page?

A. pop-under ad
B. pop-up ad
C. banner ad
D. discount ad
Answer» A. pop-under ad
49.

Which, if any, of the following types of ads are people most willing to tolerate?

A. pop-under ad
B. pop-up ad
C. banner ad
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
50.

Which of the following is an Internet-based company that makes it easy for one person to pay another over the Internet?

A. electronic check
B. electronic bill presentment and payment
C. conversion rates
D. financial cybermediary
Answer» D. financial cybermediary
51.

Which of the following is a method of transferring money from one person's account to another?

A. electronic check
B. credit card
C. e-transfer
D. none of the above
Answer» A. electronic check
52.

If you need to transfer money to another person via the internet, which of the following methods could you use?

A. financial cybermediary
B. electronic check
C. electronic bill presentment and payment
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
53.

Which of the following permits the transmission of a bill, along with payment of that bill, to be conducted over the Internet?

A. financial cybermediary
B. electronic check
C. electronic bill presentment and payment
D. all of the above
Answer» C. electronic bill presentment and payment
54.

A combination of software and information designed to provide security and information for payment is called a what?

A. digital wallet
B. pop up ad
C. shopping cart
D. encryption
Answer» A. digital wallet
55.

What is the name for direct computer-to-computer transfer of transaction information contained in standard business documents?

A. internet commerce
B. e-commerce
C. transaction information transfer
D. electronic data interchange
Answer» D. electronic data interchange
56.

Which of the following is used in B2B to pay for purchases?

A. e-commerce
B. financial electronic data interchange
C. electronic data exchange
D. electronic checks
Answer» B. financial electronic data interchange
57.

Public key encryption uses multiple keys. One key is used to encrypt data, while another is used
to decrypt data. The key used to encrypt data is called the _____ key, while the key used to
decrypt data is called the _____ key.

A. encryption, decryption
B. private, public
C. encryption, public
D. public, private
Answer» D. public, private
58.

Secure Sockets Layers does which of the following?

A. creates a secure, private connection to a web server
B. encrypts information
C. sends information over the internet
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
59.

When a transaction is processed online, how can the merchant verify the customer's identity?

A. use secure sockets layers
B. use secure electronic transactions
C. use electronic data interchange
D. use financial electronic data interchange
Answer» B. use secure electronic transactions
60.

The practice of forging a return address on an e-mail so that the recipient is fooled into revealing private information is termed?

A. hacking
B. cracking
C. dumpster diving
D. spoofing
Answer» D. spoofing
61.

What is a model of a proposed product, service, or system?

A. prototyping
B. prototype
C. proof-of-concept prototype
D. selling prototype
Answer» B. prototype
62.

What is an internal organizational Internet that is guarded against outside access by a special
security feature called a firewall (which can be software, hardware, or a combination of the
two)?

A. client/server network
B. intranet
C. extranet
D. thin client
Answer» B. intranet
63.

What is an intranet that is restricted to an organization and certain outsiders, such as customers and suppliers?

A. client/server network
B. intranet
C. extranet
D. thin client
Answer» C. extranet
64.

What is a detailed process for recovering information or an IT system in the event of a catastrophic disaster such as a fire or flood?

A. disaster recovery plan
B. hot site
C. cold site
D. disaster recovery cost curve
Answer» A. disaster recovery plan
65.

What is a separate facility that does not have any computer equipment but is a place where the knowledge workers can move after the disaster?

A. disaster recovery plan
B. hot site
C. cold site
D. disaster recovery cost curve
Answer» C. cold site
66.

What is a separate and fully equipped facility where the company can move immediately after the disaster and resume business?

A. disaster recovery plan
B. hot site
C. cold site
D. disaster recovery cost curve
Answer» B. hot site
67.

What charts (1) the cost to your organization of the unavailability of information and technology and (2) the cost to your organization of recovering from a disaster over time?

A. disaster recovery plan
B. hot site
C. cold site
D. disaster recovery cost curve
Answer» D. disaster recovery cost curve
68.

Which factor determines when your IT system will be available for knowledge workers to access?

A. availability
B. accessibility
C. reliability
D. none of the above
Answer» A. availability
69.

Which factor determines who has the right to access different types of IT systems and information?

A. availability
B. accessibility
C. reliability
D. scalability
Answer» B. accessibility
70.

Which factor ensures your IT systems are functioning correctly and providing accurate information?

A. availability
B. accessibility
C. reliability
D. scalability
Answer» C. reliability
71.

Which factor represents how well your system can adapt to increased demands?

A. availability
B. accessibility
C. reliability
D. scalability
Answer» D. scalability
72.

Which factor represents a system's ability to change quickly?

