Upper Limb Solved MCQs

1.

Pectoralis Major:

A. is quadrilateral in shape
B. has a head that arises from the posterior surface of the clavicle
C. inserts into the medial lip of the bicipital groove
D. lies between biceps and the humeral shaft
E. is supplied by all 5 segments of the brachial plexus
Answer» E. is supplied by all 5 segments of the brachial plexus
2.

Latissimus Dorsi:

A. arises from the spinous processes of T2-L5
B. spirals around the upper border of teres major
C. arises from the iliac crest
D. inserts into the lesser tuberosity
E. externally rotates
Answer» C. arises from the iliac crest
3.

The sternoclavicular joint:

A. communicates with the manubriosternal joint
B. is mostly stabilised by the costoclavicular lig
C. is the fulcrum of movements at the sternoclavicular joint
D. contains 2 fibrocartilage discs
E. is supplies by C8 and T1
Answer» B. is mostly stabilised by the costoclavicular lig
4.

Teres major:

A. arises from the medial border of the scapula
B. forms the lower border of the quadrangular space
C. forms the lateral border of the triangular space
D. is supplied by the axillary nerve
E. largely acts to extend the arm
Answer» B. forms the lower border of the quadrangular space
5.

The axillary artery:

A. arises from the vertebral artery
B. is divided into 3 parts by teres major
C. is clasped in its 3rd part by the cords of the brachial plexus
D. has no branches in its 3rd part
E. supplies the pectoral muscles via the superior thoracic a.
Answer» E. supplies the pectoral muscles via the superior thoracic a.
6.

With regard to the brachial plexus:

A. the axillary n is derived from the lateral cord
B. the radial nerve is derived from C7, 8 and T1
C. the nerve to subclavius is the only branch from the trunks
D. there are 7 divisions of the trunks
E. the roots lie between the scalene muscles
Answer» E. the roots lie between the scalene muscles
7.

An injury to the middle trunk of the brachial plexus:

A. would mean that C8 sensation is altered
B. will manifest in the medial cord
C. will affect the median nerve
D. will affect the long thoracic nerve
E. all of the above
Answer» C. will affect the median nerve
8.

The rotator cuff is formed by all of the below except:

A. subscapularis
B. supraspinatus
C. infraspinatus
D. teres minor
E. teres major
Answer» E. teres major
9.

The subacromial bursa:

A. is strengthened anteriorly by the glenohumeral ligaments
B. lies under the coracoacromial lig
C. envelopes the distal end of the coracoid process
D. if inflamed will be more tender when abducted
E. all of the above
Answer» B. lies under the coracoacromial lig
10.

With regards to the biceps brachii:

A. the long head arises from the greater tuberosity
B. the short head arises from the acromium
C. supinates forearm
D. supplied by median n
E. its 2 heads merge in the upper arm
Answer» C. supinates forearm
11.

The brachial artery:

A. lies lateral to the basilic vein
B. lies anterior to the cephalic vein
C. is crossed posteriorly by the median n
D. runs parallel but deep to the profunda a
E. is the continuation of the subclavian a
Answer» A. lies lateral to the basilic vein
12.

The triceps:

A. is a misnomer because it has 2 heads
B. supplied by radial n
C. stabilises shoulder in adduction
D. has its nerve compromised in humerus shaft #
E. supplied by post. IO artery
Answer» B. supplied by radial n
13.

In the cubital fossa:

A. the median n lies lateral to the brachial a
B. the ulnar a is superficial to pronator teres
C. the radial a originates from the brachial a
D. the radial n lies medial to the biceps tendon
E. the nerve to pronator teres is derived from the radial n
Answer» C. the radial a originates from the brachial a
14.

The deepest structure in the mid forearm is:

A. median n
B. basilic v
C. radial a
D. F P L
E. Ulnar n
Answer» D. F P L
15.

Palmaris Longus:

A. is absent in 40 % people
B. originally was an extensor of the MCP joints
C. arises from the medial epicondyle
D. inserts into the pisiform
E. supplied by radial n
Answer» C. arises from the medial epicondyle
16.

F D P

A. has its action enhanced by wrist extension
B. is supplied entirely by ulnar n in 10% people
C. partly inserts in to the flexor retinaculum
D. assists pronator quadratus in powerful pronation
E. all of the above
Answer» A. has its action enhanced by wrist extension
17.

Radial a:

A. lies on the brachioradialis in the upper forearm
B. in its middle third has the radial n medial to it
C. forms both the anterior and posterior carpal arches
D. passes between the tendons of APL and EPB
E. all of the above
Answer» C. forms both the anterior and posterior carpal arches
18.

Anatomical snuff box:

A. has EPL on its ulnar side
B. lies between EPL and APL
C. has the trapezoid palpable at its base
D. is most obvious with the thumb fully abducted
E. contains the post IO artery
Answer» A. has EPL on its ulnar side
19.

The flexor retinaculum attaches to all the following except:

A. scaphoid
B. hamate
C. trapezium
D. pisiform
E. captitate
Answer» E. captitate
20.

Loss of the greater tuberosity leads to loss of which movement

A. abduction and lateral rotation
B. adduction and medial rotation
C. abduction and medial rotation
D. adduction and lateral rotation
E. lateral rotation
Answer» A. abduction and lateral rotation
21.

Myotome of shoulder abduction?

A. C5
B. C5, C6
C. C5, C6, C7
D. C6, C7, C8
E. C6, C7
Answer» A. C5
22.

Which is false with respect to the lateral intermuscular septum:

A. origin of medial head of triceps
B. pierced by ant branch of profunda a
C. pierced by radial n
D. pierced by post branch of profunda a
E. brachioradialis is anterior
Answer» D. pierced by post branch of profunda a
23.

Which doesn’t pierce the clavipectoral fascia

A. lymphatics
B. cephalic vein
C. lat pectoral n
D. med pectoral n
E. thoracoacromial a
Answer» D. med pectoral n
24.

Serratus anterior

A. Medially rotates shoulder
B. Protracts scapula
C. Is unipennate
D. Arises from the upper 6 ribs
E. Is supplied by the thoracodorsal a
Answer» B. Protracts scapula
25.

Which causes lateral rotation of the shoulder

A. subscapularis
B. teres minor
C. teres major
D. deltoid
E. serratus anterior
Answer» B. teres minor
Tags
Question and answers in Upper Limb, Upper Limb multiple choice questions and answers, Upper Limb Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Upper Limb, Upper Limb MCQs with answers PDF download