A. flexibility
B. performance
C. capacity planning
D. benchmark
Answer» A. flexibility
73.

What is a set of conditions used to measure how well a product or system functions?

A. flexibility
B. performance
C. capacity planning
D. benchmark
Answer» D. benchmark
74.

What determines the future IT infrastructure requirements for new equipment and additional network capacity?

A. flexibility
B. performance
C. capacity planning
D. benchmark
Answer» C. capacity planning
75.

What automates business processes?

A. workflow
B. asp
C. workflow system
D. eip
Answer» C. workflow system
76.

What defines all of the steps or business rules, from beginning to end, required for a process to run correctly?

A. workflow
B. eip
C. workflow system
D. sla
Answer» A. workflow
77.

What sends work assignments through an e-mail system?

A. database-based enterprise information portal
B. messaging-based enterprise information portal
C. database-based workflow system
D. messaging-based workflow system
Answer» D. messaging-based workflow system
78.

Which will not harm computer resources

A. firewall
B. virus
C. trojan horse
D. none of the above
Answer» A. firewall
79.

Which is not a function of ERP?

A. warehousing
B. sales
C. scheduling
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
80.

Which is a function of ERP?

A. warehousing
B. sales
C. scheduling
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
81.

Which of the following is the primary characteristic of an intranet?

A. people outside the organization can access it
B. people inside the organization can\t access it
C. people outside the organization can\t access it
D. none of the above
Answer» C. people outside the organization can\t access it
82.

Which concept suggests that different applications and computer systems should be able to communicate with one another?

A. integration
B. web services
C. scalability
D. interoperability
Answer» D. interoperability
83.

Which service encompasses all technologies used to transmit and process information on an across a network?

A. interoperability
B. scalability
C. benchmarking
D. web services
Answer» D. web services
84.

Which process can prevent data from lose due to computer problems or human errors?

A. backup
B. recovery
C. benchmarking
D. data cleansing
Answer» A. backup
85.

Which process is used to reinstall data from a copy when the original data has been lost?

A. backup
B. recovery
C. benchmarking
D. data cleansing
Answer» B. recovery
86.

What describes a process of continuously measuring results and comparing those results to optimal performance so that actual performance may be improved?

A. performance
B. capacity planning
C. benchmarking
D. data cleansing
Answer» C. benchmarking
87.

Who protects system from external threats?

A. firewall
B. edi
C. erp
D. script kiddies
Answer» A. firewall
88.

Who breaks into other people's computer systems and steals and destroys information?

A. hackers
B. softwares
C. hacktivists
D. script kiddies
Answer» A. hackers
89.

What is software that comes hidden in free downloadable software and tracks your online
movements, mines the information stored on your computer, or uses your computer's CPU and
storage for some task you know nothing about?

A. web log
B. clickstream
C. anonymous web browsing service
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
90.

ERP stands for

A. enterprise resolution planning
B. enterprise reverse planning
C. enterprise resource planning
D. none of the above
Answer» C. enterprise resource planning
91.

Which is not a component of ERP?

A. legacy systems
B. bolt on applications
C. operational database
D. cybersoft
Answer» D. cybersoft
92.

Which is not a function of ERP?

A. human resource management
B. financial
C. warehousing
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
93.

What is a type of virus that spreads itself, not just from file to file, but from computer to computer via e-mail and other Internet traffic?

A. computer virus
B. worm
C. denial-of-service attack
D. none of the above
Answer» B. worm
94.

What floods a Web site with so many requests for service that it slows down or crashes?

A. computer virus
B. worm
C. denial-of-service attack
D. none of the above
Answer» C. denial-of-service attack
95.

What harnesses far-flung computers together by way of the Internet or a virtual private network to share CPU power, databases, and database storage?

A. computer virus
B. worm
C. denial-of-service attack
D. none of the above
Answer» D. none of the above
96.

What consists of the identification of risks or threats, the implementation of security measures, and the monitoring of those measures for effectiveness?

A. risk management
B. risk assessment
C. security
D. none of the above
Answer» A. risk management
97.

What is the process of evaluating IT assets, their importance to the organization, and their susceptibility to threats, to measure the risk exposure of these assets?

A. risk management
B. risk assessment
C. security
D. none of the above
Answer» B. risk assessment
98.

What is the process of making a copy of the information stored on a computer?

A. backup
B. anti-virus
C. firewall
D. biometrics
Answer» A. backup
Tags
Question and answers in E-Business, E-Business multiple choice questions and answers, E-Business Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for E-Business, E-Business MCQs with answers PDF download